×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Thriller Restaurant (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kaidan Restaurant (Japanese)
Ресторан ужасов (Russian)
怪談レストラン (Japanese)
Themes: kids, stories
Plot Summary: Shou transfers from London into Ako's class at Yamazakura Elementary School. Because strange things are always happening in Yamazakura, people call it a cursed town. It's a good thing Shou is interested in paranormal phenomena, because in each episode he, Ako (whom everyone calls Anko), and their friend Reiko are in three short horror stories introduced by the ghostly garcon of the restaurant. But don't worry. The restaurant adjusts the spices so those who don't like scary stories can still enjoy the meal.
User Ratings: 70 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:15)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:4, ?:1, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 154 users, rank: #4091 (of 9023)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.700 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6933, rank: #4635 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 6.557 (Good−), rank: #5055 (of 9130) (seen all: 6.75 / seen some: 6.68 / won't finish: 5.42)
Bayesian estimate: 6.702 (Good−), rank: #4210 (of 6870)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage: 2009-10-13 to 2010-06-08
Ending Theme:
#1: "Lost Boy" by SEAMO
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yoko Ikeda
Series Composition: Shoji Yonemura
Script:
Ayako Ogata (ep 20)
Higashi Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12, 15, 21
)

Isao Murayama (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17
)

Miho Maruo (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 16, 22
)

Shoji Yonemura (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 14, 18-19, 23
)

Storyboard:
Gou Koga (ep 6)
Noriyo Sasaki (eps 7, 20)
Yoko Ikeda (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Hideki Hiroshima (eps 6, 20)
Hiroki Shibata (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 14, 19
)

Hiroyuki Kakudou (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 16, 21
)

Kazutoshi Mori (assistant; eps 17, 20)
Makiko Orimoto (eps 9, 18)
Masahiro Hosoda (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 22
)

Masanori Satō (assistant; 10 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 19, 23
)

Morio Hatano (eps 3, 7)
Ryōta Nakamura (assistant; 9 episodes
eps 2-16 even, 21
)

Tetsuo Imazawa (ep 17)
Toshifumi Kuniyoshi (assistant; eps 6, 9)
Yoko Ikeda (eps 12, 23)
Yūsuke Suzuki (assistant; eps 18, 22)
Original creator:
Kumiko Katou (art)
Miyoko Matsutani (story)
Yoshikazu Takai (art)
Character Design: Akira Takahashi
Chief Animation Director: Akira Takahashi
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Hiroaki Imaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18
)

Kōji Nashizawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 20
)

Kozue Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16, 20
)

Masahiro Naoi (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 17, 22
)

Noboru Koizumi (eps 4, 11)
Osamu Ishikawa (eps 3, 16, 21)
Yōichi Ōnishi (eps 3, 9, 18)
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 5)
Art design: Keito Watanabe
Producer:
Takashi Washio (Toei Animation)
Tomomi Imagawa (TV Asahi)
Yousuke Asama (Toei Animation)

Art Advancement: Akihiko Yamaguchi
Background Art:
Aiko Katsumata (Athena Art Studio)
Arisa Hirayoshi (KLAS)
Kō Kuwamura (KLAS)
Masanobu Otani (Athena Art Studio)
Noriko Akahoya (Athena Art Studio)
Shinji Saitō (Athena Art Studio)
Yasuko Mizusawa (KLAS)
Yū Yoshizaki (KLAS)
Yuki Nakabayashi (KLAS)
Yuri Takagi (KLAS)
Color design: Kunio Tsujita
Editing: Kenta Katase
Finishing Advancement: Shō Kaneko
In-Between Check: Reiko Saito
Key Animation:
Chizuru Mori (eps 3, 9, 17)
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 5, 16, 18)
Gen Sato (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 20
)

Hitoshi Inaba (ep 9)
Hyun Ju Lee (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 15)
Katsunori Enokimoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Keiichi Ichikawa (ep 20)
Kōhei Kajiwara (eps 4, 8)
Koichi Morishima (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 21
)

Kōji Nashizawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 17, 20
)

Kozue Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16, 20
)

Kyoko Izumi (eps 4, 11)
Masahiro Naoi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10-11, 15, 17, 22
)

Masanobu Fujioka (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 16, 18
)

Masaya Ichikawa (ep 20)
Michio Satō (eps 3, 16, 20)
Mitsuo Shindo (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 21
)

Miyako Shishikai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 11
)

Naohiro Araya (eps 5, 10)
Naohiro Shintani (eps 5, 10)
Noboru Koizumi (eps 1, 4, 11)
Nobuyoshi Hoshikawa (7 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 17-18, 21
)

Nobuyoshi Sasakado (eps 3, 9, 18)
Nozomu Shimazaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18
)

Osamu Ishikawa (eps 3, 10, 16)
Sanae Shimada (eps 2, 8, 13)
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 15)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 3, 9)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 7)
Takayuki Manaka (eps 13, 20)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 15)
Takurō Suzuki (ep 9)
Tatsuhiro Nagaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 16, 20
)

Tatsurou Arai (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 16, 18, 20
)

Tetsuya Saeki (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 18, 20
)

Tomomi Ouchi (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 17, 20
)

Tsuyako Yamamuro (eps 3, 7)
Yasuhiko Ōyama (ep 21)
Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (ep 20)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 18, 20
)

Yoshiaki Wada (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Yoshitaka Katō (ep 18)
Yoshitaka Yashima (ep 21)
Young Mi Joung (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Yu Saito (ep 1)
Yukihiro Misawa (ep 8)
Yumiko Tomiki (eps 5, 10, 20)
Planning:
Hiromi Seki (Toei Animation)
Noboru Sugiyama (TV Asahi)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Sakoda (10 episodes
eps 2-18 even, 22
)

Kiyofumi Horikoshi (eps 17, 21)
Shinji Okamura (eps 1-17 odd)
Yasushi Oikawa (eps 20, 23)
Yūsuke Hata (ep 19)
Production manager: Yasuhiko Nukaga
Recording: Yasuo Tachibana
Recording Assistant: Satoru Matsuda
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya
Theme Song Performance: SEAMO (ED)
Hiro Yuuki as Shō Kōmoto
Masumi Asano as Reiko Sakuma
Ryoko Shiraishi as Ako Ōzora

Hisayoshi Suganuma as Takuma
Machiko Toyoshima as Machiko Sensei
Yūko Yajima as Mari (TV Asahi)

Ai Maeda as Ako's Mother
Ai Orikasa as Girl in the White House (ep 10)
Ai Sasaki as
Girl (ep 7)
Weather Girl (ep 11)
Aiko Hibi as
Boy (ep 6)
Kenji (ep 3)
Ako Mayama as Kayo's Mother (ep 15)
Bin Shimada as
Bakeneko (ep 2)
Hitotsume Chef (eps 1, 12, 21)
Chihiro Ishiguro as
Boy (eps 3, 6)
Mr. A (ep 19)
Chihiro Sakurai as Yūrei Nee-san (eps 3, 13)
Chinami Nishimura as Wara-chan (ep 14)
Daisuke Kishio as Fujita (ep 16)
Daisuke Matsubara as Lottery Clerk (ep 13)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as
Hiroshi Itō (ep 3)
Reiko's Older Brother (ep 23)
Eiji Maruyama as Old Man (ep 3)
Eiji Takemoto as Policeman (ep 6)
Fuyuka Oura as
Bunta Ōzora
Nurse (ep 12)
Sawatari (ep 22)
Hiroaki Hirata as
Dark Garçon (ep 23)
Obake Garçon
Hiroki Shimowada as
Boy (ep 12)
Tagiri (ep 22)
Hiroko Ushida as Grandchild (ep 21)
Hiromu Miyazaki as Takatobara (ep 22)
Hiroshi Okamoto as Mark (ep 9)
Hisako Kyouda as Old Woman (ep 8)
Ikue Ōtani as Noro-chan (ep 14)
Ikuko Tatsu as Landlady (ep 7)
Jouji Nakata as Doctor (ep 5)
Jūrōta Kosugi as Reiko's Father (ep 23)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Baku (eps 10, 15)
Katsue Miwa as Zenmaiba-san (eps 8, 17)
Katsuhisa Houki as Grandfather (ep 13)
Kazunari Tanaka as Madara Oni (ep 19)
Kazuya Ichijou as
Father Fairy (ep 12)
Fortune Teller (ep 17)
Keiichi Sonobe as Hunter (ep 5)
Keiji Hirai as Shinigami (ep 5)
Keita Toide as Akuma (ep 19)
Kenji Akabane as
Akuma (ep 19)
Schoolboy (ep 21)
Kenji Hamada as
Homeroom Teacher (ep 15)
Shadow (ep 20)
Kentaro Ito as Ako's Father
Kimiko Saitō as
Junko's Mother (ep 10)
Mari's Grandmother (ep 12)
Kouki Miyata as Yoshio Kimoto (eps 1-2, 4)
Kōzō Shioya as
Aka Oni (ep 19)
Killer (ep 6)
Kumiko Watanabe as Shinigami (eps 5, 11)
Machiko Kawana as Mr. B (ep 14)
Mahito Ōba as Landlord (ep 13)
Mai Aizawa as Junko (ep 10)
Makoto Naruse as Young Man (ep 11)
Masaharu Satō as Grandfather (ep 2)
Masakazu Morita as Shinichi (ep 15)
Masami Suzuki as
Midori (ep 2)
Model (ep 8)
Mr. A (ep 14)
Masaru Suzuki as Akuma (ep 19)
Masaya Takatsuka as
Katsu-chan (ep 2)
Man's Voice (ep 11)
Shinto Priest (ep 13)
Sumida (ep 8)
Mika Doi as Reiko's Mother (ep 23)
Minami Takayama as Water Fairy (ep 9)
Minami Tsuda as Mr. B (ep 19)
Misako Tomioka as
Girl (ep 7)
Hayase (eps 16, 22)
Tomoko Inoue (ep 15)
Misato Fukuen as
Kaori Ikegami (ep 17)
Tsubohime-sama (ep 6)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Ao Oni (ep 19)
Mitsuaki Madono as Tatsumi (ep 16)
Naomi Kusumi as Principal
Naomi Shindoh as
Housewife (ep 11)
Yoshio's Mother (ep 2)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Boy (ep 3)
Reiko Suzuki as Old Woman (ep 21)
Reiko Takagi as Michio Sakai (ep 3)
Rika Komatsu as TV Announcer (ep 3)
Rikiya Koyama as Ako's Uncle (ep 5)
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo as Mysterious Man (ep 20)
Saeko Chiba as Aya (ep 16)
Sakiko Uran as Lady Car (ep 7)
Satomi Koorogi as Okiku-chan (eps 7, 22)
Satomi Satou as Woman (ep 17)
Satsuki Yukino as Keiko Uira (ep 22)
Sayaka Hirao as Yoriko Andō (ep 15)
Shiori Mikami as
Girl (ep 6)
Haruna Okumura (ep 15)
Nagayama (ep 22)
Shōzō Iizuka as Enma-Daiō (ep 19)
Shunzou Miyasaka as Haba (eps 12, 22)
Takahiko Sakaguma as Policeman (ep 6)
Takahiro Fujimoto as
Deliveryman (ep 20)
Junko's Father (ep 10)
Man (ep 13)
Shinigami (ep 5)
Staff (ep 3)
Villager (ep 12)
Takahiro Yoshimizu as Man (ep 9)
Takashi Taguchi as Old Man (ep 8)
Takeshi Aono as
Chief Priest (ep 13)
Elder Shinigami (ep 5)
Takeshi Mori as Akuma (ep 19)
Teiyu Ichiryusai as Kapakapa (eps 4, 18)
Tomohisa Asou as
Doctor (ep 15)
Manager (ep 8)
Old Man (ep 20)
Tomokazu Seki as Flame Boy (eps 9, 20)
Tomoko Naka as
Landlord's Wife (ep 13)
Middle-aged Woman (ep 8)
Umeka Shouji as Woman on the Phone (ep 1)
Wataru Takagi as Mecha-Kinjiro (eps 6, 16)
Yasuhiro Takato as Baby Fairy (ep 12)
Yasunori Masutani as
Doctor (ep 12)
Policeman (ep 21)
Yuka Saitō as
Akane Aizawa (ep 15)
Schoolgirl (ep 21)
Urukawa (eps 16, 22)
Yukiko Hanioka as Takeshi (ep 7)
Yusei Oda as Messenger (ep 3)
Yūsuke Numata as Ondori (ep 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Backgrounds:
Athena Art Studio
KLAS
Broadcaster: TV Asahi (2009-10-13)
Key Animation:
Buyuu (ep 21)
drop (ep 20)
Kureai (ep 16)
Shanghai Dove (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Studio Guts (ep 15)
Production Assistance:
Ark Creation (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Studio Dub (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Production Cooperation: Toei Company, Ltd.
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Toei Animation Inc Latin America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology