Brynhildr in the Darkness (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gokukoku no Brynhildr (Japanese)
極黒のブリュンヒルデ (Japanese)
극흑의 브륜힐데 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: When he was a child, Murakami was friends with a girl he called Kuroneko. One day, while trying to prove the existence of aliens to Murakami, she is killed in an accident that he barely survives. Guilty of his role in the accident, Murokami decides to dedicate his life to proving that aliens exist. Then, one day, a new student with mysterious powers transfers into his class who not only looks a lot like Kuroneko, but is named Kuroha, Neko.
User Ratings: 560 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 55 votes (sub:49, dub:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 146 votes (sub:128, dub:12, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 166 votes (sub:149, dub:9, ?:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 76 votes (sub:63, dub:6, raw:3, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 32 votes (sub:29, dub:2, raw:1)
 Not really good: 28 votes (sub:28)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:19, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 961 users, rank: #1193 (of 7042)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.959 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7434, rank: #2894 (of 7060)
Weighted mean: 6.837 (Good), rank: #3088 (of 7060) (seen all: 6.89 / seen some: 6.38 / won't finish: 4.07)
Bayesian estimate: 6.852 (Good), rank: #2816 (of 5328)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2014-04-06
2014-04-06 to 2014-06-29
Opening Theme:
"BRYNHILDR IN THE DARKNESS -Ver. EJECTED-" by Nao Tokisawa
#2: "Virture and Vice" by Fear, and Loathing in Las Vegas (eps 10-)
Ending Theme:
"Ichiban Hoshi" by Risa Taneda, Aya Suzaki, MAO, & Azusa Tadokoro
Review:
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Brynhildr in the Darkness - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2015-10-06
DVD (Region 1)
    Brynhildr in the Darkness - Complete Collection (DVD) 2015-10-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenichi Imaizumi
Series Composition: Yukinori Kitajima
Storyboard:
Kanshi Abe (OP)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ED; eps 1-3)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 2)
Kenichi Takeshita (ep 1)
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Kanshi Abe (OP)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ED)
Music: Nao Tokisawa
Original creator: Lynn Okamoto
Character Design: Hiroaki Karasu
Art Director: Makoto Ujiie
Chief Animation Director: Hiroaki Karasu
Animation Director:
Akihide Muraji (ep 2)
Hiroaki Karasu (OP; ep 1)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 2)
Kei Ajiki (ED)
Masaru Koseki (ep 3)
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Cgi Director: Naoya Fukushi
Director of Photography: Yasuhiko Abe
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Pro; ep 6)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Pro; ep 6)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Pro; ep 6)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Pro; ep 6)
Animation: Kei Ajiki (ED)
Color Coordination: Hitomi Sano
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Key Animation:
Akiko Hamanaka (eps 2, 4)
Akio Kitahara (ep 3)
Akira Ono (eps 1, 7, 13)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 3)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 1)
Chang Bum Chui (OP)
Eri Fujii (eps 1, 7)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 6)
Hideo Nakamura (ep 9)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 13)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 9)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 1, 7, 13)
Hiroshi Konno (OP)
Hiroshi Tsukada (OP)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 2, 4, 12)
Kanako Inoue (ep 3)
Kaoru Maehara (ep 3)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 2, 4, 6)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 1-2, 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 3)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 13)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 7)
Kōichi Takai (eps 2, 8)
Koichi Usami (OP)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 3, 9)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 1, 7, 13)
Maki Fujita (ep 9)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 7)
Manabu Fukazawa (OP)
Manabu Shiota (ep 1)
Masami Abe (OP; eps 1, 7, 13)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 1, 7)
Masashi Yamada (ep 7)
Masato Ikeda (ep 8)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 12)
Mina Tanaka (ep 9)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 12-13
)

Naoaki Houjou (ep 4)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 3, 9)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 1, 7, 13)
Nobuki Nakamura (eps 2, 6)
Reiko Fujita (eps 1, 7, 13)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 9)
Shinichi Toda (ep 3)
Shinya Uchida (OP)
Takafumi Mitani (ep 7)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 3)
Takashi Koizumi (OP)
Takenori Tsukuma (OP)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 9)
Takeshi Nishino (eps 2, 4, 8)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 6, 13)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 2)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 9)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 9)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 1)
Toshimitsu Takeuchi (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 1)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 4)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 3)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 7)
Yohko Ariizumi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 8, 12)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 12)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 1)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 13)
Yuka Koichi (ep 12)
Yukiko Matsumoto (ep 6)
Yuko Fuji (ep 3)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 7)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 1)
Yuta Ito (ep 9)
Yūta Masaki (ep 9)
Layout Supervision: Tatsuya Abe
Music producer:
Haruka Kojima
Takao Kondō
Overseas Production: Kenji Ebato (YTE)
Planning Producer: Kazuaki Morijiri
Production Desk: Yasuyuki Ogoshi
Production producer:
Kazuyoshi Ozawa
Ryūtarō Kawakami
Prop Design: Haruo Miyagawa
Setting Production: Ritsuya Takashige
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Theme Song Arrangement:
Nao Tokisawa (OP)
Shigeo Komori (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Nao Tokisawa (OP)
Yasunori Mochizuki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: keity.pop (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Suzaki (ED)
Azusa Tadokoro (ED)
Fear, and Loathing in Las Vegas (OP2)
M.A.O (ED)
Risa Taneda (ED)
Risa Taneda as Neko Kuroha
Ryota Ohsaka as Ryōta Murakami

Aya Suzaki as Kana Tachibana
Azusa Tadokoro as Kotori Takatori
Hiroki Touchi as Chisato Ichijiku
Kentarou Itou as Kogoro Hashiratani
M.A.O as Kazumi Schlierenzauer
Mamiko Noto as Mako Fujisaki
Manami Numakura as Nanami Tokō
Sayuri Yahagi as Saori
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Kurofuku
Yumi Uchiyama as Hatsuna Wakabayashi
Yuu Hamagashira as Kikako

Akira Miwa as Male student (eps 1, 4, 7)
Asami Takano as
Kanade (ep 2)
Kitsuka's Classmate (ep 9)
Student (ep 1)
Ayane Sakura as Chie (ep 6)
Daisuke Motohashi as
Male student (eps 4, 10)
Man (ep 9)
Policeman (ep 8)
Student (ep 1)
Team Member (ep 11)
Fumiko Uchimura as
High-School Girl (ep 9)
Student (ep 1)
Witch (ep 4)
Haruno Inoue as
Receptionist (ep 9)
Student (ep 1)
Hiroshi Naka as Researcher (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Kagura as
Car owner (ep 2)
Male student (eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Man (ep 9)
Iho Matsukubo as Japanese language teacher (ep 2)
Junko Minagawa as Initializer (eps 12-13)
Kana Yūki as Kashiwagi (ep 1)
Kouji Fujiyoshi as Old Man (ep 9)
Makoto Yasumura as Police Chief (ep 8)
Mariko Honda as Kitsuka Hatta (eps 7, 9)
Marumi Koike as
Female student (ep 3)
Girl (ep 7)
Student (ep 1)
Rina Satou as
Miki (eps 12-13)
Ryota Murakami (young; ep 1)
Seiko Tamura as
Old Lady (ep 8)
Woman (ep 2)
Shō Karino as
Male Student (eps 1, 7, 10)
Man (ep 9)
Man B (ep 2)
Policeman (ep 8)
Team Member (ep 11)
Subaru Kimura as Man (eps 8-9)
Toshiki Iwasawa as
Captain (ep 11)
Homeroom Professor (ep 1)
Man (ep 9)
Police Detective (ep 8)
Yui Kondou as
Akane (ep 1)
Child (ep 9)
Maid (ep 7)
Yuichiro Umehara as
Boy (eps 7, 10)
Man A (ep 2)
Mathematics teacher (ep 4)
Policeman (ep 8)
Student (ep 1)
Team Member (ep 11)
Yuki Takao as Shino (ep 5)
Yuu Hamagashira as Student (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 3)
CL Corporation (eps 1, 7)
Core (eps 8, 13)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1, 13)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Mico Animation (eps 2-12 even)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 6, 12)
NARA Animation (ep 7)
SILVER LINK. (ep 4)
Studio Colorido (ep 4)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 9)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 3, 9)
UEC (eps 3, 9)
3D CG: Namd After By (ep 1)
Animation Production: Arms
Backgrounds:
Feng Animation
Green (ep 1)
GREEN Qiqihar Studio (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
Core (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-10, 12
)

Hanjin Animation (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13
)

Jingumi (ep 2)
Jumondo (eps 3, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 2)
Mico Animation (eps 6, 8, 10)
NARA Animation (eps 1, 6, 8)
office fuu (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 9)
Studio Koa (ep 1)
Synod (ep 2)
Toei Animation Philippines (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 3, 9)
UEC (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 2-12 even)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 1)
Core (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-10, 12
)

diomedea (eps 1, 13)
Hanjin Animation (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13
)

ingresA (ep 1)
Jingumi (ep 2)
Jumondo (eps 3, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 2)
Mico Animation (eps 2-12 even)
NARA Animation (eps 1, 6, 8)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 7)
Studio Koa (ep 1)
Synod (ep 2)
Toei Animation Philippines (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 3, 9)
UEC (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 12)
Hanjin Animation (ep 13)
Mico Animation (eps 2-12 even)
Synod (ep 12)
Photography: Raretrick (ep 1)
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 2-12 even)
Artland (eps 3, 9)
Hanjin Animation (ep 11)
NARA Animation (ep 5)
Recording Studio: Sound Inn Studios
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Translation: Javier Lopez
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Audio Engineer: Ricardo Contreras
Disc Authoring: Joel McCray
Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Luke Patterson
Subtitling:
Luke Patterson
Neal Barnes (DVD & BD release)
Technical Assistant:
E.W. Rector, III
Michael Olesch
Blake Shepard as Ryota Murakami
Jamie Marchi as Neko Kuroha

Adam Noble as Chisato Ichijiku
Carolyn Johnson as Hatsuna Wakabayashi
Cayla Coats as Kikako
Christina Stroup as Kana Tachibana
Emily Neves as Kazumi Schlierenzauer
Jessica Calvello as Kotori Takatori
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Saori
Valkyria
Molly Searcy as Nanami Toko
Ty Mahany as Man in Black (Kurofuku)

Annie Mai as
Crepes Crew (ep 9)
Panic Lab Lady (ep 13)
Student (eps 1-3)
Yuka (ep 7)
Brittany Deans as Akane (eps 1, 7)
Bryan Jackson as Student (ep 1)
Cayla Coats as
Card Boy (ep 9)
Student (eps 1, 3)
Charlie Ashley as Executive Disappointed (ep 10)
Christina Kelly as
Karaoke Kid (ep 7)
Kitsuka Hatta (eps 7, 9)
Student (eps 1-4)
Stunned Crowd (ep 10)
Elizabeth Bunch as
Ice Ice Lady (ep 8)
Shino (ep 5)
Swim Teacher (ep 1)
George Manley as Department Chief (ep 8)
Joel McCray as
Confused Man (ep 12)
Hormonal Teen (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10
)
John Gremillion as
Executive Hair (eps 4, 7, 10-11)
Officer Dumbfounded (ep 8)
Kalin Coates as
Ryota Murakami (young; eps 1-2)
Stunned Crowd (ep 10)
Wimp Boy (ep 9)
Katelyn Barr as
Chie (ep 6)
Crepes Crew (ep 9)
Kanade (ep 2)
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Crepes Crew (ep 9)
Student (ep 1)
Kyle Jones as
Detective (ep 8)
Karaoke Kid (ep 7)
Mr. Teacher (eps 1-2)
Squad Leader (ep 10)
Student (ep 1)
Womanizer (ep 9)
Lainee Hooks as
Interrogated Witch (ep 4)
Karaoke Kid (ep 7)
Student (eps 1-3)
Waitress (ep 9)
Luis Galindo as Executive Glasses (eps 4, 7, 10-12)
Luke Patterson as
Angry Men (ep 9)
Big Baby (ep 9)
Hexenjagd Man B (ep 13)
Officer (eps 8, 10)
Puberty Boy (eps 1-4, 7)
Stunned Crowd (ep 10)
Meaghan Avocato as
Bar Back (ep 9)
Intializer (eps 12-13)
Maid B (ep 7)
Student (eps 1-2)
Mike Bailiff as Officer (ep 10)
Nancy Novotny as
Crepes Crew (ep 9)
Kashiwagi (eps 1-3, 7)
Ned Gayle as
Angry Men (ep 9)
Karaoke Stud (ep 7)
Math Teacher (ep 4)
Officer (ep 10)
Panic Lab Guy (ep 13)
Troubled Car Owner (ep 2)
Ricardo Contreras as
Angry Men (ep 9)
Confused Man (ep 6)
Officer (eps 8, 10)
Student (eps 1, 3)
Stunned Crowd (ep 10)
Wreck Witness A (ep 2)
Roxanne Terrell as Ms. Teacher (ep 2)
Samantha Stevens as
Counter Staff (ep 9)
Maid A (ep 7)
Student (eps 1, 3)
Sean Staats as
Angry Men (ep 9)
Officer Baffled (ep 8)
Shannon Reed as
Angry Men (ep 9)
Confused Man (ep 12)
Hexenjagd Man A (eps 8, 13)
Officer (ep 10)
Student (ep 4)
Wreck Witness B (ep 2)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Miki (eps 12-13)
Rude Lady (ep 2)
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled & Dubbed)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Filmworks
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
Distributor: Kaze
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Clemens Gerhard
Franciska Friede as Neko Kuroha
Jesse Grimm as Ryouta Murakami

Arlette Stanschus as Kana Tachibana
Benjamin Stolz as Kurofuku
Celine Fontanges as Hatsuna (eps 11-13)
Clemens Gerhard as Chisato Ichijiku
Julia Fölster as Kotori Takatori
Katharina von Keller as Mako (eps 10-13)
Leonie Landa as Nanami Tokou (eps 8-10, 12-13)
Manuela Bäcker as Kazumi Schlierenzauer
Marc Schülert as Kogorou Hashiratani

Jannika Jira as Miki (eps 12-13)
Nina Witt as Chie (ep 6)
Ulla Schiedewitz as Akane (eps 1, 7)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology