Bladedance of Elementalers (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Blade Dance of Elementalers
Seirei Tsukai no Blade Dance (Japanese)
精霊使いの剣舞 (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, magic, romance
Themes: harem, spirits
Plot Summary: The story is set in Areishia Spirit Academy, where girls from noble families are educated to become spirit contractors. A boy named Kamito, a male spirit contractor whose existence Was believed to be impossible, accidentally peeps on a girl named Clair while she was bathing, and forms a contract with the spirit she set her sights on. In order to make up for his mistake, Kamito must become Clair's contracted spirit.
User Ratings: 188 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 40 votes (sub:38, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 58 votes (sub:54, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:40, dub:1, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (raw:1, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 373 users, rank: #2062 (of 6229)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.899 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4423, rank: #2725 (of 6222)
Weighted mean: 6.755 (Good−), rank: #2954 (of 6222) (seen all: 6.88 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.26)
Bayesian estimate: 6.802 (Good−), rank: #2588 (of 4746)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-07-14
Opening Theme:
"Kyōmei no True Force" (共鳴のTrue Force) by Hitomi Harada
Ending Theme:
"Blade Dance" (精霊剣舞祭<ブレイドダンス>) by Knee-Socks
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuya Yanagisawa
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script:
Ryunosuke Kingetsu (eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-2, 9, 12)
Toshimitsu Takeuchi (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Storyboard:
Doujag-a-Gen (eps 3, 9)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 11)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 6)
Minoru Ohara (eps 2, 7)
Narumi Kakinouchi (OP; ep 8)
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 5)
Susumu Nishizawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ED; ep 1)
Episode Director:
Hiromichi Matano (ep 11)
Matsuo Asami (ep 10)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (eps 3, 9)
Norihiko Nagahama (eps 1, 10)
Noriyuki Nomata (ep 5)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 8)
Taiji Kawanishi (ep 6)
Taro Kubo (ep 6)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Minami (eps 4, 12)
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 2, 7)
Unit Director:
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ED)
Yasuhiro Minami (OP)
Original creator: Yū Shimizu
Original Character Design: Hanpen Sakura
Character Design: Maki Fujii
Art Director: Kenichi Kurata
Chief Animation Director:
Junji Goto
Maki Fujii
Tomoko Iwasa
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 1)
Asami Kishikawa (ep 3)
Eri Suzuki (eps 7, 11)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 2)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 6)
Ho Won Jeong (ep 4)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 7)
Jin Isurugi (eps 6, 10)
Junji Goto (OP; eps 10, 12)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 5, 8, 11-12)
Maki Fujii (OP, ED; eyecatch eps 1-12)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 8, 12)
Masayuki Nomoto (eps 3, 9)
Miho Aoki (eps 1, 4)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 12)
Rie Suzuki (ep 5)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 6)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 10)
Tae Yeong Kim (ep 4)
Takao Takegami (eps 2, 7)
Takeshi Kanda (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 1, 4, 8, 10)
Yuji Moriyama (eps 2, 5, 11)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Tomoko Minobe
Producer:
Hisato Usui (Showgate)
Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Takuro Hatakeyama (GENCO)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Youhei Hayashi (MOVIC)
Yuta Shukawa (Kadokawa Media Factory)

2nd Key Animation: Hiroyuki Saita (eyecatch ep 3)
Assistant Animation Director: Kazuya Morimae (ep 8)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Kazuya Morimae (ep 12)
Color design: Jin Hibino (Shaft)
Editing: Aya Hida
Key Animation:
Aito Ōhashi (OP; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Saita (OP, ED)
Hisae Ikezu (OP, ED; eps 6, 12)
Hisashi Saito (OP)
Kazunori Osawa (OP; ep 6)
Kazuya Morimae (OP; eps 8, 12)
Kazuya Saito (OP)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (OP, ED)
Koji Ito (OP)
Kōta Sera (OP, ED; ep 1)
Masahiko Itojima (OP)
Noriko Teshima (OP)
Ryo Tanaka (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Yoko Ikegawa (OP)
Music producer: Saori Takeyama
Production producer: Keisuke Kawai
Prop Design: Kenji Miyawaki
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Masazumi Yagihashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Maiko Iuchi (OP)
Shingo Yamazaki (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Maiko Iuchi (OP)
Shingo Yamazaki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
LINDEN (OP)
Ryuji Sakai (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Kakuma (ED; as Knee-Socks)
Hitomi Harada (OP)
Ibuki Kido (ED; as Knee-Socks)
Kana Yūki (ED; as Knee-Socks)
Saori Ōnishi (ED; as Knee-Socks)
Shizuka Ishigami (ED; as Knee-Socks)
Ai Kakuma as Terminus Est
Ibuki Kido as Claire Rouge
Kana Yūki as Rinslet Laurenfrost
Makoto Furukawa as Kazehaya Kamito
Saori Ōnishi as Fianna Ray Ordesia
Shizuka Ishigami as Ellis Fahrengart

Ayane Sakura as Velsaria Eva Fahrengart
Harumi Sakurai as Vivian Melosa(eps 9-12)
Mai Nakahara as Greyworth Ciel Mais
Manami Tanaka as Carol Natassha
Yōko Hikasa as Restia Ashdoll
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Jio Inzagi
Yumi Kakazu as Freya Grandol(6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Arisa Suzuki as Sylphid member(ep 10)
Asuka Nishi as
Shareiria(ep 5)
Student(ep 1)
Atsushi Ono as Duke Cygnus Fahrengart(ep 9)
Ayaka Suwa as Dinare(eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Chinami Hashimoto as Reishia(eps 2, 7, 10-12)
Chitose Morinaga as Student(ep 6)
Eri Suzuki as Rakka(eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Haruki Ishiya as Audience(ep 4)
Hironori Saitō as Customer(ep 5)
Itaru Yamamoto as Adamantine(eps 4, 11)
Juri Kimura as Dera(ep 9)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Announcer(ep 1)
Kengo Kawanishi as Audience(ep 4)
Masashi Nogawa as Instructor(ep 3)
Mayuka Nomura as Student(ep 3)
Minami Takahashi as Student(ep 4)
Momo Asakura as Vitte(ep 9)
Rie Murakawa as Student(eps 1, 5)
Rina Dendō as
Elsa(eps 2, 4, 9-11)
Student(ep 1)
Ryōko Maekawa as
Student(eps 1, 3-5)
Sylphid member(eps 6, 10)
Saori Ōnishi as Student(ep 1)
Satsumi Matsuda as Student(ep 6)
Shiina Natsukawa as Meinasu(ep 9)
Taishi Murata as Audience(ep 4)
Tomo Muranaka as Student(ep 5)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
Translation: Javier Lopez
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Subtitle Timing: Stephanie McFall
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology