Cyborg 009 Vs. Devilman (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
サイボーグ009VSデビルマン (Japanese)
Genres: action
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After discovering the existence of demons in Tokyo, the original Cyborg crew led by Dr. Gilmore find themselves in conflict with Devilman, a strong demon believed to be in league with the war-profiteering terrorist organisation, Black Ghost. Meanwhile, a bigger threat emerges when Dr. Adams, a Black Ghost scientist unleashes his new line of high teen Cyborg models against 009 and his friends.
User Ratings: 21 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Very good: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 40 users, rank: #5148 (of 6944)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.286 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7222, rank: #4510 (of 6955)
Weighted mean: 6.400 (Decent+), rank: #4210 (of 6955) (seen all: 6.48 / seen some: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.828 (Good−), rank: #2847 (of 5255)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage: 2015-10-17 (Japan theatrical screening)
Opening Theme:
"Cyborg 009 ~Nine Cyborg Soldiers~" by JAM Project
Ending Theme:
"Devil Mind ~Ai wa Chikara~" (DEVIL MIND~愛は力~) by JAM Project
Trivia: We have 4
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun Kawagoe
Series Composition: Tadashi Hayakawa
Script:
Tadashi Hayakawa (eps 1-3)
Storyboard:
Jun Kawagoe (OP; eps 1-3)
Episode Director: Hiroaki Kudou (eps 1-3)
Unit Director: Jun Kawagoe (OP; ED)
Original creator:
Go Nagai (Devilman)
Shotaro Ishinomori (Cyborg 009)
Character Design: Takeshi Itou
Art Director:
Lee Beom Seon (ep 3)
Tarō Kitahata (ep 1)
Yutaka Ōnishi (ep 2)
Chief Animation Director: Takeshi Itou (OP)
Animation Director:
Kentaro Tokiwa (OP)
Noriko Ogura (eps 1-3)
Takeshi Itou (eps 1-3)
Art design: Nobuto Sakamoto
Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Director of Photography: Yasuhiko Abe
Producer:
Hideki Tajima (Ishimori Pro)
Kichou Minami (Bee Media)

Animation producer: Shunpei Maruyama
Assistant producer: Mika Oikawa (Ishimori Pro)
Background Art:
Akika Kashiwamura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 2)
Eui Woo Sa (BIC Studio; ep 2)
Hwan Suk Ryu (Studio AR.T.ON; eps 2-3)
Ji Young Ko (Studio AR.T.ON; ep 3)
Ju Seong Seo (Studio AR.T.ON; eps 2-3)
Kaori Fujii (BIC Studio; eps 1-2)
Kyoko Haruna (BIC Studio; eps 1-2)
Lee Ji-Eun (Studio AR.T.ON; eps 2-3)
Lee Beom Seon (BIC Studio; ep 3)
Masaaki Itokazu (BIC Studio; eps 1-2)
Masami Hagiwara (BIC Studio; eps 1-2)
Masaru Sato (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 2)
Mieko Yamaguchi (BIC Studio; ep 1)
Min Jung Lee (Studio AR.T.ON; eps 2-3)
Miyuki Kondō (BIC Studio; eps 1-2)
Nami Maniwa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 2)
Natsumi Sakamoto (BIC Studio; eps 1-2)
Soo Young Hwang (Studio AR.T.ON; eps 2-3)
Takayoshi Fukushima (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 2)
Tarō Kitahata (BIC Studio; eps 1-2)
Yu Jin Choi (Studio AR.T.ON; eps 2-3)
Yutaka Ōnishi (BIC Studio; ep 2)
CG:
Akiko Noguchi (Shift R; ep 2)
Chisato Sekine (Shift R; eps 1-3)
Danki Abe (Shift R; eps 1-3)
Hidekazu Takahashi (Shift R; ep 3)
Kazumi Toda (Shift R; ep 2)
Kazutaka Moritani (Shift R; eps 2-3)
Kenji Kobayashi (Shift R; ep 2)
Kentarō Kuraoka (Shift R; eps 1-3)
Minoru Tomizuka (Shift R; ep 1)
Noriyuki Hasebe (Shift R; ep 3)
Takashi Tanahashi (Shift R; ep 3)
Tomoya Narita (Shift R; ep 1)
Tsutomu Nagai (Shift R; eps 1-3)
Yasuomi Kuwabara (Shift R; eps 1-3)
Yoshiki Tachibana (Shift R; eps 1, 3)
Yūki Murozono (Shift R; eps 1-3)
Color design: Sachiko Harada
Color setting:
Naoto Kondou (eps 2-3)
Sachiko Harada (ep 1)
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
Ending Animation Supervision: Jun Kawagoe
In-Between Animation:
Akito Nakazawa (eps 1-3)
Deok Ji Jang (eps 1-3)
Hinako Goto (eps 1-2)
Hiroto Aoki (eps 1-3)
Kensuke Gochō (Hoods Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Kiriko Haryū (Hoods Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Kiyoe Inaba (Hoods Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Reia Yamazaki (eps 1-3)
Taki Nirei (eps 1-3)
Woong Jae Lee (eps 1-2)
Yū Yanagisawa (eps 1-3)
Yui Yagihara (eps 1-3)
Yukiko Sakai (Hoods Entertainment; eps 1-2)
In-Between Check:
Kasumi Takeuchi (eps 1-3)
Woong Jae Lee (ep 3)
Yūya Yoneda (eps 1-3)
Key Animation:
Atsuo Tobe (ep 1)
Jun Kawai (OP; ep 3)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 2)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 1-3)
Kentaro Tokiwa (OP)
Koji Kataoka (eps 1-3)
Koji Sugiura (ep 1)
Masahiko Sasaki (eps 2-3)
Masahito Yamashita (eps 1-3)
Masakazu Yoshimoto (OP; eps 1-3)
Miho Kawasaki (eps 1-3)
Munetaka Abe (OP)
Osamu Sato (eps 1-3)
Sai Yamane (OP; eps 1-3)
Satoshi Fujioka (eps 2-3)
Shin Matsuo (OP)
Takeshi Itou (eps 1-3)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 1-2)
Yuuta Ootaka (eps 2-3)
Online Editor:
Mitsuna Fukazawa (Q-Tec)
Yuu Oozeki (Q-Tec)
Paint:
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Kanta Matsuda (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Kazuki Kaiga (Studio Elle; eps 2-3)
Kyohei Tamai (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Naoki Mori (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Naoko Hashimoto (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Ryōma Kotaki (Studio Elle; eps 2-3)
Ryōya Koga (Studio Elle; eps 2-3)
Shizuka Iwasaki (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Ōta (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Yukie Imamura (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Yūsuke Watabe (Studio Elle; eps 2-3)
Yuuya Igarashi (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Paint Check:
Naoto Kondou (eps 2-3)
Sachiko Harada (ep 1)
Photography:
Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Mikihiro Yoshikawa (Rare Trick; ep 3)
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Rare Trick; eps 1-2)
Ryohei Miyasaka (Rare Trick; eps 1-2)
Yasuhiko Abe (Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Yukie Ooyagi (Rare Trick; ep 3)
Planning:
Kazuomi Nagai (Dynamic Planning)
Yoshimitsu Nebayashi (Ishimori Pro)
Production Advancement:
Daiki Miyabayashi (ep 3)
Kazuya Nishiyama (ep 2)
Takato Saito (eps 1-3)
Production manager:
Shūsei Fujita
Tomonori Nagakura (OP; ED)
Recording Adjustment: Noriko Kato
Recording Assistant: Naoki Imazawa
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Ayuko Wakabayashi
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Supervision:
Akira Onodera (Ishimori Pro)
Takashi Nagai (Dynamic Planning)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Atsushi Yokozeki (ED)
Masaki Suzuki (OP)
Yoshichika Kuriyama (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroshi Kitadani (OP)
Masaaki Endoh (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hiroshi Kitadani (OP)
Masaaki Endoh (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
JAM Project (OP; ED)
Title Design: Ryuhei Yoneda (Y's)
WA2000 Design: Katsumi Ōkushi
Jun Fukuyama as Cyborg 009/Joe Shimamura
Shintarō Asanuma as Akira Fudō/Devilman

Ayumu Okamura as Cyborg 008/Pyunma
Fumihiko Tachiki as Dr. Teufel Adams
Haruka Shiraishi as Cyborg 001/Ivan Whisky
Hiro Shimono as
Atun
Cyborg 0018/Seth
Hiroki Touchi as Cyborg 004/Albert Heinrich
Hozumi Gôda as Cyborg 007/Great Britain
M.A.O as Cyborg 003/Françoise Arnoul
Mie Sonozaki as Lilith
Minako Kotobuki as Cyborg 0015/Eva Maria Parrales
Mutsumi Tamura as Cyborg 0017/Abel
Saori Hayami as Miki Makimura
Satoshi Hino as Ryō Asuka
Shigeru Ushiyama as Professor Isaac Gilmore
Tomoaki Maeno as Cyborg 002/Jet Link
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Cyborg 005/Geronimo Jr.
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Cyborg 0014/Edward Adams
Yuu Mizushima as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku

Akira Ishida as Apollo (ep 1)
Atsuko Enomoto as Sacchan (ep 1)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Dr. Adams
Houchu Ohtsuka as Jinmen (ep 1)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Cyborg 0014/Edward
Youko Honna as Helena (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Actas
Bee Media
Background Art:
BIC Studio (eps 1-3)
Studio ar.t.on (eps 2-3)
Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (ep 2)
CG Works:
Shift R (eps 1-3)
Distributor: T-Joy
In-Between Animation:
Digicraft (eps 1-3)
drop (eps 1-2)
Hoods Entertainment (eps 1-2)
Jumondo (eps 1-3)
Muses (eps 1-3)
RIC (ep 3)
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing: Graphinica
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Paint:
Digicraft (eps 1-3)
drop (eps 1-2)
Jumondo (eps 1-3)
Muses (eps 1-3)
RIC (ep 3)
Studio Elle (eps 2-3)
Photography:
Raretrick (eps 1-3)
Production Cooperation: Toei Video Co., Ltd
Publicity: Pazzy Entertainment
Recording Studio: Victor Studio 501
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production Assistance: Yaoyorozu
Special Support: NewGin
Title Design: Y's
English cast
English staff
Translation: Sachiko Takahashi

Dialogue Director: Robert Buchholz
Bryce Papenbrook as Akira Fudo/Devilman
Johnny Yong Bosch as Cyborg 009/Joe Shimamura

Christine Marie Cabanos as
Cyborg 001/Ivan Whisky
Helena
Christopher Smith as Ryo Asuka
Cristina Valenzuela as Miki Makimura
Dave Mallow as Professor Issac Gilmore
Erin Fitzgerald as Sacchan
Fred McDougall as Apollo
Geoffrey Chalmers as Dr. Adams
Griffin Burns as Cyborg 0018/Seth
Joey Lotsko as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku
Johanna Luis as Cyborg 0017/Abel
Keith Silverstein as Cyborg 005/Geronimo Jr.
Kyle McCarley as Cyborg 0014/Edward
Lindsay Torrance as Eva Maria Parrales
Michael Sinterniklaas as Cyborg 004/Albert Heinrich
Spike Spencer as Cyborg 002/Jet Link
Stephanie Sheh as Cyborg 003/Françoise Arnoul
Steve Staley as Cyborg 008/Pyunma
Taylor Henry as
Atun
Jinmen
Tony Azzolino as Cyborg 007/Great Britain
Wendee Lee as Lilith

Bob Buchholz as
Male Teacher
Man At Store
Snatcher 1
Christine Marie Cabanos as
Girl
Girl Student A
Woman At Party
Erin Fitzgerald as
Hilda
Thug Girl A
Fred McDougall as Thug Guy A
Griffin Burns as
Boy Student B
Thug Guy B
Johanna Luis as
Mother
Woman
Keith Silverstein as Snatcher 2
Kyle McCarley as Boy Student A
Taylor Henry as
Creature
Pazuzu
English companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spain; subtitled)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology