Forum - View topicLove-Drama-Romance Anime Series
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 9902 Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC |
|
|||
For those who wants further reading, refer to the following article: Glenn E. Weisfeld, Tiffany Czilli, Krista A. Phillips, James A. Gall and Cary M. Lichtman. Possible olfaction-based mechanisms in human kin recognition and inbreeding avoidance. Journal of Experimental Child Psychology, Volume 85, Issue 3 , July 2003, Pages 279-295. Although I'm a biologist, I knew nothing about this phenomonon before watching Koi Kaze. I thank it for providing me a new horizon.
Me too. |
||||
sayuri14150
Posts: 11 Location: USA |
|
|||
Hi thanks for reminding me I was wondering there was something I was forgetting! But still it seems there are some tital's. Even though Batman Beyond isn't anything like Anime though, I liked that series as well and the old one, I mean the before real Batman was young. Last edited by sayuri14150 on Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:32 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Stylez025
Posts: 7 |
|
|||
I wanna say Ichigo but it is a little ecchi but its not bad and flows with the storyline perfectly.
Its one of m all time favs |
||||
Animeniac#1
Posts: 5 Location: a meadow near Kaede's village... |
|
|||
if someone hasn't already said it, look into D N Angel. that should be exactly what you're looking for.
|
||||
Mohawk52
Posts: 8202 Location: England, UK |
|
|||
I can't understand why no one has mentioned "Kimegura Orange Road" yet. One of the earliest animes that set the standard for Love-Drama-Romance in anime.
|
||||
Super Arrow
Posts: 334 Location: Australia |
|
|||
Nothing can beat G-Gundam in romantic terms. And don't worry: it has nothing to do with Wing bar a small cameo by Wing Gundam in the last few Episodes.
As for Genre...mostly Adventure/Romance. I suppose "Action" or "Martial Arts" if you consider them Genres.
Prepare to be disappointed. |
||||
sayuri14150
Posts: 11 Location: USA |
|
|||
What do you mean by that? |
||||
Super Arrow
Posts: 334 Location: Australia |
|
|||
I'll be blunt: it blows.
A lot of long-time fans were disappointed by SEED and even some of the most hardcore SEED Fans haven't had Destiny in their good Books for awhile. Though allegedly it's picking up. Watch the Original Series/Movie Trilogy instead. Or you could watch X but the "Newtype" aspect of the Series might confuse you at first. |
||||
Nagisa
Moderator
Posts: 6128 Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh |
|
|||
HA! Now that's comedy. Seriously, Destiny's teased "picking up" like five or six times now only to royally screw up only a couple episodes later and drop deeper into a hole. Seriously, I love SEED, but I cannot stand Destiny. The way it was set up had so much potential, and yet NONE of that was exploited in the least. Storylines were haphazardly changed midway through development or dropped entirely, resulting in severely inconsistent character & plot development. And because the new characters weren't immediately embraced by fans, Fukuda & Morosawa resorted to ditching them and bringing back the SEED cast as a crutch. So now all the former leads of Destiny are nothing but two-bit side characters, and what was supposed to be the main protagonist is now just a petty thug for the cookie-cutter villain who himself had worlds of potential built up over the first thirty episodes (only to be pissed away a few episodes later, naturally). The show's a complete mess, it's a case study in how NOT to write a series, and it's beyond me how anyone allowed it to get this bad. Anyway, getting back on topic, I didn't think SEED's romantic angle was any worse than what you see in other Gundam series. To be honest, Gundam's never been totally spot-on with the romance, and has pretty much had as many misses through the UC & AU as it's had hits. |
||||
Super Arrow
Posts: 334 Location: Australia |
|
|||
Well, my Favourite Gundam Couples are...
Garma X Icelina Ramba X Hamon Kai X Miharu Char X Lalah Amuro X Beltorchika Kamille X Four Kamille X Fa Henken X Emma Judau X Roux Char X Nanai Domon X Rain Garrod X Tiffa Loran X Dianna That's in order of existence, not preference. |
||||
IchigoKiri
Posts: 2 |
|
|||
Personally, I'd recommend Maria-sama ga Miteru. Be forewarned though...it is shoujo-ai, but it's pretty mild. It's all pretty realistic...no magic, no people from outer space...and it's dramatic, too. If you're prone to crying at touching scenes, keep the Kleenex box nearby, especially during the Spring season.
All in all, the two seasons are 13 episodes each. They're schoolgirl. Also, for another anime that's not completely perverted, but does have its occasional moments of 'O.O', try Loveless. It's a shonen-ai series, and they don't have all the episodes fansubbed quite yet, but they're working on it. Again, these are a couple of my favorites. I don't know if you'll like them or not, since not everyone's into the same stuff I am, but they're pretty good, in my opinion. |
||||
darkxodia
Posts: 15 |
|
|||
I second angel lover...this is THE BEST Romance-Schoolkids-Drama anime anyone will ever have the pleasure of seeing. And no I'm not just "pulling this out of a hat" and expect you to beleive. So, I have proof. According to a poll that asked users to rate the best anime, Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien was chosen as number 2 next to the classic Ruroni Kenshin. By the way the poll was done by AnimeNfo.com and can be viewed at http://www.animenfo.com/statistic/top.php?type=anime. The list is of the top 200 animes. So sayuri...i recommend you to watch Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien. |
||||
Lord_Ilpalazzo
Posts: 10 Location: Where I dun't wanna be - Texas |
|
|||
I third the Kimi ga Nozomu Eien recommendation! This anime is one of the greatest series I've ever watched, and is most definately the most touching and most incredible love/romance/drama anime out there!
|
||||
SnowfairyX
Posts: 438 |
|
|||
I heard Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien has a very similar feel to a soap opera. It would be a good recommendation for people who enjoy those types of shows. It is not available in region 1 and not yet licensed, though. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group