Forum - View topicThe List - 7 Tragically Unlicensed Shojo Anime
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
CrowLia
Posts: 5505 Location: Mexico |
|
|||
This "X series is not a shoujo, it's a whatever other demographic" discussion is giving the "Inaho/Slaine shot first" argument a run for its money on the "most inane discussion that people get really angry about" category
|
||||
Princess_Irene
ANN Reviewer
Posts: 2609 Location: The castle beyond the Goblin City |
|
|||
Oohh, I forgot about that one! I've been reading the manga in French, and it's terrific. I actually think it may be a more viable choice than some other sports anime, since rhythmic gymnastics has so many elements of dance in it. That might give it a broader appeal. (As you said, a girl can dream...) |
||||
DmonHiro
|
|
|||
This is nothing like Slaine/Inaho. Chihayafuru and Hataraki man are josei. That is FACT, not open to discussion.
|
||||
Mr. Oshawott
Posts: 6773 |
|
|||
Add in Pretty Rhythm and that would make five. |
||||
Animegomaniac
Posts: 4084 |
|
|||
I'm not sure about the "Tragically" part myself; Even His and Her Circumstances would have hit the shoujo "50 and over" club if the manga was fully adapted; It's not because of the story or characters are so rich and developed but it's because the manga itself was inflated for serialization. There's only so much you can do with one romance before you start repeating or ruining your own story. I wouldn't mind watching either Boys Over Flowers or Marmalade Boy, I just wouldn't know at what point would I get sick of it, though I did make it through all of NANA and Honey and Clover.
But those were specifically about larger casts and weren't "leading girl" shoujo romances. I liked Paradise Kiss but more for its design than its story. For this show, the sexual politics, as well as those wonderful side characters, could have used a little fleshing out and I think 26 episodes would have made a better fit than the terse 13. Chihayafuru? You can have deep characters and complex personal situations, only without the obscure game hook. Either it's the point of the show and you watch it for that reason or else it's wallpaper and it can just be easily ignored like it was part of the setting description. I watched Saki which was about Mah Jong and I now know less about Mah Jong then when I started the show; I'm never going to repeat that mistake. Minky Momo is all about the ending, or so I've heard. And having heard about the ending, I don't want to watch the show. Tragically, indeed. Hatakari Man does seem to be the kind of show I'd like but it's also an 11 episode manga adaptation so it could also be a little incomplete or rushed, which I don't like. My own choices: I really liked the show Ultramaniac; It's not licensed, it's shoujo and it's longer than the manga. It's not the greatest shoujo in the world but I'll still take it over any otome adaptation. I've added Fancy Lala to my anime collection; That one is honestly tragically unlicensed and obscure. And I bought it as a blind buy at that. But look on the Brightside here: Discotek is more likely to rescue these shows than any other company. I just say that as Viz and Funimation have already disowned them and neither are likely to license old shows. My pick for the poll is Assassin Tao Pai Pai from Dragon Ball because if you can wear a pink dress with the words "Kill You" on it and still take people by surprise then you've earned some sort of distinction. I also jokingly considered Alucard and was surprised to find him on the poll. He's not the deadliest, he's just dead... as are his targets. Gunslinger Girls? They're mild cyborgs, not terminators. I consider Assassin and True Assassin from Fate/Stay Night to be in show jokes about, well, assassins. I mean, they're all assassins, it's the plot of the show. My second pick was the cast of Basilisk.... but they canceled each other out. |
||||
Maidenoftheredhand
Posts: 2633 |
|
|||
I don't care if it is shoujo or Josei, the fact that Chihayafuru is not licensed here is a travesty. I have a lot of respect for Siren Visual, not only did they pick up Chihayafuru but another great Josei series Nodame Cantabile.
edit: Although my real wish for Chihayafuru is not the anime (which I have imported from Australia) but the manga. I am so upset that I will not be able to own the whole story. Last edited by Maidenoftheredhand on Mon Mar 16, 2015 8:12 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||
law240
Posts: 77 Location: El Paso, TX |
|
|||
Love Hataraki Man waiting for subs was agony I don't really care about the classification I just wanna own it at this point
|
||||
mewpudding101
Industry Insider
Posts: 2206 Location: Tokyo, Japan |
|
|||
*high five* I have all the Blu-rays and DVDs of Pretty Rhythm (all three series), so I don't need an English release PERSONALLY, but the first two especially are awesome, awesome series that need to be experienced by the English-speaking community officially. Also, the arcade game is fun. |
||||
lys
Posts: 1008 Location: mitten-state |
|
|||
Yes, it's a fact (ParaKiss is also borderline josei; it's been established that Hataraki Man is Actually Seinen), but I don't think it's inappropriate to talk about shows aimed at female audiences and group the shoujo/josei market together, especially when both are relatively small markets in anime. Shoujo itself has a range of ages targeted—young girls, high schoolers—those are separate categories even if they don't have separate names. As a female fan who enjoys female-targeted media, I like quite a lot of shoujo AND josei and while I have a nerdy love of categorizing and sorting them by their respective magazines and demographics in my head, there's no need to get so picky about it in a post like this. The point is, shows for women and girls have some titles we really wish were available. I'm MORE interested in this list because it doesn't stick to just "by-definition" shoujo titles. |
||||
Crisha
Moderator
Posts: 4290 |
|
|||
This is not an argument about fact, it's an argument about inanity, and yes these little complaints are inane at this point. In fact, from this point forth, if all anyone feels like contributing to the thread are pointless comments about how "X is not shoujo," which has been mentioned by multiple people by this point and which Lynzee has already addressed and explained on the first page of this thread, then I'm just deleting your comment. Thank you. ========
(Side note: I am female in case anyone doesn't know). In terms of number of series, I'm the opposite where I buy more anime than I do manga. In terms of the amount of money I spend, it's probably close to 60/40 (anime/manga), and the amount that I consume tends to be 90/10. However, I tend to prefer shoujo/josei more now than I did when I was younger (I was adverse to lots of girly things in my preteens/teens) so that might be changing. Anyways, I almost always prefer anime adaptations to the same material that is covered in the manga due to the auditory experience. Music helps heighten the emotional experience for me, so I really cherish BGMs, OPs, EDs, etc. Voice actors and ambient noises also help improve the experience. The times where I don't like the anime adaptations are when they deviate from the manga's plot and I prefer the way the manga told the story (i.e. Chrono Crusade and Victorian Romance Emma) and/or when I can't get used to the different character art styles. Of course, whatever material doesn't get covered in the anime I then rely upon the manga to finish, so I do often end up rating the manga higher than the anime because I get the full story. Which brings me to willag's Top 7 List of Shoujo/Josei Manga She Wants a Full Anime Adaptation of (And Will Probably Never Get): 1. Yona of the Dawn - Heck, I'll go ahead and put this at number 1 since we're actually getting an anime adaptation of the first 40+ chapters. I'd love for them to continue milking it while they can, especially since we still don't have the manga licensed over here. One of many shoujo adventure fantasy on this list. 2. Please Save My Earth - The anime removed a lot of the humor from the manga to make a more dramatic experience. I still absolutely love the manga, additionally because of the humor, but I'd love to see a full dramatic adaptation of it. 3. Basara - I haven't seen the anime of it, and it's not really a high priority since it isn't a full adaptation. One of my favorite shoujo adventure fantasy ever. 4. 7Seeds - By the same author as Basara, this shoujo adventure fantasy manga doesn't have an adaptation, and I never expect it to considering its length, age, and the fact that it's still ongoing. *tears* 5. From Far Away - Another shoujo adventure fantasy that I don't ever expect an adaptation for. 6. Story of Saiunkoku - There probably won't ever be a full translation of the novels online (just short summaries), so having an anime wrap up the story would be great. 7. Chihayafuru - I haven't been as enthused with where the manga has been going recently due to personal preference, but I'd still like to see a full adaptation since we're unlikely to get the manga over here. Also, I've tried several live action adaptations, but I just don't seem to care for them. Live action doesn't have the wackiness that I prefer animated or drawn material to have. Anime/manga tends to be more visually expressive. Also, live action makes things more down-to-earth and realistic, which removes a lot of the cartooniness or visual gags that I love. So I'd rather have anime adaptations than live action adaptations. |
||||
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||
It is not a fact because there is no official, universal definition of "josei" in the context of anime. Whether or not it is appropriate for any particular show is a matter of opinion. It might be a fact that the original manga was published in a josei magazine, but the anime could be changed significantly. Even in manga josei, shoujo, shonen, and seinen are just the general demographic of the magazines. Those words do not define the stories. Magazines can, and do, run stories that they hope will appeal to people outside of the normal demographic and bring in new readers. Those demographic terms are really not very useful for describing anime, especially anime in North America. |
||||
walw6pK4Alo
Posts: 9322 |
|
|||
Shoulda just used the catchall "shoujosei".
|
||||
Supermutant
Posts: 376 |
|
|||
What is funny I had gotten second box set of marmalude boy probably will still in print. I was thinking I find set 1 eventually as I had seen episodes from it already. I didn't tell years later when I found a dealer at AnimeNext selling sets pretty good price too. Like 100 for the whole set.
Saints Tail I found at suncoast all except one or two volumes of dvd. Including the last box. Some of these maybe harder to find but there have been ways to find them decent prices. not as much as one time. I haven't seen this one mention but Phantom Thief Jeanne (someone did I missed it first time looking). I enjoyed the manga somewhat from what I got to read and sad anime never got licensed. Note to self: Pick up viz release Phantom Thief Jeanne I don't have at animenext. |
||||
mandisaw
Posts: 140 |
|
|||
LOL I added Alucard, but that might be cheating if we're not counting the undead as legitimate kills. Tao Pai Pai gets style/meanness points, but nearly everyone in original Dragonball is half in the bag all the time, so sneaking up isn't all that difficult. I like Ultramaniac too, it's one of those little series that starts out cute/fluffy, but sneaks up on you with FEELINGS. Amazon still has it at normal prices though, so I think it's still in-print.
We have very similar tastes I would add 12 Kingdoms and Ghost Hunt (from the same author) to the list though. Basara drags in a few places in the manga, but I actually feel the adaptation is still worth watching, despite being criminally short. It at least gets far enough to tease you with the Blue King. Saiunkoku could've gone on for another 39-ep run and I still wouldn't have felt sated though :sigh: Several josei live-action series do have the wackiness you describe, but the one that most readily springs to mind is the Taiwanese one for Skip Beat (Extravagant Challenge). If you're at all familiar with the series, the drama retains much of Kyouko's fanciful/comedic nature, even down to using CG for the "grunge spirits" that are her hallmark. |
||||
shterraarson
Posts: 43 |
|
|||
Awwww Marmalade Boy! I loooooved that show. SO cheesy but SO good! Same with Boys Over Flowers which SERIOUSLY should get an anime reboot to go along with manga anyway.
Deadliest assassin...EVERYONE IN BLACK LAGOON, Hei in DTB before well...the second season happened, Zwei in Requiem for the Phantom, Claire "Vino" Stanfield in Baccano! and oh yeah did I mention EVERYONE IN BLACK LAGOON? |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group