Forum - View topicYour Daily Streaming Reviews Schedule: Fall 2016
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
zrnzle500
Posts: 3767 |
|
|||
Yeah BW and WIXOSS are decent enough so I wasn't too surprised. Totally forgot to mention ClassicaLoid, but at least one of the reviewers thought relatively highly of it and the responses were more positive than negative in the preview guide forum so I don't find that too surprising, even with nearly the lowest rating of those picked for review. Given the first episode of Matoi, I'm not too surprised on that, as even I was not sure I would pick it up myself, though I liked the second episode better, and the incestuous groping doesn't appear to be a regular feature. |
||||
Jonny Mendes
Posts: 997 Location: Europe |
|
|||
Yhea, Matoi the Sacred Slayer was the only of my chooses that don't make the cut On the other hand, Izetta: The Last Witch Keijo!!!!!!!! Brave Witches and Magical Girl Raising Project are there so is a very good season for me. Last edited by Jonny Mendes on Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:36 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Hameyadea
Posts: 3679 |
|
|||
Most of the Season felt predictable/familiar, so I'm not really surprised at the shows that were chosen for DSRs.
Seeing hitori no shita with an impressive 1.6 always brings a smile to my face at the show's sheep absurdity. |
||||
kinghumanity
Posts: 365 |
|
|||
Raise your hand if you're not surprised that boob and butt show went to Theron Martin. Raises hand
|
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18252 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Um, I did volunteer for it. (It was actually my #2 priority, after Izetta.) I just think it's going to be a fun show to talk about, and shows that look like they can easily be talked about are usually more what I angle for than the "quality" shows. |
||||
Jhechav
|
|
|||
They're covering basically every show I'm watching except Matoi and Magic-Kyun Renaissance. I'm more saddened by the latter. I don't think I've seen too many anime based on otome games so I was hoping to see reviews to see how it stacked up. Plus, the animation is so pretty! Oh well.
|
||||
Parsifal24
|
|
|||
I was happy to Keijo!!!!!!!! get picked up I just hope it doesn't turn into a "civil war" in the comment section, as there is already an article on Kotaku excoriating it severely and I'd hate to see discussion of the series get sidelined. As a sports Anime, I think it actually works quite well |
||||
Treeborn
Posts: 729 |
|
|||
Didn't realize I was only watching 5 series this season until I saw the survey lol bright side is that it's easier to manage
|
||||
kinghumanity
Posts: 365 |
|
|||
I'm surprised that Kiss Him, Not Me and ClassicaLoid were included. Fujoshi-oriented reverse harems aren't exactly popular on ANN. And ClassicaLoid looks like a children's show.
|
||||
maxwell3094
Posts: 148 |
|
|||
Sweet another season where all the shows I consider important made it in. I was a bit worried for Girlish Number because of the delay but it looks like were good. Honestly that ended up being my favorite 1st ep so missing it would have hurt. As is the only miss that I find even mildly disappointing is Scorching Ping Pong Girls.
|
||||
Blankslate
Posts: 425 Location: Atlanta, GA |
|
|||
Huh. Surprised Trickster, Brave Witches, The Great Passage, Occultic;Nine, and Poco's Udon World all got more votes than Touken Ranbu. I guess the fandom for that show really is completely concentrated in Japan.
At least we might get a good review from Gabriella that poignantly explains the seething hatred I have for Occultic;Nine. |
||||
zrnzle500
Posts: 3767 |
|
|||
I'm thinking O;9 was a hatewatch vote. Though if it turns out to be decent, it will be easier to find out now. |
||||
Wingbeats
Posts: 272 Location: Boise, Idaho |
|
|||
The only show I'm excited about that isn't on here is Show By Rock, but hey - it's just zany fun every week, do I really need the reviews? lol.
I'm really surprised Occultic made it in, though. I'll probably be reading the reviews for amusement...and not watching it, because the fast talking drove me fakkin' BONKERS. Also, Jacob is covering the show I was not expecting him to cover, haha. Looking forward to all the reviews, though! |
||||
Muffum
Posts: 100 |
|
|||
Mildly disappointed but not at all surprised that Scorching Ping Pong Girls didn't make it. In general, not much about this list surprises me; a lot of the shows I'm watching didn't get in, but those were mostly shows I didn't think would be suited to weekly reviews or continuations of series that didn't have a huge audience to start.
|
||||
CatSword
Posts: 1489 |
|
|||
Every show I voted for made it. Slightly regret not voting for Bloodivores because I was curious as to rather it'd get any better...
|
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group