Forum - View topicSpring 2012 Season: Postmortem
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
marie-antoinette
Posts: 4136 Location: Ottawa, Canada |
|
|||
Nice to see a few more titles of interest, since I still haven't found a series that I wanted to follow since the summer's Usagi Drop.
Ozuma looks interesting. I have to admit I am not really familiar with Leiji Matsumoto's work, so this might be a good opportunity to change that. Also I like short series, so only being 6 episodes is a plus. Arashi no Yoru ni sounds like it could also be fun and a little different from what I usually watch. There's a few others who have interesting enough premises but I think I'll wait till I have a chance to see some reviews of them before getting too excited. |
||||
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Posts: 23884 |
|
|||
Having just finished the 1st season of Fate/Zero, I can safely say that season 2 is my most anticipated title - although I plan to check out a bunch of other stuff that I'm too lazy to note here.
|
||||
Volibear
Posts: 344 |
|
|||
third chart is now avaliable, only a few additions though:
http://static.neregate.com/2012/02/neregate.com-Spring-2012-Anime-v3.png Still looking forward to Accel World the most, as well as Fate/Zero, Dusk Maiden of Amnesia, Eureka Seven:Ao and Kore wa Zombie Desuka? S2 as a top 5 i'll probably end up catching a couple of episodes of Medaka Box, Sankarea, Hyou-Ka, Tsuritama, Sakamichi no Apollon, Mysterious Girlfriend X, Shining Hearts, Upotte!!, Zetman, Jormungand and Haiyore! Nyaruko-san and, unless they're diabolically bad, probably finish them if i have the time might try out Acchi Kocchi, Uchuu Kyoudai, Ozuma and Hiiro no Kakera as well, depending on how much spare time i have then |
||||
Mesonoxian Eve
Posts: 1858 |
|
|||
Every time I see one of these guides, I get a "gut" reaction to a few which seem as though they'll be good for me.
This season's chart: nothing. I just saved a few hundred dollars. Oh well. Let's hope Summer 2012 gets better. |
||||
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Posts: 23884 |
|
|||
I dunno dude, Shining Hearts seems to have you written all over it.
|
||||
Volibear
Posts: 344 |
|
|||
well looking around at various sources i can find: Arcana Famiglia Aruvu Rezuru Arve Rezzle Blood Lad Campione! Horizon On The Middle Of Nowhere s2 Jinrui Wa Suitai Shimashita Kingdom Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse Rinne no Lagrange s2 Sword Art Online Yuru Yuri s2 for Summer 2012, i'm sure that most are definite like SWO, Horizon 2 and RnL 2, but not all dunno if thats any better, i know a couple myself i'll be checking out (SWO, Blood Lad, RnL 2.....) |
||||
Ggultra2764
Subscriber
Posts: 3903 Location: New York state. |
|
|||
A couple more titles from the update that have my interest:
-Ozuma- Have heard quite a bit about Leiji Matsumoto's older works. Give this a shot to get a sense of what his works are like. -Hyou-ka- Premise has me tempted enough to give it a peek, though I hope it doesn't degrade into either typical "high school slice-of-life comedy" or "contrived episodic mystery" kind of series. |
||||
Petrea Mitchell
Posts: 438 Location: Near Portland, OR |
|
|||
Among the additions, I feel a twinge of interest in Fushigi no Umi no Nadia Remastered. Then again, I should probably just watch the original, which I've never gotten around to getting. Still looking forward to Uchuu Kyoudai most of all! |
||||
ninjapet
Posts: 1517 |
|
|||
Season 2 offerings that I'll be watching no matter what
- Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? - Eureka Seven Ao - Azazel-san OVD 3 Looks kinda neat / read the manga Medaka Box (heard about it being a good SJ series) Accel World (the designs look cool) Sankarea (read the manga, zombies have never been so adorable) Just watching for the moe factor - AKB0048 - Acchi Kocchi |
||||
richter3456
Posts: 41 |
|
|||
Well I just finished Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? season 1 and I am anticipating season 2.
|
||||
DieHardBleachFan
Posts: 277 |
|
|||
What I'll definitely be watching:
Kore wa Zombie desu ka? S2 (Loved the first season, looking forward to more) Fate/Zero (LOVED the first half of this and am eagerly waiting for more) Eureka Seven Ao (Wasn't a rabid fan of the first one, but I liked it well enough. Should be interesting Accel World (Really enjoy sci-fi shows and this sounds interesting) Things I'll try out/look interesting: Zetman Madaka Box I'll be going in blind on both Zetman and Madaka Box, but they both sound like things I'd like so I'll try 'em out. |
||||
ikillchicken
Posts: 7272 Location: Vancouver |
|
|||
Alright. Who had "drool" in the "What weird fetish will pop up next in anime" pool?
Step up and collect your prize! Anyway though...looks like it won't be a great season at least in terms of variety but hopefully an okay one still. If nothing else a new Watanabe project can't be a bad thing. So yeah... Sakamichi no Apollon is a must watch. Tsuritama is also a must watch. Not so much because I'm certain it will be good but more because it's just such an intriguing show. It's directed by Kenji Nakamura and it's airing on noitaminA...and it's also apparently a slice of life show about fishing. Huh. Not sure what to make of that. Plus more Fate/Zero. That's good. Oh and I'm still intrigued by Uchu Kyodai, if for no other reason than it featuring a dog in a space suit. http://animenewsnetwork.com/images/encyc/A13890-1992101996.1328192042.jpg |
||||
Mesonoxian Eve
Posts: 1858 |
|
|||
LOL. The second I read "RPG", I thought of Magic Knight Rayearth and said to myself, "Been there. Done that."
Perhaps I misspoke. It's not that I won't watch anything this season, it's just that nothing jumped out at me as being the "hit" I can often spot. For example: I called Strike Witches, Gosick, and Bodacious (oh how I hate this word) Space Pirates when it was originally billed as Miniskirt Space Pirates. All of which are strong hits for me (and others). Just not feeling it this time around. It happens. |
||||
LaFreccia
Posts: 324 |
|
|||
Yeah! This is the one show I am really looking forward to. |
||||
superdry
Posts: 1309 |
|
|||
After looking through the latest list these shows catch my eye. A lot more than I originally thought.
Medaka Box - its nisioisin...so ill be watching this Accel World - the girl in the preview picture caught my attention Upotte - moe guns? sure why not. Acchi Koicchi - the tsundere girl sold me. Natsuiro Kiseki - hmmm, another slice of life anime with four cute girls? Sankarea - premise seems bizarre enough Haiyore! Nyaruko-san - I've been waiting for a truly animated version of this. Yurumates - I hope this turns out to be decent comedy Saki Side-A - I've enjoyed what I've seen so far of the first series. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group