Forum - View topicAnime in America: The Best (And Worst) Of 2007
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cowboy Cadenza
Posts: 243 Location: Poughkeepsie, NY |
|
|||||||||||
I'm going to have to disagree with pretty much all of this. This WILL be remembered as the year of Death Note. It's the most popular thing to come out since FMA, and will be more popular than Haruhi Suzumiya in the long run, assuming it already isn't. I personally don't think it ranks in the top five anime released in the US this year, but that's just me, apparently. |
||||||||||||
Redbeard 101
Oscar the Grouch
Forums Superstar Posts: 16941 |
|
|||||||||||
Wow, you guys seem to be over reacting a bit to this. It's really not that big of a deal. No need to get his worked up over the article.
Not to mention at the very beginning it's mentioned not to read those parts and why. Even being added later it was spelled out pretty clearly. I haven't finished GunxSword myself so I just skipped that part, as well as the part of Air. Try doing the same next time when it's obvious there's a spoiler such as with the best DEATH in an anime.
So I suppose hitting a woman is ok in your book. Nice, real nice. You're telling me you couldn't say simply walk away instead of hitting someone? I guess just walking away from a fight is not a real option for you is it. I'm just glad to hear they gave credit though to the dub of Black Lagoon. There's been other great dub roles this year but I don't think there's been as great of a complete dub job as the casting with Black Lagoon. Each role fits the characters brilliantly and they all deliver their roles with real passion. I also get a chuckle from Theron's pick for a guilty pleasure. I find myself continuing to re-watch episodes of Mai-Hime and Mai-Otome in my spare time. I often wonder if there's some subliminal messaging in the episodes that makes the viewrs continue to watch the show heh. |
||||||||||||
Conelead
Posts: 12 |
|
|||||||||||
So that's why Death Note has an ending plastered all over youtube in various incarnations, and why Hard Gay chose to parody Death Note, and why Death Note has so many cosplayers, etc. Although I will agree with you on Death Note. I don't see what's so awesome about it. Is it good, yes. Is it OMGWTFBBQ good? Nope. |
||||||||||||
Cowboy Cadenza
Posts: 243 Location: Poughkeepsie, NY |
|
|||||||||||
Death Note has already been around for a couple years in the form of a super popular Shonen Jump manga, and has only gained popularity since its inception. It has two live-action movies, with another spin-off movie on the way. That's all in addition to an anime that, for some reason, is rated as the second best anime ever according to the ANN rankings. Oh, yeah...didn't Madonna cosplay as a character from Death Note? I have friends who are not into anime who know what Death Note is, but if I mentioned Haruhi Suzumiya, I'm positive I would get a "...what?" Yeah, Haruhi is very popular; I don't mean to claim that it doesn't have a huge fanbase. My point is that Death Note has already been popular for a while now, and it's only gaining popularity. If you had to ask me which franchise will still be popular in five years, I'd have to say Death Note hands down. |
||||||||||||
Sentios
Posts: 13 |
|
|||||||||||
Death Note has popularity and nothing more, I feel that anyone that read the manga would agree that the second half the of series is just filler leading up to spoiler[Light's demise]. As such a great deal of us expected nothing out of the anime (even those of us who perfer anime over manga) and got just that. Actually I'm not even aware of any internet memes for the series after 'Just as planned'.
Basically Death Note is the World of Warcraft of anime, it's an interesting idea in the beginning but quickly becomes boring. Yet it has massive popularity thanks to a large core install-base and massive hype. The series is no where near deserving best of the year... but then again I forget that the choice pool is only things released in America so a box with a pretty picture doodled on it couuld be eligible for such an award. |
||||||||||||
Cowboy Cadenza
Posts: 243 Location: Poughkeepsie, NY |
|
|||||||||||
You might want to mark your spoilers in that post. |
||||||||||||
Tempest
I Run this place.
ANN Publisher Posts: 10430 Location: Do not message me for support. |
|
|||||||||||
-t |
||||||||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18247 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||||||||
Boy, that last comment sure sounds like an insult. If you're going to get all bent out of shape on that point, then why did you bother even reading an article that so utterly clearly advertises itself specifically as the best "in America?" Fine, so you and a few others have spent quite a bit of time here carrying on about how Death Note isn't the best. Then what is? What that was released in America this year is the best if DN isn't? And again, remember that this is only based on the first nine episodes. If DN tanks later on then its evaluation for 2008 will certainly be different. Can anyone who is not familiar with the manga (as I am not) dispute that the series doesn't get off to a roaring start, however? And if this isn't that great a series, then why did an anime expert as well-versed as Anime Nation's John Opplinger (who watches at least some of nearly every anime title released every year) proclaim it the best series of 2006 in Japan? |
||||||||||||
Zalis116
Moderator
Posts: 6879 Location: Kazune City |
|
|||||||||||
Generator Gawl - 1998 I'm Gonna Be an Angel - 1999 Munto - 2003 Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - 2003 Air - 2005 And this is just a small sampling of series where they seemed to play a major "Animation" or "Production" role. They're listed in secondary capacities at least as far back as Tenchi Universe (1995). |
||||||||||||
Vortextk
Posts: 892 Location: Orlando, Fl |
|
|||||||||||
It was a fun read and I agree with most of the things I've seen. I've read about half of death note and while I don't think of it as fondly as some series, it is definitely engaging and that alone makes it a treat. Haven't seen any of the anime yet. The blatant knee jerk to Haruhi is to be expected from everyone who didn't like it and must preach to the world in why everyone else is wrong. We get it, Haruhi got more 9's/10's than shows you like so you feel personally hurt. Oh well? After just looking, there is a reason it has 1901 masterpieces and the 70 votes for "so-so" has more weight than the 159 for "worst ever".
For me, Air didn't end better than it started. Plot wise, you're right, it definitely did. However the beginning arc's mood still stuck with me more than anything else about the series. Spoiler:spoiler[I've also got strong feelings for death scenes like that. I can't say they're always bad, but I don't feel good with them either. Especially when the death was "pointless" as there was no closure of the entire story but only this one plot line] Mushishi was too beautiful to ignore and deserves all of its praise. I've seen a few of the others and have scribbled some more titles on my must see list after reading this. I feel that I'm pretty sensible with what I like and trust a lot of the reviews from this site. Thanks for the article. |
||||||||||||
MokonaModoki
Posts: 437 Location: Austin, Texas |
|
|||||||||||
Your "community memory" is more selective than collective, but all those shows do have something in common. For illustrative purposes, I'm going to flesh out your list a little and re-order it by its least common denominator. Astro Boy, Kimba, Speed Racer ('60s) Robotech (1985) Sailor Moon (1995) Dragonball Z (1996) Pokemon (1997) Gundam Wing (2000) Yu-Gi-Oh (2001) InuYasha (2002) Rurouni Kenshin (2003) Fullmetal Alchemist (2004) Naruto (2005) Bleach(2006) To which you could add: Death Note (2007) The thing they have in common, being (of course) year of first US television broadcast. And, of course, Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya doesn't have one of those. I don't think that detracts from its qualities in any way. I like MoHS, so don't think I'm bashing it. I'm just noting that (as your list of 5 shows demonstrates) exposure via television broadcast counts for a lot of what "the community in general remembers". MoHS shows its strengths in the categories for which it got the nod: best character, best scene, best closer. As something to cosplay, mash-up for youtube, or sing and dance to it is fantastic. But as an overall series (wonderful though it was) I think that it was too much a bit of a mess to get a Series of the Year pick. As far as Carl and Theron's choices for Series of the Year go, I can't say I'd have much cause to disagree with them any more than they already disagree with themselves. Between both their picks and both of their lists of the best of the rest, the only one I haven't seen is Kurau: Phantom Memory (something that I probably need to remedy) and I thought all the others were pretty terrific. My personal favorite was BECK, but I wouldn't feel compelled to insult anyone's intelligence for picking Mushi-shi or Death Note over it. I might want to grumble about Nerima Daikon Brothers getting shut out of the non-existent Best Musical category though. |
||||||||||||
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Posts: 7912 Location: Anime News Network Technodrome |
|
|||||||||||
Death Note is a good manga and a decent TV series. The people who say it's "ridiculous" or terrible or whatever are kneejerk backlashin'.
Not that it's impossible to dislike, which I'm sure plenty of people do, but to say it's totally awful and all the praise is unwarranted is pretty much wrong. |
||||||||||||
Murasakisuishou
Posts: 1469 Location: NE Ohio |
|
|||||||||||
Not all of the praise is unwarranted; the art and animation are superb, the story is highly original, and it's very suspenseful (at least the first time through, when you don't know what's going to happen). However, I would say that most of the praise for the writing (which I thought turned sloppy near the midpoint, or at least after spoiler[L died]) and characterization is undeserved; Death Note is all about the story, and no insane fans rambling about symbolism in the way Light combs his hair will change that. |
||||||||||||
Cowboy Cadenza
Posts: 243 Location: Poughkeepsie, NY |
|
|||||||||||
I think the problem that some people may have with the Death Note pick is that it's based on the first 9 or 10 episodes, which doesn't really guarantee that the show will be the best of the year when it finishes. It also shoves out other great shows that have finished being released (or are much closer to ending) than Death Note. I agree with Carl for writing that Death Note, Welcome to the NHK and FLAG are all great series, but haven't had enough released to really be included. Recognizing them for being up there, but admitting it's too early to make a call. That said, while I wouldn't have chosen Death Note for a spot next year either, I don't think the show is terrible; it's engaging and fun to watch. I just think shows like Beck, Chevalier D'Eon and Mushishi (among others) were better and have enough episodes released at this point to prove it. |
||||||||||||
ikillchicken
Posts: 7272 Location: Vancouver |
|
|||||||||||
That spoiler warning was added after several others and I complained so you're kinda beating a dead horse here. Zac mentioned that he added it a few pages back. You really ought to read the whole topic before posting. Its teh rules you know. |
||||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group