View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
nechronius
Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 275
Location: So Cal, USA
|
Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 11:12 pm
|
|
|
Clearly popularity has too much influence on the list over the whole "gory" anime criteria. I mean seriously, Madoka at #4? It deserves to be a top 5 on many different lists for any number of reasons, but not on this list. Not over relative bloodbaths like Blood-C, Parasyte, Elfen Lied, Berserk, Hellsing, etc etc etc.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hiroki not Takuya
Joined: 17 Apr 2012
Posts: 2547
|
Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 11:14 pm
|
|
|
I agree with some that this list has an odd mix of violent and tame and the criteria used is a little hard to understand. For instance why is Madoka ranking just under Higurashi? And End of Evangelion above School Days?? I thought the latter's ending was widely considered too shocking in Japan (they censored it live after all). I also agree that AoT was overall somewhat gory but not horrifying. I can't take the titans seriously.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Codeanime93
Joined: 28 Jul 2017
Posts: 599
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:43 am
|
|
|
Hiroki not Takuya wrote: | I agree with some that this list has an odd mix of violent and tame and the criteria used is a little hard to understand. For instance why is Madoka ranking just under Higurashi? And End of Evangelion above School Days?? I thought the latter's ending was widely considered too shocking in Japan (they censored it live after all). I also agree that AoT was overall somewhat gory but not horrifying. I can't take the titans seriously. |
Again Berserk and Violence Jack really sorely missed here. I know no one wants to talk about Violence Jack but it does exist though I'm guessing it's only considered extreme over here and in Japan is forgotten mostly.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrockfreak
Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 125
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:21 am
|
|
|
Top Gun wrote: | The most groesque thing about Tokyo Ghoul is its writing. I wouldn't wish it on my worst enemy. |
lol i loved Tokyo Ghoul
|
Back to top |
|
|
maximilianjenus
Joined: 29 Apr 2013
Posts: 2872
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:26 am
|
|
|
Hiroki not Takuya wrote: | I agree with some that this list has an odd mix of violent and tame and the criteria used is a little hard to understand. For instance why is Madoka ranking just under Higurashi? And End of Evangelion above School Days?? I thought the latter's ending was widely considered too shocking in Japan (they censored it live after all). I also agree that AoT was overall somewhat gory but not horrifying. I can't take the titans seriously. |
when lists are like that I prefer to hear from someone that knows what the japanese quesiton was about, recently we got one poll about weak protagonist that had haruhi in there because whoever translated the poll at first did not understand the question.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Xiximaro
Joined: 03 Feb 2017
Posts: 151
|
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:29 pm
|
|
|
So Hellsing and other series are not on the top but School Days that only has one gore scene at the end makes it, well it doesn't really add up...
|
Back to top |
|
|
|