View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Ken Hayashi
Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 752
Location: Singapore
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 6:17 am
|
|
|
Horror of horrors. What you guys just said made the movie even more heart-rending for me. I totally agree with your opinions. I had forgotten about cultural differences and the like.
Still, I've only ever watched it once and it's now sitting somewhere at home and I really can't watch it again. And I've forgotten quite a bit of it already, but the message about the horrors of war still lingers.
Of course, as you may have inferred from my post above, I come from a different culture and family background. An adult doing something like his aunt did, I would find absolutely revolting and despicable, by my own intepretation of cutural mores and values. But taken in the context of WW2 Japan and Japanese culture in general, I guess it was "acceptable".
I shall withdraw my opinions about the aunt and keep them to myself.
|
Back to top |
|
|
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 9902
Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 6:18 am
|
|
|
cyrax777 wrote: | my favorite movie isnt a anime. |
I thought we are discussing favorite anime movie, aren't we?
Or are we?
IMHO Mononoke Hime is much better than Nausicaä (movie) because there is no simple right-or-wrong, just like Nausicaä manga. Either human or the mononoke are pursuing one simple goal: survival, thus neither side shall be blamed. The plot of Nausicaä movie was a bit too simple compared with its manga version.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ken Hayashi
Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 752
Location: Singapore
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 6:21 am
|
|
|
dormcat wrote: |
IMHO Mononoke Hime is much better than Nausicaä (movie) because there is no simple right-or-wrong, just like Nausicaä manga. Either human or the mononoke are pursuing one simple goal: survival, thus neither side shall be blamed. The plot of Nausicaä movie was a bit too simple compared with its manga version. |
When you consider that the manga was done over a period of many years, with quite a long lapse in between. I felt maybe that Miyazaki had time to work on the story a little more.
The movie was really too condensed and too straight forward. One of the reasons I didn't list it as my favourite. I liked Kiki instead. At least the story is simple and for a good reason.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ParaParaJMo
Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Gilbert, AZ, USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:02 am
|
|
|
1. Gundam 0079 movie trilogy
2. Initial D 3rd Stage
3. Akira
4. Ghost in the Shell
|
Back to top |
|
|
phoelixian
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:26 am
|
|
|
cyrax777 wrote: | my favorite movie isnt a anime. |
Nor mine (Schindler's List). From the anime films I've seen so far it would either be Grave of the Fireflies or Jin-Roh.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagemusha
Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 2783
Location: Boston
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 2:05 pm
|
|
|
Too many of them:
Princess Mononoke
Jin Roh
Akira
Millenium Actress
|
Back to top |
|
|
natsuge
Joined: 16 Aug 2004
Posts: 20
Location: coatesville pa
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 2:21 pm
|
|
|
did anyone like the animetrix???
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animefreak08
Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Posts: 882
Location: Michigan ftw.
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 2:46 pm
|
|
|
The animatrix wasn't a movie...
|
Back to top |
|
|
natsuge
Joined: 16 Aug 2004
Posts: 20
Location: coatesville pa
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 2:52 pm
|
|
|
it was kinda a movie.....kinda....
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kourin
Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 36
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 3:22 pm
|
|
|
Pretty much any movie from Hayao Miyazaki. In peticular Spirited Away.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animefreak08
Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Posts: 882
Location: Michigan ftw.
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:02 pm
|
|
|
natsuge wrote: | it was kinda a movie.....kinda.... |
No it was not, it was a compilation of animated shorts.
|
Back to top |
|
|
theLostProphet
Joined: 15 Aug 2004
Posts: 54
Location: The Land of Horse and Buggy
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:22 pm
|
|
|
I really liked Perfect Blue. It was interesting to see the slow deconstruction of one's mind with such intensity. And because it was animated (as with all animated films), the "filmakers" aren't held back by technology or actor's concerns.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel Of Death
Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 176
Location: Harper Woods, MI
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:25 pm
|
|
|
My all-time favorite movies are Grave of the Fireflies and Spirited Away. Princess Mononoke and Kiki's Delivery Service were great too.
|
Back to top |
|
|
natsuge
Joined: 16 Aug 2004
Posts: 20
Location: coatesville pa
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:17 pm
|
|
|
ok ok ok ok animefreak ur right....but if it was a movie or not wasnt my point.....my point was did anyone like it
|
Back to top |
|
|
quaze6
Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 119
Location: youll never catch me!hahaha!!
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 9:56 pm
|
|
|
mine is Full Metal Jacket, but if it has to be an anime, then ( since i haven't seen alot of anime movies) Dbz Lord Slug
|
Back to top |
|
|
|