Grimoire of Zero (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
El mágico libro de Zero (Spanish)
Zero Kara Hajimeru Mahō no Sho (Japanese)
ゼロから始める魔法の書 (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Zero is a witch who is ignorant of the world and travels with a half-beast half-human mercenary who longs to be human. Witches who practice sorcery exist in the world, however, in this era no one knows how about the art and study of witchcraft. Zero is going on a journey to search for a magical tome called "The Book of Zero" that hides a power that can destroy the world. The mercenary travels with her as her guard.
User Ratings: 138 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:33, others:2
1 Russian edited dub
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 43 votes (sub:41, raw:1, dub:1)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:29, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 216 users, rank: #2932 (of 7090)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.797 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.3522, rank: #3311 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 6.774 (Good−), rank: #3281 (of 7102) (seen all: 6.80 / seen some: 7.08 / won't finish: 5.04)
Bayesian estimate: 6.838 (Good), rank: #2869 (of 5355)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-04-10
Opening Theme:
"Misha wa Watashi" (見者はワタシ) by Tapimiru
Ending Theme:
"Hajimari no Shirushi" (はじまりのしるし) by Chima
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuo Hirakawa
Script:
Akira Suzufuji (ep 9)
Eiji Umehara (eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 10)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 12
)

Storyboard:
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 4, 10)
Kenichi Kawamura (eps 3, 6)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 9)
Masayuki Sakoi (eps 5, 11)
Shūhei Matsushita (ep 7)
Takaharu Ozaki (ep 6)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (OP, ED; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Episode Director:
Baito Akai (赤井倍人; ep 11)
Daisuke Tokudo (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 2, 6)
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 12)
Naoko Takeichi (eps 5, 12)
Shūhei Matsushita (ep 7)
Takashi Okawara (eps 4, 9)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 1)
Yoshito Mikamo (eps 3, 10)
Unit Director: Tetsuo Hirakawa (OP, ED)
Music: Akito Matsuda
Original creator: Kakeru Kobashiri
Original Character Design: Yoshinori Shizuma
Character Design:
Daisuke Mataga
Ryosuke Kimiya
Art Director: Yoshito Takamine (Bihō)
Chief Animation Director:
Daisuke Mataga
Ryosuke Kimiya
Animation Director:
Asako Inayoshi (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Asuka Mamezuka (eps 8-9, 11-12)
Daisuke Mataga (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-9, 11-12
)

Kaoru Maehara (ep 11)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (eps 5, 7, 10)
Kyuta Sakai (eps 7-9)
Mai Toda (ep 3)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 3, 8, 11-12)
Masakazu Saitō (ep 3)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 5)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 5)
Naoki Hiramura (eps 2, 9, 11-12)
Natsuki Umino (eps 11-12)
Norie Igawa (eps 7, 11-12)
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-9, 11-12
)

Shusuke Aizawa (eps 3, 8, 12)
Takashi Nagayoshi (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Tomoshige Inayoshi (esp 4, 7-9)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 4)
Yaeko Watanabe (eps 2, 6, 10-12)
3D Director: Kōtarō Shishido (IKIF+)
Sound Director: Noboru Haraguchi
Director of Photography: Nozomi Shitara (T2 studio)
Producer:
Fumiki Yamazaki (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Hirotaka Kaneko (Tokyo MX)
Jin Kawamura (Happinet)
Kouji Hyakutake (Showgate)
Mika Shimizu (AT-X)
Takema Okamura (SOTSU)
Yūsuke Yoshioka (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)

2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 2)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 2)
Chiharu Sato (ep 2)
Daisuke Mataga (ep 12)
Fumika Kimura (eps 7-8)
Fumika Mihashi (ep 9)
Hatsune Hoshino (eps 2, 8)
Hikari Kukimoto (OP; eps 5, 7)
Jun Nakamura (eps 2, 7-10, 12)
Kaori Yamamoto (eps 8, 12)
Kasumi Motoki (ep 4)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 7)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 4)
Mai Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Mai Toda (ep 3)
Mikako Kunii (ep 8)
Mitsunori Fujioka (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Naoki Hiramura (ep 12)
Norie Igawa (eps 3, 8-9, 12)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 4)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 9)
Rina Morishima (ep 10)
Shiho Tamai (ep 9)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 2, 4, 9)
Takako Hara (ep 10)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 12)
Takeshi Bando (ep 2)
Takumi Takatsuma (eps 1-12)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 1)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 12)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 9)
Yu Sada (ep 9)
Yuka Hashimoto (eps 3-5)
Yukie Nishimura (eps 8, 10)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 8, 12)
Yūna Fujita (OP; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 9)
Yūsuke Ogura (eps 1-12)
Yuuichi Kondo (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 11)
3D CG:
Chiaki Kumakura (IKIF+; ep 12)
Kōtarō Shishido (IKIF+; eps 1-12)
Minori Watanabe (IKIF+; eps 8, 12)
Patricia Hishikawa (IKIF+; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 12
)

Tarō Chōsa (IKIF+; eps 8-10, 12)
Yudai Ueno (IKIF+; eps 1-12)
Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 1-12)
Yuuko Okumura (IKIF+; ep 12)
Animation producer: Tsunaki Yoshikawa
Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki (Bihō)
Assistant Animation Director:
Norie Igawa (ep 9)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 11)
Assistant Director of Photography: Taki Okutani
Assistant Episode Director: Shūhei Matsushita (ep 1)
Assistant Line Manager: Seiya Tanaka
Background Art:
Shuichi Tsuji (Bihou; ep 1)
Yumi Horikoshi (Bihou; eps 7-8)
Color Coordination:
Akemi Nagao (eps 4-12 even)
Jun Uchida (ep 2)
Makoto Tsumashika (eps 1-11 odd)
Color design: Miyuki Sato (Wish)
Copyright Manager: Hiroko Yoshioka
Digital Animation: Nikki Izumoto (ED)
Editing: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T)
Finish Animation:
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 10)
Atsuho Ito (Wish; ep 9)
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 8)
Ayako Kurome (Wish; ep 6)
Chizue Saitou (Wish; ep 4)
Daiki Egusa (Wish; eps 3, 11)
Emiko Okui (Wish; eps 2, 12)
Eri Yoshiki (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Erika Tanaka (Wish; ep 7)
Erina Yamamoto (Wish; ep 3)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish; ep 4)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish; ep 5)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 8)
Hiroshi Koyama (Wish; ep 10)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish; ep 4)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish; ep 6)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; eps 6, 12)
Izumi Inoue (Wish; eps 1, 12)
Jie Meng (Wish; eps 1, 3)
Junko Hakamada (Wish; ep 1)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish; ep 8)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish; ep 5)
Kaori Kamata (Wish; ep 5)
Katsuhiko Shiroto (Wish; ep 9)
Kōta Sudō (Wish; eps 1, 3, 11)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish; ep 4)
Kyōko Sekino (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Mai Fujita (Wish; eps 5, 11)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish; ep 8)
Manami Sasa (Wish; ep 7)
Marie Koga (Wish; eps 5, 12)
Masako Kumada (Wish; ep 6)
Masayo Ogawa (Wish; ep 5)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish; ep 6)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish; ep 8)
Midori Saito (Wish; ep 4)
Miki Shimizu (Wish; ep 9)
Misato Kaneko (Wish; ep 8)
Miyu Kidachi (Wish; ep 2)
Motofumi Usuda (Wish; ep 2)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; eps 1, 9)
Nobuya Terashima (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Rei Koyama (Wish; ep 9)
Reiya Honda (Wish; ep 7)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; eps 7, 12)
Rieko Umemura (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Ryō Taba (Wish; eps 4, 12)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish; eps 5, 12)
Saho Harada (Wish; ep 4)
Saku Kawakubo (Wish; ep 6)
Satomi Hatano (Wish; ep 7)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; ep 4)
Shiori Tanigawa (Wish; ep 7)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 7)
Takako Uemura (Wish; ep 6)
Teruka Tanaka (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Terumi Narita (Wish; ep 3)
Terumi Yamada (Wish; eps 3, 11)
Tomoko Asami (Wish; ep 5)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish; ep 6)
Tomoko Toki (Wish; eps 3, 10)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; eps 1, 9)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish; ep 8)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Youhei Nishiwaki (Wish; ep 9)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; ep 12)
Yumika Ueno (Wish; eps 1, 9)
Yuuko Koyama (Wish; ep 11)
Yuusuke Ishihara (Wish; eps 3, 11)
Imageboard: Hiroki Shinagawa
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Kanai (WHITE FOX; eps 8-12)
Chisaki Yamashita (Wish; eps 5, 11)
Izumi Hara (WHITE FOX; eps 1-12)
Kaho Kurita (Wish; eps 3, 9)
Maki Toyota (Wish; eps 1, 4, 10)
Makoto Ikehata (Wish; ep 8)
Mao Yumoto (Wish; eps 7, 12)
Mirai Kabasawa (Wish; eps 2, 8)
Misato Hasegawa (Wish; ep 1)
Momoka Yōmoto (WHITE FOX; eps 7-12)
Nanami Tanaka (Wish; ep 1)
Nozomu Ichijo (Wish; eps 6, 12)
Rio Nishikawa (WHITE FOX; eps 8-12)
Risako Yagi (Wish; ep 2)
Ryūji Nakamura (WHITE FOX; eps 10-12)
Sayo Hisano (Wish; ep 3)
Takako Tsurumi (WHITE FOX; eps 1-12)
Takumi Takatsuma (WHITE FOX; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-10, 12
)

Tomoko Tomita (WHITE FOX; eps 8-12)
Tomoya Kitagawa (WHITE FOX; eps 10-12)
Tomoya Suzuki (Wish; eps 4, 9)
Youhei Yamamoto (Wish; ep 7)
Yukiya Murata (WHITE FOX; eps 10-12)
Yūna Fujita (WHITE FOX; ep 1)
Yūna Miyata (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Yunosuke Iki (Wish; ep 6)
Yūsuke Ogura (WHITE FOX; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10
)

In-Between Check:
Izumi Hara (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Takumi Takatsuma (eps 2-10 even)
Yūsuke Ogura (eps 2-10 even)
Key Animation:
Akiko Mori (ep 11)
Aose Sakaguchi (eps 2, 7)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 6, 11)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 4)
Asuka Mamezuka (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Asumi Katō (eps 3, 5, 7, 10)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 4)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 9)
Ayako Karatani (eps 4, 9)
Ayataka Tanemura (eps 1, 11)
Chiaki Shibata (OP; eps 1, 5, 7)
Chihiro Shimada (ep 12)
Daisuke Agata (eps 4, 9)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 7)
Daisuke Tokudo (ep 8)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 4, 9)
Fumika Kimura (ep 12)
Gen Sato (ep 9)
Hajime Ueto (eps 7-8)
Hikari Kukimoto (eps 1, 3, 12)
Hiroaki Takagi (eps 6, 11)
Hironobu Dannoura (eps 2, 11)
Hiroya Sasaki (ep 2)
Hisateru Manabe (ep 2)
Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 4, 9, 12)
Jun Nakamura (eps 1, 6, 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kanako Baba (ep 2)
Kaori Yamamoto (eps 5, 10)
Kaoru Maehara (ep 11)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP; eps 1, 5)
Kazuho Takano (ep 4)
Kazuki Baba (ep 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 4-5)
Kazuto Wakayama (ep 5)
Kei Nagahara (ep 6)
Keiko Iwata (ep 2)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 5, 10)
Kohei Takahashi (ep 6)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 4, 9)
Kōta Sera (ep 1)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 4)
Kouta Sugawa (ep 2)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 4)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 7)
Kyuta Sakai (ep 12)
Mai Sasaki (eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Mai Toda (OP; ep 9)
Maki Fujita (ep 6)
Makiko Uemura (eps 2, 8)
Manami Hattori (eps 8, 12)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 9)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Masahiro Tokumaru (OP)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (eps 5, 10)
Masanao Bessho (ep 12)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 7)
Masato Okada (eps 4, 9)
Masumi Hattori (eps 4, 9)
Mayuko Tomita (ep 2)
Miho Matsuura (ep 7)
Mitsunori Fujioka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11
)

Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 4)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 5)
Miyuki Ueda (eps 5, 12)
Nana Fujiki (eps 5, 10)
Nanako Ninomiya (eps 5, 10)
Nanako Tatsu (ep 8)
Naoki Hiramura (eps 1, 9)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 4)
Noboru Chigiri (ep 11)
Norie Igawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Noriko Hatta (ep 4)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 7)
Reina Yamauchi (ep 6)
Rumi Abeshima (ep 2)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 10)
Satoru Kakutani (eps 3, 10, 12)
Shin'ya Nakamura (eps 5, 10)
Shiro Shibata (ep 5)
Shōta Tsutsumi (ep 12)
Shūji Mizutake (ep 2)
Shusuke Aizawa (eps 7, 12)
Takahiro Kuroishi (eps 3, 7, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 6, 11)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 1, 6, 10)
Tamotsu Ikeda (OP)
Taro Ikegami (OP; ep 2)
Tetsuharu Abe (ep 7)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 12)
Tōga Kawajiri (ep 7)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 4, 9)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 4)
Tomoya Kosakai (eps 6, 11)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 4, 9)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 10)
Ushio Abe (ep 2)
Yaeko Watanabe (OP; eps 1, 6, 10)
Yoko Komaki (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yoko Tsubaki (eps 5, 10)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 8)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 4, 9)
Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 3, 8)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Nagata (eps 8, 12)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 8)
Yu Okagaki (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yuka Hashimoto (OP; eps 1, 6-7)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 11)
Yukiko Iwata (ep 3)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 9)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 8)
Yūna Fujita (ep 3)
Yūsa Masuda (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yūsuke Hatano (ep 3)
Yuuta Takanami (eps 2, 7)
Licensing Manager:
Eri Shigeta
Yoshihiro Murata
Line Manager: Tsunaki Yoshikawa
Logo Design: Ryuhei Yoneda (Y's)
Modeling:
Kie Inoue (IKIF+; eps 6, 8, 10)
Kōtarō Shishido (IKIF+; ep 1)
Momoko Yamada (IKIF+; eps 2-3, 7-8)
Patricia Hishikawa (IKIF+; eps 7-8)
Rina Watabe (IKIF+; ep 10)
Tarō Chōsa (IKIF+; ep 9)
Yoshiki Sato (IKIF+; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Overseas Licensing: Chiho Ikeda
Photography:
Kento Sasaki (T2 studio; eps 1-12)
Nozomi Shitara (T2 studio; eps 1-12)
Sanae Seno (T2 studio; eps 1-12)
Taki Okutani (T2 studio; eps 1-12)
Toshiya Kimura (T2 studio; eps 1-12)
Planning:
Akira Matsui (Happinet)
Hideyuki Nanba (SOTSU)
Hiroyasu Oyama (Tokyo MX)
Kazutomo Suzuki (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)
Noboru Yamada (AT-X)
Tatsumi Yoda (Showgate)
Yoshikuni Murata (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Yuka Sakurai (Lantis)
Production: Takayuki Nagatani (Infinite)
Production manager:
Gen Kondō (ep 2)
Junya Soe (ep 11)
Nobukazu Mutō (eps 3, 8, 12)
Ryosuke Abe (eps 5, 10)
Seiya Tanaka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yuhei Sato (ep 7)
Yūki Haraguchi (eps 4, 9)
Production Supervision: Gaku Iwasa
Publicity Producer: Mutsumi Ōishi (Happinet)
Setting Manager: Ryosuke Abe
Sound Producer: Hiroki Urakari
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Theme Song Performance: Chima (ED)
Website: Kunihiro Gotō (AWAKE)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Mercenary
Yumiri Hanamori as Zero

Masayuki Katou as Holdem
Takehito Koyasu as Thirteen
Yō Taichi as Albus

Airi Eino as Village woman (ep 2)
Emiko Takeuchi as
Mercenary (young)
Old woman B (ep 2)
Hayato Fujii as Thief B (ep 1)
Hiroki Gotou as Priest (ep 1)
Kouzou Douzaka as Old hunter (ep 1)
Masaki Hayashi as Village man A (ep 2)
Natsuki Aikawa as Prostitute (ep 1)
Ryota Takeuchi as Village chief (ep 2)
Sakiko Uran as Obaba (ep 2)
Saya Hirose as Old woman A (ep 2)
Shūma Konoe as Village man C (ep 2)
Shunsuke Kanie as Farmer (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Hara as Street vendor (ep 1)
Unshō Ishizuka as Narrator
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Sorena (ep 2)
Yū Okano as Village man B (ep 2)
Yuta Aoki as Thief A (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
animocaramel (ep 9)
Studio Angle (ep 11)
Studio μ (ep 9)
3d Animation: IKIF+
3D Direction: IKIF+
Animation Production: WHITE FOX
Art Direction: Bihou, Inc.
Art Setting: Bihou, Inc.
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Color Design: Wish
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Direction: T2 Studio
Production: Infinite
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Anime Strike (US)
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
HIDIVE (UK, Ireland, South Africa)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Spanish companies
Spanish staff
(none)
Distributor: Yowu Entertainment (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Filmin (Spain)
HIDIVE (Latin America)
Vimeo (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology