Antique Bakery (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Seiyō Kottō Yōgashiten ~Antique~ (Japanese)
西洋骨董洋菓子店 ~アンティーク~ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Antique Bakery, is a small bakery that's run by four handsome man. Tachibana, the owner. Chikage, who was send by Tachibana's family to watch over his childhood friend. Ono the "demonically charming" gay master pastry chef. And Kanda, a former boxer and Ono's apprentice.
User Ratings: 391 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:4)
 Excellent: 59 votes (sub:52, dub:3, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 88 votes (sub:80, dub:4, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 109 votes (sub:106, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 56 votes (sub:53, dub:2, raw:1)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:20, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 855 users, rank: #1234 (of 6324)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.194 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7571, rank: #1935 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 7.116 (Good), rank: #1980 (of 6329) (seen all: 7.32 / seen some: 5.74 / won't finish: 4.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.129 (Good), rank: #1785 (of 4832)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-07-03 to 2008-09-18
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Life goes on~side K~" by CHEMISTRY
Ending Theme:
"Life goes on~side D~" by CHEMISTRY
Review:
Antique Bakery Sub.DVD (Jul 29, 2011)
News: Show:
noitaminA Industry Panel (Jul 4, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Antique Bakery - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2011-04-12 (from $32.55)
    Antique Bakery - Complete Collection [Litebox] (Sub.DVD) 2014-02-04 (from $25.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Tatsuo Shimamura (OP)
Director: Yoshiaki Okumura
Screenplay:
Natsuko Takahashi (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hideki Hosokawa (ep 10)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 4, 7)
Miho Hirao (eps 3, 8)
Takahiro Okao (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Okumura (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yoshinori Odaka (eps 6, 11)
Yūsuke Fujikawa (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Miho Hirao (ep 3)
Shinpei Ezaki (ep 11)
Taiji Kawanishi (ep 9)
Takahiro Okao (ep 1)
Takayoshi Morimiya (ep 2)
Tomio Yamauchi (ep 10)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (eps 4, 8)
Yasushi Kushibiki (ep 7)
Yoshinori Odaka (eps 6, 12)
Yūsuke Fujikawa (ep 9)
Unit Director: Yūsuke Fujikawa (ED)
Original creator: Fumi Yoshinaga
Character Design: Akio Uchino
Art Director: Tatsuo Shimamura
Animation Director:
Akio Uchino (ep 12)
Haruo Sotozaki (eps 6, 12)
Hiroki Fujiwara (ep 11)
Katsumi Hashimoto (ep 8)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 1)
Kei Takeuchi (ep 10)
Kinomi Noguchi (ep 2)
Konomi Noguchi (eps 2, 7)
Koon Oh Kim (ep 10)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 4, 8)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 12)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 7)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 10)
Toshiya Washida (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Komaru (eps 3, 9)
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography: Jin Nishiyama
2nd Key Animation: Hiroya Kamakura (ep 8)
Advertising: Megumi Endo (Fuji TV)
Art Setting: Midori Chiba
Assistant Director: Yoshinori Odaka (eps 3-12)
Assistant producer: Yoshinori Takeeda
Casting Affairs: Ai Isokawa
CG Producer: Mika Takahashi (ED)
Clothing Design: Haruo Sotozaki (eps 6-12)
Color design: Fusako Nakao
Digital Composite:
Akemi Sasaki (TMS Photo)
Akinori Nakakohara (TMS Photo)
Atsuko Ito (TMS Photo)
Aya Oshimi (TMS Photo)
Chô Nemoto (TMS Photo)
Hiroki Inoue (TMS Photo)
Hiroshi Kanai (TMS Photo)
Hitoshi Shirao (TMS Photo)
Kenichi Kobayashi (TMS Photo)
Manabu Kobayashi (TMS Photo)
Ryōta Morikawa (TMS Photo)
Saburou Yamamoto (TMS Photo)
Shin'ichi Komeya (TMS Photo)
Takahisa Ogawa (TMS Photo)
Takashi Nomura (TMS Photo)
Tatsuo Noguchi (TMS Photo)
Yasuharu Sawami (TMS Photo)
Yuki Takahashi (TMS Photo)
Yusuke Takebana (TMS Photo)
Digital Paint:
Akemi Nagao (Wish)
Akemi Tejima (Wish)
Akiko Inoue (Wish)
Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Ayumi Tachibana (TMS Photo; ep 1)
Chizue Saitou (Wish)
Emi Kadono (Wish)
Emiko Okui (Wish; ep 3)
Erika Tanaka (Wish; ep 3)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Junko Hakamada (Wish)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish)
Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo; ep 1)
Kayo Ishikawa (Wish)
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish)
Kumi Minami (Studio Road)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish)
Marie Koga (Wish)
Masako Kumada (Wish)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish)
Miho Koike
Miho Tanaka (Studio Road)
Mika Yokoi (Studio Road)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; ep 3)
Nobuya Terashima (ep 3)
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo)
Rie Katoh (Wish)
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo; ep 1)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Rika Kumoto (Studio Road)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Teruko Ohba (Studio Road)
Tomoko Takahashi (TMS Photo)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish)
Toshiko Furukawa (Wish)
Yasuka Kawanabe (TMS Photo)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; ep 3)
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo; ep 1)
Yuko Endo
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; ep 3)
Yumi Miru (ep 3)
Yuri Shiozawa (Wish)
Yuriko Taniguchi (Studio Road)
Editing Assistant: Yō Gotō
French Language Assistance:
Stanislas Brunet (eps 2-3, 6, 9)
Thomas Romain (eps 2-3, 6, 9)
French Language Direction: Yukinori Fukushima (eps 2-3, 6, 9)
In-Between Animation:
Airi Haryū (ep 3)
Chiharu Takemura (ep 3)
Eri Hasegawa (ep 11)
Haruka Nakashima (ep 3)
Haruka Yoshida (ep 3)
Kana Ōta (ep 3)
Kazuya Sone (ep 3)
Kenji Kanie (Sunny Side Up)
Kenta Kyōsu (Sunny Side Up)
Kozue Uchiyama (ep 3)
Masako Terada (Sunny Side Up; ep 1)
Masato Hirai (Sunny Side Up; ep 1)
Mihoko Ōkawa (ep 3)
Miki Sano (ep 11)
Saya Takamatsu (ep 11)
Sayuri Hanada (ep 3)
Shin Ōba (ep 11)
Takaaki Itō
Takako Yamazaki (ep 1)
Tomoka Nakayama (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Takematsu (ep 11)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 3)
Yuki Fujikawa
Yukiko Shimizu (Sunny Side Up; ep 1)
Yurika Kaneko
Yuta Ito (ep 3)
Yuya Kumatani
Yuya Takahashi (ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Masako Terada (ep 1)
Shin Ōba
Yoshiyuki Takashita (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akiko Mori (eps 6, 9, 12)
Akiko Sato (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Akira Matsushima (ep 6)
Akira Shinoda (ep 2)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 5)
Chiyo Hosokawa (ep 11)
Fujio Inose (ep 1)
Hideki Ito (ep 3)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 11)
Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 5)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 11)
Hiroo Shigeta (eps 4, 8)
Hiroshi Tanabe (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Hiroshi Wagatsuma (eps 3, 9)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 1, 5)
Hye-Ran Park (ep 2)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 1, 10)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 10)
Junko Funatsuka (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Kang Ei Shin (ep 2)
Kaori Oka (ep 11)
Kaori Yamada (ep 2)
Kaoru Suzaki (eps 3, 6)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 3)
Kenji Kanie (ep 10)
Kenta Kyōsu (Sunny Side Up; ep 5)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 2)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 5)
Koichi Konno (ep 9)
Koichi Takai (ep 11)
Koji Miura (eps 1, 5)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 5)
Kumi Ishii (Brains Base; ep 9)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 11)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 11)
Madoka Kattō (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Maiko Suzuki (ep 11)
Maki Fukui (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Makoto Hara (ep 2)
Marie Yukiko Miyano (Brains Base; ep 9)
Masashi Hasegawa (eps 4, 8)
Masato Hirai (Sunny Side Up; eps 5, 10)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; ep 3)
Megumi Noda (ep 2)
Megumi Tokuda (ep 2)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 4, 8)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 11)
Mio Aihata (eps 3, 9, 12)
Misato Takasaki (ep 11)
Mitsuo Kimura (ep 2)
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 11)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 8)
Nagisa Nakajima (eps 6, 9, 12)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 2)
Naoto Nakamura (Brains Base; ep 9)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Toy Box; ep 3)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 11)
Rika Kato (ep 2)
Sachiko Oniwa (eps 1, 5)
Saki Mieda (eps 3, 11)
Seiko Sakai (ep 4)
Shigeki Sato (ep 2)
Shin Ōba (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 11)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (Brains Base; ep 9)
Shouji Endo (ep 11)
Shouko Hagiwara (ep 12)
Shunichi Imoto (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 5)
Shusuke Morita (eps 1, 5)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 1, 5)
Takahiro Handa (ep 3)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 4, 8)
Takashi Amari (ep 6)
Takashi Iwao (ep 11)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 5)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 10)
Tomomi Shimazaki (eps 3, 9, 12)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Takematsu (ep 11)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 7)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 12)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 7)
Wataru Abe (Brains Base; ep 9)
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; eps 3, 6, 9)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 7)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 2)
Yoshimichi Masuko (ep 1)
Yoshitomo Takazawa (ep 5)
Yoshiya Fujiwara (ep 6)
Yosuke Kikuchi (ep 3)
Yuki Fujikawa (ep 8)
Yukiko Shimizu (Sunny Side Up; eps 5, 10)
Yuko Fujii (ep 2)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 3)
Yuko Kimura (ep 2)
Yumi Fujii (ep 11)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 4)
Yuta Odajima (ep 4)
Yuu Shindou (Brains Base; ep 9)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 7)
Lighting: Masayuki Hosoyama (OP)
Modeling: Yuichi Amishiro (OP)
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Paint Check: Yuriko Taniguchi
Planning: Yoko Matsusaki (Fuji TV)
Production Advancement:
Andon Hill (ep 7)
Hirohiko Sugawara (ep 11)
Kaoru Kumagai (ep 1)
Makoto Hashizume (ep 7)
Mitsutomo Nakamura (ep 5)
Satoshi Yokota (ep 10)
Shuji Saito (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Takeshige Kojima (ep 2)
Toshiaki Horie (ep 4)
Youdou Sakashita (ep 8)
Production Desk: Shunichiro Miura
Prop Design: Toshiyuki Komaru
Recording: Erina Watanabe
Setting Production: Fusae Anno
Sound Effects: Kentarou Washio (Fizz Sound)
Sound Production:
Katsuya Hirai (San Onkyo)
Special Effects:
Kanna Terabun
Kumi Kina
Supervision: Hideo Tsukioka (OP)
Sweets Producer: Toshihiko Yoroizuka
Sweets Setting: Madoka Kattō
Theme Song Composition: Chemistry (OP,ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Chemistry (OP,ED)
Theme Song Performance: Chemistry (OP,ED)
Video Editing:
Mikako Otani (Tokyo Laboratory)
Ryoji Kishi (Tokyo Laboratory)
Eiji Hanawa as Chikage Kobayakawa
Keiji Fujiwara as Keiichirō Tachibana
Mamoru Miyano as Eiji Kanda
Shinichiro Miki as Yūsuke Ono

Akihiko Ishizumi as Urushibara's husband (eps 7, 11)
Ao Takahashi as Housewife C (ep 3)
Asami Sanada as Tachibana (boy)
Ayaka Shimizu as Maid B (ep 5)
Chikara Oosaka as Freshman A (ep 5)
Daisuke Fujita as Honma / High School Student (eps 7, 11)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Young Man A (ep 9)
Eiji Hanawa as Referee (ep 2)
Eiji Takemoto as Nakai (ep 5)
Eri Yasui as Female Customer B (ep 4)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Tachibana's father (eps 1, 11)
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Male Customer (ep 9)
Male Customer B (ep 1)
Hiroshi Naka as Gymnastics Chairman (eps 1, 5)
Hisao Egawa as Gymnastics Chairman (ep 2)
Julie Dutier as French Teacher (ep 9)
Junichi Goto as Customer B (ep 9)
Junko Kitanishi as Customer C (ep 9)
Juurouta Kosugi as Toru ("Thunder") (ep 2)
Kanako Kondou as Customer A (ep 9)
Kazue Ikura as Tachibana's mother (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Jean-Baptiste (ep 6) 
Kazuya Nakai as Tachibana's abductor (eps 1, 10-12)
Keiichi Takahashi as Shopkeeper (ep 6)
Keisuke Koumoto as
Freshman B (ep 5)
Male Customer A (ep 1)
Kenichi Ono as Realtor (ep 12)
Kishô Taniyama as Atsushi (eps 1, 4)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Section Chief (ep 10)
Mayuki Makiguchi as Customer C (ep 6)
Mie Sonozaki as Nagako Ono (ep 10)
Miki Yamazaki as Woman (ep 11)
Misa Watanabe as Urushibara (eps 6-7)
Misaki Maruyama as Female Customer (eps 9, 12)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kidnapped Child (ep 11)
Nana Yamaguchi as Middle Aged Woman (ep 10)
Naoki Tatsuta as Udagawa (eps 10-12)
Norio Wakamoto as Tadahiro Akutagawa (eps 4, 7, 9-10)
Rie Todzuka as Maid A (ep 5)
Satomi Satou as Child (ep 11)
Shigeru Nakahara as Toda (eps 1, 4)
Shouto Kashii as Yoshioka (eps 10-12)
Shukuko Tsugawa as Housewife A (ep 3)
Shunzou Miyasaka as Salaryman (ep 3)
Susumu Chiba as Criminal (ep 11)
Takako Honda as Sakurako Sakaki (ep 8)
Tomomi Kasai as Kaedeko Sakaki (ep 8)
Tomomi Shimada as Customer A (ep 6)
Tomoyo Chiyoda as Female Customer A (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Drunk Man (ep 11)
Umeka Shouji as Itou (ep 6)
Wakana Yamazaki as Namiko (ep 2)
Yayoi Kobayashi as Customer 2 (ep 11)
Yoriko Nagata as Customer B (ep 6)
Yoshiko Takemura as Sawako Akutagawa (eps 4, 9)
Yuji Machi as TV announcer (eps 1, 8-10)
Yuka Saitou as Housewife B (ep 3)
Yukari Hikida as Housekeeper (ep 7)
Yukari Ooshima as Herself (eps 5, 12)
Yukihiro Matsumura as Freshman C (ep 5)
Yukiko Takaguchi as
Ayako Hosoda (ep 7)
Haruka Nakatsu (ep 5)
Yumiko Akaike as Primary School Student (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Rocket Vision (ep 8)
3DCGI: Digidelic (ED)
Animation Production:
Nippon Animation
Shirogumi Inc.
Composite: Takano Denki (ED)
Digital Composite: TMS Photo (T.D.F.)
Digital Paint:
AIM Entertainment (eps 7, 10)
Asahi Production (eps 10-11)
Dr. Movie (ep 6)
GK Entertainment (ep 2)
Hanil Animation (ep 10)
Hayashi (ep 2)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 6)
HYOIN Animation (eps 4, 8)
Lee Production (ep 6)
Mook Animation (ep 2)
Rocket Vision (ep 8)
Studio Road (ep 11)
TK Animation (eps 4, 8)
TMS Photo (T.D.I.; eps 1, 5)
Triple A (ep 11)
Wish (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
In-Between Animation:
AIC Takarazuka (ep 3)
AIM Entertainment (eps 7, 10)
Anime Roman (eps 3, 5)
Asahi Production (eps 10-11)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 3)
Buyu (eps 3, 9)
Dr. Movie (eps 6, 12)
FAI (ep 11)
GK Entertainment (ep 2)
Hanil Animation (ep 10)
Hayashi (ep 2)
HeeWon Entertainment (eps 6, 12)
HYOIN Animation (eps 4, 8)
Lee Production (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Mook Animation (ep 2)
Nomad (ep 9)
PIGGY (ep 2)
Rocket Vision (ep 8)
Studio Action (ep 1)
Studio CATS (ep 5)
Studio DEEN (eps 6, 9)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Sunny Side Up (eps 1, 5)
Tatsunoko Production (eps 3, 6)
TK Animation (eps 4, 8)
Triple A (eps 1, 5, 11)
Key Animation:
AIM Entertainment (eps 7, 10)
Anime R (ep 3)
Asahi Production (ep 10)
Brain's Base (ep 9)
Debris Sapporo (ep 7)
Hanil Animation (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 5)
Seigasha (eps 3, 9)
Studio Action (eps 1, 5)
Studio Toy Box (ep 3)
Sunny Side Up (ep 5)
TK Animation (eps 4, 8)
Triple A (ep 1)
White Line (eps 5, 10)
Photography: Ishimori Studio (ED)
Production Assistance: SynergySP
Production Cooperation:
AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 8)
Rikuentai (eps 1, 5)
SILVER LINK (ep 2)
Sunny Side Up (ep 10)
SynergySP (eps 1-10, 12)
Publicity Assistance: K Press
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: San Onkyo
Sweets Assistance: Toshi Yoroizuka
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English staff
English cast
Translation: Mayumi Kobayashi
Executive producer: Shawne Kleckner
Producer: Kris Kleckner

Assistant producer: David Olsen
Graphic Design: Phillip Grothus
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: YouTube
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology