Forum - View topicWhat are you watching right now? Why? (please read 1st post)
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Stark700
Posts: 11762 Location: Earth |
|
|||
Finished Makoto Shinkai's Hoshi o Ou Kodomo.
A beautiful and touching movie. This is Makoto Shinkai's longest movie (with a near time length of 2h) so prepare for a long night if you're watching this on the weekends with your bf/gf, best friend, parents, or whoever. The story is interesting and gets underway quite well. It uses myth of the underworld and resurrection also plays a role in its plot. There are action and drama in this series as well as romance as most themes of Makoto Shinkai's other works. The artwork is some of the best in the world of animation rivaling that of 5cm Per Second. If you're looking for a great movie to watch on a weekend night with superior animation, then this is definitely something to check out. |
||||
jambu_batu27
Posts: 1 |
|
|||
Ranma!!! Cant take my eyes aways from him..haha!
|
||||
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 11315 Location: Frisco, TX |
|
|||
Karas -- Saw the first episode a looong time ago, then decided to start over and actually finish the series after recently watching Casshern Sins and becoming slightly obsessed with Tatsunoko stuff. Watched this via fansub since they were Blu-ray rips, and holy crap I hope Manga Entertainment finds it in themselves to release this on BD in the States. I believe the native source is HD and the sound was constructed 5.1, so a little AVC and DTS-HD MA encoding would easily make this a great addition to any Blu-ray collector's library. The art and animation are extremely flashy and fun to look at. I especially like Karas' physical mannerisms and movements, as they remind me of old sentai shows with the transformation, poses, hand motions, powering up, and all that cool stuff. Story-wise, I was surprised at how this reminded me of X (TV), only a lot less character-centric and a bit more graphic. I have to say, though, it's quite the visual spectacle if I ever saw one. If you like dark action sci-fi-fantasy titles, this would definitely rank in my top 10. The first half may seem a little slow, but by the 5th episode, that buildup really makes the difference in the tone when things start getting batshit crazy. My score: Excellent or 9/10.
|
||||
pokefreaks
Posts: 45 |
|
|||
Polar Bear's Cafe'. Currently going to watch the 3rd episode. It's a fun slice of life show based on a gag manga or something. Or should I say "slice of anime life"? lol.
|
||||
GDFan
Posts: 254 Location: North of Boston |
|
|||
Well that explains it. Your comments and praise for Colorful were really messing with my head. All I could think was damn, I should have given it more than 5 minutes, apparently it got much better. |
||||
Tuor_of_Gondolin
Posts: 3524 Location: Bellevue, WA |
|
|||
I can't help you with Shana, but I've seen Noein several times and think I have a decent handle on it, so if there's something specific that's bugging you about how it ended, go ahead and spit it out. |
||||
Botan24
Posts: 684 Location: Northern Michigan |
|
|||
Pom Poko
Another Ghibli to check off my list. I did have my doubts about this one though. I'm not a fan of cute animated animals as the main storytelling device. But the story turned out really good, and as a bonus the raccoons could transform. After that initial "battle" scene, I was sold. However, my favorite part had to be the ghost and goblin parade. It was fun seeing all the spirits and specters from Japanese folklore. And they were animated not in a scary way, but colorfully and fun. The ending had me crying and smiling in turns. It was bittersweet, but still worth watching. Big O season one Loved it. It seemed to borrow heavily from Western influences. I saw a big tie-in to Batman in the character of Roger Smith. He has the gadgets, black car (also equipped), the butler, and an alias of sorts. Not to mention the big penthouse he lives in. Then there's the Dick Tracy aspect of Roger Smith. He's a negotiator, but does a lot of sleuthing too. And, from the the many detective novels I've read, P.I.'s have a wealth of informants at their disposal: i.e. major Datsune from the military police, and "headphones" from the bar. Continuing the Western trend is the art style. With the exception of the mecha (which is the most recognizable Japanese element), Big O barely looks like anime. And, I must state that I love the art. Its highly stylized right down to the pointy fingertips and the long, low carriage of the cars. The character designs aren't really attractive, but blend in with the asthetic of the show. Moving on, the animation is sub par. The mecha fights are about the only fairly consistent scenes. I feel like most of the budget went into them. Everything else looks stiff, and there are shortcuts everywhere. The story itself is fairly episodic, which I have no problems with. Though the characters are a little one note. But, I chalk that up to being adults, and having already decided who and what they themselves are. I like the whole "amnesia" twist, except its used more as a crutch to keep from explaining the more difficult questions. The two things that I dislike about this show: 1) the mecha battles in every, single, episode. That "battle of the week" device cheapens the overall story. 2) The dub is weak do to cheesy one-liners and so-so performances. I have not watched the subbed version. |
||||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15511 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
|||
Been watching Clannad After Story, got through White Darkness, and into with Ushio. These really are some of the shows that I have cried the most, and I have been going off again, certain moments effect me a lot, like spoiler[when Ushio calls Tomoya daddy for the first time.] I love this series, and hopefully my brother does too.
|
||||
st_owly
Posts: 5234 Location: Edinburgh, Scotland |
|
|||
I am watching the 3rd episode of Polar Bear Cafe. This show is so wonderfully hilarious, but I probably would have totally passed on it if it weren't for reading about it. I'd definitely recommend it to cheer you up if you're having a bad day.
|
||||
supercreep
Posts: 526 |
|
|||
I have a strict rule about rating an anime a masterpiece. For one, I cannot rate it as such if I have only seen it once; an masterpiece needs to stand the test of time and repeat viewings. With that said, 21 episodes into Natsume's Book of Friends, I feel a strong urge to break that rule. I will hold myself back, but every time I sit down to watch an episode I am struck by how perfect it all is, or at least as close to perfection as one can get.
|
||||
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5124 |
|
|||
@Tuor_of_Gondolin--
OK, about Noein's last episode:
|
||||
insanewendell
Posts: 3 |
|
|||
Thanks to anime-planet, I know what to catch up on and I can keep better track of what I'm watching! Right now I'm actually pretty current anime in Medaka Box, Dusk Maiden of Amnesia and SKET Dance. I'm also watching Excel Saga and Katanagatari.
I've got stuff to watch after completing the last two, like Captain Tylor and more Sgt. Frog, and once Noein comes in, I'll be watching that. |
||||
Cecilthedarkknight_234
Posts: 3820 Location: Louisville, KY |
|
|||
so far this season i have watched quite a few shows, sadly to say that I am so burnt out now.. that I just don't care at the moment. The only show i am even following this season week to week is kore no zombie? Of the dead, and mysterious girl friend x. While I love lupin III and kids on the slope i feel like saving those for a marathon later on.
|
||||
sjack
Posts: 4 |
|
|||
Ranma 1/2-Thought I'd get back to watching my childhood anime.
|
||||
Mad_Scientist
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 3011 |
|
|||
I can maybe help out with Shana III. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group