Forum - View topicThe Best and Worst of Spring 2018, Apr 1-21
Goto page Previous 1, 2 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
FilthyCasual
Posts: 2223 |
|
|||
Franxx spiking with the power of love though.
|
||||
relyat08
Posts: 4125 Location: Northern Virginia |
|
|||
Excellent! Very helpful Dan. Thanks a ton. |
||||
Sven Viking
Posts: 1039 |
|
|||
I was afraid the Hinamatsuri adaptation might do badly because it’s something that gets better as it goes along rather than having the strongest beginning, but looks like I needn’t have worried.
|
||||
MarshalBanana
Posts: 5375 |
|
|||
|
||||
SHD
Posts: 1752 |
|
|||
I'm sad that ANN is not covering Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori, it really deserves more attention. It's such a fun, comfy show, with great comedy, a likeable cast, and some of the tastiest looking food in anime in a long time. The animation is also surprisingly good, with great character animation, body language (something you don't see often in anime) and very nice little florishes. Also, it has the best cat this season. Paws down.
|
||||
Time Bandit
Posts: 203 Location: Raleigh |
|
|||
Me too! I am loving this show so much, for all those wonderful reasons you listed. I just wish that little cafe existed in real life. Also you really can't go wrong with Junichi Suwabe and a cat...I mean come on. |
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18230 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Kino's Journey had special issues, though, and Basilisk was a sequel which, frankly, didn't need to be made. Can't comment on D.Gray Man, as I'm not familiar with the franchise. I seriously doubt we have anything to worry about with FMP IV. It's been in-demand for more than a decade, was hotly-anticipated, and has kicked butt with its first couple of episodes. I'll be quite surprised if it's not at least in the Top 10 (and probably the top 5) all season. Lupin is Lupin, and Megalobox had such a stunningly strong, attention-catching opener that it would have to really screw up to also not remain high in the rankings. (That being said, I did find episode 3 to be a bit weaker.) |
||||
Crext
Posts: 211 |
|
|||
Loved Steins Gate 0, the ending of the first episode and the song from the game gave me the chills. HINAMATSURI is probably going to be the comedy of the year, where it stands far beyond the others atm., and if it manages to keep this up then I'm calling it at the end of the season. Megalobox seems like a great "rocky movie" so far, and I can't wait for the next episode, not to mention I adore his can-do-attitude and character > gear approach.
Overall I'll say these 3 shows seem to stand a level above the rest at the moment, at least in their opening episodes. Darling in the Franxx keep bouncing, and I will admit I'm probably one of those that pushed episode 13 into the top as I found it beautiful, and also found episode 14 as quite the bummer following up that emotional episode 13 in such a way. I'm actually kinda shocked Caligula's nr. 1 episode did rock bottom. I for one liked some of the deeper philosophy aspects of that episode, and how he quotes scientists left and right, though I guess I'm in the minority on that one. Also, even if I'm not watching Tokyo Ghoul myself, I'm surprised that such a high scoring show gets such poor comparative results. Other than Caligula hitting the bottom, then I guess I agree with the list pretty much. There's a lot of "ok to decent" shows this season that I'd say is pretty close to each other comparatively, and some might break into the superb category as well. Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku, Legend of the Galactic Heroes and maybe My Hero Academia are the ones I feel is just getting warmed up to evolve into something greater. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group