Forum - View topicThe Best and Worst Anime of Winter 2021
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
joemuszynski
Posts: 51 |
|
|||||
Best: Non non biyori
Worst: doesn't really matter |
||||||
TarsTarkas
Posts: 5836 Location: Virginia, United States |
|
|||||
I didn't have much time to watch much anime this season. So I will only speak to that which I finished.
ReZero - Great art and characters. Reading the manga first, the Sanctuary setting didn't really impress me, but the animators and writers made it work I have no complaints for ReZero. Praying for a season 3. Redo of Healer - Outside of the stuff that we all know everyone is hating on, my biggest complaint is the musical interludes, whose sole purpose are placeholders for the more 'adult' content that will probably replace the placeholder musical interludes. I am a sucker for dark revenge stories and this one takes the cake. It is most definitely not for everyone for a variety of reasons, not just one. |
||||||
Greed1914
Posts: 4433 |
|
|||||
Sk8 and Horimiya both ended up being surprises for me. Sk8 because it managed to find some mix of characters, premise, and direction that all clicked for me more than I thought it would. Horimiya was surprising in a different way. It started out very well, but dropped off, like to a degree where I came out of an episode and felt like something went wrong. I'm not too surprised that content was cut since it hit a point where it seemed like things were sort of happening with not much build up and the show couldn't make up its mind if the focus had shifted to other characters. Either of those problems could probably have been solved with trying to cover less material with the episodes allotted.
|
||||||
Gem-Bug
Posts: 1211 |
|
|||||
"Fun MC": spoiler[Spends over two minutes breaking his abuser's fingers before violently raping her and then altering her face and memories to become his sex slave. Episode -two-.] I -highly- disagree that this is an addicting or fun anime, and "pushes the limits" is not necessarily a good or praise-worthy thing. Last edited by Gem-Bug on Mon Mar 29, 2021 3:01 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18199 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||
That's exactly the case.
Speaking as a Moderator, don't go there. Disagreeing with another poster is fine, but even in cases like this, using that disagreement to make insinuations about other posters is not. |
||||||
a_Bear_in_Bearcave
Posts: 512 Location: Poland |
|
|||||
I get having it on "guilty pleasure" list when you watch it both to make fun of the edgy revenge-obsessed MC and mediocre porn scenes, and to see what crazy revenge scheme will he plot using the flimsiest excuse spoiler[Oh, they're killing townsfolk, huh... Hey ! I *liked* that dead guy! OK, now it's personal, I can lift a finger in town's defense and genocide the villains], but I cannot understand anyone who would claim it's legitimately great. |
||||||
Helix91
Subscriber
Posts: 62 |
|
|||||
WEP takes a much more abstract, symbolic, and dream-like approach to its story than Kemono Jihen. I'd also disagree strongly about Kemono Jihen looking visually better but that's a matter of taste I suppose. To me, the main difference is how the stories are presented. And just to be clear, I really like both. Kemono Jihen probably has stronger fundamentals, while WEP is more ambitious but falls short sometimes. |
||||||
meiam
Posts: 3442 |
|
|||||
They're very different show, to start with one is an horror/mystery while the other is a magical girl, so already that'll lead to big differences. Cast is also pretty different, I ended up dropping kemono because I just find little kid obnoxious (10-ish), especially in serious show and kemono didn't do anything to allay that annoyance in the first few episodes. Plus Kemono just started creepy, with an adult insisting on taking a bath with a little boys before bringing him home where he apparently collect them. |
||||||
AsuraTheDestructor
Posts: 466 |
|
|||||
Best Mushoku Tensei And So I'm a Spider: So What
Honorable Mention: Tropical Rouge Pretty Cure Worst: Ex-ARM |
||||||
Gina Szanboti
Posts: 11367 |
|
|||||
I think my Best Series has to go to Sk8. I was really taken by the natural chemistry between Reki and Langa right from the start, and all the over the top skating shenanigans were just delightfully fun icing on the cake. Mother's Basement did a good critique of it that also made me appreciate what they accomplished visually, and makes the case better than I can. Go watch it (skip to after his in-line ad if you're not a fan of MB). Then go watch Sk8 if you haven't already.
Runner up I guess is Re: Zero. Murder bunnies and Beako. That's all I need. Co-picks are Kemono Jihen, for always bringing the unexpected and Jujutsu Kaisen for always bringing the awesome and hilarious. Worst is obviously Ex-Arm, but I'm not wasting any more words on it. Yashahime was the worst for being a (successful) cash-grab while barely even trying to tell a story. Most disappointing was Neverland. I actually mostly enjoyed it, but even I could see it falling apart at the seams without all the wailing and gnashing of teeth from manga fans in the background. Nicest surprises were Back Arrow and Dr. Ramune. I wasn't expecting much from either one, but Arrow is a lot of fun and a pretty good story, and Ramune turned out to have a lot of heart after the odd first two episodes. The stories reminded me of a less depressing Hell Girl in a way. People mostly cause their own problems and just need a little lemony push to figure that out. |
||||||
Animegomaniac
Posts: 4084 |
|
|||||
Having checked out of Attack on Titan long ago and ISEKAI anime long before that, this whole season has been a whole lot of "nope" for me. What else... I can't make an opinion on Redo of Healer without seeing the full work but I don't know if I'd want to and Wonder Egg Priority crashed itself a few episodes ago; It doesn't have to be realistic but that doesn't give it the right to be unrelatable. "14 year old CEO? You know, that sounds stupid." Show elaborates on it. "What you just said? That's even stupider. Or is it more stupid?"
Favorite of the season: Idoly Pride. I... I'll just say I went into blind and I was blind sided by the first episode and the following episodes didn't disappoint. I'm a simp for dramatic, romantic tragedies and by their nature, Idol shows trying to just sell girlish good feelings have nothing to with either of those. Usually. Still, I am a bit puzzled as what the franchise itself was trying to sell wasn't at all what the show succeeded at promoting. Runner Up: Back Arrow. 24 episode anime original goodness with nothing to promote and no other media to sell. It can be goofy, it can be weird and it will also be surprising. I don't care if season 2 lives up to its potential or not, I just want more. Worst: Higurashi GOU. When the series you create makes me yearn to be watching Haruhi Suzumiya's "Endless Eight" arc instead because that one actually ended at some point.... something went wrong. I'm still wondering if they turned it into a sequel because they didn't get any of the suspense right on the episodes that were directly drawn from the original series. But let's assume that everything went according to "plan"... I have no follow through for that set up and neither did they. Last edited by Animegomaniac on Mon Mar 29, 2021 3:04 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Gem-Bug
Posts: 1211 |
|
|||||
Got it! Edited the post, I think, appropriately. For my own Best/Worst of the season, all I really watched this round was Jujutsu Kaisen, AOT Final season, and Higurashi Gou. All three were great and something I looked forward to each week, though none of them are without criticism. Further, each series did not end at a point I was 100% satisfied with, but there is more on the horizon for all. Last edited by Gem-Bug on Mon Mar 29, 2021 3:07 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
wolf10
Posts: 906 |
|
|||||
Last edited by wolf10 on Mon Mar 29, 2021 3:23 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18199 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||
The current version is totally fine.
This was the surprise of the season for me as well. It got a bit too rote in the middle, but it ultimately used its gimmick effectively and delivered on its its dramatic and emotional beats - and I agree, not the emotional beats that might be expected at first. I don't normally watch or recommend idols series (this is only the second one in the last 2-3 years that I have finished), but this one gets a rare thumbs-up from me. |
||||||
Horsefellow
Posts: 262 |
|
|||||
Ex-Arm is one of the few shows I would call legitimately bad rather "not for me". It's really only worth watching to laugh at the bad animation, but people are most likely to upload those bits on the internet so you can just wait for that stuff without watching all of it.
The most "not for me' show is Jujutsu Kaisen. I've tried so hard to get into it but I just can't. It just lacks that hook for me that other shounen have. I remember people saying Kimetsu no Yaiba was overhyped and nothing special last year so I guess it's my turn to say that about Jujutsu. It's not bad or anything, I just never really clicked with the characters or setting. It reminds me a lot of Bleach only I think Bleach's characters were more endearing and interesting. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group