View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
CrowLia
Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 5505
Location: Mexico
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:32 pm
|
|
|
Not entirely surprised that DIVE!! didn't make it given how I myself feel unenthusiastic about checking out episode 2, but I was hoping someone would cover it just to know if it eventually picked up. OTOH I'm surprised the Smartphone show and Knight's and Magic did make the cut given how everyone said they were pretty generic and uninteresting
Quote: | James Beckett
Made in Abyss
The Reflection
Love and Lies
Vatican Miracle Examiner |
So... which of these will be the Hand Shakers of the season?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joshua Zarate
Joined: 12 Jan 2017
Posts: 2061
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:36 pm
|
|
|
Wow, every show I voted for except Hell Girl 4 is getting reviewed. Even Magical Circle Guru-Guru made it in and that was one I thought wouldn't. I'm very pleased with this and looking forward to the reviews. And GainaxFanboy, your comment is not necessarily true as this season contains many interesting shows, not just those 3 you mentioned, that myself and some others on this site are quite enjoying at the moment. Your comment didn't sit right with me, so that's what propelled me to share my thoughts.
|
Back to top |
|
|
JacobC
ANN Contributor
Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 3728
Location: SoCal
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:40 pm
|
|
|
zrnzle500 wrote: |
Questions on the Owari specials: How are you going to handle that given it isn't going to be broadcast weekly? Will it be reviewed in one daily streaming style post after they air in August or just a regular review? Will it be included in the rankings? |
It sorta depends on how Crunchyroll puts them up. If they put them up in a series of episodes over a couple days, that's how they'll be reviewed. If not, we may put them up in full "series" review format. Because we don't know yet, we decided to just make a note that we'll be covering it in this announcement.
|
Back to top |
|
|
BlackPoint.
Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 708
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:47 pm
|
|
|
Sigh i always miss out on this polls, cant they pin em somewhere on the front page?? so that more people can see it right away or smth >_>
|
Back to top |
|
|
Feyster
Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Posts: 2
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:50 pm
|
|
|
When will this review come up for the newest episode of Made in Abyss then?
|
Back to top |
|
|
JacobC
ANN Contributor
Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 3728
Location: SoCal
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:50 pm
|
|
|
BlackPoint. wrote: | Sigh i always miss out on this polls, cant they pin em somewhere on the front page?? so that more people can see it right away or smth >_> |
They are on the front page, in both the big banner and the sidebar. They're only up for about 30 hours or so though. Gotta vote fast!
|
Back to top |
|
|
SonicFanA
Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 159
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:51 pm
|
|
|
I wish Saiyuki Reload Blast got reviewed but I get it since it is a continuation. Also I wish Hitorijime My Hero got a review. Hopefully someone will review both when the season ends.
|
Back to top |
|
|
maxwell3094
Joined: 28 Mar 2014
Posts: 148
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:53 pm
|
|
|
Man it's a shame Sagrada didn't manage to get continued coverage. Even though I never watched past the 1st episode it was one of the highlights of the season for me thanks to the reviews. Ah well I'd say Gabriella deserves to be freed from that show anyway even if I will miss her reviews for it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ojamajo LimePie
Joined: 09 Nov 2007
Posts: 767
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:17 pm
|
|
|
Guru-Guru made it in and that's all I care about.
|
Back to top |
|
|
whiskeyii
Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 2249
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:17 pm
|
|
|
I'm glad that all the shows I wanted made it through and all that, but I'd be lying if I didn't say that an update on the Utena reviews was the most exciting thing on that list for me.
Here's to your speedy recovery, Jacob!
|
Back to top |
|
|
meiam
Joined: 23 Jun 2013
Posts: 3442
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:27 pm
|
|
|
Yeah Scobydoo at the vatican is probably going to be our new chaos dragon, I guess they made it up to James by giving him abyss (or, plot twist, abyss will go all out on it's darker side and plummet in the ranking).
A bit disappointed action heroine cheer fruits didn't make it, it has potential (although not sure if it'll sustain it). Even more surprise Yokai apartment and smartphone did make it, they're just so... mundane. Gal girlfriend is unsurprising, wonder what the weekly review will be like.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tenebrae
Joined: 26 Apr 2008
Posts: 486
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:06 pm
|
|
|
Wohoo all my choices got in! But considering how many are getting reviewed, not totally surprising. Too bad that F/A and Kakegurui can't be reviewed...
Unfortunately I'm not too familiar with this season's crappy shows to know which one was the season's turd to try and push in (if there was any). I didn't watch Hand Shakers past the first ep but read most of the reviews (same with Chaos Dragon).
|
Back to top |
|
|
Key
Moderator
Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 18222
Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley)
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:26 pm
|
|
|
My gut feeling right now is that Smartphone could be this season's Hand Shakers/Chaos Dragon, as of the lower-scoring titles which made the cut, that's the one I see with the least potential to get better (or at least more entertaining).
An equally good question is which title which didn't start good is going to end up being much better by the end of the season (a la Akashic Records last season). I think My First Girlfriend actually has a shot at that, but if it doesn't then it should at least be fun to lambaste.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Snakebit1995
Joined: 25 Apr 2015
Posts: 842
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:30 pm
|
|
|
Key wrote: | My gut feeling right now is that Smartphone could be this season's Hand Shakers/Chaos Dragon, as of the lower-scoring titles which made the cut, that's the one I see with the least potential to get better (or at least more entertaining).
An equally good question is which title which didn't start good is going to end up being much better by the end of the season (a la Akashic Records last season). I think My First Girlfriend actually has a shot at that, but if it doesn't then it should at least be fun to lambaste. |
If we can get to the part where Junichi (Male MC) starts to grow as a character and stuff then I think it can become a surprise hit. Hopefully the anime can keep his three stooge friends (Some of the most universally reviled characters in the history of manga and now anime) out of the story.
|
Back to top |
|
|
wildbill
Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:45 pm
|
|
|
They really need to wait until there are at least 2 ep of each show before they have the vote. 18if got really interesting in EP 2. Well at least I know it is worth watching.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|