Forum - View topicHow do you feel about older animation?
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kruszer
Posts: 7985 Location: Minnesota, USA |
|
|||||
Birdy the Mighty: Decode is not an older series it's a 2008 expanded reimagining of the older 90's OVA. As far as I know the original OVA is still OOP. Last edited by Kruszer on Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:02 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
jsc315
Posts: 925 |
|
|||||
Also Dirty Pair is your classic Sci-fi girls with guns blow em up kind of show. I really have no idea what the whole wonder women Dick Tracy comment was even about? It relates nothing to these shows at all? I'm just confused and what that statement was even trying to say? You dont like them? please explain.
|
||||||
walw6pK4Alo
Posts: 9322 |
|
|||||
Something is telling me you haven't seen either. And yes, you're also suggesting all new anime are masterpieces of sight and sound, brilliant writing on the level of Dostoevsky , 100% of them. |
||||||
Hellbutterfly
Posts: 4 |
|
|||||
Personally I like it better. I love the charm of it. I love Dragon ball and pokemon. I also love the old miazaki movies. Lupin is pure win.
|
||||||
OtakuExile
Posts: 202 Location: Neo Vegas |
|
|||||
Each season of anime has me falling back further into the past.
What's the next season going to be? 45% Moe, 30% More Incest and 25% Generic recycle ware? Again! Why? Let's see something new. I'm watching Black Magic M66 again just to keep in spirits. |
||||||
jsc315
Posts: 925 |
|
|||||
Can never get enough Lupin. I have more Lupin movies then anything else. |
||||||
dpgc4life
Posts: 31 |
|
|||||
anime these days are turning into perverted, borderlien porn than anything else. |
||||||
Zalis116
Moderator
Posts: 6867 Location: Kazune City |
|
|||||
Others had had the same sentiment. (Link NSFW) Although I can hardly blame the industry for going in that direction, given the Japanese anime market and social landscape. Thanks to outdated and misguided otaku/man-child stereotypes, respectable adults don't watch anime unless it's Ghibli/ultra-mainstream -- whether it's perfectly clean/thoughtful material like Kurau Phantom Memory or "trash" like Kiss X Sis. And thanks to plummeting birth rates, the children's market just isn't what it used to be. So if the loners/pervs/hikikomori/otaku/whatever are the only viable market, I say bring on the borderline porn. |
||||||
naninanino
Posts: 680 |
|
|||||
Generally, I find older anime to have superior character/mecha designs. Especially in OVAs and movies. I am very much turned off by the overused smooth designs nowadays. Even serious thrillers like Kara no Kyoukai use baby faces and that just isn't my idea of good.
I also prefer the OP/ED themes better, but they've only started to deteriorate during few recent years. It is not that the songs themselves are bad now, but it is just that they aren't tied well to the feel of the show. Some 80s shows like Orguss have tailored themes to go with the feel of the series in both sound and lyrics. That is what I call being thoughtful. Last edited by naninanino on Fri Oct 29, 2010 6:54 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
dageiver
Posts: 39 |
|
|||||
I really liked Dirty Pair and the first ova of Dirty Pair flash (did not like mission 2 + 3 at all). If people understood subjectivity in the context of opinion then the internet would be a much better place.
I am actually going through a reminiscence of some of my favourite anime. Recently re watched gunbuster, ninja gaiden, The Irresponsible Captain Tylor and Tenchi Universe. Going to watch Great Teacher Onizuka and maybe Berserk again next. I find a lot of the newer anime either takes itself too seriously or goes way over the top. |
||||||
gartholamundi
Posts: 316 Location: Gainesville, FL |
|
|||||
i've only been a dedicated anime fan for a couple years at this point so i'm not sure how much "seriously old" anime i've watched ... probably not much.
growing up in the mid 80s i saw some Speed Racer (late 60s) and some Star Blazers (mid 70s), and while i enjoyed both of those i had no idea i was watching "anime" and neither hooked me into learning more. i've got Dirty Pair: Project Eden, which was fun and campy, but which i probably wouldn't watch again. i only got through 3/4s of the way through the 2 Area 88 OAVs. on the other hand, the 80s theatrical stuff i've seen is just as good or better (to me) than what comes out now (Grave of the Fireflies, Totoro, etc). I'll pretty much take a theatrical release from any year. its only when it comes to tv series that i seem to prefer certain time periods over others. it's also true that super-new shows don't seem to interest me at all for the most part. there might be one show a season that gets me curious. most of my interest seems to lie roughly from 1998 to 2007 or so. i'm not sure if there's a show earlier than Serial Experiments Lain that really blew me away. right now i'm watching Wolf's Rain and am really enjoying it. |
||||||
nightjuan
Posts: 1473 |
|
|||||
Being born in the early 80s means I grew up watching many cartoons, Japanese or otherwise, that are now over 30 years old.
I wouldn't want to pretend that the past was a Golden Age where everything was so much better, because each era has its own problems and merits, but I usually don't have any significant issues with older animation. I agree with those who have said it has a certain charm in its quirks and errors, often missing from modern works that might be technically superior. Granted, there are always exceptions and it would be impossible for me to actively praise the worst-looking episodes of Macross, Gundam or even something like Saint Seiya, where a large amount of recycled footage was present from time to time. Still...I won't put animation quality above all the other aspects of any given show, by and large, but that doesn't mean ignoring off-model designs or evident shortcuts whenever they happen to present themselves or, just as welll, not appreciating the wonderful work that both current and older generations of animators are capable of. |
||||||
EricJ
Posts: 876 |
|
|||||
Yeah, I'm getting that vibe of "All that 80's stuff had giant robots and babes with guns in it!" from someone who read the header and thought "Older animation" was when CN showed Wolf's Rain. In MY day, junior--and yes, bring out the Dana Carvey imitation for "We didn't even have subtitles", but guess what, we didn't--classic Dirty Pair made more first-time converts to anime than anything else in the club. Even if you weren't always sure what Kei & Yuri had started arguing about in the middle of the battle, you could be sure it had absolutely nothing to do with the explosions going on around them, and that bit of instantly identifiable incompetence translated language barriers. Once they started dubbing, of course, Viz's Ranma 1/2 was the one you picked up new fans with--Now that you could understand what they were saying, oddball characters and looney sitcom situations translated cultural barriers as well. (And certainly closer to the rules of western screwball-comedy than trying to get them to watch UY, as only the shrill first-season had been subtitled back then)...I need impress upon you what a revelation it was to discover that Japan had a sense of humor too; they were one of the five or six countries we thought didn't. Nowdays, we have what could be called the Negima Syndrome: Shows believe that characters traditionally HAVE to follow established commercial-genre archetypes--the objectified moe-cutesy, the tsundere girl, etc.--play up almost fetishistically insulting adherence to the "rules" of the character type as some objectively isolated "function" of the audience demographic, and mark the characters off a checklist by number. The rules have taken over, as they cynically believe that fans tune in to watch the rules, not the character. Picture a darker and somewhat suspect side of Haruhi Suzumiya saying "We have to have a New Transfer Student, a Cute Girl in Glasses, and a Maid Outfit!"
Think it's going to be what we have now: 50% yaoi gay-porn for boy-band fangirls with a culturally-raised fear of males, 25% urban demon/zombie/vampire hunters, 10% "No One Admitted Over the Age of 7, or Under the age of 48" pink-candy toddlers, and 15% Ecchi comedy still trying to break into the mainstream because Japan has forgotten how to be funny, too. |
||||||
dageiver
Posts: 39 |
|
|||||
Its a bit unfair to yaoi. There would be probably less then 30 yaoi anime every developed (obviously more manga). Why watch stuff when you know its obviously not to your tastes. While there has been a raise in the whole urban demon/zombie/vampire hunters themed anime in recent times I don't think its happening at the expense of other themes. I am a little sad so little of it is old style gritty though.
To me the moe has spread throughout a lot of anime like a cancer recently. I find fan service more of a distraction in most anime. That is not to say I don't think it can be done well, rather its often being used excessively to plug holes in quality and story telling. Despite the negativity about current anime I think there is some good things happening. Slice of life anime of late has been really nice. Also stuff like Durarara and East of Eden have been unique and interesting. 10 years ago both stories would have been dark, serious, thriller types. 10 years on and the story telling has changed to be more slice of life letting us get closer to all of the characters and placing 'real' people in the middle of it all. Anime has also become more self aware of its self as well as the community which has lead to some funny anime. Also I can think of several modern anime that have gone out of their way to break character stereo types either by wicked design such as Bakemonogatari or through parody and humor such as Seitokai no Ichizon. |
||||||
magewarrior
Posts: 2 Location: Ottawa, Ont |
|
|||||
Can't say anything bad about the classics, as of yet. However watching soul hunter and outlaw star makes me a bit iffy on the subject. But I did watch (as most of you can probably see) *points to his avatar* Eden's Bowy wich I thoroughly loved and it remains one of my favourite older anime series to date. But I am planning to purchase Shingu and El Hazard The Wanderers, I don't know too much about them and the synopsis doesn't give me much to go on so wish me luck. But I do generally love watching some of the older classics, however I like watching most of the newer anime too, so ... basically if it has a good story/plot doesn't matter on how old it is, I'd probably watch it.
|
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group