View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Mr. Oshawott
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 6773
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 8:14 pm
|
|
|
Tonight I finished watching Please Teacher. I found it to be quite a fun an unique show. Never before have I seen a couple involving a teacher and a student (albeit at 18 years of age). The relation between Kei and Mizuho were even more of a blast when the latter's sisters appeared to spice things up a bit.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redbeard 101
Oscar the Grouch
Forums Superstar
Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 16935
|
Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:07 am
|
|
|
Mr. Oshawott wrote: | Tonight I finished watching Please Teacher. I found it to be quite a fun an unique show. Never before have I seen a couple involving a teacher and a student (albeit at 18 years of age). The relation between Kei and Mizuho were even more of a blast when the latter's sisters appeared to spice things up a bit. |
I liked it because it took more of an adult tone to the relationship. It wasn't your normal harem romcom or a whole series of 2 characters denying feelings and then admitting them in the last 5 minutes. It was a more serious romantic comedy for sure. Plus I love me a redhead. The sequel is an ocean of distance away from that just so you know.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr. Oshawott
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 6773
|
Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 7:48 am
|
|
|
Psycho 101 wrote: | I liked it because it took more of an adult tone to the relationship. It wasn't your normal harem romcom or a whole series of 2 characters denying feelings and then admitting them in the last 5 minutes. It was a more serious romantic comedy for sure. |
Oh yes indeed. What I find even more unique about Please Teacher is how it features an adult student in a high-school environment.
|
Back to top |
|
|
zawa113
Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 7358
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 2:21 am
|
|
|
So, finally watching Dear Brother, which I didn't watch when it was on AnimeSols, but did pledge for the sets and got all three because dude, Riyoko Ikeda, 'nuff said.
It's pretty much just pure drama all the time, quite addictive, like an animated soap or something. It reminds me a lot of Revolutionary Girl Utena if it were more gay, more straightforward, and less magic stuff.
But I keep finding myself somewhat baffled by this series. Like, is anyone not instantly les for the main character? What is the point of even animating this if you're just going to cut to pastel frame every fifteen seconds? I mean, Rose of Versailles did that too, but not to this extent. Not to the point where I think there's more slides over pastel frames than actual moving pictures. I guess they had a lower budget, though I found out this was made in the 90s, but it clearly purposely looks like 70s/early 80s. Speaking of which, when does this series take place exactly? The manga was 70s all girls' school, and obviously there are no cell phones but the school practically feels like it could've come out of Emma while the city looks 80s. And I still don't get wtf the point of the sorority is. Since the initial party and joining, literally nothing has happened with it as a group, so wtf is it for?
Still, I am enjoying myself and I plan to continue, I will just very often go "uh, no, I am not aware of friends taking baths together, is that a Japanese thing?" and also go "damn, how was it not obvious to you from scene one that this girl is psycho?"
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aylinn
Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 1684
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 8:20 am
|
|
|
Quote: | Since the initial party and joining, literally nothing has happened with it as a group, so wtf is it for? |
It exists as Fukiko's playground.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TRNielson
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Posts: 182
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 7:44 pm
|
|
|
Just finished Clannad: After Story. Holy...s**t.......
POTENTIAL SPOILERS
I have a huge soft spot for parent/children stories. With all of the events between Tomoya, Nagisa, and Ushio in the second half of the story, I was an absolute wreck. Something as simple as "I love you, Daddy" had tears in my eyes. Never before have I been this emotional during an anime. YLiA and Anohana left me feeling pretty depressed but this one knocked the ball past the fence.
Also, hopefully, in the future, my father-in-law can be like Akio.
Now that it's over, I can feel that huge gap that comes when you finish something so amazing and you aren't sure where to go from here. Hopefully Steins/Gate can fill that void. If anyone knows how to rank something beyond Masterpiece, let me know.
|
Back to top |
|
|
louis6578
Joined: 31 Jul 2013
Posts: 1862
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:32 pm
|
|
|
Ah, you should look up the ANN cast on Clannad. Their differing opinions are interesting to listen to.
Watching Ping Pong: The Animation. I was iffy about the art, but I love the series so far. Only two episodes were finished, but they were a blast!
|
Back to top |
|
|
DuelGundam2099
Joined: 07 Dec 2014
Posts: 533
|
Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 10:45 pm
|
|
|
Lets see what the next episode of Infinite Ryvius had since I left off: Dishwashing drama that goes nowhere, Black Ryvius comes back with a new bot that has bits, and Kouji gets beaten up because nobody can maintain order properly. In other words this series still has nine episodes to go and barely anything worth noting happens still! With that out of the way I recently watched a four part OVA called Glasses of Girlfriends which is basically anthology stories. Aside from the second story they felt like rushed set ups for what appear to be longer romance stories and the fourth story kind of fell apart. Bad music and pacing with rather low budget animation for an OVA made this end up as bad, but I have seen worse. I got up to episode 14 in M3 which has a new opening and ending theme, but they aren't improvements. Good lord did the pacing and scene transitions make this hard to go through, it became very boring and it jumps around a bit, plus as a monster of the week series it just keeps failing. It would be nice to know more about the Lightless Realm and the necrometal because, you know, world building and all.
I probably would have finished with one of the two above series by now, but I recently found a spot where I can plow through Zyuranger. Before I do the same to Dairanger I do intend to hopefully finish both.
|
Back to top |
|
|
anime racket
Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 314
|
Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:02 am
|
|
|
Just finished Revolutionary Girl Utena. Man is it good. I almost cried at the ending when Anthy walked out of Ohtori Academy. Now I just need to see the movie.
|
Back to top |
|
|
vanfanel
Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 1242
|
Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:30 am
|
|
|
Recently completed Monster. I liked it a lot, though especially toward the end, I couldn't always understand who was doing what/traveling where and why. That was partly because there was so much to keep track of, it was hard to remember who had what info at what time. Also, I watched it raw, and although I really gave the "rewind" and "play" buttons a workout (and feel like my Japanese comprehension improved quite a bit along the way), I'm not going to hold my lack of understanding against the show; it's very possible I just missed some detail. What I will hold against it is a slight excess of coincidences; sometimes I wondered if there was anyone left in Europe who wasn't mixed up with Johan somehow. Still, it was a gripping, intense experience. Also: nail clippers
Also watched Gundam the Origin volume 1. Loved it except for one thing. I wish Hamon's evac plan had been less boneheaded; what in the world was she thinking? That you cansteamroll cars on a main road and nobody will come out and try to stop you? One thing that was very noticable was how both of the children's parents doted on Artesia and pretty much ignored Casval. Made me think of that strange line Char says near the end of "Char's Counterattack, about how Lalah "could have become a mother" to him.
And just started: Treasure Island, the Osamu Dezaki TV adaptation from the 70s. I'd seen a few episodes of this before, and liked it enough to jump when I came across a used BD set at a very good price. I loved the original novel, and from what I've seen of it, this is adapted extremely faithfully. The story is Stevenson's, and the style is classic Dezaki/Sugino, with all the dramatic still frames and occasional cinematic flourishes one might expect.
One really effective shot involved the pirate Billy Bones drinking himself to death. It cuts back and forth between Jim trying to wake him, and Billy's visions of being back out on the sea he loved...Jim crying his name...Billy smiling under a blue sky, standing amid waist-deep seawater near a tropical island...Jim shaking him...Billy lifting a bottle to his lips...Jim crying out...and Billy beginning to sink slowly beneath the waves as he drinks rum from the upended bottle. That one really stuck with me. Looking forward to seeing the rest.
|
Back to top |
|
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:15 pm
|
|
|
anime racket wrote: | Now I just need to see the movie. |
Please be advised that the movie is not to be taken literally; it's apocryphal (e.g., the car racing scene)
|
Back to top |
|
|
DuelGundam2099
Joined: 07 Dec 2014
Posts: 533
|
Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:25 pm
|
|
|
I finally finished Infinite Ryvius! Holy frick nothing changed!
>that drawn out insipid assault moment with piggy tails girl
>the random space squids
>that one ship that fuses with said squids
>that forced exposition that could have been useful reduced to mere SECONDS
>episode 22 being half a clipshow and the parts that weren't were laughably skipping around
>the pathetically executed origin of Neya
>that entire unnecessary last episode epilgoue
>making the one guy that bothers getting things done to be the crazy guy
>that Zwei member that locked everyone in the E section for no reason
>nobody gets punished for assault and murder
>Faina acting crazy for no reason
>that degenerating animation
>people die offscreen without even showing*
*Not a spoiler because it was hardly referenced afterward and had zero meaning plot wise
It is like this anime saw my pet peeves list of things I loathe in movies, forgot to add sex junk, and stretched it out to a 26 episode series. This should have been an 8 episode OVA at most! To say this is worse than even Valvrave is an understatement, this is the kind of fiction Asylum mockbusters wish it could be as bad as (only Alien vs. Hunter came anywhere close). There is no point in going on at this point so I'll just bring up the two good parts: Episode 21 where Yuki ACTUALLY DOES SOMETHING BY TERMINATING THE GUYS THAT CONSTANTLY BEAT PEOPLE UP made the series temporarily more tolerable and the tragedy that the ending theme actually ended up being kind of good, so much so that it deserved a better anime. THIS. GARBAGE. GOT. AN. AWARD. Much like the worst movie I have ever seen this is a prime example of too much substance and not enough style to the point where important parts of your story make up a third at best; as hard as it is for people to wrap their brains around you can have good style and bad substance just like vice versa. It is also an example that plot and characters are only part of a story, they are not everything. I critique every aspect because stories are made up of all those aspects, judging on only one or two is just silly.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TRNielson
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Posts: 182
|
Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 1:44 pm
|
|
|
Finished Steins;Gate last night. 10/10. Absolutely earned it's spot as one of the best anime of all time.
Just started Angel Beats. Honestly, first episode has disappointed me. I get trying to get right into the middle of the action and story from the get-go, but with no build up and hardly anything involving an actual explanation, this first episode left less than a good feeling. Hopefully the next few episodes actually start explaining what the hell is going on and what I'm actually watching.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr. Oshawott
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 6773
|
Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:33 pm
|
|
|
I spent the early daytime watching the 1½-hour OVA of Twin Signal. In this show, Signal, a friend robot that has been built for a boy named Nobuhiko Otoi, has been attacked by Pulse, another robot whose has been reprogrammed by Dr. Otoi's unknown enemy. As a result, the two robots are engaged in a life-risking battle.
Twin Signal is one of a few shows that I found to be pretty average- it's not bad, but I didn't see any moments that raised any excitement. However, I did enjoy Signal's battle with the slow-moving robot Epsilon.
|
Back to top |
|
|
One-Eye
Joined: 08 Mar 2011
Posts: 2261
|
Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:41 pm
|
|
|
Finished Casshern Sins last week as part of getting thru my backlog. It took a bit of time because I was away for the holiday. The first 9 episodes or so were decent enough to hold my interest and I liked some of the music, but once the show hit the half way point it really started to drag and feel pointless till about the last 2-3 episodes. The payoff was a bit weak imho. I still feel that it would have been better off as a 13 episode series or the second half needed to have radically different content or at least more meat to it. I still like the art design and concept, but the payoff wasn't exactly worth it for me. I rated it a Decent.
Also I saw Welcome to the Space Show this weekend. I was kind of disappointed. It really didn't have the highs and lows I expected of an adventure yarn. It seemed to have nice production values but I found designs to be only ok-ish, maybe a little generic even? I could have overlooked that but the story also had pacing issues where I found myself at times just bored. Its obviously trying to be a family movie, but I wonder if kids might also not be bored by it. Anyways I also only gave that a Decent.
Thinking of watching from my backlog either Garden of Words or Planetes depending on how I feel.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|