Crest of the Stars (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Seikai no Monshō (Japanese)
星界の紋章 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Jinto Lin is a young nobleman, whose world was taken over by the largest empire in the galaxy: the Abh Empire. Jinto's father, the president of his home planet, handed their world over to the Abh in exchange for a standing in the Abh Empire. As a result, Jinto became a member of the aristocracy and was shipped off for an Abh education. On his way, he meets a princess of the Abh Empire, Lafiel, whom he quickly befriends despite her cold exterior. But the Abh empire is plunged into war…
User Ratings: 1623 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 253 votes (sub:194, dub:52, ?:3, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 471 votes (sub:349, dub:107, ?:4, edit.dub:1, others:10
4 Polish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 423 votes (sub:277, dub:126, edit.dub:5, raw:4, ?:1, others:10
3 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 275 votes (sub:164, dub:98, edit.dub:6, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 99 votes (sub:60, dub:32, ?:3, edit.dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 46 votes (sub:25, dub:20, raw:1)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:5, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 25 votes (dub:13, sub:9, edit.dub:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 3046 users, rank: #330 (of 6324)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.039 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6253, rank: #420 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 7.986 (Very good), rank: #475 (of 6329) (seen all: 8.15 / seen some: 6.34 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 7.982 (Very good), rank: #305 (of 4832)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1999-01-02 to 1999-03-27
Opening Theme:
"Opening Theme" by Katsuhisa Hattori
Ending Theme:
"Ushinawareta Aozora" by TimeSlip-Rendzvous
Links: We have 9
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Release List Catch Up (Dec 22, 2005)
More Seikai Series (Jan 1, 2005)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Bandai at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
Pioneer Release Delays (May 21, 2001)
Lots of Bandai News (Apr 5, 2001)
Bandai Updates website (Jan 26, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Release Dates (Dec 17, 2000)
Otakon 2000 Report (Aug 8, 2000)
Upcoming Bandai Releases (Jun 29, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Crest of the Stars - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2006-03-14
    Crest of the Stars - To the Stars (DVD 1) 2001-06-05
    Crest of the Stars - Politics of War (DVD 2) 2001-09-04 (from $15.98)
    Crest of the Stars - Wayward Soldiers (DVD 3) 2001-10-02 (from $15.98)
    Crest of the Stars - Into the Unknown (DVD 4) 2001-12-04 (from $15.98)
    Crest of the Stars - Collector's Box Set (DVD 1-4) 2003-06-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka
Series Composition: Aya Yoshinaga
Script: Aya Yoshinaga (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 8)
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 12)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 9)
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1, 5, 13)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 4)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 3, 7, 11)
Unit Director:
Keitaro Motonaga (Studio T.X; eps 1, 5, 9)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 4, 8)
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 12)
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 13)
Yukio Nishimoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Character Design: Keisuke Watabe
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada
Chief Animation Director:
Keisuke Watabe (character; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Masanori Shino (mechanical; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 8, 13)
Keisuke Watabe (character; eps 2, 10, 13)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 10)
Kohei Yoneyama (mechanical; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Masanori Shino (mechanical; eps 2, 5, 12)
Rie Nakajima (eps 9, 13)
Takuro Shinbo (character; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 9, 13)
Original Novel: Hiroyuki Morioka
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Executive producer:
Masuo Ueda
Shigeru Watanabe
Assistant Animation Director:
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 13)
Kumi Horii (ep 13)
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 13)
Madoka Hirayama (ep 13)
Rie Nakajima (ep 10)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Moriki (ep 13)
Assistant Unit Director: Keitaro Motonaga (ep 13)
Color design: Ritsuko Utakawa
Color Key: Ritsuko Utagawa
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Ending Illustrations: Takami Akai
Guest Design: Kunihiko Inoue (eps 5-12)
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4)
Fumiyo Mori (eps 4-5, 9)
Hideaki Fujita (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Hideko Yukino (eps 2, 4)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 9)
Katsuhiro Yokoyama (Studio Dub; ep 3)
Kazumi Inadome (Studio Dub; ep 6)
Kazutomo Ota (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 2, 4-5, 9)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 11)
Kenji Imanishi (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Kiyoaki Maeda (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 11)
Maki Saitou (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Mitsuteru Nakamura (ep 10)
Nobumitsu Kunioka (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Reiko Saito (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 11)
Rie Aoki (ep 5)
Ryugo Nihonyanagi (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Setsuko Takenouchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9
)

Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Shou Matsui (Studio Dub; ep 3)
Takahiro Nawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 11
)

Takashi Yoshida (Studio Dub; eps 6, 11)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Tomonari Shimazu (Studio Dub; ep 8)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 11)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 11)
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Yaeko Yoshizawa (eps 2, 4-5)
Yoko Kajita (Studio Dub; ep 6)
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; eps 6, 11)
Yukie Mikami (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Hisao Yamazaki (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 7, 11)
Katsunori Kaneko (Studio Myu; eps 12-13)
Miki Otani (eps 3, 6, 13)
Minoru Okabe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9
)

Mitsuteru Nakamura (ep 10)
Reiko Saito (ep 8)
Yoshitomo Miura (Studio Myu; ep 12)
Incidental Design: Kunihiko Inoue
Key Animation:
Akira Kikuchi (ep 2)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 7, 11)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 10)
Daisuke Kusakari (OH! Production; ep 12)
Dan Kongouji (eps 5, 9, 13)
Eiji Inoue (ep 12)
Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11)
Emiko Momose (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Etsushi Mori (ep 9)
Fumi Katō (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 10)
Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 10)
Hideto Natsumeda (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 10)
Hiromi Funatsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12-13
)

Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Tanji (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (ep 10)
Hisashi Saito (eps 5, 9, 12)
Hitomi Tsuruta (eps 12-13)
Jun Nakai (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)
Junko Matsushita (ep 10)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8)
Katsuzo Hirata (eps 12-13)
Kazue Yoshida (eps 2, 12)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 12)
Keiichi Ishida (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)
Keisuke Watabe (eps 12-13)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 2, 13)
Kenta Sakai (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8)
Kimiko Yamauchi (eps 10, 12)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 9)
Kouji Komurakata (eps 2, 12)
Kumi Horii (eps 5, 13)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 9-10, 13)
Kyota Washikita (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Madoka Hirayama (eps 5, 13)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 10)
Masahiko Kaneda (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Masakazu Ishikawa (OH! Production; eps 10, 12)
Masanori Shino (ep 9)
Mikito Nimura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Minoru Okabe (eps 2, 9)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 10)
Nobuhiro Masuda (ep 13)
Rie Nakajima (eps 5, 9, 13)
Ryo Tanaka (eps 2, 13)
Satoko Matsuo (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 10)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 2)
Satoshi Tazawa (Studio Dub; ep 3)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; ep 3)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 11
)

Shinji Abe (OH! Production; eps 10, 12)
Shinobu Nishioka (ep 12)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 2, 12)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 9)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 9)
Takahiro Kuroishi (eps 2, 9)
Takako Shimizu (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 10)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Takeshi Okada (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 9)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Moriki (ep 13)
Yoshihisa Sawato (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 13)
Yosuke Yabumoto (eps 10, 13)
Yuji Miyashita (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 2, 5)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Yukiko Ban (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)
Yumi Kusakabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Music Performance: Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masanori Sasji (ED)
Rendezvous (ED)
Time Slip (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Katsuhisa Hattori (OP)
Kingo Kondo (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kingo Kondo (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Rendezvous (ED)
Time Slip (ED)
Visual Concept:
Keiichi Eda
Takami Akai
Ayako Kawasumi as Lafiel
Yuka Imai as Jinto Lin

Ai Uchikawa as Grieda
Akio Suyama as Saryush
Ayako Kurosaki as Nantryua
Chiharu Suzuka as Makali
Eiichiro Suzuki as Teal Clint
Emi Moto as Vassal
Gara Takashima as Plakia Lexshue
Haruhiko Jo as Narrator
Hideyuki Tanaka as Rock Lin
Hirotaka Suzuoki as
Clyuve
Dubus
Ikkei Seta as Min
Ikue Ohtani as Seelnay
Issei Miyazaki as Leshikuna
Isshin Chiba as Deesh
Juurouta Kosugi as Admiral Trife
Kaneto Shiozawa as Dusanyu
Katsumi Chou as Gwen
Kazuya Ichijou as Kahyul
Kenji Kuga as Bill
Koji Yusa as Lairia
Maki Tamura as Berusa
Mami Kingetsu as Muinishu
Mari Tomokawa as Yunseryua
Masado Amada as Daswani 
Masami Toyoshima as Rurune
Masato Amada as Daswani
Masayuki Omoro as Izan
Mika Doi as Empress Ramaj
Mitsuki Saiga as
Clyuno voice
holographic broadcaster
Samune
Miwa Yanagihara as Waitress
Mugihito as Sluf
Rica Fukami as Spoor
Sayaka Ohara as Kuhaspia
Shoko Tsuda as Shuril
Susumu Chiba as Kufadis
Taiki Matsuno as Dorin Ku
Takako Fuji as Gyumuryua
Takehiro Koyama as Sangalini
Takehito Koyasu as Baron Febdash
Unshou Ishizuka as Entryus
Wataru Takagi as Undertaker
Yurika Hino as Marca
Yuu Sugimoto as Arisa
Japanese companies
Film: Kodak
Finish Animation: Anime World Osaka
In-Between Animation:
Actas (ep 13)
Anime World Osaka (ep 11)
APPP (eps 1, 7)
Buyu (ep 13)
EMUAI (ep 2)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 12)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Office AO (ep 1)
Plum (ep 2)
Seoul Dub (eps 3, 6, 8)
Shanghai Dub (eps 3, 6, 8)
Studio ADD (eps 4, 9)
Studio Cockpit (eps 4, 7, 9)
Studio D-Bolt (ep 7)
Studio Dub (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Studio Gash (ep 4)
Studio Line (eps 4, 9, 13)
Studio Myu (eps 5, 12-13)
Studio Theta (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 9)
White Line (ep 10)
Wombat (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Hee Won (ep 12)
Magic Bus (ep 13)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 13
)

Oh! Production (ep 12)
Seoul Dub (eps 3, 6, 8)
Studio Dub (eps 3, 6, 8, 13)
Studio Wanpack (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Music Production:
BeSTACK
Toys Factory
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Production Assistance: Buyu (ep 10)
special effects: Marix
Visual Concept: Nine Lives
English cast
English staff
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Engineering Assistant: Cam Desmond
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage
Patricia Murray
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny
Mark M. Pinder
Recording engineer: Lizz Andrykew
Script Adaptation: Robert Chomiak
Voice Direction: Teri Snelgrove
Wordfit Editor: Jan Deny
Jessica Yow as Lafiel
Matthew Erickson as Jinto

David Pettitt as
Deesh
Former Baron
Government Spokesman
King Clyuve
Lairia
Police Commisioner
Undertaker
Doug McKeag as
Alanga
Alcont Ambassador
Inspector Entryua
Ethan Cole as
Baron Febdash
Bill
Dusanyu
Major Kahyul
Laura Bachynski as
Marca
Muinishu
Yunseryua
Mariette Sluyter as
Captain Shuril
Seelnay
Spoor
Melanie Risdon as
Grieda
UM Announcement
Michelle Armenceau as Rina 
Michelle Armeneau as
Alisa
Captain Lexshue
Empress Ramaj
Paul Boucher as
Admiral Trife
King Clyuve
Lt. Kyte
Saryush
Teal Clint
UM Ambassador

English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: TechTV (Anime Unleashed)
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia/New Zealand)
DVD Production: Cinram/POP DVD Center
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
French cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper
Polish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology