Banner of the Stars II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Battle Flag of the Stars II
Seikai no Senki II (Japanese)
Звёздный флаг 2 (Russian)
星界の戦旗 II (Japanese)
Themes: military, space
Plot Summary: Due to a lack of ambassadors for the recently-conquered worlds the rapidly advancing fleet of the Bebaus brothers leave behind, Lafiel is appointed Territorial Ambassador of the planet Lobnas II. Upon arriving to the planet Jinto and Lafiel discover that the planet was used by the United Mankind as a prison planet and now has a million prisoners on the only inhabited island. The prisoners are parted in three blocks. The western where women are housed, the eastern belongs to the men and the central is mixed under the restriction that all prisoners living there are sterilized. The women in the western sector want to emigrate from the planet of fear for the men and when they do the men in the east rebel, overthrowing the guards and capturing Jinto to try to stop the emigration of the women. At the same time an enemy fleet heads toward the system forcing Lafiel to abandon Jinto.
User Ratings: 1085 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 190 votes (sub:148, dub:39, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 322 votes (sub:244, dub:64, ?:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:8
4 Polish subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 281 votes (sub:204, dub:66, raw:3, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:6
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 183 votes (sub:126, dub:51, raw:2, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 60 votes (sub:36, dub:22, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:15, dub:8, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:4)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1989 users, rank: #541 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.182 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.487, rank: #317 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 8.117 (Very good), rank: #312 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.20 / seen some: 6.73 / won't finish: 3.33)
Bayesian estimate: 8.110 (Very good), rank: #225 (of 4685)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2001-07-11 to 2001-09-26
Ending Theme:
"Farewell to My Love" by Ayako Kawasumi
Official website:
Links: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Banner of the Stars II - Hunters (DVD 1) 2003-08-19 (from $17.27)
    Banner of the Stars II - Prey (DVD 2) 2003-10-21 (from $5.00)
    Banner of the Stars II - Return (DVD 3) 2003-12-02 (from $4.20)
    Banner of the Stars II - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2004-10-12
    Banner of the Stars II - DVD Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-3) 2006-06-27 (from $29.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka
Series Composition: Yuichiro Takeda
Screenplay:
Yuichiro Takeda (eps 1-10)
Storyboard:
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 8)
Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 4, 6)
Shigeki Takagi (ep 7)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 5, 9)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 3)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1-2, 10)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Akira Yoshimura (ep 6)
Chiharu Sato (eps 2, 8)
Hiroshi Tsuruta (ep 5)
Masakazu Hishida (ep 3)
Shigeki Takagi (ep 7)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1, 10)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 4, 9)
Original creator: Hiroyuki Morioka
Character Design: Keisuke Watabe
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (eps 4, 7)
Chiharu Sato (ep 2)
Seiichi Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Takuro Shinbo (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Yuji Mukoyama (ep 9)
Yutaka Aki (ep 5)
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Producer:
Atsushi Sugita (Bandai Visual)
Korefumi Seki (BeSTACK)
Masaki Kaifu (WOWOW)
Mikihiro Iwata (Sunrise)

Abh Language Supervision: Hiroyuki Morioka
Advertising Manager:
Hitoshi Takano (Bandai Visual)
Masami Tatsumi (Sunrise)
Ritsuko Tomizawa (WOWOW)
Assistant producer: Junka Kobayashi (Bandai Visual)
Assistant Unit Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (GREEN)
Ayumi Arakawa (GREEN)
Azusa Honda (GREEN)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman)
Eri Nakamura (GREEN)
Hirofumi Morikawa (Design Office Mechaman)
Hiromi Morikawa (GREEN)
Hiromichi Kakoi (Design Office Mechaman)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman)
Masami Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman)
Michie Watanabe (GREEN)
Michiyo Akutsu (Design Office Mechaman)
Miyoko Kohama (GREEN)
Rie Seki (GREEN)
Rie Sugiyama (GREEN)
Takaaki Osanai (GREEN)
Takashi Aoi (GREEN)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman)
Takumi Honma (GREEN)
Tsuneo Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (GREEN)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN)
CG Production:
Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production)
Shin'ya Ueda (Asahi Production)
Yudai Takahashi (Asahi Production)
Yūji Mori (Asahi Production)
Chief Character Animation Director: Keisuke Watabe
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Masanori Shino
Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Ending Illustrations: Takami Akai
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoneda (Anime World Osaka)
Aya Yoshii (Anime World Osaka)
Hidemi Nishikage (Anime World Osaka)
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka)
Hitomi Kashihara (Anime World Osaka)
Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka)
Kumiko Mizoguchi (Anime World Osaka)
Masako Morisue (Anime World Osaka)
Mayumi Masuda (Anime World Osaka)
Miwa Sasaki (Anime World Osaka)
Noriko Ueno (Anime World Osaka)
Sachie Okada (Anime World Osaka)
Shinji Okuda (Anime World Osaka)
Youhei Nishiwaki (Anime World Osaka)
Yujiro Danjo (Anime World Osaka)
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka)
HD Editing: Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL)
HD Telecine: Naruhiko Inami (Q-Tec)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (Yuhodo; eps 3, 5)
Chizuko Iwasa (ep 1)
Hideko Tani (Anime World Osaka)
Hiroki Takano (Anime World Osaka)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Anime World Osaka; eps 3, 5-8, 10)
Hitoshi Katsura (Anime World Osaka; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Keiji Kawakubo (Studio Dub; eps 4, 7)
Kenichi Watanabe (Yuhodo; eps 3, 5)
Reiko Saito (Studio Dub; ep 4)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (Anime World Osaka; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Satsuki Oguri (Studio Dub; eps 4, 7)
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Anime World Osaka; eps 6, 8, 10)
Tsutomu Kaneko
Yōko Yamamoto (Studio Dub)
In-Between Check: Takahiro Nawa
Key Animation:
Akihiro Gotou (eps 5, 9)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Atsuhiro Shamoto (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Ayako Ishihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Azuma Sugawara (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Chiharu Sato (eps 5, 7, 10)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 2)
Fumino Fujii (eps 2, 10)
Futoshi Oonami (ep 2)
Hideki Kakita (ep 4)
Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7, 9)
Hirokazu Hanai (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9-10
)

Hiroshi Arisawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7, 9)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Hitomi Tsuruta (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9-10
)

Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; eps 4, 7)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; eps 4, 7)
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 2, 10)
Keiko Katsura (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7, 9)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Koji Hirauma (ep 2)
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7)
Kyota Washikita (ep 10)
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Masafumi Tamura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 2)
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 2)
Masanori Shino (eps 9-10)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Natsuko Ebihara (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Ryo Tanaka (ep 5)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Satomi Matsuo (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7, 9)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 5)
Shinji Abe (ep 2)
Takaaki Sawada (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Takeshi Sasahara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; eps 4, 7)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Ogiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; eps 4, 7)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 2, 9)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 2, 5, 7)
Yukiko Ban (ep 10)
Literature Production: Kazuto Kamakura
Mechanical Animation Supervision: Yasuhiro Moriki
Mixing Assistant: Toshiya Kaneko
Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Photography:
Hiroki Shiozuka (Studio Cosmos)
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos)
Kanae Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos)
Masafumi Awakura (Studio Cosmos)
Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Shouji Yazawa (Studio Cosmos)
Takao Kawahara (Studio Cosmos)
Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos)
Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos)
Tomoko Uemura (Studio Cosmos)
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos)
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos)
Yuki Toyonaga (Studio Cosmos)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos)
Planning:
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise)
Masaki Kaifu (WOWOW)
Shigeru Watanabe (Bandai Visual)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Sugano (ep 4)
Hiromitsu Higuchi (ep 7)
Hiroshi Murata (eps 6, 8, 10)
Reiko Fujikawa (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yuki Sugihara (ep 2)
Production Affairs: Ai Ito
Production Desk: Ryusuke Aoki
Setting Production: Kazuto Kamakura
Sound Effects:
Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix)
Special Skills Director: Takayuki Furukawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Shiroh Hamaguchi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Katsuhisa Hattori (OP)
Kouhei Tanaka (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kayoko Fuyumori (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Ayako Kawasumi (ED)
Visual Concept:
Keiichi Eda
Takami Akai
Ayako Kawasumi as Lafiel
Yuka Imai as Jinto Lin

Akio Ohtsuka as Samson
Chiharu Suzuka as Keneesh
Haruhiko Jo as Narration
Kaneto Shiozawa as Dusanyu
Kaori Shimizu as Ekuryua
Miho Yamada as Atosuryua
Mitsuki Saiga as Sobaash
Rica Fukami as Spoor
Susumu Chiba as Kufadis

Atsuko Yuya as Fazun
Darten Kusunoki as Dokufu
Emi Shinohara as Lala Shangal
Hiromichi Kogami as Ragash Officer
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Dubus Clyuve
Hiroyuki Yokoo as Gamroil Officer
Isshin Chiba as
Beikal
Tomasof
Junichi Sugawara as Kuran
Juurouta Kosugi as Trife
Katsumi Nagai as Guen
Katsuyuki Konishi as Paraveryua
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Nefee
Nereis
Kazuya Ichijou as Kahyul
Keiichi Sonobe as Kenny
Kinryuu Arimoto as Meideen
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Angusson
Mika Doi as Ramaaj
Nao Takamori as Kotoponi
Naochika Hayashida as Faramunsh
Natsuki Tokuhiro as Shidoryua
Osamu Hosoi as Rulef
Ryuichi Horibe as Talas
Seijirō Chōda as
Pilot B
Prison Guard B
Souichiro Hoshi as Duhiel Clyuve
Takehito Koyasu as Klowal Febdash
Yu Mogi as Gabort
Yuki Hamano as Toreel
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

CG Animation: Asahi Production
Film: Kodak
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
HD Editing: Sony PCL
HD Telecine: Q-Tec
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Shanghai Dub (ep 4)
Studio Dub (eps 4, 7)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 7, 9)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production: BeSTACK
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Miho Kinoshita

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Engineering Assistant:
Conor Whitley
James Bailey
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage
Warren Opheim
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny
Mark Pinder
Recording engineer: Brad Belden
Script Adaptation: Ian Farthing
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown
Voice Direction:
Cam Desmond
Teri Snelgrove
Jessica Yow as Lafiel Abriel
Matthew Erickson as Jinto Lin

Elinor Holt as Sobaash
Ethan Cole as Dusanyu
Jonathan Love as
Basroil Crewman 1
Docking Announcement
Gabort's Subordinate 2
Meideen 3
Nefee
Nereis
Ryuumubilge Tech
Skipper
Theft Victim
Keith Hamill as Samson
Kevin Buchanan as Gabort
Kris Hamill as Atosuryua
Lana Harwood as Shangal
Maizun Jayoussi as Ekuryua
Noah Umholtz as Mikay Angusson
Paul Hunter as Kufadis
Roger Rhodes as
Dubus
Trife
Victor Atelevich as Various
English companies
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology