Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mondaiji tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru soudesuyo? (Japanese)
問題児たちが異世界から来るそうですよ? (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, fantasy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Izayoi Sakamaki, Asuka Kudou, and You Kasukabe are three "special" teenagers, who want something different than their current lives. Suddenly, they receive invitations to a world called "Little Garden" from Black Rabbit and get transported to where a completely new world filled with adventure and challenges await them and will put their "gifts" to the test.
User Ratings: 546 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 54 votes (sub:49, dub:4, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 127 votes (sub:115, dub:6, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 159 votes (sub:146, dub:8, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 102 votes (sub:83, dub:7, raw:4, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:54, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 909 users, rank: #1138 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.667 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7018, rank: #921 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 7.539 (Very good−), rank: #1004 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 7.72 / won't finish: 3.69)
Bayesian estimate: 7.539 (Very good−), rank: #806 (of 4525)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2013-01-11
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Black + White" by Iori Nomizu
Ending Theme:
"To Be Continued?" by Kaori Sadohara
Insert song:
"Beauty as the Beast" by Kaori Sadohara feat. Yukio Yamagata (ep 1)
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (Blu-Ray) 2014-07-29 (from $40.75)
DVD (Region 1)
    Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (DVD) 2014-07-29 (from $33.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Keizou Kusakawa
Director: Yasutaka Yamamoto
Series Composition: Noboru Kimura
Script:
Hideki Shirane (eps 4, 7)
Noboru Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10
)

Yasutomo Yamada (eps 3, 5, 8)
Storyboard:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 3, 8)
Keizou Kusakawa (ep 1)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 2, 7)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (eps 4, 9)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ED; ep 10)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (ep 7)
Kouta Okuno (ep 3)
Maki Odaira (ep 1)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6)
Shu Watabe (ep 9)
Takanori Yano (ep 8)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 4)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 10)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ED)
Original creator: Tarō Tatsunoko (light novel)
Original Character Design: Amanoyū
Character Design: Naomi Ide
Art Director: Kunihiko Inaba
Chief Animation Director: Naomi Ide
Animation Director:
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 2)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 9)
Hideaki Onishi (eps 6, 10)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 8)
Koichi Usami (eps 3, 8)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 4)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 3)
Marina Sato (eps 1, 4, 6, 10)
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 1, 6)
Masashi Wakayama (eps 4, 10)
Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 2, 7)
Mika Tomitani (ep 7)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 3)
Naomi Ide (OP)
Sakae Shibuya (ep 9)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 2)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 4)
Yoshino Honda (eps 1-2, 6)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 5, 9)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 5)
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 6, 10)
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Director of Photography: Yasuyuki Itou
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Ogawa (eps 7, 10)
Asami Nakatani (eps 6, 10)
Hiroyuki Saida (ep 10)
Kanae Hatakeyama (ep 6)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 7)
Kyōsuke Maeda (eps 1, 6-7)
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 10)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 3, 8)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 10)
Shō Asakawa (eps 1, 6)
Shoichiro Nishimi (eps 7, 10)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 8)
Shunpei Mochizuki (eps 6, 10)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 4, 6)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 7)
Action Supervision: Shingo Tamaki
Animation producer: Akihiro Sekiyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayumu Samukawa (eps 5, 9)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 5)
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 9)
Michio Satô (eps 3, 8)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 8)
Yukiyo Komito (eps 5, 9)
Assistant Art Director: Yuki Funao
Background Art:
Hitomi Haga (Inspired)
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired)
Natsumi Niima (Inspired)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired)
Yuka Oono (Inspired)
Casting Assistant:
Sou Murakami
Takahiko Yoshimoto
Color Check: Kumiko Sone
Color design: Makiko Kojima
Digital Paint:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force)
Makiko Kojima
Makiko Yamanaka
Miyuki Sunako (Diomedea)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force)
Tomoe Nagai (Rising Force)
Youko Matsubara (Diomedea)
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force)
Editing: Yuuji Oka
In-Between Animation:
Akane Ogawa (Diomedea)
Atsushi Kanō (Diomedea)
Chuji Masujima (Diomedea)
Haruyoshi Nomura (Diomedea)
Junichi Ebisu (Diomedea)
Keita Fukuda (Diomedea)
Maika Ito (Diomedea)
Murasaki Nakayama (Diomedea)
Shoichiro Nishimi (Diomedea)
Shunpei Mochizuki (Diomedea)
Insert Song Performance:
Kaori Sadohara (ep 1)
Yukio Yamagata (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 3, 8)
Akio Kitahara (ep 8)
Asami Nakatani (eps 1, 4, 7)
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 9)
Ayu Tanaka (eps 7, 10)
Ayumi Ono (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 3)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 5)
Chisa Sogabe (ep 8)
Chuji Nakajima (eps 6, 8)
Daiki Handa (ep 4)
Daiki Ōta (eps 5, 9)
Daisuke Agata (eps 5, 9)
Daisuke Hiramaki (OP)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 5)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 2)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 2)
Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 6)
Fumi Kajiki (ep 8)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 9)
Goro Taki (ep 9)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 8)
Hiromasa Katō (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Hironori Sawada (eps 4, 8)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 6, 8, 10)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Saida (OP; ED; eps 1, 4)
Hisanori Hashimoto (ep 2)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 5)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 2, 6)
Jun Yokose (ep 3)
Kanae Hatakeyama (eps 1, 10)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 2, 6)
Kanako Ueda (ep 2)
Kaori Saito (ep 4)
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 1, 4, 10)
Kazuki Baba (eps 1, 10)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 5-6)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 6)
Kazuya Saito (ep 10)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 1, 6)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 8)
Ken Katou (ep 10)
Kenji Kodama (eps 4, 8)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 4, 10)
Kiyomi Wada (ep 9)
Koichi Takai (eps 1, 7)
Koichi Usami (ep 3)
Koiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Koji Maruoka (ep 6)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 10)
Kyōsuke Maeda (eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Makiko Uemura (ep 2)
Makoto Iino (ep 1)
Marina Sato (eps 1, 4)
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 1)
Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Masato Yasuno (ep 10)
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 6)
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 10)
Masumi Hattori (ep 10)
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 2)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 8)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 6)
Michio Satô (ep 8)
Midori Ōshima (ep 3)
Mika Tomitani (ep 1)
Miki Konno (eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Miki Nakatani (ep 8)
Miki Takahashi (ep 7)
Mina Ozawa (ep 2)
Minori Inahara (eps 6, 10)
Miyoko Kawamoto (eps 7, 10)
Mizuki Satō (ep 5)
Nao Takano (ep 6)
Natsuki Egami (ep 5)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Pei Qi Peng (eps 5, 9)
Reika Hoshino (ep 7)
Reiko Fujita (ep 8)
Rui Kondou (ep 8)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 1, 10)
Ryuta Nakahara (eps 5, 9)
Saori Kasai (ep 3)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 3, 8)
Sayaka Tokunaga (OP; eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 7)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 10)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 1)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 3)
Shinji Abe (ep 6)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 8)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 8)
Shō Asakawa (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 4)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 8)
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Sōya Hara (eps 1, 4, 7)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 7)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 7, 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 7, 10)
Takuma Funau (ep 6)
Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 6)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 3)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 1)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 10)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 7-8)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 3, 8)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 3, 8)
Yoshino Honda (ep 1)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 5)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 4, 10)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 5, 9)
Yuichiro Mizutani (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Yuji Shibata (eps 4, 7)
Yūji Wada (ep 6)
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 5)
Yūki Shigeuchi (eps 2, 6)
Yūki Washio (ep 8)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (OP; ep 8)
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 5)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (OP)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 5, 9)
Yumiko Hara (OP)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Yuu Sano (ep 3)
Yuuki Nakano (eps 2, 10)
Yuuta Takanami (eps 3, 8)
Yuya Kumatani (OP; eps 2, 4, 10)
Yuya Tsukada (ep 3)
Layout Supervision: Kenji Masuda
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Preview Animation: Marina Sato (ep 2)
Production Advancement:
Ryūji Matsuoka (eps 5, 9)
Shōta Amano (ep 1)
Takeshi Kawatsu (ep 9)
Takuma Mizukoshi (ep 6)
Takuya Hirata (ep 2)
Tenpei Mishio (eps 4, 10)
Tsuyoshi Shimada (eps 3, 8)
Yusuke Abe (ep 7)
Production Business: Chikako Ueki
Production Desk: Yōsuke Shiroishi
Public Designer: Yuuko Mukadeya (musicago graphics)
Public Writer: Shingo Nagai
Recording Adjustment: Yoko Nakano
Recording Assistant: Hirokazu Akeishi
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi
Sound Production: Shōta Nakata
Theme Song Composition: Keiichi Oosawa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Seiji Miura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Iori Nomizu (OP)
Kaori Sadohara (ED)
Iori Nomizu as Kuro Usagi
Megumi Nakajima as Yō Kasukabe
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Asuka Kudō
Shintarō Asanuma as Izayoi Sakamaki

Chiwa Saito as Pest
Go Inoue as Luios Perseus
Hiroki Yasumoto as Galdo Gasper
Hiromi Igarashi as Jin Rassel
Kaori Sadohara as Sandra
Katsuyuki Konishi as Mandra
Misaki Kuno as Melln
Satomi Arai as Shiroyasha
Toshiki Iwasawa as Weser
Yuiko Tatsumi as Leticia Draculair
Yuuka Nanri as Ratten

Asuka Nishi as Calico Cat
Hiroki Etō as Delinquent B(ep 1)
Hiroto Kazuki as Delinquent A(ep 1)
Kayoko Tsumita as Ayesha
Mami Shitara as Boy(ep 1)
Masami Koyama as Child (ep 1)(ep 1)
Saeko Zōgō as Caroro Gandack
Shinya Hamazoe as Delinquent E(ep 1)
Shiori Mikami as Lily
Sho Hayami as Jack O' Lantern(eps 8-9)
Shō Takano as Young Man(ep 1)
Shusaku Shirakawa as Delinquent D(ep 1)
Subaru Tōgō as Child(ep 1)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Delinquent C(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Diomedea
Background Assistance: Anihouse Sun
Backgrounds: Inspired
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-01-16)
Chiba TV (2013-01-13)
Gifu Broadcasting (2013-01-15)
Mie TV (2013-01-16)
Sun TV (2013-01-13)
Tokyo MX TV (2013-01-11)
TV Saitama (2013-01-13)
TwellV (2013-01-14)
Casting Assistance: Production Ace
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 5)
Anime R (eps 5, 9)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 9)
Synod (ep 3)
Music Production:
Flying Dog
Nippon Columbia
Music Production Assistance: Imagine
Production Assistance:
Encourage Films (eps 5, 9)
Studio Blanc (eps 3, 8)
Recording Studio: Victor Studio
Sound Production: Dax Production
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Web Production: Graphnetwork
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
ADR Script: Josh Grelle
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Assistant ADR Director: Emily Neves
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Timing: Kayla King
Technical Assistant:
E.W. Rector III
Michael Olesch
Brittney Karbowski as You Kasukabe
Jessica Calvello as Black Rabbit
Josh Grelle as Izayoi Sakamaki
Nancy Novotny as Asuka Kudou

Allison Sumrall as Merun
Andrew Love as Weser
Blake Shepard as Laius Persius
Carli Mosier as Leticia Draculair
Cynthia Martinez as Sandora
David Wald as Galdo Gasper
Hilary Haag as Pest
Kalin Coates as Jin Russell
Luci Christian as Shiroyasha
Mike Yager as Mandra

Beth Lazarou as Maid
Christopher Ayres as
Graeae
Jack O'Lantern
Kraken
Strom
Clint Bickham as Laius's Attendant
David Wald as Griffon
Genevieve Simmons as
Ratten
Voice in the Cave
George Manley as
Deen
Water God
Juliet Simmons as Ayesha
Krystal LaPorte as Calico Cat
Mark X Laskowski as Calico Cat(Male)

English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology