Sunday Without God (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Kamisama no Inai Nichiyōbi (light novel) ]

Alternative title:
Kami-Nai (Japanese)
Kamisama no Inai Nichiyōbi (Japanese)
神さまのいない日曜日 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: God had abandoned the world. Women had stopped giving birth and the dead are damned to walk among the living even if their bodies are horribly damaged. Only appointed individuals called "gravekeepers" can bury the deceased and put them to rest. Ai Astin is a young girl who took on the role of a gravekeeper after her late mother passed away. One day, a mysterious immortal man appears at Ai's village and slaughters all of the residents except her. Ai, having no where else to go, ends up leaving her home to travel with the man. This begins the story of Ai's travels as a gravekeeper while seeking answers to why God had given up on humanity.
User Ratings: 417 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 34 votes (sub:31, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 85 votes (sub:80, raw:2, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 121 votes (sub:111, dub:2, raw:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 88 votes (sub:84, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:39, dub:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:21, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:10, ?:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 707 users, rank: #1383 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.530 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6344, rank: #1175 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 7.443 (Good+), rank: #1189 (of 6010) (seen all: 7.62 / seen some: 6.52 / won't finish: 3.90)
Bayesian estimate: 7.446 (Good+), rank: #978 (of 4575)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-07-06
Opening Theme:
"Birth" by Eri Kitamura
Ending Theme:
"Owaranai Melody wo Utaidashimashita. (終わらないメロディーを歌いだしました。; I Sing This Never-ending Melody.)" by Mikako Komatsu 
Review:
Sunday Without God (Sep 28, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuuji Kumazawa
Series Composition: Tomoko Konparu
Script: Tomoko Konparu (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Shin'ichi Masaki (eps 5, 10)
Shuhei Yabuta (eps 4, 8-9)
Tarou Iwasaki (ep 3)
Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 11)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 7)
Tomomi Muraoka (ep 6)
Yuuji Kumazawa (OP; eps 1-3, 12)
Episode Director:
Masaki Matsumura (ep 12)
Shin'ichi Masaki (eps 5, 10)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 9)
Sumito Sasaki (eps 2, 7)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 4)
Tamaki Nakatsu (ep 8)
Taro Hashimoto (ep 3)
Tomomi Muraoka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Unit Director:
Kunio Wakabayashi (ED)
Shin'ichirō Ushijima (OP)
Original creator: Kimihito Irie
Original Character Design: Shino
Character Design: Shinichi Miyamae
Art Director: Junko Shimizu
Chief Animation Director: Shinichi Miyamae
Animation Director:
Izumi Kawada (ep 8)
Jung Yi Han (eps 8, 12)
Ken Obata (eps 2, 7)
Kunio Katsuki (eps 3, 8)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 5, 10)
Rie Tamaki (eps 6, 11)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 11)
Shinichi Miyamae (OP; eps 1, 12)
Yong Sik Kim (eps 4, 9)
Young Rae Jo (eps 8, 12)
3D Director: Shuhei Yabuta
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Yuuki Kawashita
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Gotou (ep 3)
Atsuko Hikimoto (APPP; eps 2, 7)
Ayu Ogata (eps 8, 12)
Boya Liang (OP; eps 3, 8, 11)
Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; ep 3)
Haruko Ichihara (eps 5, 10)
Hee Jae Kwon (DR Movie; ep 3)
Hideaki Aizawa (APPP; eps 2, 7)
Jung Yun Soon (DR Movie; ep 3)
Maiko Ono (APPP; ep 2)
Masahiko Sasaki (ep 11)
Min Jung Kim (DR Movie; ep 3)
Sun Mi Oh (eps 4, 9)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (APPP; ep 2)
Young Yu (eps 4, 9)
Yukari Saka (APPP; eps 2, 7)
Yuki Bessho (ep 5)
Yuki Toki (ep 8)
Yūko Hariba (ep 8)
3DCG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto
Animation producer: Kentaro Hashimoto
Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira
Assistant Animation Director:
Izumi Kawada (ep 3)
Rie Tamaki (ep 12)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 12)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 7)
Assistant Director: Tomomi Muraoka (ep 4)
Assistant producer: Ryosuke Kitamura
Associate producer: Yuki Yoshida
Background Art:
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter)
Ayami Ōkushi (J.C. Staff)
Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter)
Izumi Ozawa (Studio Easter)
Junko Shimizu (OP)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff)
Mari Sasagawa (Studio Easter)
Marie Murata (Studio Easter)
Mayumi Shōtoku (J.C. Staff)
Megumi Hirata (J.C. Staff)
Mirai Saito (Studio Easter)
Mizuka Ueda (Studio Easter)
Teruhiko Niida (J.C. Staff)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio Easter)
Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter)
Yuki Ikeda (Studio Easter)
Chief Animation Producer: Tomonori Toyoda
Color design: Harue Ono
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Ending Illustrations: Shino
Finish Animation:
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo)
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo)
Ayano Nimata (Jumondo)
Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo)
Mai Nobuo (Jumondo)
French Language Translation: Sylvie Besson
In-Between Animation:
Akane Ōguchi (Madhouse)
Akihito Nakano (Madhouse)
Anri Yamazaki (Madhouse)
Fumi Saraya (Madhouse)
Hajime Nakagawa (APPP)
Hozumi Shirahama (APPP)
Junko Kai (Madhouse)
Kaoru Higashiya (Madhouse)
Kazuto Wakayama (Madhouse)
Luke Asuka Okamoto (Madhouse)
Mami Saraya (Madhouse)
Masaru Okuma (APPP)
Mayuko Takeda (APPP)
Minami Maeshima (Madhouse)
Miyuki Nagata (Madhouse)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (APPP)
Sai Yamaguchi (Madhouse)
Saori Hagita (Madhouse)
Tatsuya Akitsu (Madhouse)
Yui Tsukane (APPP)
Yūko Kobayashi (APPP)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Gotou (ep 3)
Akiko Kudou (OP)
Akiko Nakano (eps 3, 6, 8, 12)
Akito Dobashi (ep 5)
Aritsu Mitsuse (ep 5)
Asami Shimizu (eps 10-11)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 5)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 5)
Ayako Karatani (ep 11)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 7)
Ayu Ogata (ep 3)
Bang Won Lee (ep 3)
Bong Duk Kim (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 12)
Bu-yeong Kim (eps 4, 9)
Chiharu Sato (ep 3)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 6)
Eiichi Tokura (eps 2, 7)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 1)
Eri Fujii (ep 5)
Erina Oshima (ep 1)
Geum-soo Kim (ep 11)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 10)
Hee Eun Choi (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 12)
Hirofumi Onodera (eps 2, 7)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 11)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Hiromi Ogata (eps 5, 10)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 2, 7)
Hyung-Il Kim (eps 4, 9)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 10)
Izumi Kawada (OP; eps 1, 3, 6, 12)
Jae Young Jang (DR Movie; eps 6, 11)
Jeong Geun Kim (ep 4)
Jin Hui Song (eps 4, 11)
Jun Sekiguchi (OP; eps 3, 6, 8, 12)
Jung Yi Han (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 8, 12)
Junko Abe (OP; ep 3)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 3, 8)
Kaori Kisakiyama (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 2, 7)
Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 7)
Kazunori Shibata (eps 5, 10)
Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 11)
Ken Baba (OP; eps 3, 6, 8, 12)
Ken Obata (APPP; OP; eps 2, 12)
Koiko Minamihara (ep 7)
Kunio Katsuki (eps 8, 12)
Mami Takino (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 11)
Masaki Kiritani (APPP; eps 2, 7)
Masao Matsushita (eps 2, 7)
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 7)
Masayuki Mizutani (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Michio Satô (ep 10)
Miho Kawasaki (eps 5, 10)
Miho Yoshioka (ep 2)
Miki Nakatani (ep 7)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (ep 3)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 11)
Momoko Maehara (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12
)

Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 11)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 1, 8)
Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 10)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 1)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 2)
Rie Tamaki (OP; eps 1, 3, 6)
Rika Kato (ep 5)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 11)
Saki Yoshida (ep 7)
Sakiko Kawane (ep 6)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 1)
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 5)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 3)
Se-Kwan Choi (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 8, 12)
Seung Hee Yoo (eps 4, 9)
Shin Young Kim (eps 4, 9)
Shinichi Wada (ep 5)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 12)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 10)
Shiro Okumura (ep 10)
Shiro Shibata (ep 2)
Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 1)
Song Jin Hee (DR Movie; ep 6)
Soon An Jang (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 8)
Sunyong Yang (DR Movie; eps 6, 11)
Takeshi Iijima (ep 5)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 7)
Tomomi Yabuki (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (APPP; eps 2, 7)
Wakiichi Yūta (ep 10)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 3, 7)
Yasutetsu Aoki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
)

Yong Sik Kim (eps 4, 9)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 7)
Yoshinori Kanemori (eps 8, 12)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 7)
Young Rae Jo (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 8, 12)
Yu Jeong Eom (ep 4)
Yuichi Hirano (OP; ep 1)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1)
Yuji Nakao (eps 2, 7)
Yukari Nakata (ep 2)
Yukari Watabe (ep 10)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 3, 5, 10)
Yukiko Iwata (eps 2, 7)
Yuko Fujii (ep 10)
Yuri Takayoshi (ep 7)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 5)
Photography:
Akane Fushihara (MADBOX)
Atsuro Saito (MADBOX)
Kana Sasaki (MADBOX)
Natsuo Konishi (MADBOX)
Takuya Miyashita (MADBOX)
Yu Someya (MADBOX)
Yūta Todaka (MADBOX)
Yuuki Kawashita (MADBOX)
Photography Supervision:
Daichi Nakano
Daisuke Nakayama
Planning Assistant:
Hiroyuki Tajima
Jun Fukuda
Keisuke Hori
Ken Kurihara (Dragon Age Editorial Dept.)
Misa Katou (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Dept.)
Noritomo Isotani
Satoshi Fujita
Preview Frame Design: Yoshimi Hashimoto
Production Advancement:
Aya Kobayashi (ep 11)
Ken Irie (eps 2, 7)
Kunio Wakabayashi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kyoko Yamazaki (eps 4, 9)
Misaki Kobayashi (ep 7)
Nodoka Takeda (eps 3, 8)
Tetsurō Fujiwara (eps 5, 10)
Production Desk: Katsue Hayashi
Prop Design: Ryouko Nakano
Publicity: Wakako Yasui
Publicity Assistance: Ayaka Yamada
Recording Adjustment: Yuriko Kiyomoto
Recording Assistant: Fū Mita
Setting Production: Keiko Kose
Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani
Sound Production Manager: Jun Otsubo
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hidetsugu Kawai (OP)
Hiroshi Nakamura (i-dep; ED)
Tomoki Kikutani (strings & chorus; OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Akihiko Yamaguchi (OP)
Hiroshi Nakamura (i-dep; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akihiko Yamaguchi (OP)
Hiroshi Nakamura (i-dep; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kitamura (OP)
Mikako Komatsu (ED)
Aki Toyosaki as Ai Astin

Daisuke Namikawa as Hampnie Hambart(eps 1-3, 6-7)
Eri Kitamura as Dee Enjy Stratmis(eps 7-12)
Keiji Fujiwara as Julie Sakuma Dolievich
Kouki Uchiyama as Alice Color(eps 7-12)
Mamiko Noto as Scar
Mikako Komatsu as Ulla Eulesse Hecmatika
Rina Satou as Hana "Alpha" Astin
Tetsuya Kakihara as Kiriko Zubreska(eps 4-6)

Ai Kakuma as
Memepo Gedenburg(eps 7-8)
Mimiita Gedenburg(eps 7-8)
Akeno Watanabe as Anna(ep 1)
Asami Imai as Tanya Swedgewood(eps 7-8)
Eiji Maruyama as Yūto(ep 1)
Hiroaki Tajiri as Villager(ep 1)
Hirofumi Nojima as Yōki(ep 1)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hikōtsu(ep 3)
Junta Terashima as
Barrot(eps 10, 12)
Student(ep 7)
Kazumasa Takemoto as
Nobleman(ep 5)
Villager(ep 1)
Kengo Kawanishi as
Hardy(eps 7-8)
Questine(eps 10-12)
Kenji Hamada as Lex(eps 4, 6)
Kotori Koiwai as
Gigi Torogi(eps 7-8, 10-12)
Student(eps 10-11)
Makoto Furukawa as Menhim(eps 10-12)
Mao Uchino as Old Woman(ep 7)
Mika Kanda as Villager(ep 1)
Minami Takahashi as Run Sagittarius
Motohiro Yoneda as Grave Keeper Boy(ep 9)
Nanako Mori as Box(ep 4)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Meu(eps 10-12)
Rie Okada as Kera Vena(ep 3)
Ryohei Kimura as Man with the Lion Mask(eps 5-6)
Ryoka Yuzuki as Diva(eps 5-6)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Deceased(ep 3)
Sayuri Hara as
Deceased(ep 3)
Serika(ep 6)
Sphere(eps 11-12)
Volrath Fahren(eps 7-8)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Student(ep 7)
Teserick(eps 10, 12)
Yuka Keichō as
Kate Ann(eps 10-12)
Mageeta(ep 7)
Yuko Inoue as Villager(ep 1)
Yūta Odayuki as Deceased(ep 3)
Yūya Murakami as
Male Villager(ep 12)
Tanya's Father(ep 8)
Troupe Member(ep 3)
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: MADBOX
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios
Animation Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 2, 7)
BLADE (eps 5, 10)
Jumondo (eps 4, 9)
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 10)
Anime R (ep 1)
APPP (ep 2)
Dr. Movie (ep 6)
GACHI Production (ep 5)
K Production (ep 10)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 8, 12)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Music Production Cooperation: ROCKMAN
Photography: MADBOX
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Luke Patterson
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology