Space Pirate Mito (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© MITO Project/BANDAI VISUAL/AYERS


Alternative title:
Stellar Buster Mito
Uchū Kaizoku Mito no Daibōken (Japanese)
宇宙海賊ミトの大冒険 (Japanese)
Themes: alien
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Mito isn't just another space pirate, she's a three foot tall childlike alien with enough guts to outshine a supernova. She's known as the galaxy's most dangerous pirate, a wanted criminal who destroys a dozen police space cruisers every day before breakfast. But all she really wants is to be called "Mom."
User Ratings: 65 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, ?:1)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:4)
 Decent: 19 votes (dub:10, sub:9)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (dub:1, raw:1, sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 132 users, rank: #3204 (of 6096)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.477 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.5202, rank: #3533 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.412 (Decent+), rank: #3630 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.69 / seen some: 5.58 / won't finish: 5.30)
Bayesian estimate: 6.599 (Good−), rank: #2986 (of 4589)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1999-01-04 to 1999-03-29
Opening Theme:
"HI! HO!" by aya
Ending Theme:
"Ieji" by Masumi Itou
"Way Home" by ?
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Space Pirate Mito - First Season Collection (DVD) 2003-10-28 (from $20.24)
    Space Pirate Mito - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-10-07 (from $19.99)
    Space Pirate Mito - Call Me Mom! (DVD 1) 2002-10-29 (from $2.99)
    Space Pirate Mito - Courting Disaster (DVD 2) 2003-03-25 (from $2.99)
    Space Pirate Mito - Ranban Dearest (DVD 3) 2003-05-27 (from $6.24)
    Space Pirate Mito - Like Mother, Like Son (DVD 4) 2003-07-29 (from $2.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 11-13
)

Hidefumi Kimura (eps 6, 9)
Junko Okazaki (eps 5, 7, 10)
Storyboard:
Kenji Yasuda (eps 4, 8)
Masaaki Kumagai (eps 6, 10)
Masahiko Murata (eps 3, 7, 11)
Seiji Mizushima (ep 12)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 5, 9)
Takashi Watanabe (OP/ED; eps 1-2, 13)
Episode Director:
Kenji Yasuda (eps 4, 8)
Kunitoshi Okajima (eps 2, 6, 10)
Masahiko Murata (eps 3, 7, 11)
Seiji Mizushima (ep 12)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Takashi Watanabe (OP/ED)
Music: Hikaru Nanase
Character Design: Zerobanchi Ishigami
Art Director: Masatoshi Muto
Animation Director:
Hideo Shimosaka (eps 2, 6, 10)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Minoru Tanaka (eps 4, 8)
Nobutake Ito (ep 12)
Takamitsu Kondou (OP/ED; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Takashi Tomioka (ep 12)
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 5, 9)
Mechanical design:
Ichiro Itano
Tomohiro Kawahara
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Hideo Okazaki
Executive producer:
Shigeru Watanabe (Bandai Visual)
Taro Maki (GENCO)
Producer:
Ken Matsumoto (Bandai Visual)
Yoshiyuki Ito (Ayers)

Animation Cooperation: Yoshinobu Ando (ep 1)
Associate producer:
Kouji Morimoto (Bandai Visual)
Nobuhiro Osawa (GENCO)
Seiji Suzuki (Field Y)
Shojiro Abe (Triangle Staff)
Background Art:
Mami Kuroki (Studio Jack)
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack)
Norihiro Yoshikawa (Studio Jack)
Noriko Uehara (Studio Jack)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack)
Yohko Iwasaki (Studio Jack)
CG Production:
Motoharu Sawada (Ludens)
Shuichi Fujinaka (Ludens)
Takashi Oonishi (Ludens; eps 7-13)
Takayuki Muro (Ludens; eps 7-13)
Takayuki Yokoo (Ludens)
CG Supervisor: Ichiro Itano
Color:
Dong Mi Lee (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Emi Abe (SHAFT; eps 2-12 even)
Etsuko Hasegawa (SHAFT; eps 2-12 even)
Eun Ha Choi (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Hyang Ja So (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Ja Eun Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Jin Ah Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Ju Ryeong Ryu (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Lee Byung Ae (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Makoto Furugori (SHAFT; eps 2-12 even)
Misuzu Ando (SHAFT; eps 2-12 even)
Myung Ja Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Ni Yeon Kwak (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Rye Sun Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Ryeong Jin Lee (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Song In Ah (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Song You Ja (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Sun Ju Jae (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Sun-Hee Moon (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Sung Hee Choi (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Takayuki Goto (SHAFT; eps 2-12 even)
Tamiko Nishimaki (SHAFT; eps 2, 6, 10)
Tomoe Takatani (SHAFT; eps 4, 8)
Young Mi Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Yun Suk Shin (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Color Check:
Akane Hamano (ep 3)
Chikako Kumazawa (ep 7)
Kazumi Kudo (ep 11)
Kozue Yokota (ep 11)
Natsuko Fukuhara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Satomi Katagiri (eps 1, 5, 9)
Tomoe Takatani (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yoko Mitsuhashi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yoshimasa Masuda (ep 3)
Yukari Akamatsu (ep 13)
Yuko Nishikawa (ep 13)
Color Key: Rumiko Suzushiro
Color setting:
Akane Hamano (ep 3)
Chikako Kumazawa (ep 7)
Jin Hibino (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kozue Yokota (ep 11)
Natsuko Fukuhara (eps 2, 6, 10)
Satomi Katagiri (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yoshimasa Masuda (ep 3)
Yukari Akamatsu (ep 13)
Concept: Hidefumi Kimura
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
In-Between Animation:
Eun Ju Ko (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Eun Ju Lee (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Eun Sil Lee (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Go Yun Gang (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Hyun Hwa Oh (Sung San Animation; eps 1-13 odd)
Hyun Ju Song (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Jin-Hee Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Ju Hwan Ryu (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Jung Hee Yun (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Kenji Suzuki (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Kim Sung Jin (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Lee Yoon Kyung (Sung San Animation; eps 1-13 odd)
Mai Otsuka (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Manabu Miyasaka (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Masaya Okamoto (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Mi Jin Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Michiko Noda (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Mizue Kuwamoto (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Myung Ran Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Nam Hee Sin (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Sin Hyeon (Sung San Animation; eps 7-13 odd)
Sung Hee Ha (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
Takashi Igari (Shaft; eps 8, 12)
Yohei Higashino (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Yoshiko Fujita (Shaft; eps 2-12 even)
Yung Kyung Jang (Sung San Animation; eps 1, 3, 5)
In-Between Check:
Futoshi Shiiya (eps 2-12 even)
Hiroshi Shirakawa (eps 1-13 odd)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 9, 13)
Akira Kikuchi (ep 1)
Akira Naito (Tamazawa Animation House; eps 3, 9)
Akira Shinoda (ep 8)
Asami Endo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 13
)

Asami Makiuchi (Samtack; eps 5, 9)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 7, 13)
Aya Sato (eps 2, 6, 12)
Ben Wada (ep 6)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 12)
Daisuke Nakayama (ep 11)
Eiichi Tokushima (Samtack; ep 9)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 4-12 even)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 11, 13)
Fumio Sasaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Hatsue Kato (ep 13)
Hidenori Fukuoka (eps 2, 12)
Hideyuki Hamada (Samtack; eps 5, 9)
Hideyuki Morioka (eps 4, 8)
Hiroki Kawazoe (eps 7, 11)
Hiroshige Amakasu (ep 12)
Hiroto Kato (OP/ED; ep 11)
Hisao Muramatsu (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Hisashi Saito (ep 12)
Jun Fujiwara (Tamazawa Animation House; 4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Jun Shibata (ep 1)
Jun Yoshida (Wombat; ep 7)
Kaori Ikeda (Angle; ep 13)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 4)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 11)
Kazuko Maejima (eps 3, 7)
Kazuya Miura (ep 6)
Kazuya Morimae (Angle; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 4, 8, 10)
Keiko Ijima (ep 4)
Keiko Kuwano (ep 7)
Kenichi Ohki (eps 9, 13)
Kenji Tojo (eps 2, 8, 12)
Kouji Kawaguchi (eps 10, 12)
Kumiko Tamamura (Samtack; ep 9)
Manabu Ono (ep 4)
Manabu Yasumoto (Angle; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Mari Nakatani (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Mariko Emori (eps 2, 4, 8, 12)
Masahiro Ando (ep 13)
Masahiro Kitazaki (ep 10)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Masaki Ueguchi (Wombat; ep 7)
Masako Onozawa (eps 7, 11, 13)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 4, 6)
Minoru Katagai (eps 6, 8)
Mitsuru Ohara (eps 6, 8)
Motoi Nakamura (DAST; eps 3, 7)
Motoki Yagi (ep 8)
Naomi Miyata (OP/ED)
Naomichi Noda (eps 8, 10)
Naoya Furukawa (ep 8)
Ninji Takahashi (ep 12)
Nobuo Hashimoto (Wombat; ep 7)
Noritoshi Yoshizawa (ep 11)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 3, 7, 11)
Rie Kaneko (ep 12)
Rieko Nakai (ep 4)
Ritsuko Watanabe (DAST; 4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Runta Koike (eps 7, 11)
Ryo Suzuki (eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Ryou Watanabe (ep 8)
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 1)
Sachiko Oohashi (OP/ED; ep 13)
Sanagi Fuyukoshi (ep 13)
Satoko Miyachi (ep 13)
Satoru Iida (Tamazawa Animation House; eps 3, 9)
Satoshi Kubo (Tamazawa Animation House; eps 3, 9)
Setsuko Umino (eps 10, 12)
Shigeki Sunada (ep 10)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 6-12 even)
Shigeyuki Suga (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Shoji Yabushita (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 13
)

Shosuke Shimizu (Wombat; ep 7)
Susumu Yamaguchi (OP/ED; ep 3)
Tadashi Kubo (Wombat; ep 7)
Tadashi Shida (OP/ED)
Takaaki Fukuyo (DAST; eps 11, 13)
Takaharu Okuma (Wombat; ep 7)
Takamitsu Kondou (eps 7, 11-13)
Takashi Suzuki (Samtack; eps 5, 9)
Takeshi Imai (ep 11)
Tatsumori Imoto (Tamazawa Animation House; ep 3)
Tatsuya Furukawa (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Tatsuya Oishi (eps 2, 8)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 13)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 3, 7, 11)
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 3, 12)
Tomoko Shimizu (Anime House; eps 3, 11)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 4)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 12)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 5, 9)
Toshihiko Shimada (DAST; eps 3, 13)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (DAST; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11, 13
)

Yasuhiro Irie (OP/ED)
Yasunari Nitta (eps 11, 13)
Yoh Yoshinari (ep 10)
Yoko Takanori (eps 7, 11)
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 8, 12)
Yoshimitsu Negishi (Tamazawa Animation House; eps 3, 9)
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 1, 7, 12-13)
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 11)
Yuichiro Araki (Samtack; ep 9)
Yuji Hamano (Anime House; eps 3, 7, 11)
Yuji Nakao (Samtack; ep 5)
Yūji Tomita (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yukiharu Taniguchi (Angle; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 6)
Yukitoshi Morita (Wombat; ep 7)
Yuko Kato (Anime House; ep 3)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 10, 12)
Main Title Logo Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Photography:
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Hideo Okazaki (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Kazuhiro Baba (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Keigo Kasuga (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Keiji Kitsutaka (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Kenichi Dai (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Kenji Kuwabara (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Masaki Nakamura (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Mitsue Motomiya (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Mitsuhiro Makuta (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Naoki Yamamoto (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Naoyuki Taniguchi (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Ryouji Akiyama (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Shigenari Nishi (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Tatsuya Masuzawa (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Yasuhisa Endo (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Yoshikazu Yamada (Trans Arts; eps 2-12 even)
Yuki Okada (IMG; eps 1-13 odd)
Production Advancement:
Jin Chosokabe (eps 3, 7, 11)
Kazuaki Kawada (ep 1)
Kazuya Takahashi (eps 5, 9, 13)
Naoya Kiguchiya (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tomoaki Mera (eps 2, 6, 10)
Production Design: Masatoshi Muto
Production Desk:
Akinobu Maruyama (eps 1-2)
Ken Baba (eps 3-13)
Program Producer: Ikou Saito (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Junya Itou (TV Tokyo)
Publicity Manager: Naoto Ogawa (Field Y)
Recording Adjustment: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant: Soushi Shiihara
Setting Production: Kozue Arai
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama
Special Effects:
Jin Hibino (eps 2-12 even)
Takashi Maekawa (eps 1-13 odd)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hikaru Nanase (OP)
Masumi Itou (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masashi Chizawa (OP)
Masumi Itou (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Masaaki Taniguchi (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
AYA (OP)
Masumi Itou (ED)
Video Editing: Kozo Yoneyama (Video Sunmall)
Tomoko Kawakami as Mito

Ayako Kurosaki as
Raitab
Shizumi
Hidenari Ugaki as Kishuu
Hideyuki Hori as Ranban
Hiroaki Ishikawa as station worker
Kazuhiko Inoue as Mitsukuni Kagerou
Kyoko Tsuruno as Nenga Mutsuki
Machiko Toyoshima as Ohkubo Miyako
Mikako Takahashi as Azuki
Motoko Kumai as Sabu
Omi Minami as Katsuko
Sakiko Tamagawa as Sobo
Saori Azuma as Ohta
Sayaka Ohara as Hiroko
Souichiro Hoshi as Mitsukuni Aoi
Takayasu Usui as Nandabu
Tarou Masuoka as Niporu
Yuko Sasamoto as young Aoi
Yumiko Kobayashi as Nenga Masatsuki
Yuu Asakawa as Shin
Japanese companies
Animation:
Angle (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Anime House (eps 3, 11)
DAST Corporation (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Mushi Production (ep 10)
Samtack (eps 5, 9)
Studio Onepack (ep 10)
T-Rex (ep 6)
Tamazawa Animation (eps 3, 9)
Wombat (ep 7)
Animation Production: Triangle Staff
CG Production: Ludens
Film: Fujifilm
Final Line:
FAI (eps 1-6, 8-13)
Hoshiyama Planning (eps 1-13 odd)
Pak Production (eps 2-12 even)
Park Young (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 13
)

SHAFT (eps 2-12 even)
Laboratory: Imagica
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Cooperation:
Sparks
TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Ayers
Paint:
FAI (eps 1-6, 8-13)
Hoshiyama Planning (eps 1-13 odd)
Pak Production (eps 2-12 even)
Park Young (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 13
)

SHAFT (eps 2-12 even)
Photography:
Azuhata Production (eps 7-13 odd)
IMG (eps 1-13 odd)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 2-12 even)
Production Cooperation: SHAFT (eps 2-12 even)
Recording Studio: Abaco Creative Studio
Serialized In: Dragon Junior (Fujimishobo)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Soundtrack: Ayers
Telecine: Imagica
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
Director: Sean Schemmel
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney
Translation: Julia Rose
Executive producer: John Sirabella
Editing: Khalid Mills
Engineering Assistant: Alexa Zimmerman
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Script Adaptation: Sean Schemmel
Lisa Ortiz as Mito

Bonnie Huges as Sobo
Brian Morey as Aoi Mitsukani(eps 1-10)
Jessica Calvello as Kafuko
Kathleen McInerney as Mutsuki Nenga
Lex Woutas as Black Ranban
Lisa Ortiz as Ranban
Michelle Newman as Masatsuki Nenga
Tara Jayne as Hiroko
Vibe Jones as Shizuka

Alissa Gordon as Konami
Angela Forrest as Sabu
Dan Green as Kishuu
Jack Lingo as Aoi Mitsukuni(11 - 13)
James Urbaniak as Owari(eps 9-10)
Jessica Calvello as Miss Okubo
Marc Diraison as Karsoon
Michelle Medlin as Baby Aoi(ep 1)
Mike Pollock as Nandab
Rachel Allen as Rabbit Girl
Robin Custeau as Galactic Patrol Officer
Rosie Reyes as
Old Lady Grocer
Shin
Sean Schemmel as
Kagero
Mako
Shannon Conley as Shizuka
Wayne Grayson as Galactic Patrol Officer 2
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Broadcaster: iaTV
Distributor: AnimeWorks
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology