View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator
Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 11300
Location: Frisco, TX
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 2:17 am
|
|
|
Samurai Showdown the Motion Picture and Fushigi Yuugi: Eikoden.
With Samurai Showdown being only available in English and NO Japanese audio, put it together with a bad dub, and you get a trip back to Gamestop for a full refund.
Fushigi Yuugi: Eikoden was a bad way to end the entire series. Too short, annoying girl antagonist who is more annoying than Miaka ever was, and a silly story too.
I like Escaflowne the Movie though... .
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lone Wolf and Cub
Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 301
Location: tumbleweed, South Dakota
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 4:24 am
|
|
|
Tony K. wrote: | Samurai Showdown the Motion Picture and Fushigi Yuugi: Eikoden.
With Samurai Showdown being only available in English and NO Japanese audio, put it together with a bad dub, and you get a trip back to Gamestop for a full refund.
Fushigi Yuugi: Eikoden was a bad way to end the entire series. Too short, annoying girl antagonist who is more annoying than Miaka ever was, and a silly story too.
I like Escaflowne the Movie though... . |
Completely agreed on both Samurai Showdown, and Fushigi Yuugi Tony. I, much like you took my copy of Samurai Showdown back for a full refund after watching it once.
Eikoden was just such a let down to such a good series. It left a bad taste in my mouth, and kept me from loving it for years to come.
As for Escaflowne, to each his own my friend. But in my opinion that movie is not even good as a stand alone movie with no series to tie it to. I saw it before I saw the series, and I still hated it then. Too much weird blah to me, but oh well. I'm weird, because I am one of the few people on these forums that actually likes Gundam Wing, so don't take my opinion too seriously
~LoneWolf
|
Back to top |
|
|
AoFRyo
Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 18
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 4:25 am
|
|
|
Evangelon i hate it with a passion, i could not watch the first volume of it, to much hype for it and i payed the price for watching it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Onmyoji
Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 203
Location: MD
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 5:00 am
|
|
|
For me it's the most recent anime i've seen and that would be Dragon Drive. There are no words to describe how just horribly bad this anime is.
|
Back to top |
|
|
xxmiyuxx
Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Bordentown, NJ
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 9:56 am
|
|
|
AoFRyo wrote: | Evangelon i hate it with a passion, i could not watch the first volume of it, to much hype for it and i payed the price for watching it. |
In defence of Evangelion, one of my personal fav's.....
You really have to watch the first few episode (preferable 6+) to grasp the story in it. I never base my judgements off one the first couple of episodes alone because things take time to get going.That holds true for just about all the anime's out there.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Torka
Joined: 28 Jun 2004
Posts: 74
Location: somewhere far far away
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 11:35 am
|
|
|
Martin Mystery, It is a complete Scooby-Doo ripoff. The main "hero" is Johnny Bravo mixed with Fred from SD. So he tries to hit on chicks and it's really annoying. It a lame show so stay away from it!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Amibite
Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 196
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 12:48 pm
|
|
|
Martin Mystery isn't anime, it's from France.
Same with Totally Spies and Code Lyoko.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagemusha
Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 2783
Location: Boston
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:25 pm
|
|
|
Tekken is indeed horrible. another piece of crap is Apocolipse Zero. also, most hentai sucks
|
Back to top |
|
|
YUGI
Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 173
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:37 pm
|
|
|
Naruto and full metal alcheimest horrible
|
Back to top |
|
|
AHZ
Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Metro Detroit
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:44 pm
|
|
|
Legato666 wrote: | Lupin The III |
...Those who disrespect Lupin III must pay...
Anyways, I wasn't really fond of Duel Masters. The only thing missing from that show was a little, yellow electric mouse...or a millenium item (hint, hint--wink, wink).
P.S.
...those who disrespect Lupin III must pay.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Proman
Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 947
Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:55 pm
|
|
|
Legato666 wrote: | Lupin The III |
Are you serious ? This is one of the greatest anime shows ever!
|
Back to top |
|
|
[MAD]NaRu
Joined: 03 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:55 pm
|
|
|
YUGI wrote: | Naruto and full metal alcheimest horrible |
I can see why people may hate Naruto because it starting to turn out like another DBZ (which I hate). I like Naruto because of the storyline. The animation drawings of the series are bad. I have seen much better. but Full metal alcheimest? I love that series. What was wrong with that series?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lasco
Joined: 03 Jul 2004
Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 2:02 pm
|
|
|
fist of the north star (movie) haven't watched series, but also dont really want to
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nagisa
Moderator
Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 6128
Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 2:08 pm
|
|
|
YUGI wrote: | Naruto and full metal alcheimest horrible |
Again. If you're going to say a well-loved series (two in this case) is horrible, it's a really good idea to say WHY you think that. Not bashing your opinion, but saying something like "The Best Anime of 2003 sucks!" is best explained before other people drill you into the ground on the basis of anime subculture heresy.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kanae
Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 118
|
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 4:01 pm
|
|
|
Hm... I gotta say Pokemon, partially because it's just terrible in and of itself, but also because it's so popular, especially with kids, that it gives the entire genre a bad reputation. All of my family used to think that it was typical of the genre, and in fact my sister-in-law went on a spiel about how anime was competition for Disney and the American children's-movie industry. It took me forever to get it into their heads that anime's really an adult genre (showed them Trust & Betrayal and Blood: the Last Vampire, and that helped quite a bit).
|
Back to top |
|
|
|