View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Tris8
Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 2114
Location: Where the rain is.
|
Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:51 pm
|
|
|
Welcome CarnivalCorpse and Zenoctilles to ANN.
Zenoctilles wrote: | Hello. I got into anime a few months ago (started off with You're Under Arrest!) |
That's an unusual gateway anime. Did a friend show it to you or did you discover it on your own?
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsunaReborn!
Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 4713
Location: Cheltenham UK
|
Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:05 pm
|
|
|
Zenoctilles wrote: | I mostly watch slice of life animes at the moment (watching Amagami SS at the moment).
So yeah, not much to me, but hi! |
Welcome!
Slice of life hmm, have you watched You and Me (Kimi to Boku), Wandering Son or Waiting in the Summer? I do enjoy a good slice of life anime my self
|
Back to top |
|
|
vashna
Joined: 19 Feb 2010
Posts: 1313
|
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:42 pm
|
|
|
I'm assuming we don't often suggest the most obvious slice of life series like Lucky Star any more in these conversations.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsunaReborn!
Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 4713
Location: Cheltenham UK
|
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:51 am
|
|
|
vashna wrote: | I'm assuming we don't often suggest the most obvious slice of life series like Lucky Star any more in these conversations. |
Nope
To be honest I can't... I've never seen it, shocking I know!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Shadowrun20XX
Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 1935
Location: Vegas
|
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:57 am
|
|
|
Zenoctilles wrote: | Hello. I got into anime a few months ago (started off with You're Under Arrest! |
That one ancient anime you got into there. Those were the good old days. Look for Gunsmith Cats.
|
Back to top |
|
|
vashna
Joined: 19 Feb 2010
Posts: 1313
|
Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 2:53 pm
|
|
|
I loved Gunsmith Cats, but since I've seen many of the locations it allegedly takes place in I can safely say that you would never just find stores lying around like the one you see in that series. As for not having seen Lucky Star, Tsuna, you probably should if you like that genre. Be prepared for numerous weird popular culture jokes, however.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsunaReborn!
Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 4713
Location: Cheltenham UK
|
Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:48 am
|
|
|
Vashna I will... When I get time, you most likely have by now seen my backlog of series that I need to get through, let alone adding more on top of that ha... But because you have suggested it I'll fit it in somewhere
|
Back to top |
|
|
pws_37
Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 15
|
Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:06 pm
|
|
|
Name: pws_37
Age: Old.
Main interest: Japanese culture, cool shows.
Fanservice: Orion slave girls, green, of course.
First anime: Haganai. Random choice off Hulu. What the heck is anime? I had no expectations whatsoever.
The Remake I'd Make if I'd Make a Remake: Haganai, keeping its winning understated humor and replacing the immature silliness with Kodaka having drug induced existential hallucinations involving his fellow club members. A drug habit would replace his yellow hair. Actually, he acts a bit drugged in the series as it is, and that scandalous opening is just one of his psychotic breaks anyway, right? The ED animation has serious existential overtones, too. Maybe that's what they were doing all along.
Second Anime I Liked: Is This a Zombie?
Watched, but Really Hated at the End: Blood-C.
Second What-the-Heck?: Maria Holic. Best use of multi media I've seen so far.
I'd Most Like to Be Watching Right Now: Sayonara Zetsubou-Sensei. Is anyone streaming this?
Currently Watching: Stein's Gate--jury is out on this one. I can see possible appeal, but it is suffering from too much obviousness so far.
Watched, Even Though No Good: Dog and Scissors (Yozora 15 years later).
Thoroughly Enjoyed Despite the Flaws: first complete arc of Bleach. Incredibly violent so I stopped (talk about fanservice), but it had me hooked after the slow beginning was out of the way. Binge watch it if you haven't seen it. I'd never watch it with one episode a week. Actually, that's true for most anime I've seen.
I Wonder What Might Have Been: Fruits Basket, the tension between sweetness and abuse was played exquisitely for the first ten or so episodes, then the wheels came off. I read there was author-director/producer (?) disagreement that brought a sudden end to the series.
Others I'll Mention: Deathnote (the shinigami was cool). Pet Girl of Sakurasou, Maid-sama, The Devil is a Part-Timer (glimpses of Japanese culture--myth or realilty, what other country would have such hard working teenagers?).
Last edited by pws_37 on Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:20 pm; edited 2 times in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
SirMakosObulox
Joined: 24 Sep 2013
Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:52 pm
|
|
|
Name: Doesn't Matter
Sex: Male
Blood Type: AB positive.
Location: Buffalo, NY for now anyway
Marital Status: Single
Age: 20
Ethnicity: Jewish American. Polish and Romanian.
Religion: Agnostic or Atheist, more that I don't care.
Pets: none
Drink/Smoke: Drinks socially and smoke weed everyday.
Likes: watching anime, playing guitar, smoking weed, watching tv in general, video games, doing nothing.
Dislikes: Responsibility, work, school.
Favorite anime: FMA (both), Steins;Gate, Samurai Champloo, Naruto,Eureka Seven, Darker Than Black, Death Note, Code Geass,
Favorite Books:East of Eden
Favorite game: Metroid Prime series
Favorite TV shows/Movies: The Count of Monte Cristo, Road to perdition
Favorite Drink:Fireball
Favorite Foods: Nothing beats a good sandwich, anything spicy
Favorite Sport (to watch):barely watch sports, Football if anything
Favorite Sport (to play): beer pong
Favorite Music: Classic rock, folk, folk rock, some indie stuff, prog rock, psychedelic rock. rock.
Job: none atm
Hobbies: Guitar,
Fun fact about Me:
None of my friends know I like anime.
So yea, nobody knows. This has been a secret from my friends for as long as I can remember. I've had friends that knew but we grew apart when I tried to straddle two different worlds. Some people have found me out but for the most part nobody except my family knows.
I've come here just so I can talk to somebody about what I watch without judgment.
|
Back to top |
|
|
The_Batosai
Joined: 25 Sep 2013
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 2:01 am
|
|
|
Name: Shadowman, Nick
Sex: Male
Blood Type: I uh... dunno.
Location: United States
Marital Status: Single
Age: 23
Ethnicity: Irish/Scottish/German/French
Religion: Raised Catholic, but not practicing.
Pets: Haz 2 cats
Drink/Smoke: I don't smoke, I drink.
Likes: A variety of things. If you wanna know, ask more specifically!
Dislikes: People with severe attitudes and superiority complexes.
Favorite anime: Re-establishing that right now. I love the classics like Trigun and Cowboy Bebop, but Attack on Titan steals my recent top spot.
Favorite Manga: You'll never know, because even I don't right now.
Favorite Books: Don't read enough to have one... Will do later
Favorite game: Currently, Aion
Favorite TV shows/Movies: I'm gonna check out Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D and see if that clicks. Big Fish, fav movie, almost all time.
Favorite Drink: Unsure
Non-Alcoholic Drink: Canada Dry
Favorite Foods: Pizza and those biscuits from Red Lobster. and Mozz Sticks. Also, Mac n Cheese. Other foods also. All food. Food.
Favorite Sites: Facebook, Tumblr, Stumbleupon, Netflix, Shoutcast Radio
Favorite Sport (to watch): Hockey, Basketball
Favorite Sport (to play): Basketball, Tennis, Wallyball
Favorite Music: Everything except blues, most reggae and new country music.
Job: Currently Looking/Student
Hobbies: Video games, crafting, collecting, board games, seeking something random
Fun facts about Batosai:
Eyes change color
Going to school to major in japanese language to become a translator.
I feel like the luckiest guy in the world
Favorite Quotes: There are only two mistakes one can make along the road to truth; not going all the way, and not starting.
|
Back to top |
|
|
pb789123
Joined: 19 Jul 2012
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 6:21 pm
|
|
|
Name: Parth B.
Sex: Male
Ethnicity: Indian
Blood Type: O positive
Location: Toronto (GTA)
Marital Status: Single
Age: 22
Occupation: Student
Likes: Competitive gaming (Starcraft II, League of Legends, World of Tanks), twitch.tv, anime, comics, a good story in any form, K-pop
Dislikes: Repetitive tasks, bugs, reality TV
Pets: None (maybe one day...)
Drink/Smoke: No to both
Favourite Anime: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Favourite Manga: I generally don't read manga except for some occasional one-shots
Favourite Games: Pokemon, Fire Emblem, Starcraft II, LoL, WoT, LoZ:OoT, fighting games
Favourite Sites: twitch.tv, reddit, grooveshark, youtube
Some facts about me:
Vegetarian
5th year at University of Toronto because of course waitlists
I procrastinated posting here for a really long time (a year or more?)
I hate being late for things, would rather not go than be late
I haven't watched too many shows lately (I procrastinate on everything), but I am trying to change that
Favourite Quote: "Never miss a chance to shut up"
Last edited by pb789123 on Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:01 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tris8
Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 2114
Location: Where the rain is.
|
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 7:00 pm
|
|
|
Welcome pws_37, SirMakosObulox, The_Batosai, and pb789123!
pb789123 wrote: | Favourite Quote: "Never miss a chance to shut up" |
Lol! I have actually been trying to do just this IRL. Sometimes I start rambling. It's an inconsiderate habit I've been trying to break (with some success so far, hopefully more in the near future).
|
Back to top |
|
|
rendy78f9b194
Joined: 27 Sep 2013
Posts: 14
Location: Denpasar, Bali
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 3:58 am
|
|
|
Name: Rendi Gayu Buana
Sex: Male
Blood Type: AB negative.
Location: Denpasar
Marital Status: married
Age: 30
Ethnicity: Java, Lombok, Bali (all Indonesia)
Religion: Muslim
Pets: chicken
Drink/Smoke: Drinks socially and doesn't smoke.
Likes: watching tv
Dislikes: do not like baths
anime: only naruto
Favorite Manga (Light novels): Naruto
Favorite game: Perjuangan semut, ninja saga
Favorite TV shows/Movies: PTV
Favorite Drink: coffie
Non-Alcoholic Drink: -
Favorite Foods: sea food
Favorite Sites: animenewsnetwork, ebuy, paypal, oders forum
Favorite Sport (to watch): Football
Favorite Sport (to play):-
Favorite Music: slow rock
Job: Teacher
Hobbies: Photography
about me:
i'm a teacher on high school science teaching mechanical engineering,
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pacal II
Joined: 21 Jun 2013
Posts: 49
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 10:03 am
|
|
|
Name: Jacek, read as “Yatzek”
Sex: Male
Location: Poland
Age: 21
Ethnicity: Polish
Religion: None
Drink/Smoke: Drinks socially and doesn’t smoke
Likes: Lots of stuff: gaining knowledge, cool tech, discussions, big cities, internets, broadly defined fun-having and relaxing.
Dislikes: Politics
Favorite anime: I prefer to divide them by categories: best hero/heroine, best drama, science-fiction, comedy, mindscrew, most fun etc.
Favorite Manga (Light novels): Same as above
Favorite Books: Several, so it might be easier with favorite authors: Jacek Dukaj, Robert A. Heinlein, China Mieville, George Orwell, H.P. Lovecraft, Terry Pratchett, Kurt Vonnegutt
Favorite game: Planescape: Torment, Morrowind, Fallout series
Favorite Movies: 2001: Space Odyssey, Memento, Matrix, Twelve monkeys, Snatch, Brazil, Pulp Fiction, Serious Man, Blade Runner
Favorite Drink: Vodka with ice or with additional vodka
Non-Alcoholic Drink: Dr. Pepper and peach juice
Favorite Foods: Beef, pizza and peaches
Favorite Sport (to watch): None
Favorite Sport (to play): Recreational climbing and swimming
Favorite Music: Everything except for rap and techno. I have a huge sentiment for classical rock and metal, because those got me hooked up on music in the first place
Hobbies: Traveling, learning, reading, gaming (although not so much recently), spending time in bars and walking at night, playing role-playing games and new technologies
I’m currently studying nano-engineering
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redbeard 101
Oscar the Grouch
Forums Superstar
Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 16941
|
Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:20 pm
|
|
|
A big happy ANN welcome to pws_37, SirMakosObulox, The_Batosai, pb789123, rendy78f9b194, and Pacal II ! Hope you all are enjoying your time here. Pacal you get extra points for having Javik as your avatar heh. I figure you might like this...
As part of your welcome here you all also get a special gift. Brought off from retirement and the vault you all get a mystery grab bag of goodies. *hands them all a brown paper bag* Inside each of your bags await such wondrous treasures as a handful of teeth knocked out of random NHL hockey players, a ticket for a free palm reading from Madam Simza for the 1964 NY world fair, a 6x6 inch patch of dessert beige carpet, and the left over shells from a bag of pistachios. Such fine treasures. Enjoy them and your stay here and don't forget; Borrow money from pessimists, they don't expect it back.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|