Forum - View topicNEWS: Time Ranks Top 5 Anime Movies on DVD
Goto page Previous 1, 2 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
oe
Posts: 24 |
|
|||||
I remember Wings of Honneaise being really damn good. Or maybe I'm projecting backward from Planetes. Ah the Wings of Mayonnaise. Honneaise. Whatever.
|
||||||
tsubasa-no-kami
Posts: 1 |
|
|||||
i think i would have included mononoke hime! heck atleast non anime people are getting exposure though top 5 things... x) right?
|
||||||
cyrax777
Posts: 1825 Location: the desert |
|
|||||
|
||||||
v1cious
Posts: 6203 Location: Houston, TX |
|
|||||
i personally thought Steamboy was awesome, but it sure as hell shouldn't be in the top 5.
|
||||||
HeeroTX
Posts: 2046 Location: Austin, TX |
|
|||||
Everyone that says Mononoke Hime should have made the list can go dunk their heads. I mean, if you're gonna be prostrating fanboys at least pick Naussica or something. Spirited Away TOTALLY deserves its spot because I DON'T like Miyazaki movies, and yet Spirited Away won me over with it's visual appeal and great story. It also doesn't have the pacing issues of a Totoro or a Kiki's.
I do need to agree that Millineum Actress is probably the better Kon work, altho (to be fair) Perfect Blue is an intriguing film that leaves you guessing till the end and is a more "adult" animated film. Millineum Actress is more of an interesting film for the more cerebral film watcher, Perfect Blue can catch the more intellectual viewer while not losing the more casual viewer. Akira deserves it's place if only for it's historical value to the genre. I haven't seen Steamboy or Gen (altho I remember the LD box set by Pioneer, so it was released here). I don't think Robot Carnival or Memories should be on there because both are more "anthology" works rather than a single narrative. I don't know what the criteria used for this were, but considering how "scattershot" I know Robot Carnival was, one could easily love AND hate parts of it at the same time. (I know I did) |
||||||
RadicaLElly
Posts: 194 Location: Coral Springs, FL |
|
|||||
Just to say something other than bashing Steamboy (which did suck) and complaining about why Princess Mononoke didn't make the list (which is should have), I'm glad to see Perfect Blue on there. I was beginning to think people forgot about that movie. Its one of my favorite movies in general, let alone anime.
|
||||||
SJWyman
Posts: 2 |
|
|||||
well, it's not what I would pick for a TOP 5 must see list. However, just the fact alone that the TIMES printed a Must see anime list deserves some golf clapping.
That said, "STEAMBOY SUCKZ!!!!1!!!!one!onehundredeleven!!!1111!" Well then, that sounded mature. |
||||||
vherub
Posts: 49 |
|
|||||
Reading the article, it is not a Top 5 of all time list, but a recommendation list. That a movie was left out does not mean it is worse, nor that what is on the list is as good as anime gets. This is a primer for the new and a talking point for the well initiated. I like Porco Rosso more than Spirited Away, which I felt was too similar to the earlier Kiki. And I have an extreme dislike for Perfect Blue as I could not connect with the characters, nor the conflict and was not sold on the believability of the events.
The inclusion of Steamboy, which, like the recent Appleseed, is about movies being just plain fun to watch, not some claim that it is the better work than GitS for example. To each his own. |
||||||
Lix
Posts: 31 Location: All the wrong places... |
|
|||||
I went into that list expecting to see <insert Miyazaki film x5), with only your obligatory Akira or Ghost in the Shell thrown in for good measure. Thus, I was pleastantly surprised.
Spot on. Although I don't profess to be a critic, I'm sure those who do will be comforted by the thought. =) I'll have to get this issue, and perhaps support its inclusion with a letter to the magazine. |
||||||
silentjay
Posts: 304 |
|
|||||
Bingo, and it's funny. Corliss is bringing positive, and extremely mainstream, attention to anime, and all we've got to show is two pages of people decrying his choices. |
||||||
Bruce Lee
Posts: 715 Location: Seattle, Washington |
|
|||||
I think you're forgetting MD Geist and BioHunter
I'd like to add Tokyo Godfathers, a great film about a drunk, a transvestite and a runaway all trying to survive on the streets and reunite an abandoned baby with its mother. Not only is it a nice heartwarming story, but it has wonderfull characters with good voice acting and animation. |
||||||
Proman
Posts: 947 Location: USA |
|
|||||
I agree with you on Millennium Actress. It's one of my favorite anime movies of all time and I feel it's very underrated. Perfect Blue is very good too but Millennium Actress is better. Good call on Jin-Roh also (another very underrated movie). I feel like I'm minority here but I also really liked older anime movie like "A Wind Named Amnesia", "They Were Eleven" and "Memories".
Ditto. I agree with you 100%. Castle of Cagliostro is a fantastic movie and I love it very much. The fact is, this list could easily be dominated by Miyazaki/Ghibli movies. However, I'm glad that the readers who read this article and know little about anime will be encouraged to check out other director's work as well. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group