View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Stark700
Joined: 30 Jan 2012
Posts: 11762
Location: Earth
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 11:02 am
|
|
|
Looks good!
I enjoyed (K)NoW_NAME's work from last year when Grimgal was airing.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dian Z
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 5:29 pm
|
|
|
Kinda hoping that it'll got interesting and major male characters too, despite being 'advertised' as a 'group of female struggling in a certain working environment' kind of story, just like Shirobako.
And if possible, also expecting a lot of fast-yet-long talks/dialogs. How I missed the cleverly written and engagingly performed those discussion scenes in Shirobako.
But I guess I should better stop expecting all the things about Shirobako from this.
|
Back to top |
|
|
diamoundheadx
Joined: 30 Sep 2016
Posts: 188
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:16 pm
|
|
|
looks interesting enough ill probably check it out
|
Back to top |
|
|
robertbaldie
Joined: 17 Mar 2014
Posts: 154
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:16 am
|
|
|
Sounds good, will watch.
Loving the cast so far, too.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jsloz
Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Posts: 2
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:58 am
|
|
|
I have high expectations, loved hanasaku iroha and shirobako
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wonderllama
Joined: 01 Jan 2016
Posts: 28
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 2:55 am
|
|
|
Easily my most anticipated series of 2017
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ali07
Joined: 01 Jun 2014
Posts: 3333
Location: Victoria, Australia
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 3:55 am
|
|
|
Seems like my love/hate with PA Works of recent times may continue. Will give this a go, much like I did with Shirobako, but hopefully this series will give me characters I'd be willing to invest time in. I never really connected with any character in Shirobako, so dropped that series.
Still need to check out Hanasaku Iroha and Another, have yet to see those. Since I've been following current anime seasons since 2012, PA Works' series have been love/hate since then. Really has been one series I've enjoyed, then their next project I didn't...going back to Tari Tari. Shirobako and HaruChika are the only series of PA Works that I've started and didn't complete.
And, their run of NagiAsu, Glasslip, and Shirobako was 3 in a row that I didn't truly enjoy (first 2 series had aspects I liked).
|
Back to top |
|
|
|