Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal (TV 2014)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Naoko Takeuchi / PNP / KODANSHA / TOEI ANIMATION


[ alternate retelling of Sailor Moon (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Bishōjo Senshi Sailor Moon Crystal (Japanese)
Sailor Moon Crystal
美少女戦士セーラームーンクリスタル (Japanese)
Genres: action, magic
Plot Summary: Usagi Tsukino was a normal second-year middle school girl whose own life changes one day when she encounters a black cat. The cat's name is Luna who can talk and bears a cresent moon on her forehead. Luna tells Usagi that she is the chosen guardian of justice with the power to transform into Sailor Moon. Usagi now has a new responsiblity which is a mission to find the Illusionary Silver Crystal as well as the other chosen guardians to protect the Moon Princess. During her mission, she must deal with various enemies sent by Queen Beryl who is also after the Illusionary Silver Crystal.
User Ratings: 49 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:7, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 302 users, rank: #2231 (of 6072)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.408 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.5227, rank: #3661 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 6.399 (Decent+), rank: #3650 (of 6066) (seen all: 6.00 / seen some: 7.28 / won't finish: 3.74)
Bayesian estimate: 6.637 (Good−), rank: #2896 (of 4561)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 9
Vintage: 2014-07-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "MOON PRIDE!" By Momoiro Clover Z
Ending Theme:
#1: "Gekkō" (月虹; Moon Rainbow) by Momoiro Clover Z
Trivia: We have 9
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Munehisa Sakai
Series Composition: Yūji Kobayashi
Script:
Mutsumi Ito (eps 4-5, 7, 9)
Yūji Kobayashi (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Satoh (eps 2, 4, 8)
Kumiko Habara (ep 9)
Munehisa Sakai (ep 1)
Narumi Kuroda (ep 7)
Takahide Ogata (ep 5)
Yoko Ikeda (eps 3, 6)
Original creator: Naoko Takeuchi
Character Design: Yukie Sako
Art:
Shinji Saito (eps 4, 6)
Shoichiro Sugiura (eps 2, 4, 6)
Takashi Kurahashi (eps 1-7 odd, 8)
Chief Animation Director:
Kozue Komatsu (eps 7-8)
Yukie Sako (eps 1-4, 6)
Animation Director:
Aries Nario (ep 7)
Hiromi Ishigami (ep 3)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Ken Ueno (ep 4)
Kozue Komatsu (eps 1, 3)
Miho Tanaka (eps 2, 6)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 9)
Naoko Kuwabara (ep 5)
Paul Año-Nuevo (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Namatame (ep 4)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 2)
Cgi Director: Yasuhiro Kato
Director of Photography: Takeo Ogiwara (Graphinica)
Executive producer:
Atsutoshi Umezawa (Toei Animation)
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha)
Producer:
Jun'ichirō Tsuchiya (Kodansha)
Yu Kaminoki (Toei Animation)

2D Design:
Ikuko Ogata (Graphinica; eps 2-3)
Natsuko Sato (Graphinica; eps 2-4, 6-8)
Saya Utsumi (Graphinica; eps 1-8)
Art Advancement: Akihiko Yamaguchi (eps 1-7)
Art Establishment:
Yuri Sanan
Yuzuka Aoyagi
Assistant Animation Director:
Aki Yamauchi (ep 6)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 6)
Assistant Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Satoh (ep 4)
Masafumi Tanaka (ep 7)
Seiji Harada (eps 1-4, 6, 8)
Associate producer: Keiko Ōnishi (Kodansha)
Background Art:
Aiko Katsumata (Atene Art Studio; eps 2-8 even)
Akira Kuramoto (eps 1-7 odd)
Chiharu Kinoshita (Atene Art Studio; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8
)

Chiho Shibuya (Studio Forest; ep 8)
Da Eun Lee (Studio Forest; eps 3, 5, 7-8)
Daigorō Yamaguchi (Magic House; ep 3)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman; ep 3)
Fumi Oka (Design Office Mechaman; ep 3)
Ikuyo Kiyota (eps 1-7 odd)
Mao Yamamoto (Atene Art Studio; eps 2-8 even)
Masanobu Otani (Atene Art Studio; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8
)

Michihiro Nakao (Studio Forest; ep 8)
Michiyo Miki (eps 1-7 odd)
Miki Tanaka (ep 1)
Miyuki Sato (ep 4)
Nagisa Nishida (eps 1, 3)
Samuel David King (Studio Forest; eps 5, 7-8)
Seong Hyon Rim (Studio Forest; eps 7-8)
Shinji Saito (Atene Art Studio; eps 1-2)
Shinzo Yuki (ep 4)
Shoichiro Sugiura (ep 1)
Shoji Tokiwa (Magic House; ep 3)
So Hyang Yoo (Studio Forest; eps 3, 5, 7-8)
Takako Saito (Studio Forest; eps 7-8)
Takashi Kurahashi (eps 1-7 odd)
Tomoko Yoshida (Magic House; ep 3)
Tomomi Sugimoto (Studio Forest; ep 8)
Young Jong Rim (Studio Forest; eps 5, 7-8)
Yukiko Kitamura (Studio Forest; ep 8)
Yūko Azumi (Magic House; ep 3)
Yumi Hosaka (eps 1, 3, 7)
Yuri Sanan (ep 5)
Calligraphy Design: Yuuki Igarashi (ep 3)
Casting: Yasuaki Tsuno
CG Advancement: Maki Takahashi (eps 1-7)
Color Coordination:
Masaaki Hino (ep 5)
Tomoko Kobiki (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Digital Art:
Atsushi Furukawa (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Azuma Kobayashi (Toei Animation Digital Image Department; eps 1, 3-5, 7-8)
Ei Saitō (eps 1, 4-5)
Hiroki Matsuura (Toei Animation Digital Image Department; ep 3)
Hisaki Osumi (Toei Animation Digital Image Department; eps 1, 3-5, 7-8)
Kazuto Tokuhara (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Keiichi Kakogi (eps 1, 4)
Maru Kobayashi (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Masayuki Koizumi (ep 5)
Mio Nakayama (ep 5)
Norihito Ishii (eps 1, 4)
Ryohei Kanehashi (Modeling Cafe; eps 3, 7)
Ryota Fukushima (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Ryota Watanabe (ep 5)
Satoko Nakamura (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Shinsaku Nagura (eps 1, 4-5)
Takahiko Taniguchi (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Takahiro Chiba (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Takahiro Soejima (ep 5)
Takahiro Yoshikawa (Modeling Cafe; eps 3, 7)
Tatsuya Nomura (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Tomohiko Takahashi (eps 1, 4)
Tomoya Naraoka (Larx Entertainment; eps 2, 6)
Yukie Nakamura (中村有希恵; ep 8)
Yukio Sawamura (eps 1, 4)
Digital Color:
Emi Yokote (ep 5)
Mayumi Sawame (ep 5)
Miyo Tsukahara (ep 5)
Tomomi Sakurai (ep 5)
Digital Photography:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica; ep 8)
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; eps 2-3, 5)
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica; eps 1-4, 6-8)
Hyo Gyu Park (Graphinica; eps 1, 5-6)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica; ep 4)
Katsunori Shiradō (Graphinica; ep 8)
Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica; eps 1-6)
Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica; eps 1-4)
Megumi Himeno (Graphinica; eps 1, 3)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; eps 1-7)
Osamu Motoyama (Graphinica; eps 1-7)
Shinya Kato (Graphinica; eps 1, 6)
Shinya Kuwabara (Graphinica; eps 6-7)
Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica; eps 1-7)
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica; eps 2, 6)
Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica; eps 1-7)
Un Bi Hyang (Graphinica; ep 1)
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica; ep 6)
Documentation: Minori Kajimoto
Editing: Nobutaka Maki
Finishing Advancement: Masahiro Murakami (村上昌裕; eps 1-4, 6-7)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Suzuki (ep 5)
Chiemi Kishi (ep 5)
Hisashi Mawatari (eps 4, 6)
Mika Tsukamura (ep 5)
Miki Enoki (ep 5)
Risa Okamoto (ep 5)
Soji Nezu (ep 5)
Tatsuya Terai (ep 5)
Yukari Seki (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (ep 5)
Aki Kumata (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Akiko Hirata (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Akiko Matsubara (ep 5)
Alfred Reyes (ep 7)
Alice Nario (ep 7)
Asami Sodeyama (ep 1)
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 3)
Aya Sasaki (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Ayaka Shimoji (eps 1, 4)
Ayano Ueshima (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Bobby DelaPeña (ep 7)
Chihiro Tanaka (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Chizuru Mori (ep 8)
Ed Martin Cristomo (ep 7)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 1)
Emi Tezuka (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Eugene Ayson (ep 7)
Gen Sato (eps 1-2, 4, 7)
Hayao Nishitani (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Hiroaki Ikeda (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Hiroaki Iwata (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Hiroki Abe (ep 8)
Hiromi Ishigami (eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Hashiguchi (ep 5)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Hiroyoshi Takenaga (ep 5)
Issatsu Sugihara (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Joey Calangian (ep 7)
Kana Miyai (Studio Onepack; eps 2, 6)
Kanako Baba (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Kanako Ono (ep 4)
Kanari Yamada (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Onepack; eps 2, 6)
Kaoru Uno (ep 5)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 1)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Keiji Fukuhara (eps 3, 8)
Keiko Iwata (eps 1, 4)
Keisuke Toyoda (ep 1)
Keiya Yoshimura (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Ken'ichi Nagasawa (ep 3)
Kenji Ota (ep 4)
Kenta Komiya (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Kōhei Kajiwara (ep 8)
Kosuke Takemura (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Kozue Hiruma (eps 1, 3-4, 7-8)
Kozue Komatsu (eps 1, 4)
Kumi Nakajou (ep 1)
Kumiko Kitano (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Maho Satsuki (ep 1)
Maiko Onishi (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Mamiko Matsumoto (eps 4, 7)
Masashi Yamada (Studio Onepack; eps 2-3, 6)
Masato Hagiwara (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Masayori Komine (ep 1)
Mayuko Kato (ep 8)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Onepack; eps 2, 6)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Onepack; eps 2, 4)
Miki Nonaka (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Miki Takahashi (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Muneaki Nitta (ep 5)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 3)
Naoko Yamaoka (ep 1)
Naotoshi Shida (ep 1)
Narumi Shimoji (ep 1)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (eps 1, 3)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (ep 7)
Noel Valmoria (ep 7)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Paul Año-Nuevo (ep 7)
Reggie Manabatt (ep 7)
Saki Tochitani (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Satsuki Aizu (ep 1)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Sotaro Shiraishi (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Taichi Shinko (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Takanori Yamamoto (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Takashi Mitani (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Takashi Yasui (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 8)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 1)
Tomoka Nukano (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Tomoko Satoh (eps 4, 8)
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 5)
Wakana Murakami (ep 3)
Yasuko Fukumoto (ep 1)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yayoi Yūdō (ep 5)
Yōko Fukushima (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Yoko Komaki (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yoshiaki Takagi (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yoshiko Minamihara (Studio Onepack; eps 2-3, 6)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Onepack; eps 2, 6)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Onepack; eps 2, 6)
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 8)
Yu Sugita (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Onepack; eps 2, 6)
Yui Ushinohama (牛ノ濱由惟; Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yuichi Mogi (ep 5)
Yuki Hayashi (eps 1-2)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Yūki Washio (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 1)
Yumi Sudarehata (簾畑由美; Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Onepack; ep 2)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (ep 5)
Yuta Hasegawa (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Yuta Masagaki (Studio Onepack; ep 6)
Monitor Works:
Ikuko Ogata (Graphinica; eps 2-3)
Mutsumi Saitō (Graphinica; eps 1, 5)
Natsuko Sato (Graphinica; eps 1-7)
Saya Utsumi (Graphinica; eps 2-4, 6-8)
Music Assistant: Kōsaku Shimatani
Music producer: Junnosuke Miyamoto (King Records)
Music Selection: Makiko Kayahara
Planning:
Nobuyasu Suzuki (Kodansha)
Shinji Shimizu (Toei Animation)
Planning Assistant:
Ikuko Nakazato (Nakayoshi Editorial Department)
Takashi Adachi (Nakayoshi Editorial Department)
Production Advancement:
Katsunori Kobayashi (小林克規; eps 1-2)
Kenta Ojiri (eps 4, 7)
Shousuke Okada (ep 3)
Yasushi Oikawa (eps 3, 6)
Yoshikazu Yamada (Studio ADD; ep 5)
Production manager:
Katsunori Kobayashi (小林克規; eps 1-3)
Shousuke Okada (ep 4 onwards)
Program Publicity: Kozue Watanabe (MAGES.)
Recording: Chikako Abe
Recording Assistant: Miki Aragaki
Sound Effects:
Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box)
Special Effects:
Ikuko Ogata (Graphinica; eps 2-3)
Natsuko Sato (Graphinica; eps 2-4, 6-8)
Saya Utsumi (Graphinica; eps 1-8)
Supervision: Fumio Osano (Kodansha)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akiko Kosaka (ED)
Revo (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Akiko Kosaka (ED)
Revo (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Naoko Takeuchi (ED)
Revo (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Momoiro Clover Z
Ami Koshimizu as Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter
Hisako Kanemoto as Ami Mizuno/Sailor Mercury
Kotono Mitsuishi as Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon
Rina Satou as Rei Hino/Sailor Mars
Shizuka Itou as Minako Aino/Sailor Venus

Daisuke Kishio as Jadedite
Eiji Takemoto as Kunzite
Kenji Nojima as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Kousuke Toriumi as Nephrite
Masaya Matsukaze as Zoisite
Misa Watanabe as Queen Beryl
Ryou Hirohashi as Luna
Youhei Oobayashi as Artemis
Youko Matsuoka as Queen Metalia

Aiko Hibi as Woman(ep 7)
Akemi Kanda as Haruna Sakurada
Ayaka Maeda as
Housewife(ep 3)
Woman(ep 7)
Ayane Sakura as
Female Teacher(ep 3)
Mii(ep 3)
Daiki Yamashita as Gurio Umino
Daisuke Kishio as Male Teacher(ep 3)
Hiroshi Okamoto as Motoki Furuhata
Hyang-Ri Kim as Yumiko
Kana Ueda as Princess D(ep 4)
Keiji Hirai as Male Announcer(ep 6)
Kenji Akabane as Senpai(ep 5)
Kouji Kawakami as Soldier(ep 8)
Mami Kingetsu as Female Instructor(ep 2)
Masaya Takatsuka as Doctor(ep 7)
Masumi Asano as Bride(ep 5)
Mitsuaki Madono as Kenji Tsukino
Ryohei Arai as
Male Student(ep 2)
Soldier(ep 8)
Teacher(ep 5)
Sanae Kobayashi as Naru's Mother(ep 1)
Satomi Satou as Naru Ōsaka
Seira Ryū as
Lady(ep 4)
Shingo Tsukino
Shino Shimoji as
Female Announcer(ep 6)
Female High-Schooler(ep 7)
Woman(ep 5)
Sota Arai as
Receptionist(ep 4)
Soldier(ep 8)
Takahiro Fujimoto as
Driver(ep 7)
Host(ep 4)
Tomo Muranaka as Housewife(ep 3)
Yōhei Azakami as Male Student(ep 2)
Yuka Komatsu as Mii's Mother(ep 3)
Yuki Kaneko as Woman(ep 7)
Yukiko Morishita as
Kuri
Woman(ep 5)
Yuko Mizutani as Ikuko Tsukino
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Professor Izu(ep 6)
Yûsuke Handa as
Man(ep 6)
Policeman(ep 2)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Backgrounds:
Atene Art (eps 2-8 even)
Design office MECHAMAN (eps 3-4)
Magic House (ep 3)
Studio Forest (eps 3-5, 7-8)
Studio MAO (ep 4)
Casting Cooperation: Aoni Production
Digital Coloring:
A-Line (eps 1-2, 8)
Ace Company (ep 5)
AI (ep 8)
Buyu (eps 1-4, 6-8)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Kagura (eps 1-4)
Studio Koa (ep 3)
Studio Mew (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 1-8)
Triple A (ep 3)
Digital Photography:
AMGA (ep 7)
Cyan (ep 7)
Graphinica
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 1-2, 8)
Ace Company (ep 5)
AI (ep 8)
Buyu (eps 1-2, 4, 7-8)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Kagura (eps 1-4, 6)
Studio Koa (ep 3)
Studio Mew (eps 1-4, 6-8)
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 1-8)
Triple A (ep 3)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel
Niconico
Key Animation:
AI (ep 8)
Buyu (eps 3-4)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Kagura (ep 3)
Namu Animation (eps 3-4)
Studio ADD (ep 5)
Studio Koa (ep 3)
Studio Mew (ep 3)
Studio Onepack (eps 1-2, 6)
Studio Wombat (ep 1)
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 3-4)
Triple A (ep 3)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Online Editing: Toei Digital Lab
Planning Assistance: Nakayoshi Editorial Department (Kodansha)
Recording Studio:
Tavac Studio
Toei Digital Center (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Sound Effects: Sound Box
special effects: Graphinica
English cast
English staff
(none)
Amanda C. Miller as Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter
Cherami Leigh as Minako Aino/Sailor Venus
Cristina Vee as Rei Hino/Sailor Mars
Kate Higgins as Ami Mizuno/Sailor Mercury
Stephanie Sheh as Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon

Cindy Robinson as Queen Beryl
Johnny Yong Bosch as Artemis
Liam O'Brien as Nephrite
Lucien Dodge as Zoisite
Michelle Ruff as Luna
Patrick Seitz as Kunzite
Robbie Daymond as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Mask
Todd Haberkorn as Jadeite

Ben Diskin as Gurio Umino
Danielle Judovits as Naru Osaka
Keith Silverstein as Kenji Tsukino
Lucien Dodge as Motoki Furuhata
Nicolas Roye as Shingo Tsukino
Tara Platt as Ikuko Tsukino
English companies
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Licensed by: Viz Media
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Toei Animation Inc Latin America (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Toei Animation Inc Latin America (Brasil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology