The World Is Still Beautiful (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii (Japanese)
Still world is Beautiful
それでも世界は美しい (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Nike, the fourth princess of the Rain Dukedom, holds the power to call forth the rain. She travels to the Sun Kingdom to marry Sun King Livius for her country, despite her own reluctance in the matter. She soon discovers that the King, who conquered the world in only three years after his ascendance to the throne, is still a young boy. Despite being total strangers at first they start to understand one another and develop an emotional bond with each other.
User Ratings: 277 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 24 votes (sub:21, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 48 votes (sub:47, dub:1)
 Very good: 90 votes (sub:84, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 66 votes (sub:63, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:24)
 So-so: 17 votes (sub:16, raw:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 473 users, rank: #1755 (of 6010)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.610 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.496, rank: #1012 (of 6003)
Weighted mean: 7.526 (Very good−), rank: #1023 (of 6003) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 6.65 / won't finish: 3.88)
Bayesian estimate: 7.527 (Very good−), rank: #826 (of 4569)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-04-05
Opening Theme:
"BEAUTIFUL WORLD" by Joanna Koike
Ending Theme:
"PROMISE" by Rena Maeda
Insert song:
"Ame Furashi no Uta~Beautiful Rain~ (アメフラシの歌~Beautiful Rain~;The Song of Falling Rain)" by Rena Maeda
"Ame Furashi no Uta~Beautiful Rain~ -orchestra version- (アメフラシの歌~Beautiful Rain~;The Song of Falling Rain -orchestra version-)" by Rena Maeda (eps 6,12)
"Ame Okuri no Uta" (雨おくりの歌;The Song of Sending Off the Rain) by Chisa Yokoyama (ep 12)
Official website:
Official Website (Japanese)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hajime Kamegaki
Series Composition: Shinzo Fujita
Script:
Seiko Takagi (eps 4-5, 7-8)
Shinzo Fujita (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-12
)

Storyboard:
Hajime Kamegaki (eps 1, 5, 12)
Hiroki Takagi (eps 2, 7)
Kaito Asakura (ep 3)
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 9)
Masaaki Endou (eps 6, 10)
Shinobu Tagashira (eps 8, 11)
Yoshinori Odaka (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Hajime Kamegaki (eps 1, 12)
Hikaru Sato (ep 11)
Hiroki Takagi (eps 2, 7)
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 6)
Mamiko Sekiya (関谷真実子; ep 9)
Tomoya Tanaka (eps 3, 8)
Toshiaki Kidokoro (ep 5)
Yoshinori Odaka (eps 4, 10)
Original creator: Dai Shiina
Character Design: Ichiro Uno
Art Director: Tomoyuki Shimizu
Chief Animation Director:
Ichiro Uno (夘野一郎; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Junko Yamanaka (ep 6)
Miyako Tsuji (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10-11
)

Tadashi Matsuzaki (松﨑正; eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Yoko Suzuki (eps 2, 9-11)
Animation Director:
Akio Kitahara (ep 6)
Ayako Satou (eps 2, 4-5, 9)
Hirofumi Masuda (eps 7, 12)
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 3, 8)
Ichiro Uno (夘野一郎; ep 12)
Junko Yamanaka (ep 12)
Makoto Koga (ep 11)
Masaaki Endou (eps 10, 12)
Mifumi Tomita (eps 4, 7, 10)
Miyako Tsuji (eps 10, 12)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 1)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 6, 11)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 6)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (松﨑正; eps 5, 10, 12)
Takeshi Yamazaki (eps 3, 8)
Tomoyuki Sugano (eps 3, 8)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 3)
Tsuguyuki Kubo (ep 7)
Yoko Suzuki (eps 5, 9, 11-12)
Director of Photography: Atsuho Matsumoto
2nd Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (Tatsunoko Pro; eps 2, 9)
Akio Kitahara (ep 11)
Aya Sasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Ayako Satou (ep 2)
Ayano Fujita (ep 1)
Haruki Nakagawa (ep 11)
Hayao Ōkawa (ep 10)
Hidehiko Okano (ep 5)
Hiroaki Takagi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Ichiro Uno (ep 2)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 7)
Kazumasa Orii (ep 4)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 6)
Ken Kazamatsuri (ep 10)
Kenshin Ariga (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Kumiko Katou (eps 1-2)
Kumiko Kitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kyōhei Ōkazu (eps 7, 9)
Masahiro Takagi (ep 5)
Michiko Uno (eps 10, 12)
Mifumi Tomita (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Mika Ookubo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 12
)

Mizue Ogawa (ep 11)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 6)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 11)
Naruhito Sekikawa (ep 1)
Rie Nakanishi (eps 9-10)
Ryōko Mita (eps 1, 6)
Seung Ah Han (eps 1-2, 5)
Shingo Okano (ep 6)
Shiori Ariga (ep 5)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 11)
Tadakatsu Yoshida (ep 1)
Takanori Saitō (ep 9)
Yasufumi Fujiki (eps 2-3)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 6)
Yoko Komaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Yōko Naeki (ep 9)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Kishi (ep 1)
Yuya Iwashita (岩下裕也; ep 6)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 8)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 6)
Miyako Tsuji (ep 6)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 3)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Kishi (ep 3)
Animation producer: Masashi Matsui
Assistant Unit Director: Yoko Matsuyama (ep 6)
Color design: Kimiko Kitazawa
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto
In-Between Animation:
Henry Thurlow (eps 6-10, 12)
Insert Song Performance:
Chisa Yokoyama (ep 12)
Rena Maeda
Key Animation:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (eps 1, 10)
Aki Maeda (ep 7)
Akira Shinoda (eps 5, 8)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 4)
Aya Nagumo (ep 11)
Ayako Satou (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 12
)

Ayano Ueshima (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Boo Hee Lee (UEC; ep 6)
Chie Hashimoto (eps 2, 9)
Chihiro Nishikawa (Studio Mu; eps 5, 10)
Chika Kameyama (Graphinica; ep 7)
Chika Nomi (Graphinica; ep 7)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 11)
Fumiko Kon (eps 6, 11)
Gorou Sessha (ep 12)
Hayao Ōkawa (ep 4)
Hidehiko Okano (ep 1)
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 7)
Hirofumi Masuda (eps 7, 12)
Hiroki Takagi (eps 2, 12)
Hiromi Daimi (eps 6, 11)
Hiroto Tanaka (eps 2, 12)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; eps 4, 10)
Hisashi Eguchi (eps 9, 12)
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 3, 8)
Hyo Sang Ryu (eps 3, 8)
Ichiro Uno (eps 1, 12)
Ikuko Satou (eps 2, 10)
Itaru Saito (ep 12)
Juji Mizumura (ep 2)
Junko Nakamura (ep 10)
Junko Yamanaka (eps 1, 12)
Kan Ogawa (ep 4)
Kanae (eps 1, 12)
Kanako Ōyabu (大藪加奈子; ep 11)
Kaori Takahashi (eps 2, 10)
Kasumi Wada (和田佳純; ep 12)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 7)
Katsura Satou (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 6, 8, 11)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 4, 10)
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 2, 5, 10)
Kazumasa Orii (ep 7)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 11)
Kazuyuki Honda (ep 6)
Ken Endō (ep 9)
Ken Kazamatsuri (ep 4)
Kenshin Ariga (ep 8)
Kimiko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 2, 7)
Koichi Nakaya (eps 5, 10)
Koichi Takai (eps 6, 11)
Kumiko Katou (eps 1, 7)
Kumiko Numata (eps 9, 12)
Kumiko Tokunaga (eps 4, 10, 12)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 6, 11)
Kyōhei Ōkazu (eps 2, 7)
Kyoko Matsubara (eps 2, 7)
Maki Fujita (ep 11)
Makoto Shimojima (eps 4, 12)
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 9)
Mariko Fujita (eps 6, 11)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 6)
Marina Maki (Graphinica; ep 7)
Masaaki Endou (eps 4, 10, 12)
Masahiro Neriki (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 11)
Masashi Kudo (ep 2)
Maya Uenishi (Angle; eps 3, 8)
Mayumi Oda (ep 5)
Michiko Uno (ep 1)
Michio Satô (eps 2, 7)
Mifumi Tomita (eps 2, 5, 12)
Miho Matsuura (ep 5)
Mika Ookubo (eps 6-7)
Mika Saitou (ep 4)
Min Ki Han (eps 6, 11)
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 5)
Miyako Matsumoto (eps 10, 12)
Miyako Tsuji (ep 1)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 3, 8)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 6)
Naomi Takehara (ep 9)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 7)
Noriko Hiramatsu (ep 9)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 5, 10)
Noriko Otake (eps 5, 12)
Reiko Okamura (eps 6, 11)
Rie Ikegami (池上理恵; Angle; eps 3, 8)
Rui Kondou (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Ryoji Nakamori (ep 12)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Studio MAT; ep 5)
Saeko Ozawa (ep 2)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 11)
Satoru Yamashita (山下悟; ep 8)
Seung Ah Han (ep 2)
Shin Tanoue (eps 6, 11)
Shingo Okano (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 7)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 11)
Shinya Kouno (eps 4-5, 10)
Shōko Maruyama (ep 6)
Tadakatsu Yoshida (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 1)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (松﨑正; ep 1)
Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino; ep 4)
Takanori Saitō (eps 1, 9)
Takeshi Atomura (ep 5)
Takeshi Yamazaki (ep 8)
Teruko Takejima (ep 8)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 5)
Tomoe Morishita (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Tomomi Ishii (ep 2)
Tomoya Kishi (eps 3, 8)
Tsuguyuki Kubo (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 11)
Yasufumi Fujiki (eps 7, 10)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 5)
Yayoi Takano (eps 2, 9)
Yoko Suzuki (eps 1, 9)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 5)
Yoshiko Kuwano (eps 4, 10)
Yoshinari Saito (ep 11)
Yoshiyuki Kishi (eps 1, 10)
Yue Takayama (eps 2, 9)
Yuichi Endo (ep 1)
Yukari Watanabe (渡辺ゆかり; ep 10)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 6)
Yūko Hineno (eps 3, 8)
Yūsuke Aramiya (Studio Mu; ep 5)
Yuta Ito (eps 4, 10)
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 8)
Mixing: Akiyoshi Tanaka
Mixing Assistant: Noriyoshi Konuma
Music producer: Shin'ya Yamada
Production Desk: Kōsuke Yokota
Production manager: Shinya Kawabata
Prop Design: Kazuko Hayakawa
Screen Design: Hiroto Tanaka
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama (Sound Effect Yokoyama)
Theme Song Performance:
Joanna Koike
Rena Maeda
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Livius I
Rena Maeda as Nike Remercier

Ai Kayano as Nia
Chisa Yokoyama as Tohara
Daisuke Namikawa as Lani Aristes
Keiko Han as Sheila
Mariya Ise as Mira
Takahiro Sakurai as Valdo
Takayuki Kondou as Kitora
Tomokazu Sugita as Neil
Yuka Terasaki as Kara
Yuki Matsuoka as Luna

Chisa Yokoyama as Narrator
Dai Matsumoto as General
Emiri Katō as Liza(ep 1)
Hidenari Ugaki as Inn Owner(ep 1)
Issei Futamata as Katesby
Keiji Himeno as Fukukan
Kenji Nomura as Jaina
Kousei Tomita as Ratcliff
Michie Tomizawa as Iraha(ep 11)
Mizue Ohtsuka as Sunya
Ruriko Aoki as Ranra
Shuuichi Ikeda as Vorden
Takashi Taguchi as Chamberlain(ep 1)
Tetsu Shiratori as Dekonsu(ep 1)
Uki Satake as Mikia
Yûsuke Numata as Bokota(ep 1)
Yuu Asakawa as Mina(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Viewster
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology