Forum - View topicNEWS: Nyarko-san: Another Crawling Chaos Anime Gets 2nd Season
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Veers
Posts: 1197 Location: Texas |
|
|||||||
More Nyaruko? Most excellent.
|
||||||||
RyanSaotome
Posts: 4210 Location: Towson, Maryland |
|
|||||||
None of those shows are Spring anime other than Fate/Zero (which he did list), so why would they be on the list he posted? |
||||||||
Tanteikingdomkey
Posts: 2346 |
|
|||||||
I would agree with DTM about bimbogami and joshiraku is easily the most under valued comedy of the past year. |
||||||||
Wooga
Posts: 916 Location: Tucson |
|
|||||||
More adorable Shantak-kun is good news.
And yes, I've love Polar bear cafe- a comedy anime without fanservice...and Joshriaku is surprisingly good as well. |
||||||||
CrownKlown
Posts: 1762 |
|
|||||||
With this DxD, Nyrako, TLR are all getting sequels. Now I just need IS season 2 and Id be set.
At the angry guy chill out. You make it sound like Nyrako doing well takes away from another show. Just because a show did well does not mean it took anything away from a show you liked. If a show you liked did not do well, it would not have done any better had Nyrako not existed. And if it wasnt for those otaku who pretty much hold up the anime industry, I would wager the only anime ever made would be the occasional ghibli film, which have managed to find relatively main stream support. It only because core otaku shows do well that there is room for experimentation with other shows. I am not a terribly big fan of Durarara, I like Celty and a couple of other characters but because its an ensemble we dont get enough focus on certain characters. Besides I thought Bacanno was a much better show. But just goes to show, apparently Durarara sold well in Japan and all we get in the US are overpriced set releases, while Baccano got singles and then a cheap set release. |
||||||||
dtm42
Posts: 14084 Location: currently stalking my waifu |
|
|||||||
I knew I was forgetting one. In fact, two, as there's also Seitokai Yakuindomo. At the moment - Joshiraku and Polar Bear Cafe aren't finished yet - these would be my rankings in order from best to worst: Binbougami-ga - mixed funny parodies in with actual heart and great characters (rated as Excellent) Nyarko-san - Kuko is hilarious, also good parodies and references, but the lead male is fairly lame (rated as Excellent) Acchi Kocchi - frickin' adorable, great Slice-of-Life show as well as a Comedy, but there isn't much of a resolution (rated this as Very Good) Seitokai Yakuindomo - crass it may be, it is also very funny although I've been finding the OVAs aren't as funny as the T.V. series. (maybe the humour is getting stale?) (I rated the T.V. series as Very Good) Joshiraku - it's witty and has great banter, and the fansubbers have done a fantastic job translating the puns across, but much of the humour is still lost on me Polar Bear Cafe - on the surface this show should not be funny but I always find myself enjoying it and I laugh out loud at least once per episode SKET Dance - it has heart and the Manga-ka obviously is better at writing Drama than Comedy, which sometimes leads to supposedly funny episodes just falling completely flat (I've finished this and rated it as Good)
Speaking of which, they released the ninth episode. I need to go watch that. |
||||||||
walw6pK4Alo
Posts: 9322 |
|
|||||||
Not being Japanese and inherently understanding pop culture references that never make it here, or little things in society that don't stand out are problems that you could associate with Gintama's humor as well, at times. There's tons of lost jokes in that series, but most of it tends to be universal enough, and I find the same holds true with Joshiraku. Nyaruko relies on tons of game, anime, and Lovecraft references, so it's all about knowing what to look out for ahead of time, and catching them as they fly by. If you weren't familiar with Lovecraft's works, even some his short stories, you'd miss the jokes. |
||||||||
dtm42
Posts: 14084 Location: currently stalking my waifu |
|
|||||||
Not knowing anything about Lovecraft I may have missed some of the jokes, but I still found it funny. |
||||||||
Tanteikingdomkey
Posts: 2346 |
|
|||||||
^this |
||||||||
Xanas
Posts: 2058 |
|
|||||||
Same here, although it was better when I did get the references, I really loved the episode with all the Haruhi references when they were trapped in a game.
|
||||||||
dragon695
Posts: 1377 Location: Clemson, SC |
|
|||||||
I feel you man, well maybe not on the alternatives, but you know... just let it go. Really, it isn't worth it.
I will be anticipating my new season of Kuroko no Basuke next spring, Glorious Nippon!!! |
||||||||
yu3lora
Posts: 288 |
|
|||||||
Awesome! Great news!
|
||||||||
Tanteikingdomkey
Posts: 2346 |
|
|||||||
Yes on kuroko please no on everything else, they either ended well or I have had enough of them already. |
||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group