Forum - View topicThe List - 10 Tearjerkers That'll Empty the Tissue Box
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
usagidoshi
|
|
|||
I'm glad to see I'm in such good company! I've shed tears for those scenes in Haibane Renmei, Fantastic Children, Azumanga Daioh, Chrno Crusade, Kurau, Figure 17, and Place Promised in Our Early Days.
Key does so many wonderful tearjerker scenes. Even though I know I'm being totally manipulated, I still get caught up in them. Of course the end of Air, but Kanna's story is also worthy, especially when we spend more time with her in Air in Summer I also tear up when I see Yume take her final test in Someday's Dreamers, it feels like such an act of love. And, another vote for Alice Carroll in Aria! |
||||
Crisha
Moderator
Posts: 4290 |
|
|||
I was so pleasantly surprised to see Alice Sakaguchi from PSME on the list. While she isn't my favorite character (though she does become more strong-willed in the manga), I have to vote for her because it's PSME!
Oh criminey, me too. The final flashback scene with Soran and Sesu gets me every time really, really hard. This is probably one of the hardest scenes in any anime that I've ever had to watch. spoiler[His betrayal and then immediate regret is painful to watch.]
I don't care much for the anime (because of certain changes it made to the characters I loved from the manga), but this scene was one of the only scenes that effectively moved me. Okay, I've got a few more tearjerkers.
|
||||
rheiders
Posts: 1137 Location: Colorful Colorado :) |
|
|||
Fantastic list! GotF is always a difficult watch.
The biggest tearjerker for me might be the ending of Wolf's Rain, especially spoiler[the deaths of Cher and Toboe]. I always lose it when spoiler[Cher dies in Hubb's arms, and he doesn't just cry--he starts bawling. It's like you can hear his heart breaking. Her death is so sudden and simple that you can't help but be affected by it]. As for spoiler[Toboe, his death scene is just the opposite. It's dramatic, it's manipulative, perhaps it's even a little overwrought, but it's very effective. I think it's particularly beautiful when Quent dies beside him and realizes as he dies that it had been Toboe who had saved his life before]. |
||||
_V_
Posts: 619 |
|
|||
Evangelion was dark, but even I think it never had outright "tearjerker" moments (it was more of a slow burn)
Elfen Lied had some good moments though: 1 - the point when up-to-then complete monster Lucy (in one of her lucid, talking points) breaks down crying and says she doesn't really deserve to live with normal people (up until this point they just show her as the "Hyde' of a Jekyll and Hyde dynamic) 2 - The flashback episode where we see Mayu's backstory, revealing she's a homeless runaway who fled sexual abuse; the point where she meets an abandoned lost dog, and recognizes that "they threw me away too" and breaks down. 3 - Alright, probably the outright "tearjerker" I'd pick from this (given that *every* time I've shown it to someone else they actually cry) but the point in the last episode when Mariko's father puts them both out of their misery with an explosive, and in a brief instant the happy family life they would have had if she hadn't been born a mutant flashes before his eyes. |
||||
boredandlazy
Posts: 189 |
|
|||
Yeah, Clannad After Story easily for me as well. As for Saikano, well the only part of the show that moved me was when spoiler[the girl who had the unrequited crush on Shuji died]. As for Shuji and Chise, I could not have cared less about them. I really disliked that show. I'd also go for Chrono Crusade, it was the first anime to make me cry. Honourable mention should go to Honey and Clover II, that final scene at the train station is one of the most bittersweet things I've ever seen. |
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
For me, perhaps the all-time most emotionally difficult scene among the shows I've watched comes in episode seven of Kemono no Sou-ja Erin spoiler[when Soyon is executed by being fed to the toudas after she sends Erin away]. I cannot imagine an event like that in any show intended for a younger audience here in the States.
I couldn't watch more than half of Grave of the Fireflies without feeling ill as I watched the American bombers fly overhead. I find alll these lists rely way too much on the most mainstream shows and ignore some of the real gems like Erin that get little attention on this side of the Pacific. |
||||
Nadare Xizos
Posts: 115 Location: The Heero Hole |
|
|||
I would have loved to have seen some "One Piece" in the list. It's one of the few anime that consistently taps into my emotions, and has me reaching for a tissue box more times than I'd like.
|
||||
TG72
Posts: 334 |
|
|||
Glad to see all of the support for Alice Carroll!
Lots of good shows/moments mentioned in the thread. I'll bring up another: the last episode of Sugar, a Little Snow Fairy where spoiler[Sugar, sensing it's almost time to go, tries to keep her flower from blooming so she won't have to leave Saga.] Like Air, that scene's taken on extra meaning given Tomoko Kawakami's passing away. |
||||
Karisu
Posts: 94 Location: PA |
|
|||
The lack of Clannad is literally criminal.
Literally. |
||||
getchman
He started it
Posts: 9121 Location: Bedford, NH |
|
|||
seems that what happened in Air made her cry more than what happened in Clannad. |
||||
Cyberphobe
Posts: 194 |
|
|||
I agree with this list, but I'm really surprised to not see any Clannad moments on this list. In my opinion Clannad is king of the tear jerkers.
|
||||
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Posts: 7912 Location: Anime News Network Technodrome |
|
|||
Someone doesn't know what "literally" means! |
||||
Mesonoxian Eve
Posts: 1858 |
|
|||
Question: why does "tearjerkers" only cover tragic events?
When Alice Carrol stole the scene in the episode titled "Those Orange Days" (Aria: The Origination), there hasn't been a scene in anime bringing me to tears like that in a very long time. No tragedy. Just awesome. In reading the list, I feel sort of cold-hearted none of those series brought me to tears. Then again, I'm like that. Takes a lot more than a death scene to get me flooding the eyes. Like the dandelion field scene in Clannad: After Story. No tragedy there, unless you count a lost robot toy. |
||||
Tuor_of_Gondolin
Posts: 3524 Location: Bellevue, WA |
|
|||
I went for the Alice from Pandora Hearts.
As for tear-jerkers, I'm surprised no one has mentioned a certain scene from Rahxephon. You know the one. spoiler[When Hiroko Asahina dies because Ayato Kamina destroys her dholem without knowing he is killing her, and finds out only too late.] I can't re-watch Rahxephon because of that scene. It's just too sad. Also, not quite the same sort of sad, is at the end of K-On Season 2, when the band plays the song they made for Azu-nyan as a way to say good-bye to her. |
||||
Kelly
Posts: 868 Location: New York City |
|
|||
And of course, that isn't bad enough. After that, we get Tsume's famous monologue, where he spoiler[asks for a few moments alone with Toboe's body and admits that Toboe was his motivation for keeping going. I'd imagine alot of fans who kept it together up until then probably lost it when Tsume started crying. Crispin Freeman has cited Tsume as his favorite role, and I suspect that scene is a large part of the reason why.] The whole conclusion of Wolf's Rain is obviously one huge tragedy, but the first three you mention in your point are the most devastating, spoiler[Toboe's because of his age, Quent's because his epiphany came too late, and Cher's because of it's effect on Hubb]. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group