Forum - View topicNEWS: Top 10 Anime and Manga at Japan Media Arts Festival
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
larinon
Posts: 992 Location: Midland, TX |
|
|||
Thanks a lot! And those who helped you out as well. I was surprised, as some others stated, that Spirited Away was not in the top 10, but 14 is reasonable. I'm glad to see Haruhi in there as well. |
||||
ichido reichan
|
|
|||
but there is a catch here people!!
the lists are made by "Japanese fans" ofcourse tastes change in other countries, so this list can hardly be taken as official. Slam dunk is awesome, funny and it has a lot of action (to be a sports manga/anime) but both the anime and the manga failed to attract an audience big enough to support it, being on the number one of the list, I can say this list doesnt apply to us. So there, japanese fans, I disagree with your little "best of" list. |
||||
kazenoyume
Posts: 425 |
|
|||
There's also the fact that the majority of the people who voted in this poll are probably 'anime fans' and not just the general public, which is inevitably going to skewer things away from what it would be if you just asked the Japanese population as a whole. There are series that are absolute phenoms among the general public, but aren't that huge among 'anime fans.' Stuff like Detective Conan would fall here. I'm not sure what to think of the fact that outside the Miyazaki works (that includes Cagliostro) and Mushishi, I rather strongly dislike everything on the anime list. I will never understand the appeal of Eva. Ever. Last edited by kazenoyume on Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:34 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||
HitokiriShadow
Posts: 6251 |
|
|||
Um, that's not a catch. Of course it doesn't "apply" to other countries. The poll was taken in Japan and is for... Japan. No catch there. And its no less official because of that. And no one ever said this was for "us", whoever "us" may be.
|
||||
MarthaC
Posts: 35 Location: U.S.A. |
|
|||
[quote="kazenoyume"]
I think another posting had it right-Eva keeps on getting reissued and therefore stays in the anime radar. I don't like Eva either, but there's no denying that it has influenced Anime for better or worse. To me it's a little shocking that Akira didn't make the top ten, but it might not have the same importance to Japanese fans that it does to Americans. If I remember correctly, a lot of Americans got interested in anime because of Akira. |
||||
kazenoyume
Posts: 425 |
|
|||
You're probably right about EVA. If I had to pick better or worse, I'd say it changed anime for the worse. I partly blame the enormous amount of badly done supposedly 'deep' endings in recent years (Studio Bones I'm talking to you) on NGE. I'm not sure about Akira's impact in Japan. It's entirely possible that it means more to the American community. I did find it kind of frustrating that the list included no titles released in the past ten years outside of the Ghost in the Shell extension and two very recent titles. There was a lot of amazing anime/manga during that time. That classics like Cowboy Bebop, Rurouni Kenshin, and Maison Ikkoku were 'write-ins' instead of being one of the options in the first place, is mind-boggling. |
||||
halochief_90
Posts: 466 Location: Canada |
|
|||
The list is definitely weird from what I would expect to see from America. Considering when it comes to "Greatest Ever," I guess you'd expect the shows that would have a lot of viewers (or readers in the case of manga), like NGE, to place high, but that said; where's Bleach and Naruto?
Glad to see Gundam SEED on the list though! |
||||
jsevakis
Former ANN Editor in Chief
Posts: 1684 Location: Los Angeles, CA |
|
|||
I'll start on the manga list, but there's quite a few on here I don't know, so any help would really be appreciated. There's just SOOOO much manga...
EDIT: Thanks Dormcat, for filling in the holes. I wish they had posted these as text so I could look them up, but the whole list is two big GIFs. (grumble) IMHO, I tend to agree with the manga list a little more than the anime list. Perhaps people responding to the anime poll were more of your stereotypical "otaku" and a little less objective? 11. One Piece 12. Parasyte (Kiseiju) 13. Yotsuba&! 14. Nodame Cantabile 15. Akira 16. Azumanga Daioh 17. Doubutsu no Oishasan 18. Yu Yu Hakusho 19. Monster 20. Ushio & Tora 21. Hunter x Hunter 22. Hellsing 23. Fist of the North Star 24. Ookiku Furikabutte 25. Berzerk 26. Banana Fish 27. Vagabond 28. Rose of Versailles 29. Master Keaton 30. Glass Mask 31. Urusei Yatsura 32. Asaki Yumemishi 33. Touch 34. Sazae-san 35. Tomorrow's Joe (Ashita no Joe) 36. 20th Century Boys 37. Fruits Basket 38. Lupin III 39. Warau Michael 40. Kochikame 41. Hi Izuru Tokoro no Tenshi 42. Pluto 43. Astroboy 44. Sangokushi (tie) 44. Emma (tie) (YESSS!!!!) 46. Detective Conan 47. Devilman 48. MS Gundam: The Origin 49. Dragon Quest: Dai's Adventure 50. Nana Last edited by jsevakis on Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:54 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||
jsevakis
Former ANN Editor in Chief
Posts: 1684 Location: Los Angeles, CA |
|
|||
Good point. "From Eroika With Love" is still coming out, and that started in the 70's. Frankly, it's aged so badly I can't imagine anyone getting into it these days. I am VERY VERY surprised that neither Macross nor Orguss made the anime list. And no Satoshi Kon. And no Please Save My Earth manga. And no Domu. It seems both lists were very tinged with nostalgia. As non-Japanese, I guess we get the benefit of discovering many of these years after the fact. Just like in literature and movies, many so-called "classics" are just remembered fondly. |
||||
Curtis W.
Posts: 94 Location: KCMO |
|
|||
How is it suprising that Eva made Nurmoro uno? |
||||
hikura
Posts: 565 |
|
|||
I personally found other shows(movies,ova's or tv shows) alot more involving then Eva.Take Ghost in the Shell movie.A perfect example of a great movie.Not only technology developing to a point of being sentient but also a perfect example of what defines humanity(aka a soul).This is a perfect example of how our lives are turning more and more towards into a high tech life style and where technology can lead us.An excellent story with real life repucassions.I could continue on and on about various titles but will not.Eva to me was a good show but not good enough(in my book and a few other posters in this thread) to be number one.I found alot more of Miyazaki's work as good if not better then eva. |
||||
Lilu Dallas
Posts: 1 Location: United States |
|
|||
Well I love Evangelion it was my favorite for a long time but the anime isn't the greatest its probably number 2 or 3. But the Manga is Great I'm suprised it didn't make the list.
|
||||
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 9902 Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC |
|
|||
12. Parasyte (Kiseiju) 17. Doubutsu no Oishasan 18. Yu Yu Hakusho (you didn't identify this one?!) 24. Ookiku Furikabutte 39. Warau Michael (just adapted to a live-action movie this summer) 41. Hi Izuru Tokoro no Tenshi 44. Sangokushi
Guess we've found a fellow here. |
||||
fighterholic
Posts: 9193 |
|
|||
The top 3 mangas were all Shonen Jump titles
|
||||
TnAdct1
Posts: 117 |
|
|||
|
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group