Forum - View topicWhat are you watching right now? Why? (please read 1st post)
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
||
I do believe that I know exactly where you're coming from..... |
|||
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Posts: 23781 |
|
||
So I've gobbled up the first 4 season of Food Wars! I've rated every instalment as Very Good. So now I stand on the precipice of season 5 which I understand is not very good. As an optimist, I'm hoping that I'm going to find it better than expected. After all, I certain am the beneficiary of Lowered Expectations. We'll see.
One of my favourite things about season 4 was the way that fspoiler[ormerly "good girl" announcer turns into a foul-mouthed harpy who shills for Central. "Rebel scum!" Ha ha ha!!!] |
|||
Cam0
Posts: 4888 |
|
||
I've been watching the Fruits Basket reboot. I've never seen the old original one, but this reboot seemed like the perfect opportunity to get into this beloved series. And after about 12 episodes I'm really liking it. So far it has had this nice, homely feel to it. Tohru is like the angel above all angels. The kindest, sweetest soul I've probably ever seen in anime. There's nothing I'd want more than just for this cute cinnamon roll to be happy. The entire cast has so far been interesting and likeable.
The show is really good at giving heartwarming feels but it's also really upping the tension. There was a part I really liked where Momiji tells a story about a foolish traveler. It was a terribly sad and tragic tale obviously directed towards Tohru. The show's been hinting that Tohru's selflessness isn't necessarily seen entirely as a virtue which I find to be really intriguing. So it's been cool so far, I hope it stays that way. P.S. I feel like the first opening and ending themes are the wrong way around. The ed should be the op. The opening is very slow and sounds more like a closer. Also the ending is much, much better. The opening is very bland. |
|||
zototeto
Posts: 1 |
|
||
I started rewatching Princess Tutu last night because my husband hasn't seen it, and I know he'll love the storytelling method. The first time I watched it, I didn't like the first DVD, but now...I sat there rapt, with my hands under my chin staring at the screen for 3 episodes. I'm so giddy to get to rewatch it, and trying not to drive my husband nuts with, "Wasn't that episode neat? Don't you like it? And these are the bad episodes! It gets better!" yada yada.
He's not so sure about the dancing, but he is already enjoying the series well enough. He'll be in love with it by the end. He's a Sailor Moon and Utena fan, after all. p.s. by far the most complete and free selection of porn sites https://bestpornwebsites.pro Last edited by zototeto on Wed Apr 28, 2021 1:34 am; edited 1 time in total |
|||
Hikari14
Posts: 1040 |
|
||
Attack on Titan Final Season, because I am in love with that anime.
|
|||
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Posts: 23781 |
|
||
I have now completed the Second Season Box Set of Inuyasha as well as the first movie. Oi, how I love this show!!! Story-telling and characters are just fantastic. The movie was fun because the bigger budget meant better animation, more eye-catching background art and sharper character designs. Just a total delight. I've watched the first two eppies of the Season 3 box set. I'm going away for two weeks starting tomorrow morning and while I could take Box Set 3 and the movie Box set with me, I think I'll leave them home. Give me one more thing to look forward to in the New Year when I'm back.
|
|||
Saeryen
Posts: 899 |
|
||
Fruits Basket is amazing. I'm so glad you're watching it. Right now, of the currently airing series, I'm watching Healin' Good Pretty Cure (which I LOVE), Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle, Adachi and Shimamura, With a Dog AND a Cat Every Day is Fun, Is the Order a Rabbit?: BLOOM, and TONIKAWA: Over the Moon for You. I'm also watching Kuroko's Basketball, which is fun, and Tama of the 3rd District (the 90s series) which is now on CrunchyRoll. |
|||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15466 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
||
Topics were pretty much opened up for every series I watched this season, so I ended up posting in all of those, with the exception of a couple of short length shows, so I thought I would talk about them.
The first is Grand Blues!, also known as "Guraburu!", which is pretty much a nonsense gag version of Granblue. While the normal series had some okay areas, I never really was blown away that I would think a gag version would be high on my list to watch, but I actually found this show to be hilarious. Episodes were only about 3 minutes long, and only being familiar really with the anime meant a lot of the characters were not really familiar to me, but it still came across as incredibly entertaining. Beyond being gags, at times it would probably be close to compare it to Pop Team Epic, where it used anti-humor and general absurdity, which in small episodes worked well. Especially in giving something interesting for the series mascot/sidekick character, Vyrn, who is suddenly the most important and powerful character. I think that it has finished at it's 12th episode. I would pass a recommendation for people who might be even a little familiar, like I am, and can appreciate a good absurd humor. It even seemed to have cameos from other franchises, like the ones from Mysteria Friends, another short length anime that as far as I know is set in the same universe as Rage of Bahamut. I will still give it a rating of Very good (8/10), at least as a fit for its episode length and an impression it still left behind. The other short show I have really enjoyed is With a Dog AND a Cat, Every Day is Fun, which I just watched the 13th episode of and I think it is still running into 2021. Now, these episodes are really short at only a minute long per episode, which might sound like it is practically not worth opening the Crunchyroll app to watch them, but I think it is. Each episode is a condensed look at what it is like owning a cat and a dog, said cat appearing super grumpy and hostile (tsundere), and the dog so go happy that it maybe looks a bit dim at things (earnest sweetheart). The show's dog reminds me a lot of my own dog, the kind to be so excited by new people that he is not afraid of the vet at all. I would say that the show comes across as incredibly sweet, aware of the nuances of owning a pet, and just an incredibly easy show to watch. I would also super recommend it for people to check out, because I unironically love it, you could catch up on all episodes so far in 13 minutes, and I could almost guarantee that you would leave with a smile. Since it is not ending yet, as far as I know, I won't be giving a rating yet. |
|||
Gina Szanboti
Posts: 11367 |
|
||
At your recommendation I gave this a look after having passed on it, but while I agree it's cute, it was kinda boring to me, since it was all variations on "dogs are happy, cats are grumps." But since you liked this so much, I'd suggest watching the Simon's Cat series on YT. The early ones are best, as they're total catness (and kittenness), while the most recent ones seem to have a little more anthropomorphism to the animals (like a snowball fight between cat and mice, which he wouldn't have done when he started the videos). Been watching King's Raid, which has been ok, in a sort of Granblue Fantasy vein. Similar art style, I guess, not so much the plot, really. I just wanted to follow the Dark Elves story, but sadly they were sidelined for at least 2/3 of the season. Looks like it's finally going to get interesting, maybe, going into next cour. |
|||
phia_one
Posts: 1657 Location: Pennsylvania |
|
||
So one of my New Year's resolutions for 2021 is to watch the anime I own to see if I want to keep it or not. It's not 2021 yet, but not many shows have caught my interest this year so I decided to start early.
It popped into my head recently so I went with The Rolling Girls. I haven't watched it since it first aired, but I remember how vibrant the color palette was and the OST. My biggest complaint about the show was how bland the 4 MCs were compared to the rest of the characters. My taste or tolerance must've changed because I stopped watching about midway through the 2nd episode. I just wasn't engaged at all. Looks like it's going in the Get Rid Of Pile. |
|||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15466 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
||
I am currently watching Pokemon Sun & Moon on Netflix, writing this currently on episode 26 of season 2. I put it on just to have something on while doing some cleaning, I watched a few earlier episodes a while back, and I am not sure why I waited a bit, but maybe hearing some stuff about the new season also brought me back. I do get surprised by how much I can actually still enjoy this series, like especially the childish stuff like the kids having super sentai like scenes.
I did kind of burst out in laughter at a particular scene that one of the characters made an excuse for starting a battle by saying that there is a rule or something of needing to battle if you look at someone. Because that is really one of the rules that work as a mechanic in the games. |
|||
Spastic Minnow
Bargain Hunter
Exempt from Grammar Rules Posts: 4613 Location: Gainesville, FL |
|
||
I spend at least a little time each day improving something on the Tenchi Muyo wiki these days... but I avoid the spin-offs that don't follow the canon. Luckily someone else has shown up to do work on those.
But I decided to give Ai Tenchi Muyo a second chance. I did complete it when it was released, but honestly couldn't tell you any details. I got through it over the last two days. I wanted to rush through it because I remembered that the structure was such a big problem. i figured if I kept it fresh in my mind, things might be better. The last third certainly improves things, there is a core of a decent tale within (credits say the original story was Kaishima's). But it "improves" from being dreadful to "almost adequate." The majority of it, the first two thirds... absolutely painful. I lost track of how many times I said "this is trash" to myself. Nonsensical abuse humor, a rivalry that makes no sense. Tenchi himself is absolutely pathetic. Trope after trope after trope. And while the last third improves... it's not like it actually makes sense. Then it just ENDS, leaving dozens of questions. Maybe the biggest oddity... who makes a Tenchi show without Ryo-Ohki? One of the laSt still in the last episode is of Ryo eating carrots off the floor... |
|||
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
||
I'm glad you're having better luck with your husband than I ever did with my mother. She was turned off by the 1st 15 minutes of the 1st episode; so I said, "Well, let's see how you like the deconstruction!" She didn't last 10 minutes. You might find this thread to be of some interest..... |
|||
Saeryen
Posts: 899 |
|
||
Healin' Good Pretty Cure - So cute and fun and heartwarming! It's exactly the kind of anime I like. This'll be a fave for sure. I love all the characters, even the villains because they're fun and interesting (except King Byogen, he's just cruel even to his own allies). It's my first Pretty Cure and I can't wait for Tropical Rogue after this!
Kuroko's Basketball - This is such a fun sports anime and it makes me really emotional over basketball. Great characters too. Tama of the 3rd District: Have You Seen My Tama? - Now streaming on Crunchyroll. I loved the Winter 2020 Tama series and I love this one too. A really cute and sometimes a bit weird (in a good way) show about adorable cats and dogs. With a Dog AND a Cat, Every Day is Fun - Very short but so cute! I have a dog and a cat and this is accurate, except my cat is more often "dere" then "tsun" while the cat in the series is the opposite. |
|||
phia_one
Posts: 1657 Location: Pennsylvania |
|
||
Started Deca-Dence and I'm loving it so far! I knew there was a twist, but I wasn't expecting the whole spoiler[Cyborg MMO thing]. It's been a while since I've been that surprised over a twist.
Anyway, Natsume and Kaburagi are great characters. Also, the relationship between the two reminds of Arte and Leo's relationship from Arte which is ironic considering Leo and Kaburagi share a VA. The two characters even look similar |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group