Forum - View topicINTEREST: Japanese TV Special Ranks Top Anime Songs, as Chosen by Foreign Fans
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18247 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Matters of taste aside, you're really underestimating AoT here. “Guren no Yumiya” hit like a sledgehammer and quickly became possibly the most-parodied anime OP ever. I thought it was a pretty damn effective advertisement for the series, and most of the other AoT OPs had strong impact, too. In general, the top two both aren't surprises and provide an interesting contrast. One is an all-time-classic which has remained popular for decades, while the other is a recent international smash hit that, by any metric other than long-term durability, is one of the biggest anisongs ever. |
||||
Heishi
Posts: 1328 |
|
|||
Yeah, it’s such an epic and amazing song! Don’t know what he’s on about. I gotta ask, how awesome would it be if Takanori Nishikawa did a cover of “Guren no Yumiya” with the original singer?? |
||||
Tenbyakugon
Posts: 793 Location: Ohio, United States |
|
|||
For being international, surprised not to see:
UVERworld - D-TechnoLife Asian Kung-Fu Generation - Rewrite Olga - Inner Universe, Rise T.M. Revolution - Invoke All of these are classic favorites amongst older generations. However, fans are creating their own generational favorites now. Despite being just 31, I definitely feel the sharpness of the double-edged sword of classics no longer being popular yet anime thriving more than it did in our time. At least Again made it, as it truly deserves to be commemorated as one of the best of all time! <3 YUI! |
||||
Kadmos1
Posts: 13580 Location: In Phoenix but has an 85308 ZIP |
|
|||
To me. Sign is the best OP for any of the Naruto anime series. |
||||
Joe Mello
Posts: 2271 Location: Online Terminal |
|
|||
For one, this was a variety special airing during the space in between TV seasons. (I don't know if Sunday nights are big TV nights in Japan) No one expects this to pass peer review any more than Family Feud would. That being said, I imagine that the fraction of non-Japanese fans who would be aware of TV Asahi, let alone their survey is probably quite small. |
||||
residentgrigo
Posts: 2443 Location: Germany |
|
|||
Not a single female demographic work made the list. I don´t trust this voting process.
|
||||
PmChivas
Posts: 53 Location: Dallas, TX |
|
|||
Hear!! Hear!! While I'm a fan of many shounen titles, I can't believe no shojou title made this list -- not even the original Sailor Moon!! I feel like this list, other than the top contender, represents what anime are currently popular in the market, and unfortunately, there isn't a super popular shojou/josei anime currently making waves in the international market. My contenders would have been: Sailor Moon -- Original OP/ED Vision of Escaflowne -- OP/ED The Twelve Kingdoms -- OP/ED Revolutionary Girl Utena -- OP/ED Hell Girl -- OP Gensomaden Saiyuki -- OP Ouran HS -- OP Rozen Maiden -- OP Vampire Knight -- OP/ED Kimi Ni Todoke -- OP/ED And those are just the ones I can remember off the top of my head that had opening or ending songs to them that I really liked. I know almost all the anime listed above is considered "old" but their music was popular during their runs. |
||||
Tenbyakugon
Posts: 793 Location: Ohio, United States |
|
|||
Mm, I’m not into much shojo, but for the sake remembering, a couple others would be DRM’s My Will and BoA’s Every Heart — Minna no Kimochi. At the very least, it’s nice reminiscing about classics! |
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18247 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Off this list, Escaflowne's OP ("No Need For Promises") is the stand-out to me, and the one I could maybe see making such a list. (While I'm a huge fan of 12K, its OP and ED were merely solid, not all-time greats.) While the list in the article is far from perfect, many of the songs on it had/have popularity well beyond just their series' fan bases, especially the ones older than 3-4 years. Factor that in and there are a lot of great OPs/EDs that I feel qualitatively deserve to make the cut but just don't have broad enough awareness. |
||||
Cardcaptor Takato
Posts: 4911 |
|
|||
|
||||
Shay Guy
Posts: 2154 |
|
|||
Saint Seiya's popular enough outside the States that I'm surprised Pegasus Fantasy didn't make it in, when the Philippines got Voltes V to #3 on its own.
If this poll had been conducted 15 years ago, I wonder if Let Me Be With You would've made the charts? Bouken Desho Desho and Hare Hare Yukai, definitely; Motteke! Sailor Fuku is much less likely. Maybe Lion (no link because Macross Frontier's second OP doesn't actually seem to be on YouTube). Conceivably, BGC might've even still had enough presence in fandom memory to get Konya wa Hurricane a slot. Probably not Jajauma ni Sasenaide. Probably Sailor Moon and/or Utena, like people have said… probably not I'm a Pioneer, You Get to Burning, No Need for Promises, Through the Night, Get Along, Blue Water, Just Think of Tomorrow, Open Your Mind, You won't see me coming, Driver's High, or even Do You Remember Love. Quite possibly Duvet, come to think of it. Maybe Sakura Kiss, probably not Sakura Saku. International fandom wouldn't have been nearly cultured enough to vote for Yuusha-Oh Tanjou! or DANZEN! Futari wa Precure, let alone any version of the Cutie Honey OP. I said "15 years ago", which would've been just when Eden of the East had started, so Falling Down wouldn't have been able to make it even with recency bias -- same for Don't Say Lazy. More recent contenders that aren't too recent would've included the WORLD, COLORS, Sorairo Days, Lilium, Gun's & Roses, Yoake Umarekuru Shoujo, Inner Universe, and Soramimi Cake. Uninstall I think was more popular in Japan, and wouldn't have made an international poll -- that goes double for Tori no Uta. Big Dango Family is memorable, but too niche a taste. …God, I love a good anisong. Though you can tell I don't watch the big shonen shows, ha. Only post-DBZ OPs I know there are We Are and GO!!!. And Gurenge, I guess. (No, self, do not go back to add in anything from Eureka Seven. Or Big-O!, or the .hack//SIGN OP, or the first SZS OP, or the Beast Player Erin OP. Or Happy Material -- it wasn't even a big deal, you're just nostalgic for the original manga. One-Winged Bird is past your cutoff. And yes, Nana Mizuki and Yukari Tamura are big deals, no, the Nanoha S1 songs aren't. Wait, what the hell is the Mai-Otome ED doing stuck in your head again? And now the Vandread OP?) |
||||
omiya
Posts: 1834 Location: Adelaide, South Australia |
|
|||
Even better seeing and hearing them live. Hearing the duet performance of the Revolution Girl Utena OP "Rinbu Revolution" by Minori Chihara with original vocalist Masami Okui on a since taken down youtube clip drew me in. As much as Animelo Summer Live focuses on current anime songs, the classics are extremely well received, like when TM Network appeared in 2023 for City Hunter ED "Get Wild" and "Whatever Comes " the OP for City Hunter The Movie: Angel Dust. If you can get to the likes of Animelo Summer Live / Animax Musix / Lisani or other anime song lives in Japan (whether big label-specific shows like King Super Live or smaller shows), they provide a lot of enjoyment for the audiences and artists. |
||||
mdo7
Posts: 6284 Location: Katy, Texas, USA |
|
|||
Yeah, not surprising here, this has been a major complaint for J-pop/J-music fans for many years and I've already repeated this so many times on ANN since 2013. People wondered why J-music didn't make mainstream headline compared to their Korean/K-pop counterpart has been getting in the US for the last few years. |
||||
kgw
Posts: 1084 Location: Spain, EU |
|
|||
I am saying that since I was buying bootleg Taiwanese SM CDs because Japanese record label didn't believe in "overseas". |
||||
timber
Posts: 135 |
|
|||
I don't pay that much attention to music, but yeah even I have some anime classics.
Can't say much for the oldest ones because everything was replaced by French versions but can still mention after I discovered the Japanese versions the Yamato's OP and Cobra OP/ED (note that the French version is excellent too). Then in the second wave of anime coming to France/Belgium, we have the Vision of Escaflowne OP and music and the innumerable songs from Cowboy Bebop. Next is the "Dress" (*) and "My broken Wings" OP/ED of Trinity Blood. (*) This one led be to become a fan of Buck-Tick. Dammit, I still can't get around the fact that Atsushi Sakurai is dead, he's just one year older than me! I also dig the multiple OP/ED of Aria the Animation and the followup seasons. For more recent anime, I just tend to forget them more easily. Just one seem to stick to my mind: "Just don't loose your way/Before my body is Dry" from Kill la Kill. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group