Forum - View topicShelf Life - Fresh Blood
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seraphim_Alchemist
Posts: 114 Location: Camuy, P.R. (US) |
|
|||||
Welcome to the column Erin, you've done a fine job indeed! I'll be looking forward to more reviews
|
||||||
ooga
Posts: 2 |
|
|||||
Nice first column Erin. I rather enjoyed Bamboo's rants and sense of humor. I am hoping your writing style is just as entertaining.
I've been meaning to submit pictures of my shelves for years now, maybe I'll get off my butt at some point in the near future and make it happen. As far as the shelf-obsessed entry this month, I have two works: "Boob Overload". I love it! I am going to have to live vicariously through Michael because there is no way my wife will let me have that many booby figures in my collection. |
||||||
michizure
Posts: 177 |
|
|||||
|
||||||
LKK
Posts: 426 Location: Virginia, USA |
|
|||||
My first impression of Erin's debut is impacted rather negatively by the fact that she consistently spelled the lead female's name wrong in the Kaze no Stigma review. The character's name is "Ayano" not "Ayane". Hopefully her next column won't have such mistakes.
|
||||||
erinfinnegan
ANN Columnist
Posts: 598 |
|
|||||
1. Paprika 2. Paranoia Agent 3. Millennium Actress 4. Tokyo Godfathers 5. Perfect Blue I also like the Magnetic Rose short, but he didn't direct it, so I'm not sure it counts. I got an autograph last time Kon was in New York! |
||||||
erinfinnegan
ANN Columnist
Posts: 598 |
|
|||||
Heheheh, I did watch at least one episode because my name is in the title. |
||||||
erinfinnegan
ANN Columnist
Posts: 598 |
|
|||||
I haven't seen Queen Bee yet, but I like the first movie, and I also like the recent shows. I've collected some of the manga but not read too much of it yet. I also bought a set of the blind box toys. |
||||||
kurichan69
Posts: 112 Location: Seattle, WA |
|
|||||
You beat me to it! This is exactly what I was going to write. Welcome to ANN, Erin, mistakes and all! |
||||||
Redbeard 101
Oscar the Grouch
Forums Superstar Posts: 16935 |
|
|||||
Welcome to community Erin. You got big shoes to fill but you are well on your way by appreciating Black Lagoon lol. I must say I hadn't really compared it to modern events, or locations, and how many situations do seem to parallel them. I'll have to re-watch Black Lagoon (again for the 5th time) to see if I can spot more. As for Kaze....yeaaa. This would explain why I can never watch episodes of it during the day and I only seem to be able to at night on the nice comfy couch I have so I can just fall asleep.
|
||||||
Pandadice
Posts: 182 |
|
|||||
well you got my hopes up when you said Satoshi Kon, but how did i know you'd put Paprika first.. Paranoia Agent is much better, and I think Perfect Blue might be my favorite work from him (and uh.. n-not just for the rape scenes <.<!). anyways, the only thing you had to say about your taste is that you've watched and liked The Wire. and the fact that you gave me an anime thats similar to it is awesome. Black Lagoon just became the next anime I watch |
||||||
nagato316
Posts: 306 |
|
|||||
Coolness. That list comprises stuff I've either seen and immensely enjoyed or am really looking forward to watching when I get to it. To paraphrase classic Bogey...Looks like the beginning of a beautiful...uh acquaintanceship...or readership...or something. Based on our semi-similar tastes, I look forward to your future suggestions with great interest.
Not to mention that Rumble is most emphatically Not a one-joke show ("Just add water and watch the hilarity ensue!") when you take away the romantic polygon. But, having been a Ranma-phile in a previous life, I understand and appreciate the analogy. Especially since Rumble definitively writes the current book on romantic comedy. All in all, a most auspicious debut on ANN. Welcome aboard, good luck and continued success. (Also, congrats on tying the knot...with such cool nuptial proceedings too!) Shelf Life will continue to be my Monday morning highlight for some time to come, thanks to you. I know we'll "get along" just fine...
Hatin' on my girl Luci Christian notwithstanding. Just kidding! (Maybe a little half-caffeinated java wouldn't have hurt...half because Luci was trying to match the original seiyuu's manic energy after all, IMHO.) |
||||||
erinfinnegan
ANN Columnist
Posts: 598 |
|
|||||
I love them both, but I've re-watched Paprika more times, and more recently. The ending of Paranoia Agent reminded me a little of MTV's The Maxx, which hardly anyone remembers, but now it's all online here: http://www.mtv.com/shows/the_maxx/video.jhtml Now I'll have to re-watch it! |
||||||
joelgundam00
Posts: 153 Location: Western NY |
|
|||||
I like this first column by Erin. She has very similar tastes as mine, which is a plus. Not to mention, she has a really nice writing style.
Welcome to ANN, Erin! Last edited by joelgundam00 on Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:13 pm; edited 2 times in total |
||||||
erinfinnegan
ANN Columnist
Posts: 598 |
|
|||||
Yes, although it looks like I never did an entry on what it was actually like: http://zerogravitywedding.com/ |
||||||
Ralifar
Posts: 205 Location: League City, TX |
|
|||||
Your reviews seemed to be well thought out and nicely done. I was beginning to think you were going to be a bit too dry for me until you made your "Leeroy Jenkins" reference.
I agree with you wholeheartedly on your Kaze No Stigma review. For the most part, I agree with your review on Black Lagoon, but I felt you played the realism and pertinence to present situations a little too hard. School Rumble I can't comment on as I haven't watched it yet. Welcome to the column. I look forward to reading future reviews. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group