Forum - View topicThe Mike Toole Show: The Lupin Tapes
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
penguintruth
Posts: 8461 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
||
DRWii, Green vs Red was a celebration of the franchise, you really had to have watched various incarnations of it before you could appreciate it. Even so, it was disappointing in a lot of other ways (a spoiler[giant robot] in the third act, established plot elements dismissed entirely, the ending).
|
|||
Lord Geo
Posts: 2553 Location: North Brunswick, New Jersey |
|
||
Chances are the character designs and general feel of the shows are inspired from Lupin, as you can see some similarites between Lupin and the J9 Trilogy, and that probably transformed into the belief that Monkey Punch was directly invovled in them. |
|||
Basilisk Steven
Posts: 16 |
|
||
About the non-acceptance of Fuma's vocal cast, of course much of the protest arose out of the fact that is was done for puerly monetary reasons (plus that the regular actors were still pretty much in their prime at that moment, so there was no real professional reason to replace them). But I can't help but wonder if some of the protest may also have stemmed from the fact that the actors chosen to replace them were also quite well-known at that time: certainly Toshio Furukawa had been in the spotlight at that time for a couple of years with Urusei Yatsura, and Mami Koyama was fresh of Dr Slump. May not the Japanese audience have been opposed to the choice of actors they associated with other high-profile roles and consider it a bit of stunt casting? Imagine the fan backlash if Daniel Radcliffe were announced as the next Doctor Who. |
|||
DRWii
Posts: 636 |
|
||
I'd be inclined to accept that if it weren't for the fact that I've noticed something peculiar about my tastes: I tend to like newer iterations/installments of old-school franchises (or just new school things based on/inspired by old school things in general) better than the older stuff. Some examples: I liked "Diebuster" more than "Gunbuster" (I'm a heretic, I know). I loved the recent "Speed Racer" movie, but based on what little I've seen of it, I probably wouldn't be terribly fond of the original series. I swear I'm the only person on the internet who actually liked "Kingdom of the Crystal Skull," let alone more than the first 2 movies (I haven't seen the original trilogy in years, so I'm just going off my memories of how much I liked them; only saw the first 2 once or twice each, but watched "Last Crusade" over and over and over again, and I'd probably still like it best). I'm sure I could dig for more examples, but basically, based on past experience, I actually should have loved "Green vs Red" despite my very limited exposure to the franchise. And the opening sequence sure made it seem that way; I may not have been able to tell each incarnation from each other, but it was pretty obvious to me that the Lupins flashing on the computer screen and running from police cars were all different incarnations, and having them be all on screen at once while the classic theme music plays was a totally awesome moment, and probably the highlight of the whole thing. Unfortunately, as I said earlier, it just ended up being too confusing and serious for my tastes. At least it wasn't bad. Especially not 2004 "Appleseed" bad. |
|||
Brack
Posts: 281 Location: UK |
|
||
This article makes me feel a little less weird for liking Lupin III Part 3.
On Green Vs. Red - there's too much going on and not enough running to time address it all. That being said, there's individual sequences I really like, even if it doesn't hold up as a complete work. I'd certainly buy it if it follows Episode Zero, along with a lot of the other specials from the past decade. The only real downside has been Goro Naya's health in recent years keeping Zenigata on the sidelines (though he sounded a lot better in the The Last Job). |
|||
P€|\||§_|\/|ast@
Posts: 3498 Location: IN your nightmares |
|
||
I'd really like to see any live-action adaptation of Lupin III done by Luc Besson. He's a French director so that OSS 117 actor who works under Gaumont might be a good pick. Plus Besson draws a lot of inspiration for his films from anime and Japanese pop-culture (just look at Wasabi, The Fifth Element, The Professional and Yamakasi).
|
|||
DuelLadyS
Posts: 1705 Location: WA state |
|
||
Ah, Lupin- one of the 3 notable 'blind spots' in my anime experiences (the others being the Ghost in the Shell franchise and the works of Hayao Miyazaki.) My experience with Lupin consists almost entirely of clips of Cliff Hanger from old Starcade reruns, and the movie 'Crisis in Tokyo' which I got as a freebie from Rightstuf. Good to have a nice reference for cherry-picking the best flims to get to 'fill myself in' on this.
|
|||
FaytLein
Posts: 1260 Location: Williamsburg, VA |
|
||
Ah man, Lupin. Cagliostro was my first exposure to Lupin, way back in the early 90s, and I hated it. I was into ACTION and VIOLENCE! Lupin didn't do anything for me. But, since I was limited to just reading about anime online, I knew the general outline of what the series was about and all the principal characters. Then, once Tokyopop released the Lupin manga, my opinion changed overnight. A hyper pervert offing badguys in style? I bought as many as I could, and once I saw the Adult Swim episodes, I went out and bought just about every DVD I could get my hands on.
|
|||
P€|\||§_|\/|ast@
Posts: 3498 Location: IN your nightmares |
|
||
Always being a fan of classic James Bond, Castle of Cagliostro was a big hit with me when I saw it. I don't think Cagliostro was the first Lupin III thing I saw but for me gave me the impression that Lupin was more of an adventure hero with a comedic and romantic side (much like James Bond) than a character in a cops & robbers action series.
My introduction to Hayao Miyazaki also occurred about the same time I became a Lupin III fan. |
|||
GATSU
Posts: 15315 |
|
||
MIB: I meant theory the poster. =p
Past: He also managed to find time to pose with the Cobra creator. |
|||
enurtsol
Posts: 14767 |
|
||
Heh, one of my early remembrances of Lupin is from Koko wa Greenwood. C'mon, ya guys know the scene!
|
|||
E-Master
Posts: 471 |
|
||
Castle of Cagliostro was how I got into Lupin in the first place. Even if Lupin was portrayed differently in the movie, I think it's an excellent way to get people familiar with Lupin.
Though like Reed Nelson said in the Episode O commentary, that the great thing about Lupin is you can start on any of the anime cause hardly any of it were labeled as sequals or continuations. I do like how Cagliostro was referenced and parodied in some of the later Lupin anime, most noteably the main theme song of it was played in one part of Red Vs. Green along with a movie poster of it. |
|||
GoodLuckSaturday
Posts: 567 Location: Indiana |
|
||
I can thank Lupin for getting me into anime to begin with. Actually had no clue it was anime at first.
Aptly timed retrospective, actually. Started watching my second series DVDs again just yesterday. Wish I had more than I do, but it's cool. And Castle of Cagliostro's definitely one of the films I go back to most often. Thanks for this, Mike! I have a feeling I'm about to get into a pretty big Lupin kick now, haha. |
|||
Lupin the Third
Posts: 88 Location: Idaho |
|
||
Great article, Mike. I haven't read 100% of it yet, but I'll come back and finish it soon. This line jumped out at me, though, so I wanted to comment on it before I forgot:
Not actually true. He was co-director on "Babylon," this is true, but of the "Lupin the Third Part III" TV Series, he only wrote the scenario for one episode: #13, "悪のり変装曲" ("Play a Joke on the Variation"). He had no further involvement in "Part III." |
|||
Mike Toole
Subscriber
ANN Columnist Posts: 105 Location: THE GOOD OLE U-S-A |
|
||
Thanks for the good vibes and minor corrections: Reed, I was pretty sure that Suzuki didn't direct the entire TV series, but couldn't find anything to verify that, and IIRC the Anime Encyclopedia was listing him as co-directing the whole shebang. Probably just conflating it with the movie.
I'll have more thoughts, but they'll need to wait for when I'm not in Kenya. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group