View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
zawa113
Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 7358
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:14 pm
|
|
|
Zin5ki wrote: |
classicalzawa wrote: | I checked out some Star Fleet on youtube, and I do have a thing for Thunderbirds, so this is sort of up my alley, oddly enough. |
Are you able to take the marionettes seriously, out of interest? It can be assumed that the dated appearance of Thunderbirds and its ilk forms part of their contemporary appeal, but does the same apply to this title? |
Well in terms of looks, Star Fleet does have better effects and stuff than Thunderbirds and the character move a lot smoother. Although they aren't very good at moving their mouths or blinking as much as the Thunderbirds puppets are. But the background detail and the special effects are way better. And while I'm sure the "space" in the show must be a painted background, at least it doesn't look like it loops a ton or anything. This is what I noticed in ep 1 though. The villain lady sounds a little Power Rangers in English though, lol.
As for taking them seriously, I still remember the first time I saw Thunderbirds. It was back on TechTV (when that still existed), and at first, I was definitely weirded out by it, not gonna lie. But I found it somehow interesting, I mean, they don't really make any shows like that anymore, so I kept watching it when it was on (and TechTV played it quite often, it must've been a pretty cheap thing to air I suppose). And after a little bit, I definitely started to get into it and completely overlook the fact that they were puppets. It's similar to how you can overlook the fact that any character that isn't played by a real person can still be taken seriously, but they're usually 2D or 3D animated. But I do understand that puppets are usually a bit tougher to get over since they tend to edge closer to uncanny valley than either 2D or 3D animated (even though they look just as fake, I think being a physical object has something to do with it, but for example, the movie Polar Express creeps me out way more than these puppets do). But I think if you're willing to try, and it will take longer for puppets vs regular animated stuff, it can be taken as seriously as the show wants itself to be (for example, Team America: World Police never wanted to be taken seriously).
|
Back to top |
|
|
mglittlerobin
Joined: 28 Aug 2008
Posts: 1071
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:53 pm
|
|
|
Well, my Action Replay MAX disc didn't like my PS2 slim, but nevertheless, I moved my ancient Windows XP desktop tower into my room and hooked it up to my TV, put VLC player on a thumb drive and installed it, Aniplex importing here I come!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 23833
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:34 pm
|
|
|
*high fives mglittlerobin*
Welcome to the wonderful world of saving big bucks!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zin5ki
Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 6680
Location: London, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 4:10 pm
|
|
|
classicalzawa wrote: | But I do understand that puppets are usually a bit tougher to get over since they tend to edge closer to uncanny valley than either 2D or 3D animated (even though they look just as fake, I think being a physical object has something to do with it, but for example, the movie Polar Express creeps me out way more than these puppets do). |
That seems sensible. Unlike 2D drawings they are subject to real lighting, but unlike 3D models their points of articulation are restricted. Something one never considers when watching Thunderbirds as a child.
mglittlerobin wrote: | Well, my Action Replay MAX disc didn't like my PS2 slim, but nevertheless, I moved my ancient Windows XP desktop tower into my room and hooked it up to my TV, put VLC player on a thumb drive and installed it, Aniplex importing here I come! |
I am surprised you didn't consider using your old computer first! While Action Replay Max is as useful as its reputation suggests, using a software-modified PS2 for region-restricted discs is still more complicated than a PC. When I had nothing but my old console to hand, I had to find and execute a custom ELF just to play an imported disc.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alan45
Village Elder
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 9859
Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:39 am
|
|
|
Received today from the comic shop:
Manga:
A Certain Magical Index volume 8
Alice In Murderland volume 5
Fruits Basket collected edition volume 9
Horimiya volume 6
How to Build a Dungeon Book of the Demon King volume 2
Liselotte & Witch's Forest volume 3
Murcielago volume 1
Nurse Hitomi's Monster Infirmary volume 5
Rokka Braves of Six Flowers volume 1
Today's Cerberus volume 2
Novel:
Strike the Blood volume 5
Also not manga but with the best title ever: Neil Gaiman's
Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Secret House of the Night of Dread Desire
it is only about 40 pages long.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ggultra2764
Subscriber
Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 3889
Location: New York state.
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 7:13 pm
|
|
|
Just pre-ordered the Ajin Season 1 DVD set off Rightstuf.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Supermutant
Joined: 26 Sep 2009
Posts: 377
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:44 pm
|
|
|
Larry the Cable Guy - Git-R-Done: Live
Usual Suspects
Ordered with birthday gift cards:
Guilty Crown - Part 2 - Combo Pack (2012) -- Blu-ray,
High School DxD Born - Complete Series - Combo Pack -- Blu-ray
NO-RIN - Complete Series -- Blu-ray
Prison School - The Complete Series - Combo Pack -- Blu-ray
Attack on Titan: The Movie - Part 2
Hardcore Henry - Blu Ray
Legends of Tomorrow - The Complete 1st Season -- Blu-ray
WWE - The Attitude Era Vol. 3: Unreleased - 2 Disc Set (2016) -- Blu-ray
WWE - NXT Greatest Matches Vol. 1 - 2 Disc Set (2016) -- Blu-ray
She-Ra, Princess of Power - Season 1, Volume 1
Supergirl - The Complete 1st Season - DTS-Master Audio (2015-2016) -- Blu-ray
Funko POP Movies: Scott Pilgrim Scott Pilgrim Action Figure
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts 1 & 2, Special Rehearsal Edition Script
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Volume 2
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alan45
Village Elder
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 9859
Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:18 pm
|
|
|
Received today from TRSI:
Anime:
Riddle Story of a Devil LE DVD
Fate/kaleid Liner Prisma Illya 2Wei Herz! Bluray
Beautiful Bones Sakurako's Investigation Bluray
|
Back to top |
|
|
wmderemer
It...it's not like I post for you or anything!
Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 302
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:16 am
|
|
|
Amagi Brilliant Park standard edition blu-ray shipped from Sentai's fulfilment (a.k.a. TRSI) today, a month ahead of the 2/28/17 street date!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animegomaniac
Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 4093
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:04 am
|
|
|
Just preordered Amagami Brilliant Park. Uh, while I won't get it for awhile, I didn't pay for it... I think I ended up trading my surplus Haruhi Suzumiya DVDs for it.
I've said it before, I'll say it again, anime economics are weird as I also ended up trading my Magic Knight Rayearth season 1 and 2 DVDS for more than what the new BD set cost me. Don't ask me to explain it, I'm not sure how or why it happened anyway.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 23833
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:09 am
|
|
|
Ah yes, the wonderful world of OOP titles. It's the law of supply and demand. When demand exceeds supply, prices go up. There are a lot of collectors, like me, who value original releases for the pure collector's ween of it all. I'm not willing to pay as high a premium as some and I've been lucky to get some rare gems for less than astronomical sums.
|
Back to top |
|
|
phia_one
Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1657
Location: Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:27 pm
|
|
|
Pre ordered Kyousougiga on Rightstuf. I'm considering making another order to get Robot Carnival as well.
|
Back to top |
|
|
zawa113
Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 7358
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 12:39 pm
|
|
|
A big 70% off at the comic shop this weekend! But they didn't get a ton of new manga from last two weeks, but I still got some good stuff (and a bunch of US comics I probably wouldn't have gotten otherwise).
Demon Prince of Momochi House 1-4
Liselotte and Witches Forest 3
My Hero Academia 7
My Love Story! 11
So Cute, It Hurts!! 11
Void's Enigmatic Mansion 5
And from eBay, I ordered Give to the Heart 8 (last vol of the series!) I do still need some other odds and ends from Net Comics though.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kruszer
Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 7985
Location: Minnesota, USA
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:27 pm
|
|
|
Bought Erased Volume 2.
|
Back to top |
|
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 5:55 am
|
|
|
Picked up Forget Me Not 6, That Wolf Boy is Mine 3, Bloom Into You 1, Yona of the Dawn 3, Love Stage 6, Ranma 1/2 omnibus 7 and Everyone's Getting Married 3 in town yesterday.
@zawa - Is Give to the Heart any good? I've seen random volumes in the comic shop but never volume 1...
|
Back to top |
|
|
|