Cardfight!! Vanguard (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Aichi Television Broadcasting Co.,LTD.


[ related to Cardfight!! Vanguard (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Cardfight!! Vanguard: Asia Circuit Hen (TV) (sequel)
      Cardfight!! Vanguard: Link Joker Hen (TV) (sequel)
        Cardfight!! Vanguard: Legion Mate-Hen (TV) (sequel)
          Cardfight!! Vanguard G (TV) (sequel)
          Gekijōban Cardfight!! Vanguard (movie)

Alternative title:
カードファイト!! ヴァンガード (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Aichi Sendō is a timid third-year middle school student who has always lived his life looking backwards rather than forward. However, he has a card called "Blaster Blade" that was given to him when he was little, which is the sole thing that sustains him. Then Kai Toshiki, a cool-hearted high schooler, introduces Aichi to a card game called "Vanguard". When participants battle they picture they are on a planet called "Klay", and since Vanguard features a never before seen game system it has become popular around the world. Aichi immediately likes Vanguard, so he begins to play it with his friends Misaki Togura and Kamui Katsuragi, and others like his new rival Kai (who is one of the best Vanguard players). Aichi plays every day and he strives with all his soul and heart to play better, so when he battles Kai, Kai will recognize Aichi's worth.
User Ratings: 80 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:2)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 3 votes (dub:1, sub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, ?:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 239 users, rank: #2489 (of 6072)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.075 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1022, rank: #4298 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 5.972 (Decent), rank: #4538 (of 6066) (seen all: 6.76 / seen some: 6.82 / won't finish: 3.70)
Bayesian estimate: 6.176 (Decent+), rank: #3764 (of 4620)
Number of episodes: 65
Episode titles: We have 65
Vintage: 2011-01-08 to 2012-03-31
Opening Theme:
#1: "Vanguard" by JAM Project (eps 1-33)
#2: "Believe in My Existence" by JAM Project (eps 34-65)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Diamond Star" (ダイヤモンドスター☆) by Natsuko Aso (eps 1-15)
#2: "Smash Up!!" by Hekiru Shiina (eps 16-25)
#3: "DREAM SHOOTER" by Sea☆A (eps 26-38)
#4: "Starting Again" by Sayaka Sasaki (eps 29-52)
#5: "Nakimushi Treasures" (泣き虫TREASURES; "Crybaby Treasures") by MILKY HOLMES (eps 53-65)
Trivia: We have 12
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 4)
    Cardfight!! Vanguard: Part 1 (DVD 1) 2014-03-05
    Cardfight!! Vanguard: Part 2 (DVD 2) 2014-04-02
    Cardfight!! Vanguard: Part 3 (DVD 3) 2014-08-06
    Cardfight!! Vanguard: Part 4 (DVD 4) 2014-09-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hatsuki Tsuji
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script:
Kenichi Yamada (14 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18-19, 23, 29-30, 36, 39-40, 46, 51-52
)

Kurasumi Sunayama (15 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 16-17, 26, 34-35, 41-42, 45, 49-50, 61-62
)

Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-3)
Tomoyasu Okubo (19 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12-13, 21-22, 27-28, 31-32, 43, 47, 53, 55-57, 63-65
)

Yuki Enatsu (14 episodes
eps 6, 15, 20, 24-25, 33, 37-38, 44, 48, 54, 58-60
)

Storyboard:
Hatsuki Tsuji (OP 1-2; ED1; 32 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 13, 19-20, 24-26, 28-32, 37-39, 41-42, 44-45, 49-53, 56-58, 63-65
)

Hideki Ito (ep 5)
Hiromasa Amano (ep 8)
Hiromichi Matano (8 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 33, 36, 43, 48, 59
)

Hiroshi Tamada (ep 18)
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 54, 61)
Kiyomitsu Sato (eps 3, 9)
Masatoshi Hakada (ep 12)
Shigeru Kimiya (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 34, 40, 46, 60
)

Shinichi Tokairin (ep 6)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 14)
Yui Umemoto (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 35, 47, 55, 62
)

Episode Director:
Atsuji Kaneko (eps 36, 48, 54)
Hiromichi Matano (5 episodes
eps 37, 43, 50, 57, 63
)

Junichi Takahashi (9 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Kiyomitsu Sato (9 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 51, 59
)

Masato Kitagawa (eps 6, 12, 18)
Michiyo Kodera (ep 24)
Mitsuru Soma (OP1)
Shigeru Kimiya (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Shigetaka Ikeda (ep 61)
Tomomasa Yamazaki (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Wataru Abe (ED1)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 30)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 1)
Yui Umemoto (OP2; 10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Yukio Kuroda (eps 53, 60)
Original creator: Akira Ito
Character Design: Mari Tominaga
Art Director: Seiko Akashi
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (5 episodes
eps 16, 22, 28, 34, 40
)

Fusayo Ootani (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 26, 38, 51
)

Gi Nam Kim (ep 18)
Haruka Katsutani (eps 4, 10, 34)
Hyung Woo Shin (eps 6, 12, 18)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 35)
Junko Matsushita (ep 46)
Kazunori Takahashi (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Igai (10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Kosuke Murayama (ep 35)
Kumiko Shishido (23 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 41, 44, 47, 50, 53, 56, 59, 62, 65
)

Mari Tominaga (22 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 32, 35, 38, 43, 46, 49, 52, 55, 58, 61, 64
)

Masahiko Itojima (7 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 49, 56, 65
)

Michinori Shiga (ep 6)
Michio Satô (ep 16)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 40)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 12)
Mitsuo Kimura (ep 18)
Mitsuru Soma (OP1)
Naoko Ikeuchi (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 35, 55
)

Noritomo Hattori (OP2; 21 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48, 51, 54, 57, 60, 63
)

Noriyoshi Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 37, 43, 50, 57
)

Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 24)
Rie Furutani (6 episodes
eps 24, 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Shino Ikeda (6 episodes
eps 14, 20, 32, 44, 58, 64
)

Shouhei Hamaguchi (10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Shōzō Katsura (6 episodes
eps 24, 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Takaaki Sekizaki (7 episodes
eps 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Takayuki Yanase (ep 18)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 63)
Toshihiro Uranaka (eps 53, 60)
Wataru Abe (ED)
Yae Ootsuka (eps 12, 18)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 46)
Yoshio Usuda (eps 53, 60)
Yu Saito (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Shirao
2nd Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 37)
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 7)
Akiko Kuribayashi (eps 13, 19)
Akiko Seki (ep 35)
Ayano Ueshima (ep 30)
Azusa Kasahara (7 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 35, 41, 47, 55
)

Azusa Oikawa (ep 7)
Cedric Erroll (ep 60)
Chizuru Kanai (8 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Dai Oohara (eps 11, 41)
Daiji Kamei (ep 30)
Eri Furukawa (5 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 35, 41
)

Erina Oshima (eps 23, 47)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 22)
Haruka Katsutani (ep 22)
Hiroki Kishi (ep 30)
Hiroki Yoshida (ep 41)
Hiromi Kosuda (ep 31)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 37)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 62)
Hitomi Aso (ep 35)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 31)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 24, 30, 36)
Kazuki Kitagawa (4 episodes
eps 43, 50, 57, 63
)

Kazumi Nakajima (ep 47)
Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 36)
Keiko Watanabe (ep 47)
Kentarō Kikuchi (ep 30)
Kunoko Akiyama (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 22, 40
)

Kyōko Yoshimi (ep 60)
Maki Inada (ep 17)
Masako Miura (eps 7, 13)
Masami Yamashita (ep 7)
Mika Nagano (ep 7)
Miki Nonaka (ep 36)
Minami Takemura (eps 35, 55, 62)
Mineko Yagihara (eps 19, 31)
Mirai Nagao (eps 17, 35)
Misa Watanabe (eps 10, 16)
Mitsuyo Satō (ep 24)
Moeka Hosoda (ep 11)
Nami Ichinose (4 episodes
eps 43, 50, 57, 63
)

Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 41)
Natsuko Fukuda (eps 30, 36)
Nobuo Takahashi (eps 16, 22)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 24)
Nobuyuki Iwai (ep 60)
Noriyuki Imaoka (eps 47, 55)
Rie Nakagawa (ep 7)
Rie Usui (4 episodes
eps 11, 35, 41, 47
)

Rui Yakata (8 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Ryō Yasukawa (ep 24)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 41)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 36)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 19)
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 30)
Sōichi Honda (ep 11)
Takahiro Arai (ep 24)
Takashi Koike (ep 7)
Tomo Kosaka (ep 60)
Tomoko Kodama (eps 16, 22)
Tomomi Inoki (ep 10)
Tomomi Kajiki (ep 16)
Toshihiko Araki (ep 25)
Toshiya Wakamatsu (ep 30)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 16, 22)
Yasuhiro Tomita (eps 43, 50)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 7)
Yoko Saito (eps 35, 62)
Yoshimi Endō (ep 24)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 23)
Yuki Hijikata (ep 17)
Yūki Washio (ep 30)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 25)
Yumiko Totsu (ep 37)
Yuuko Fujita (eps 47, 55, 62)
Animation producer: Masahiro Koyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Masahiko Itojima (OP 1-2; ED1)
Rie Nishimura (ep 10)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 10)
Color Check: Miho Sakurai
Color design: Miyuki Isogai
Design Supervision: Maaya Komatsu
Editing: Yayoi Ohtake
Editing Assistant: Yoshiki Koda
Key Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (ep 1)
Airi Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 43, 50, 57, 63
)

Aki Hayashi (ep 50)
Aki Kuki (4 episodes
eps 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Aki Tsunaki (ep 46)
Akiko Seki (9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 17, 55)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55
)

Ako Nakazawa (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Aoi Yoshii (Mito Animation; eps 30, 36)
Asami Masuda (eps 6, 12, 18)
Atsushi Ooniwa (ep 37)
Ayaka Suga (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 40
)

Ayako Karatani (11 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 53, 56, 60, 65
)

Ayako Mori (10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Ayana Kusano (Mito Animation; ep 61)
Ayano Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Ayano Ueshima (Mito Animation; 4 episodes
eps 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Chan Sa Geuk (ep 12)
Chiaki Suda (ep 6)
Chiemi Kurosaki (ep 37)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 49)
Daiki Handa (Mito Animation; ep 30)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 16)
Emi Honda (ep 6)
Emiko Fujii (8 episodes
eps 25, 31, 42, 49, 53, 56, 60, 65
)

Erina Oshima (5 episodes
eps 5, 29, 35, 41, 55
)

Fujio Oda (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 29, 35, 47, 62
)

Fumi Kajiki (ep 13)
Fumika Hasegawa (eps 28, 34, 40)
Fumiko Kikuta (4 episodes
eps 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Fusayo Ootani (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 32, 38, 44, 58
)

Hajime Yoshida (ep 10)
Haruka Katsutani (eps 4, 16)
Haruna Akechi (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Hayao Nishitani (Mito Animation; ep 30)
Hayato Nakaya (eps 57, 63)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 19)
Hiroki Saito (Mito Animation; ep 36)
Hiroki Yoshida (ep 29)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 56)
Hiromi Sakamoto (12 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 53, 56, 60, 65
)

Hiroshi Tatezaki (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Hiroyuki Hanawa (Mito Animation; eps 54, 61)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 43)
Hitomi Aso (9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Ichizō Kobayashi (Mito Animation; 8 episodes
eps 13, 19, 24, 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Ietaka Son (eps 57, 63)
Jong Hyun Lee (ep 6)
Ju Youn Mun (ep 6)
Jun Ohara (eps 53, 60)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 6, 18)
Junko Matsushita (ep 19)
Junko Yamanaka (OP2; eps 53, 60)
Kadō Ryūkawa (OP1)
Kaito Senkōji (7 episodes
eps 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Kanae Komatsu (6 episodes
eps 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49
)

Kanako Nakai (eps 49, 60, 65)
Kanami Nakao (eps 10, 22, 28)
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 1)
Katsuhiko Bizen (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55
)

Katsuki Aoshima (eps 6, 12, 18)
Katsuya Yamamoto (eps 25, 31)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 19, 25, 31)
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 57, 63)
Kazumi Nakajima (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 29, 35, 41, 55
)

Kazumi Tsuribune (Mito Animation; ep 61)
Kazunori Hashimoto (ep 22)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 18)
Kazuo Yamazaki (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Kazuya Hirata (eps 1, 7)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (eps 6, 12)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 1)
Keiki Kobayashi (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 38, 51, 64
)

Keiko Iwata (eps 37, 50, 57)
Keiko Kuwano (OP1)
Keiko Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 55, 62
)

Keishi Sakai (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kenichi Nagai (ep 1)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 25, 31)
Kenji Aoyagi (Mito Animation; 7 episodes
eps 13, 24, 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Kenji Kanie (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kenta Mizusaki (8 episodes
eps 5, 17, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 6, 12, 18)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (4 episodes
eps 37, 43, 57, 63
)

Kōta Itō (ep 6)
Kouji Kawaguchi (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Kozue Shimomura (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Kumiko Kakoi (Mito Animation; ep 54)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 18)
Kumiko Ohta (ep 55)
Kumiko Shishido (OP2)
Kunoko Akiyama (eps 28, 34)
Lee Jae Min (ep 6)
Mai Kuwabara (12 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 53, 56, 60, 65
)

Mai Ogawa (ep 47)
Maki Nishi (ep 1)
Maki Sawai (eps 6, 12)
Makoto Nakata (eps 17, 23)
Makoto Ozawa (6 episodes
eps 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Makoto Takahoko (ep 57)
Mami Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 49, 53, 60, 65
)

Mamoru Abiko (OP1)
Manami Ito (eps 10, 22, 28)
Marina Sato (ep 53)
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 63)
Masahiko Matsunaga (9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Masako Miura (8 episodes
eps 1, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Masao Suwa (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 35
)

Masashi Ōmura (ep 47)
Masato Kato (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 7, 13, 31)
Mayu Saito (eps 1, 7)
Mayuko Dōyama (ep 37)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Mito Animation; 4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 48, 61
)

Megumi Itoi (ep 43)
Megumi Okazaki (eps 53, 60, 65)
Megumi Yamazaki (eps 6, 18)
Mi Ja Choi (ep 18)
Michifumi Okuno (eps 43, 50, 63)
Michiko Notsu (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Michinori Shiga (eps 6, 18)
Michio Satô (eps 28, 40, 46)
Miki Komuro (9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Miki Nonaka (Mito Animation; ep 54)
Miki Takihara (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Minami Takemura (6 episodes
eps 17, 23, 29, 41, 47, 62
)

Mirai Nagao (4 episodes
eps 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Mitsuru Soma (OP1)
Miwako Hida (11 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 53, 56, 60, 65
)

Miyuki Hanawa (Mito Animation; eps 54, 61)
Motoaki Satou (eps 6, 12, 18)
Nanae Yonemoto (8 episodes
eps 25, 31, 42, 49, 53, 56, 60, 65
)

Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 23, 29)
Naoko Shirai (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Naoko Yoshimori (9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Naomi Shimura (OP 1-2; 9 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Natsuki Orikasa (ep 18)
Natsuko Fukuda (Mito Animation; ep 54)
Nobuo Iino (Mito Animation; eps 24, 30, 36)
Nobuo Takahashi (ep 34)
Nobuyasu Murakami (Mito Animation; eps 30, 36, 48)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 37)
Noriko Teshima (eps 22, 34, 46)
Nozomi Ōnuki (Mito Animation; 7 episodes
eps 13, 24, 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Nozomi Sakamoto (Mito Animation; ep 48)
Nozomi Tanaka (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Rae Nam Lee (7 episodes
eps 20, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Rie Furutani (Mito Animation; eps 13, 24)
Rie Kaneko (eps 16, 22)
Rie Nishimura (eps 4, 40, 46)
Rie Ogasawara (Mito Animation; 7 episodes
eps 13, 24, 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Rie Omori (9 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Ryōta Kuratani (Mito Animation; ep 30)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 57)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 6, 12)
Ryou Kamei (ep 6)
Saburo Takada (ep 1)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (OP 1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 31, 49, 56, 65
)

Sahori Uchida (eps 49, 53, 65)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 22)
Satoru Yamashita (11 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56-57, 63, 65
)

Satoshi Kosaka (ep 25)
Seiji Okada (8 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 51, 58, 64
)

Seiji Takeda (eps 57, 63)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (4 episodes
eps 37, 43, 50, 57
)

Shiho Tamai (ep 37)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 25, 31)
Shinichi Sakuma (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Shinichi Suzuki (eps 53, 60)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 40)
Shino Ikeda (10 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 64
)

Shinsuke Yoshida (ep 1)
Shinya Kameyama (Mito Animation; eps 36, 54)
Shinya Kudo (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Shinya Yamada (ep 7)
Shiori Kobayashi (eps 40, 46)
Shiori Nakasone (Mito Animation; eps 48, 54, 61)
Shōta Fuse (ep 1)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (OP2; eps 23, 35, 62)
Shōzō Katsura (Mito Animation; eps 13, 24)
Shunji Akasaka (ep 28)
Shunsuke Masuda (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Shunsuke Matsuo (4 episodes
eps 37, 50, 57, 63
)

Shuuji Takahara (5 episodes
eps 4, 16, 22, 28, 46
)

Soon An Jung (ep 6)
Sumiko Matsumoto (eps 1, 7, 25)
Tadayoshi Okimura (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35
)

Tae Motodate (ep 10)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 18)
Takaaki Sekizaki (OP 1-2; eps 4, 34)
Takahiro Hosoki (10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Takashi Ajiri (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Takashi Gojima (ep 37)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 10, 22)
Takumi Nishiwaki (eps 6, 12)
Tatsushi Namikaze (Mito Animation; eps 28, 30)
Teruko Takejima (ep 37)
Tetsu Yamada (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 1)
Tomo Kosaka (OP2; ep 53)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 18)
Tomoe Yamawaki (4 episodes
eps 37, 43, 50, 63
)

Tomohiro Noda (7 episodes
eps 4, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 6, 12, 18)
Tomoko Ito (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 26, 38, 51, 58, 64
)

Tomoko Kodama (eps 34, 40, 46)
Tomoko Kusunoki (Mito Animation; 5 episodes
eps 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Tomomi Murayama (10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Tomomi Nishimura (eps 23, 29)
Toshi Shishikura (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 19)
Toshihiko Masuda (OP2; eps 53, 60, 65)
Toshihiro Uranaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 31, 60
)

Toshiko Nakaya (eps 7, 13)
Toshimi Tanaka (eps 37, 43, 50)
Toyoaki Nakajima (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Toyoko Shiokata (ep 37)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 1)
Yasue Ohno (OP1; 10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 42, 49, 56, 65
)

Yasuhide Maruyama (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29
)

Yasunori Yamaguchi (7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40
)

Yasuo Hoshina (6 episodes
eps 13, 19, 31, 42, 56, 65
)

Yōichirō Hara (ep 18)
Yoko Saito (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 41, 47, 62
)

Yoon-Sook Heo (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Wada (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Yoshihiro Owada (ep 57)
Yoshihiro Sugano (eps 50, 57, 63)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Mito Animation; ep 48)
Yoshimi Iwata (Mito Animation; ep 30)
Yoshinori Fujii (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Yoshito Naitou (ep 47)
Yu Suzuki (ep 1)
Yui Kinoshita (Mito Animation; eps 36, 48)
Yui Murakami (ep 6)
Yuichi Kikuchi (Mito Animation; 4 episodes
eps 13, 24, 30, 36
)

Yuichi Kurosawa (8 episodes
eps 25, 31, 42, 49, 53, 56, 60, 65
)

Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 57)
Yuka Aono (ep 1)
Yuka Sugiyama (eps 37, 43)
Yukari Kizaki (Mito Animation; eps 36, 48)
Yuki Hijikata (eps 5, 11)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 5)
Yūki Shigeuchi (4 episodes
eps 37, 43, 50, 63
)

Yūki Washio (Mito Animation; ep 61)
Yukie Sawada (4 episodes
eps 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 19)
Yumi Horie (ep 25)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 31)
Yumiko Totsu (ep 43)
Yusa Seki (ep 12)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 13)
Yuya Kawamura (eps 53, 60)
Yuya Kishi (6 episodes
eps 38, 44, 51, 57, 63-64
)

Literature Manager: Kōsuke Miyazawa
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Paint:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo)
Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo)
Arisa Chiba (Ark Creation)
Ayumi Tachibana (TMS Photo)
Chiharu Abe (Ark Creation)
Erika Hozumi (Ark Creation)
Fumiko Matsuda (Rocket Vision)
Haruna Anabuki (Ark Creation)
Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo)
Motoko Ito (Ark Creation)
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo)
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo)
Seiko Hara (Ark Creation)
Shizu Odagiri (Rocket Vision)
Takeshi Satou (Rocket Vision)
Tomoko Takahashi (TMS Photo)
Yasuka Kawanabe (TMS Photo)
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo)
Yoshiko Fukunaga (Rocket Vision)
Yoshiko Yamada (Ark Creation)
Yui Itō (TMS Photo)
Yumi Shibata (Ark Creation)
Photography:
Akemi Sasaki (TMS Photo)
Akinori Nakakohara (TMS Photo)
Akio Saitô (Ace Creation)
Arimasa Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Atsuko Ito (TMS Photo)
Aya Oshimi (TMS Photo)
Ayako Honma (Satelight)
Chikara Ōkawa (Ace Creation)
Chô Nemoto (TMS Photo)
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Daiji Komoriya (Asahi Production)
Fumiaki Nimura (Satelight)
Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle)
Hirohito Kawakami (Studio Twinkle)
Hiroshi Kanai (TMS Photo)
Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Ace Creation)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Hitoshi Shirao (TMS Photo)
Jin Nishiyama (TMS Photo)
Jun Kandō (Satelight)
Jun Kubota (Satelight)
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production)
Junko Sakai (Studio Elle)
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production)
Ken Sōshi (Studio Elle)
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production)
Kōhei Yamamoto (Ace Creation)
Kojiro Iwamoto (Studio Twinkle)
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Elle)
Kōzō Tajima (Studio Elle)
Makiko Nakayama (Studio Twinkle)
Makoto Takada (Studio Elle)
Manabu Kobayashi (TMS Photo)
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production)
Masanori Yoshida (TMS Photo)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle)
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production)
Mika Suzuki (Ace Creation)
Miki Komata (Studio Twinkle)
Mitsuyoshi Yamamoto (TMS Photo)
Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production)
Naoyuki Wada (Asahi Production)
Natsuko Morita (Satelight)
Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production)
Osamu Nakatani (TMS Photo)
Ryōta Morikawa (TMS Photo)
Satoshi Ohtsubo (TMS Photo)
Shin'ichi Komeya (TMS Photo)
Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation)
Takahiro Ōtomo (Studio Elle)
Takahisa Ogawa (TMS Photo)
Takashi Yanagida (Asahi Production)
Takenari Kubo (TMS Photo)
Takenori Deguchi (Ace Creation)
Takeshi Yasuda (TMS Photo)
Tatsuo Noguchi (TMS Photo)
Tatsuya Miguchi (Ace Creation)
Tatsuya Sakanoue (Satelight)
Tatsuya Sakuma (Asahi Production)
Tetsuya Nishimura (Studio Elle)
Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production)
Toshihiro Kawada (TMS Photo)
Yasuharu Sawami (TMS Photo)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle)
Yoshimi Takahashi (Ace Creation)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production)
Yuki Hama (Asahi Production)
Yuki Takahashi (TMS Photo)
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production)
Yukiko Haruhara (TMS Photo)
Yūko Kamahara (TMS Photo)
Yuko Nishiyama (TMS Photo)
Yusuke Takebana (TMS Photo)
Yuuichi Takayama (Satelight)
Yuujirou Yamane (Satelight)
Yuusaku Murakami (Studio Elle)
Production Advancement:
Hideyuki Utsunomiya (eps 31, 49, 56)
Junichi Kashiwagi (5 episodes
eps 7, 25, 42, 53, 60
)

Junki Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 55, 62
)

Katsuhito Sōma (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Katsutoshi Sueyoshi (5 episodes
eps 37, 43, 50, 57, 63
)

Ken Kiyota (6 episodes
eps 24, 30, 36, 48, 54, 61
)

Kenta Hamada (ep 31)
Nobuhisa Yamashita (eps 19, 65)
Satoshi Kaizawa (eps 6, 12, 18)
Shunichi Ozao (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

Tadasuke Yoshida (ep 4)
Toshinobu Miyazaki (eps 1, 13)
Yūichi Takeuchi (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Production manager: Daisuke Kawabe
Recording: Kento Miyaki
Recording Adjustment: Naotsugu Uchida
Setting Production: Hideyuki Utsunomiya
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Tōji Satō
Special Effects: Yoshimi Hayashi
Story Composition: Satoshi Nakamura (Card Fight)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hijiri Anze (OP)
Motoki Sekino (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Motoki Sekino (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Saori Kodama (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Hekiru Shiina (ED eps 16+)
Izumi Kitta (ED #5)
JAM Project (OP)
Mikoi Sasaki (ED #5)
Natsuko Aso (ED eps 1-15)
Sora Tokui (ED #5)
Suzuko Mimori (ED #5)
Izumi Kitta as Misaki Tokura
Takuya Satō as Toshiki Kai
Tsubasa Yonaga as Aichi Sendō

Aimi Terakawa as Suiko
Atsuko Enomoto as Emi Sendō
Atsushi Abe as
Mark-sensei
Ren Suzugamori
Kentarou Itou as Gōki Daimonji
Kumiko Higa as Eiji Saga
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as MC Mya
Noriaki Sugiyama as Katsumi Morikawa
Noriko Shitaya as Reiji Uno
Ryou Hirohashi as Nagisa Daimonji
Shizuka Ishikawa as Kamui Katsuragi
Showtaro Morikubo as Taishi Miwa
Shūta Morishima as Shin Nitta
Suzuko Mimori as Kourin
Takayuki Yamaguchi as Yūta Izaki
Yoshino Nanjou as Rekka

Akeno Watanabe as Kyō Yahagi
Emi Shinohara as Aichi's Mother
Hiroo Sasaki as
Akira Kuroda
Card Shop Guest
Delinquent Student(ep 3)
Groundwork Snake
King of Sword
Mr. Invincible
Phantom Black
Referee
Hitomi Nabatame as Asaka Narumi
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Punch Ken
Kenji Akabane as Kenji Mitsusada
Kenji Nojima as Jun Mutsuki(eps 36, 44)
Kōichi Bandō as Bunji Ryūgawa
Kyosuke Suzuki as
Card Shop Guest
Classmate(ep 2)
Lionmane Stallion
Referee
Spirit Exceed
Student(ep 3)
Masayuki Katou as Misaki's Father(ep 24)
Mayuki Makiguchi as
Battle Sister Chocolat
Card Shop Guest
Classmate(eps 1-3)
Little Sage Marron
Maiden of Libra
Oracle Guardian Gemini
Ruin Shade
Usui Yuri
Wingal
Mika Teratani as Native Language Teacher(eps 2-3)
Rumi Ookubo as
Card Shop Guest
Full Moon Goddess Tsukuyomi
Hi-Dog Breeder Akane
Karma Queen
Oasis Girl
Shining Lady
Weather Girl Milk
Setsuji Satoh as Gai Usui
Takashi Onozuka as Hikaru Kurosawa
Tetsu Inada as Tetsu Shinjō
Toshihiro Okubo as Gunji Ryūdō
Tsubasa Takanohashi as
Classmate(eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Nakatsugawa
Tsuguo Mogami as Raito Kurosaki
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Kick Shuu
Yuki Masuda as Misaki's Mother(ep 24)
Yuuto Kazama as Kaoru Komatsubara
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Studio Sakimakura (eps 34-65)
TMS Entertainment
Backgrounds: Studio Uni
Editing Assistance: Jay Film
Key Animation:
G&G Direction
GK Entertainment (eps 56, 60)
Hanjin Animation (ep 50)
JM Animation (ep 12)
Mito Animation
Studio Cj (eps 43, 50, 63)
Studio Mu
Studio Pineapple (4 episodes
eps 43, 50, 57, 63
)

Music Production: Lantis
Music Production Assistance: TV Aichi Music
Original Creator: Bushiroad Inc.
Photography Assistance: DEFA
Production Assistance:
Dangun Pictures (5 episodes
eps 37, 43, 50, 57, 63
)

Marchen-Sha (11 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 58, 64
)

Sakura Create (9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 29, 35, 41, 47, 62
)

Satelight (eps 6, 12, 18)
Studio Comet (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 45, 52, 59
)

TYO Animations (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
VTR Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.)
English cast
English staff
Script: Kyle Bottom
Translation:
Sam Pinansky (eps 1-13)
Sheldon Drzka (eps 14-24)
Executive producer: Ken Morrison
Producer: Rob Petley-Jones

Dialogue Editing: Marc Matsumoto
Re-Recording Mixing:
Derek Simpson
Keith A. Goddard
Script Editing: Rob Petley-Jones
Subtitle Editing: Sam Pinansky (eps 14-24)
Subtitle Styling: Sam Pinansky (eps 14-24)
Subtitle Timing: Sam Pinansky (eps 1-13)
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Video Post-Production:
Orion McCaw
Ryan Smith
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Carol-Anne Day as Misaki
James Beach as Aichi
Melissa Dorsey as Kamui
Ryan Luhning as Kai

Adam Hunter as Gouki
Andrew Gummer as Hiroshi
Brendan Hunter as Doctor O(26 episodes
eps 27-33, 39-42, 45-48, 53-56, 59-65
)
Corby Proctor as Kaoru
Jeff Punyi as Koutei
Jeff Watson as Izaki(57 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-13, 15-35, 37-42, 44-48, 51-56, 59-65
)
Jonathan Stewart as Miwa(53 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-13, 16-23, 26-42, 44, 46-56, 59-60, 62-65
)
Katie McMillan as Nagisa
Katie Rowan as Reiji(42 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9-13, 15-22, 26-27, 29-30, 33, 37-42, 45-48, 51-56, 59-60, 62-65
)
Laura Rushfeldt as Asaka
Leda Davies as Yuri
Lucas Gilbertson as Morikawa(57 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-13, 15-35, 37-42, 44-48, 51-56, 59-65
)
Michelle Molineux as Rekka(28 episodes
eps 6, 16, 18-23, 26-27, 39-43, 45-46, 48-50, 53, 57-60, 63-65
)
Nikkita Bradette as Suiko(27 episodes
eps 6, 16, 18-23, 26-27, 39-43, 45-46, 49-50, 53, 57-60, 63-65
)
Patricia Bacchus as Eiji(42 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9-13, 15-22, 26-27, 29-30, 33, 37-42, 45-48, 51-56, 59-60, 62-65
)
Phil Fulton as Gai
Roger Rhodes as
MC Mya(35 episodes
eps 16-22, 26-33, 39-42, 45-48, 53-57, 59-65
)

Ren(25 episodes
eps 23, 30-33, 43-46, 48-50, 53-65
)
Scott Roberts as Shin(54 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-13, 15-29, 31-35, 37-48, 51-56, 59-65
)
Stevie Forzani as Kourin(29 episodes
eps 6, 16, 18-23, 26-27, 32, 39-46, 48-49, 53, 57-60, 63-65
)
Wendy Morrison as Emi(42 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-13, 15, 18-22, 25, 30-32, 34-35, 37-42, 44-48, 52-56, 59-60, 62-65
)
William Scott as Tetsu

Andrew Gummer as Harumi(eps 42, 45, 47)
Angie Beers as Toilette(eps 39-40)
Brendan Hunter as
Joe(eps 40-41)
Kazuki(ep 10)
Kishida(eps 8, 51-52)
Kurosaki(eps 16-17)
Brett Olsen as Jun(eps 36, 44)
Carol-Anne Day as Mai(eps 3, 51-52)
Chris Cook as Parfum(eps 39-40)
Chris Ippolito as Kurosawa(eps 16-17)
Cole Howard as Kyou(10 episodes
eps 27-30, 39-42, 53, 62
)
Frank Zotter as Hiromi(eps 42, 45, 47)
Griffin Kingston as Cologne(eps 39-40)
Jesse Gervais as Ryudo(eps 27-28, 45)
Jonathan Love as
Gindou(eps 36, 44)
Mr. Mark(1, 10-13)
Leda Davies as Misaki's Mom(eps 24-25)
Lucas Gilbertson as Akira(eps 40-41)
Patricia Bacchus as Takuto(eps 64-65)
Phil Fulton as Ryugawa(ep 28)
Sam Duke as Ayumu(eps 42, 45, 47)
Tyrell Crews as Kiriya(eps 45-48)
Wendy Morrison as Young Misaki(eps 24-25, 29)
William Scott as Misaki's Father(eps 24-25)
English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu (English dubbed)
YouTube (English Dubbed.)
Producer: Bushiroad Inc.
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology