Pokémon the Movie: Black - Victini and Reshiram

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Gekijōban Pocket Monster Best Wishes! Victini to Shiroki Eiyū Reshiram (Japanese)
Il film Pokèmon: Nero - Victini e Reshiram (Italian)
La película Pokémon: Negro - Victini y Reshiram (Spanish)
Pokémon o Filme: Preto - Victini e Reshiram (Portuguese)
Pokemon: Czerń - Victini i Reshiram (Polish)
劇場版ポケットモンスター ベストウイッシュ ビクティニと白き英雄レシラム (Japanese)
Themes: monsters
User Ratings: 39 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (?:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Very good: 10 votes (dub:8, others:2
1 Finnish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 8 votes (dub:7, sub:1)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:4, dub:3, edit.dub:1, raw:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (dub:4, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 149 users, rank: #3299 (of 6617)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.462 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.5988, rank: #3856 (of 6615)
Weighted mean: 6.450 (Decent+), rank: #3879 (of 6615) (seen all: 6.52 / seen some: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.718 (Good−), rank: #2997 (of 4992)
Vintage: 2011-07-16
Premiere date:
2011-07-16 (Japan)
2012-05-27 (Poland - Diseny XD Poland)
2012-08-15 (Portugal)
2012-10-29 (Brazil)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Best Wishes (NEW MIX&EDIT)" by Rica Matsumoto
"Black & White" by Erin Bowman & Joe Phillips
Ending Theme:
"(響 -こえ-) Koe" by Every Little Thing
"Follow Your Star" by Alex Nackman
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Pokemon Movie: Black - Victini / White - Victini (Dub.DVD) 2012-04-03 (from $13.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama
Screenplay: Hideki Sonoda
Storyboard: Kunihiko Yuyama
Art Director: Masatoshi Muto
Chief Animation Director:
Kazumi Sato
Sayuri Ichiishi
Art design: Toshinari Tanaka
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Ryota Itoh
Director of Photography: Shinsuke Ikeda
Executive producer:
Masakazu Kubo
Susumu Fukunaga
2D Composite Advisor: Mitsunobu Yoshida
2D Production Supervisor: Takaya Mizutani
ADR Editor: Akikazu Inuzuka
Animation producer: Shukichi Kanda
Animation Supervisor: Yôichi Kotabe
Art Setting: Minoru Akiba
Background Art:
Anri Ishida (See Throu Studio)
Chizuru Sakata (Studio Jack)
Cho Ham Mo (Art Rain)
Choong Hyun You (Art Rain)
Dae Hwan Kim (Art Rain)
Eun Ju Han (Studio Beam)
Ham Won Sik (Studio Beam)
Hye Jin Noh (Studio Beam)
Jong Hyun Nam (Art Rain)
Jun Pil Hwang (Art Rain)
Jung Ho Seo (Studio Beam)
Keisuke Nagai (Studio Jack)
Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack)
Kwang-Seok Choi (Art Rain)
Mamiko Shiotani (See Throu Studio)
Noburo Numai (Atelier Rourke 07)
Norihiro Yoshikawa (Studio Jack)
Park Kyoung Suk (Art Rain)
Rieko Shimizu (Studio Jack)
Sayuri Niki (See Throu Studio)
Se Young Nam (Art Rain)
Sumiko Aihara (Studio Jack)
Takashi Nishimura (Atelier Rourke 07)
Yong Il Park (Art Rain)
Yuki Sonoda (Studio Jack)
BGM Recording Director: Hajime Toma
CG Producer: Misako Saka
CGI Assistant:
Eitoku Tsuchie (Wao World)
Hideaki Morinaga (Wao World)
Hiroyuki Hatakeda (Wao World)
Hisashi Egawa (Wao World)
Kaori Sumi (Wao World)
Kenta Satō (Wao World)
Noriaki Okunishi (Wao World)
Shinichi Izawa (Wao World)
Shuichi Fujinaka (Wao World)
Yūji Tsuyuki (Wao World)
CGI Composite Supervisor: So Hashimoto
CGI Designer:
Chika Matsukura (OLM Digital)
Chinae Nakajima (OLM Digital)
Hironori Okubo (OLM Digital)
Izuru Morita (OLM Digital)
Jun Toyoshima (OLM Digital)
Kairi Kaneda (OLM Digital)
Kouichirou Satou (OLM Digital)
Megumi Kitaya (OLM Digital)
Osamu Karasawa (OLM Digital)
Satoshi Yanagawa (OLM Digital)
Shingo Yoshida (OLM Digital)
Shō Gima (OLM Digital)
Taishi Yoshizawa (OLM Digital)
Takuma Doi (OLM Digital)
Tetsuya Kubota (OLM Digital)
Yusuke Ito (OLM Digital)
Yusuke Osone (OLM Digital)
Yuta Machikawa (OLM Digital)
CGI Lead Compositor:
Takafumi Hosokawa
Yuichi Yamamoto
CGI Lead Designer: Naoto Ishida
CGI Lead Engineer: Yosuke Katsura
CGI Production Assistant: Noboru Murakami
CGI Production Manager: Shōta Hirano
CGI Supervision: Jun Kondo
CGI Technical Assistant:
Takuya Fujimoto
Yūki Yamashina
CGI Technical Director: Yoshinori Moriizumi
Color Management:
Shinya Murata
Toshiki Yura
Digital Cinema Mastering: Atsushi Aikawa
Digital Coordinator: Kenji Otake
Digital Effects: Ken'ichi Asō
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio
Digital Paint Artist: Katsumi Takao
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori
Tsutomu Kawahigashi
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Editing Assistant:
Masashi Nogawa
Mayumi Komori
Film Development, Timing:
Kumiko Kawano
Yoshihiro Ueno
Film Recording: Masashi Okoshi
Foley Recording: Satoshi Yano
Lab Coordinator: Yuriko Sato
Mixing: Kunio Ando
Mixing Assistant: Mirai Ueno
Negative Editing: Daisuke Imai
Optical Recording: Akira Toshisawa
Photography:
Ai Suzuki (OLM)
Akiko Nakazato (Xebec)
Daisuke Inoue (Tripod)
Erika Kawajiri (Tripod)
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos)
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G)
Hironori Takagi (Production I.G)
Hiroshi Tanigaki (OLM)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)
Jun Otaki (OLM)
Jun Taniuchi (Production I.G)
Kazuaki Funakura (Xebec)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos)
Ken Yabuki (Tripod)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos)
Koji Yamakoshi (Tripod)
Makiko Yamazaki (Production I.G)
Masaki Kubomura (Tripod)
Masao Onuki (Tripod)
Miki Kameda (Tripod)
Misato Ogawa (Production I.G)
Mitsutoshi Yamazaki (OLM)
Miyuki Hirama (OLM)
Mizuho Koike (Tripod)
Momoko Mizusawa (OLM)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Natsuki Takemura (Xebec)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Takamitsu Sera (Tripod)
Takashi Aoki (Xebec)
Takuma Morooka (Xebec)
Taro Okuzawa (Tripod)
Tatsuaki Koike (Studio Cosmos)
Tatsuya Kadoi (Tripod)
Tatsuya Miyazaki (Xebec)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (Tripod)
Tomoyuki Nakata (Xebec)
Yasushi Kimura (Studio Cosmos)
Yuichi Katsumata (Tripod)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos)
Yuki Kudo (Xebec)
Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G)
Yuko Okubo (Tripod)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Nakata (Production I.G)
Yurie Tadano (Studio Cosmos)
Production Associate:
Rina Kondō
Yui Kudo
Production Committee:
Akiko Odawara (TV Tokyo)
Akiko Yagi (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Akira Arai (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Asami Abe (Takara Tomy)
Atsushi Sugimoto (The Pokémon Company)
Chiharu Kitajima (Media Factory)
Chika Ōta (Takara Tomy)
Daisuke Watanabe (TV Tokyo)
Emi Nakagawa (OLM)
Eri Kudō (Takara Tomy)
Fumitaka Shiotani (Shogakukan)
Gensuke Kumagai (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Hajime Hasegawa (Shogakukan)
Hidehiko Kitajima (OLM)
Hideko Yamada (OLM)
Hideo Fujikawa (Shogakukan)
Hiromi Tsuji (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (Media Factory)
Hiroyuki Harada (Media Factory)
Hiroyuki Inada (Media Factory)
Hiroyuki Jinnai (The Pokémon Company)
Hiroyuki Kato (OLM)
Hitoshi Imai (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Hitoshi Nomura (Takara Tomy)
Ikuko Sonoda (Shogakukan)
Izumi Furusawa (Shogakukan)
Jiro Sugiyama (Media Factory)
Junichi Kaseda (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Junichi Katsutani (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Kaori Itou (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Kaori Sakai (Shogakukan)
Katsuharu Nagata (Media Factory)
Katsumi Ota (Shogakukan)
Kazufumi Abe (Media Factory)
Kazuhiko Kurokawa (Shogakukan)
Kazuhiko Sugiyama (Takara Tomy)
Kazuo Kumakura (Takara Tomy)
Keita Satou (Takara Tomy)
Kenichi Arai (The Pokémon Company)
Kenji Kubota (Media Factory)
Kenji Oki (The Pokémon Company)
Kenji Takahashi (Shogakukan)
Kenji Tominaga (The Pokémon Company)
Kenjiro Itou (The Pokémon Company)
Kentaro Niisato (Shogakukan)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Kiyoshi Yokota (Shogakukan)
Kōichi Toshida (Shogakukan)
Kōsuke Shirai (Shogakukan)
Kyoko Yamane (Media Factory)
Makiko Shindō (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Makoto Ishiwata (Shogakukan)
Makoto Saito (Shogakukan)
Mamoru Tazaki (Shogakukan)
Masahiro Tanaka (Shogakukan)
Masami Tanaka (The Pokémon Company)
Masamichi Ikeda (Media Factory)
Masao Sato (TV Tokyo)
Miho Matori (OLM)
Mikiko Ohashi (The Pokémon Company)
Minako Toba (Media Factory)
Misuzu Kaneyama (The Pokémon Company)
Miyoko Inoue (Media Factory)
Mizuho Miyashita (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Mutsumi Shimazu (Shogakukan)
Nanae Michihiro (The Pokémon Company)
Nao Yoshida (TV Tokyo)
Naoko Suzuki (Media Factory)
Naotsune Watanabe (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Nobuhiro Sawabe (The Pokémon Company)
Nobukazu Saito (The Pokémon Company)
Nobumasa Sawabe (Shogakukan)
Nobuyuki Iida (Shogakukan)
Norihiko Sudo (OLM)
Noriko Ishizawa (Media Factory)
Osamu Suzuki (The Pokémon Company)
Reibun Miyashita (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Reiji Sato (Media Factory)
Ryō Nishida (Media Factory)
Ryō Nishimura (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Ryūichi Hasegawa (OLM)
Sayumi Iwata (Media Factory)
Seiko Yokoyama (OLM)
Shigeyasu Suzuki (OLM)
Shiho Takanashi (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Shihomi Watanabe (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Shin'ichirō Todaka (Shogakukan)
Shinji Kawajiri (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Shinji Yamamoto (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Shuichi Akashi (Shogakukan)
Shūsaku Egami (The Pokémon Company)
Taiichi Iimura (Takara Tomy)
Takae Hanyu (Media Factory)
Takako Uno (Media Factory)
Takashi Kobayashi (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Takashi Oizumi (Shogakukan)
Takato Utsunomiya (The Pokémon Company)
Takeharu Katsuyama (Shogakukan)
Takeshi Nakajima (Shogakukan)
Takeshi Wakayama (Media Factory)
Taku Maeda (TV Tokyo)
Takuya Nakayama (Media Factory)
Tarō Ishiwari (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Tetsuo Oketa (Shogakukan)
Tokuhide Nishimaki (Shogakukan)
Tomiyuki Matsuda (Takara Tomy)
Tomoko Igosawa (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Tomotaka Komura (The Pokémon Company)
Tomoya Utsuki (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Tōru Kikuchi (Shogakukan)
Toshiaki Okuno (OLM)
Toshihiro Nakazawa (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Toshinori Irie (Shogakukan)
Toshio Miyahara (The Pokémon Company)
Toshiya Hori (Shogakukan)
Toshiyuki Arai (Shogakukan)
Yasue Takamatsu (Takara Tomy)
Yasuo Kubo (Shogakukan)
Yasushi Ide (Shogakukan)
Yasuyuki Sagami (Shogakukan)
Yoko Asaga (Media Factory)
Yoshiaki Ikeda (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Yoshifumi Nomura (Takara Tomy)
Yoshio Tajiri (The Pokémon Company)
Yosuke Senoo (The Pokémon Company)
Youichi Kobuse (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Yū Deoka (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Yui Yanagawa (Shogakukan)
Yūichirō Ōiso (Shogakukan)
Yukari Fukushima (The Pokémon Company)
Yutaka Ōnishi (Shogakukan)
Yutaka Saito (Shogakukan-Shueisha Production)
Production Desk: Yoshinobu Ōsugi
Production manager: Tsukasa Koitabashi
R&D Supervisor: Ken'ichi Asō
Setting Production: Yasuaki Fujii
Sound Effects Engineer: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Production Desk: Akiko Nakamura
Sound Production Manager:
Haruki Satō
Katsuhiro Ono
Sound Recording Mixer: Juji Nakamura
Special Effects: Noriyuki Ohta
Special Thanks To:
Nobuhira Hirano
Ryoko Nashimoto
Supervision: Tsunekazu Ishihara
Theme Song Performance: Every Little Thing
Aoi Yūki as Iris
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu
Mamoru Miyano as Dent
Rica Matsumoto as Satoshi

Hideki Takahashi as Zekrom
Inuko Inuyama as Nyarth
Kouichi Yamadera as Momont
Mao Daichi as Janta
Megumi Hayashibara as Musashi
Nana Mizuki as Victini
Satomi Ishihara as Karita
Shinichiro Miki as Kojiro
Shosuke Tanihara as Reshiram
Takeshi Tsuruno as Dred Grangil

Shoko Nakagawa as Aude
Unshou Ishizuka as Narrator
Japanese companies
CGI Assistance: Wao World
CGI Graphics: OLM Digital
Distributor:
Shochiku
TOHO
Dolby Film Assistance: Continental Far East Inc.
Editing: Jay Film
Film Developing: Imagica
Graphic Design: Viracocha
Music Production: avex entertainment
Original Concept:
Creatures
GAME FREAK
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Setting Assistance:
GAME FREAK
The Pokemon Company
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Imagica
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Kenji Okubo
ADR Engineer: Tom Wayland
Editorial Supervision:
David Numrich
Hollie Beg
Wolfgang Baur
Mixing: Michael Chobot
Movie Logo Design: Eric Medalle
Online Video Editor:
Daniel Edelman
David Gruff
Production Coordination: Donaven Brines
Script Adaptation: Jimmy Zoppi
Script Supervision: John Hershberger
Script Timing: Bill Rogers
Script Translation: Mayumi Kobayashi
Sound Supervision: Carmen Borgia
Theme Song Performance:
Erin Bowman (OP)
Joe Philips (OP)
Kathryn Raio (ED)
Theme Song Producer:
David Wolfert
John Loeffler
Title Sequence Animation: Alex Shun
Voice Direction: Tom Wayland
English companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network
Licensed by: Viz Media
Translation: Z. Pang America
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Doh-hyeong Nam as Dent
Korean companies
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: Amparo Valencia (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Amparo Valencia (Spain dub)

Theme Song Arrangement: Daniel Anglès (Spain dub)
Theme Song Performance:
Ágata García (Spain dub; OP / ED)
Daniel Anglès (Spain dub; OP)
Melissa Gedeón (Latin-American dub)
Adolfo Moreno as Ash Ketchum (Spain dub)
Belén Rodríguez as Iris (Spain dub)
Fernando Cabrera as Millo (Spain dub)

Cristina Yuste as Carlita (Spain dub)
David Robles as Damon (Spain dub)
Iñaki Crespo as Reshiram (Spain dub)
Juan Perucho as Mannes (Spain dub)
María Antonia Rodríguez as Juanita (Spain dub)
Pedro Tena as Zekrom (Spain dub)

Amparo Valencia as Jessie (Spain dub)
Blanca Hualde as
Luis (Spain dub)
Luisa (Spain dub)
Eduardo Del Hoyo as
Donuke (Spain dub)
Narrator (Spain dub)
Iván Jara as James (Spain dub)
José Escobosa as Meowth (Spain dub)
Miguel Zúñiga as Risco (Spain dub)
Miriam Valencia as Glacín (Spain dub)
Roberto Cuenca Martínez as King of the Valley (Spain dub)

Eduardo Del Hoyo (Spain dub)
Miriam Valencia (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Clan TVE (Spain)
Disney XD (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Deluxe 103 (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
iTunes Store
Netflix (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Executive producer: Kenji Okubo
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida
Davide Albano as Spighetto
Davide Garbolino as Ash Ketchum
Emanuela Pacotto as Jessie
Marco Balzarotti as Zekrom
Matteo Zanotti as Reshiram
Paolo De Santis as Damon
Pietro Ubaldi as Meowth
Simone D'Andrea as James

Federico Danti as Narrator
Ludovica De Caro as Carlita
Stefano Albertini as Mannes
Italian companies
Broadcaster: K2
German staff
German cast
Executive producer: Kenji Okubo
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida
Caroline Combrinck as Ash Ketchum
Tim Schwarzmaier as Cilan

Gerhard Acktun as Meowth
Matthias Klie as James
Scarlet Cavadenti as Jessie
German companies
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Christa Lips
Executive producer: Kenji Okubo (NL)
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida (NL)

ADR Engineer: Jonas Leopold
Line Producer: Daniela Baggio Morano
Localization Coordinator: Eric Heath
Movie Logo Design:
Eric Medalle (NL)
John Moore
Online Video Editor:
Jakub Mech
Mateusz Wozniczka
Production Assistant:
Beata Cieslak
Inge T'Hardt
Production Supervision: Donaven Brines
Script Adaptation: Hilde de Mildt
Script Timing: Christa Lips
Sound Supervision: Jonas Leopold
Theme Song Lyrics: Hilde de Mildt
Theme Song Performance:
Franky Rampen (OP)
Sophie Peelen (OP/ED)
Title Sequence Animation: Mateusz Wozniczka
Voice Direction: Hilde de Mildt
Dutch companies
Danish staff
Danish cast
Executive producer: Kenji Okubo
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida
Hanne Dancke Arnesen as Iris (Norwegian dub)
Malene Tabert as Iris
Mathias Klenske as Ash Ketchum
Nils-Martin Crawfurd as Ash Ketchum (Norwegian dub)
Scott Maurstad as Cilan (Norwegian dub)
Sonny Lahey as Cilan

Ann Hjort as Jessie
Lena Meieran as Jessie (Norwegian dub)
Peter Zhelder as Meowth
Simen Sand as James (Norwegian dub)
Thomas Kirk as James
Tommy Karlsen as Meowth (Norwegian dub)
Danish companies
Broadcaster: Disney XD Denmark
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director: Adam Lonicki
Executive producer: Kenji Okubo
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Disney XD Poland
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media Poland
DVD Distribution: TIM Film Studio
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Fábio Lucindo
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network Brazil (Brazil)
Panda Biggs (Portugal)
Distributor: Swen Entretenimentos
Dubbing Studio: Centauro
Production: Televix (Licensed By)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology