Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2007 Shirow Masamune/Seishinsha • EX MACHINA Film Partners


[ sequel of Appleseed (movie) ]

Alternative title:
Appleseed EX Machina (Spanish)
Ex Machina
エクスマキナ (Japanese)
蘋果核戰:機械人的背叛 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Plot Summary: Deunan, a young female warrior, and Briareos, a veteran cyborg-soldier, are both partners and lovers. As members of E.S.W.A.T., the elite special forces serving Olympus, they are deployed whenever trouble strikes. The two fighters find their partnership tested in a new way by the arrival of a new member to their ranks - an experimental Bioroid named Tereus.
User Ratings: 1147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 79 votes (dub:45, sub:33, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 234 votes (sub:115, dub:108, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 335 votes (sub:187, dub:137, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:8
2 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 265 votes (sub:154, dub:102, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 132 votes (sub:72, dub:53, ?:2, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 40 votes (sub:31, dub:9)
 Not really good: 26 votes (sub:14, dub:9, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 23 votes (sub:15, dub:7, ?:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2317 users, rank: #442 (of 6067)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.509 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6201, rank: #1208 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.437 (Good+), rank: #1197 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.45 / seen some: 6.13 / won't finish: 4.29)
Bayesian estimate: 7.438 (Good+), rank: #999 (of 4612)
Running time: 105 minutes
Vintage: 2007-10-20
Premiere date:
2007-10-20 (Japan)
2008-02-17 (US, Family Theater, Kennedy Center, DC)
2009-01-28 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Rescue" by HASYMO
Review:
Appleseed: Ex Machina (Dec 15, 2007)
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (Mar 21, 2008)
Trailer Roundup (Mar 2, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Appleseed: Ex Machina (Blu-Ray) 2008-03-11 (from $25.38)
DVD (Region 1)
    Appleseed: Ex Machina (DVD) 2008-03-11 (from $7.99)
    Appleseed: Ex Machina [Two-Disc Collector's Edition] (DVD) 2008-03-11 (from $18.99)
HD-DVD
    Appleseed: Ex Machina (HD-DVD) 2008-03-11
Soundtrack
    Appleseed Ex Machina - Original Soundtrack [CD+DVD] (OST)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Aramaki
Screenplay:
Kiyoto Takeuchi
Todd W. Russell (additional Screenplay)
Unit Director:
Atsushi Doi (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Hideaki Maegawa (Animatics)
Masanori Ikeda (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi) 
Original Manga: Masamune Shirow
Character Design: Masaki Yamada
Mechanical design: Takeshi Takakura
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Executive producer:
Sumiji Miyake
Yasuhiko Kinoshita
2D Motion Graphics: Kanwa Nagafuji (KANWA NAGAFUJI DESIGN)
5.1ch Sound Mixer:
Akihiko Oono
Hiroshi Haraguchi
Action Choreography: Tatsuro Koike (ALPHA STUNTS)
Advertising Producer: Takeshi Taniguchi
Assistant producer: Mari Anryu
Associate producer:
Naoki Kinoshita
Norio Konishi
Casting: Eiji Harada
CG Line Producer: Takehisa Yoshimura
CG Producer: Yuusaku Toyoshima
Character Color Design: Nobuko Mizuta
Chief Designer:
Genichi Honma (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Goichirou Inoue (Character Animation)
Hiroyuki Okada (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Kazuaki Kanou (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Keiichi Suda (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Kensaku Ishiyama (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Kiyoshi Ishimaru (Character Animation)
Kiyoshi Nakayama (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Nobutaka Emoto (Animatics)
Rikiya Masuda (Animatics)
Takamasa Kanai (Animatics)
Takashi Chiba (Character Animation)
Toru Kaburagi (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Toyokazu Hashimoto (Character Effects Unit)
Yasutaka Akama (Character Animation)
Yoh Amano (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yoshiharu Komiya (Special Effects Unit)
Yoshiteru Tomita (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Youichi Ohno (Cloth Simulation Unit)
Design:
Atsushi Morimoto (Animatics)
Atsushi Tsugaruya (Character Animation)
Ayumi Hosono (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Daishichi Hashimoto (Character Animation)
Daisuke Kondo (Character Animation)
Daisuke Matsuda (Special Effects Unit)
Eriko Abe (Special Effects Unit)
Hayato Imatsuji (Animatics)
Hayato Inoue (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Hideharu Matsukawa (Cloth Simulation Unit)
Hideki Yamaguchi (Special Effects Unit)
Hidemasa Moriya (Special Effects Unit)
Hidenobu Yoshiyama (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Hidenori Kawashima (Character Animation)
Hirokazu Touno (Character Animation)
Hiroki Ando (Animatics)
Hiromi Matsushige (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Hiroyasu Kondo (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Hisataka Katou (Animatics)
Hitoshi Kuniyasu (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Hsuan-Fu Lin (Animatics)
Kaori Kobayashi (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Kazuhiro Asakawa (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Kazuki Kuno (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Kazumi Akiyama (Character Animation)
Kazumi Shimada (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Kazuyuki Kuno (Character Animation)
Kenichi Shirai (Special Effects Unit)
Kiyotaka Hirata (Character Animation)
Kouichi Kishimoto (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Kyoko Yonemoto (Animatics)
Manabu Nakatsukasa (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Mariko Egawa (Character Animation)
Mariko Nagano (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Masamitsu Tasaki (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Masato Kawamura (Cloth Simulation Unit)
Mayu Ito (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Michiko Tanabe (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Miki Kanou (Character Animation)
Minoru Yanagiya (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Nao Tsujimura (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Naoyuki Takeda (Character Animation)
Natsuko Tsuchihashi (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Nobuki Indei (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Ryo Goto (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Seiji Tayama (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Shingo Matsuyama (Animatics)
Shuhei Kitano (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Shuichi Osawa (Character Animation)
Souichirou Date (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Taijirou Kanno (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Taiki Ebisawa (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Takahiro Matsui (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Takahiro Miura (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Takayuki Okumura (Cloth Simulation Unit)
Takayuki Yafune (Character Animation)
Takeshi Kamekawa (Animatics)
Taro Kobayashi (Special Effects Unit)
Tomohito Masuo (Animatics)
Tomomi Iwabuchi (Character Animation)
Tsubasa Harikae (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Tsubasa Nakamura (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Tsutomu Nakazawa (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Wataru Osada (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Yasuaki Ikeda (Character Effects Unit)
Yoko Miyauchi (Animatics)
Yoshifumi Tomura (Character Animation)
Yoshiki Yamamoto (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yosihiro Oki (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yosuke Nishikiori (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yosuke Yamada (Animatics)
Yuichiro Ishizuka (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yuka Saito (Special Effects Unit)
Yukio Akaki (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yuu Ikegami (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yuu Takahashi (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Design Support: Masamune Shirow
Dialogue Editing: Fumiaki Tanaka
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio
Editing: Ryuji Miyajima
Foley Artist: Mika Yamaguchi
Graphic Design: Motoki Mizoguchi
HD Realtime Recorder: Tomoyasu Inagaki N Takeuchi (Imagica)
International Operations:
Mari Uemura
Nozomi Karino
Lab Coordinator:
Yuriko Sato (Imagica)
Yuuko Shimura (Imagica)
Matt Paint Artist: Shiho Tamura
Music Coordination: Eiichi Azuma
Music producer: Shin Yasui
Music Supervision: Haruomi Hosono
Optical Sound Recording: Hutoshi Ueda
Original Score: Tetsuya Takahashi
Production Design: Shinji Aramaki
Production Desk: Kanami Hara (Motion Capture Unit)
Production manager:
Kumiko Oguri (Motion Capture Unit)
Yôji Nakaza (KUSANAGI)
R&D:
Hiraku Fukuda (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Hiroto Nishitani (Character Unit)
Hiroyuki Goto (Character Unit)
Ken Otani (Special Effects Unit)
Senior Designer:
Ayako Mochizuki (Character Modeling, Surfacing)
Kazuyuki Endo (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Keigo Takaya (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Sachiko Okada (BG Modeling, Surfacing/Composi)
Yukinobu Fujimatsu (Animatics)
Sound Design: Koji Kasamatsu
Sound Effect Design: Yoshiki Matsunaga
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Support:
Akihiko Kawashima (Support Unit)
Emi Arai (Support Unit)
Hasumi Sumiya (Support Unit)
Hiroki Mori (Support Unit)
Hiroyuki Matsushima (Support Unit)
Kazuhiro Tokita (Support Unit)
Kei Inami (Support Unit)
Michinori Harada (Support Unit)
Noriaki Sugawara (Support Unit)
Satoko Kobashikawa (Support Unit)
Suguru Miyake (Support Unit)
Takahiro Konagai (Support Unit)
Takeshi Hoshino (Support Unit)
Takuma Doi (Support Unit)
Tomomi Morizane (Support Unit)
System Engineer:
Makoto Morita (Motion Capture Unit)
Tadahiko Kurachi (Motion Capture Unit)
Yoshihiro Tamura (Motion Capture Unit)
Technical Assistant:
Hitoshi Araki (Motion Capture Unit)
Woo Sung Jung (Massive)
Technical Coordinator: Mitsuhiro Takano (Imagica)
Technical Director:
Kouki Koshita (Motion Capture Unit)
Takashi Yoshida (Massive)
Theme Song Performance: HASYMO (OP)
Timer:
Hiroaki Hirabayashi (Imagica)
Yayoi Ohba (Imagica)
Trailer Director: Takayuki Kitayama
Trailer Director Assistant: Tomoko Kamikawa
Web Designer: Hirofumi Okutsu
Wire Rigger: Tomoaki Kawasumi
Ai Kobayashi as Deunan

Gara Takashima as Athena
Kouichi Yamadera as Briareos
Kuwata Kong as Aeacus
Miyuki Sawashiro as Hitomi
Naoko Kouda as Dr. Xander
Rei Igarashi as Nike
Rica Fukami as Yoshino
Shinpachi Tsuji as Commander Lance
Takaya Hashi as Dr. Kestner
Takaya Kuroda as Arges
Yasuyuki Kase as Yoshitsune
Yuuji Kishi as Tereus

Hideka Suzuki as Nike(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Inaho Miyazaki as Dr. Kestner(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Junko Hiratsuka as Yoshino(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Michihiko Kuwagaki as Commander Lance(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Miyoko Hanai as Athena(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Moki Ogawa as Briareos(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Naoko Ito as Hitomi(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
PEPE as Yoshitsune(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Taisuke Nishimura as Aeacus(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Tomoki Mure as Aeacus' son(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Toyoe Sekita as Deunan(Motion Capture - Drama Part)
Yoshiyuki Kamata as Tereus(Motion Capture - Drama Part)

Aki Takakura(Motion Capture - Action Part)
Akihiro Noguchi(Motion Capture - Action Part)
Akira Sugihara(Motion Capture - Action Part)
Fumihito Minamitsuji(Motion Capture - Action Part)
Hiromi Shinjo(Motion Capture - Action Part)
Hiromi Sunaoshi(Motion Capture - Action Part)
Makoto Arakawa(Motion Capture - Action Part)
Japanese companies
Casting: Harada Office
CG Production Support:
Saruchin Company
SCF Inc.
Studio BOKAN
Distrubution: Toei Company, Ltd.
Motion Capture: OPAKIS
Planning: Micott & Basara
Planning Support: CROSSROAD
Production: Digital Frontier Inc.
Production Support: IFF/CINV
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Trailer Production: GAL ENTERPRISE INC.
English staff
English cast
English companies
ADR Production: Amusement Park Media
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Warner Bros.
Dubbing: ADV Films
Licensed by:
ADV Films
Warner Bros.
French cast
French staff
Directeur de Plateau: Patrick Floersheim
Laurence Saquet as Deunan

Damien Boisseau as Tereus
David Kruger as Briareos
Magali Barney as Athena
Nathalie Kanoui as Hitomi

Boris Rhelinger as Lance
Franck Capillery as Yoshitsune
Jérôme Pauwels as Arges
Laura Preajan as Nike
Michel Vigné as Aecus
Neta Landau as Yoshiro
Sybille Tureau as Nike
Vanina Pradier as Xander
Yves Beneyton as Kester

French companies
Dubbing: Dubbing Brothers
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Xochitl Ugarte as Deunan Knute

José Lavat as Briareos Hecatonchires

Benjamin Rivera as Tereus
Dulce Guerrero as Athena
Geraldine Bazán as Hitomi
Gerardo Reyero as Comandante Lance
Germán Fabregas as Arges
Ishtar Saenz as Nike
Jesús Ochoa as Dr. Riharuto Kestner
Lisa Owen as Dr. Xander
Pedro D'aguillon Jr. as Manuel Aeacus
Raul Aldana as Yoshitsune
Spanish companies
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión 
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Costume Design(two of Deunan's Costumes): Miuccia Prada
(none)
Italian companies
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Lizemijn Libgott as Hitomi
Dutch companies
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Distributor: Galapagos Films
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director: Hércules Fernando
Priscila Amorim as Deunan Knute

Dário de Castro as Dr. Kestner
Felipe Grinnan as Tereus
Iara Riça as Hitomi
Mabel César as Athena
Marcelo Garcia as Briareos

Guilherme Briggs as Aeacus
Maíra Góes as Dra. Xander
Reginaldo Primo as Yoshitsune
Ronaldo Júlio as Arges
Sílvia Goiabeira as Yoshino
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Delart
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology