View previous topic :: View next topic |
Which is your favorite Studio Ghibli film?* |
Castle of Cagliostro* |
|
0% |
[ 1 ] |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind* |
|
5% |
[ 9 ] |
Laputa: Castle in the Sky |
|
7% |
[ 13 ] |
Grave of the Fireflies |
|
5% |
[ 10 ] |
My Neighbor Totoro |
|
8% |
[ 16 ] |
Kiki's Delivery Service |
|
7% |
[ 13 ] |
Only Yesterday |
|
3% |
[ 6 ] |
Porco Rosso |
|
3% |
[ 6 ] |
Ocean Waves |
|
0% |
[ 0 ] |
Pom Poko |
|
0% |
[ 0 ] |
Whisper of the Heart |
|
3% |
[ 7 ] |
Princess Mononoke |
|
20% |
[ 37 ] |
My Neighbours the Yamadas |
|
0% |
[ 1 ] |
Spirited Away |
|
17% |
[ 32 ] |
The Cat Returns |
|
1% |
[ 3 ] |
Howl's Moving Castle |
|
10% |
[ 19 ] |
Gedo Senki: Tales from Earthsea |
|
0% |
[ 0 ] |
Ponyo |
|
0% |
[ 1 ] |
The Borrower Arrietty |
|
2% |
[ 4 ] |
From Up on Poppy Hill |
|
0% |
[ 0 ] |
|
Total Votes : 178 |
|
Author |
Message |
|
Spastic Minnow
Bargain Hunter
Exempt from Grammar Rules
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 4617
Location: Gainesville, FL
|
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 3:58 pm
|
|
|
Hey, Look at that that, the Spam votes are just about half the votes now (62 out of 125 are spam votes), so double the percentages of the others and this is the approximate tally at this point.
1. Princess Mononoke ---------------------------- 20 votes - 32%
2. My Neighbor Totoro ----------------------------- 9 votes - 14%
3. Spirited Away ------------------------------------- 8 votes - 13%
4. Howl's Moving Castle ---------------------------- 7 votes - 11%
5. Kiki's Delivery Service --------------------------- 5 votes - 8%
6. Grave of the Fireflies ----------------------------- 4 votes - 6%
7. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind* ---------- 2 votes - 3%
--- Only Yesterday ------------------------------------
--- Whisper of the Heart ----------------------------
10. Laputa: Castle in the Sky ---------------------- 1 vote - 1%
--- Porco Rosso --------------------------------------
--- My Neighbours the Yamadas ------------------
--- Ponyo -----------------------------------------------
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tigreperro
Joined: 10 Jul 2011
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:41 am
|
|
|
Totoro
It was my very first anime movie, I watched it 20 years ago ^^
|
Back to top |
|
|
FeniceDragon
Joined: 05 Aug 2011
Posts: 13
Location: Jersey
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:30 pm
|
|
|
Spirited Away is one of my favorite movies of all time, anime or non. Beautifully done in every aspect of film.
|
Back to top |
|
|
eriha
Joined: 06 Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Location: Barcelona
|
Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 5:24 am
|
|
|
Grave of the Fireflies. Is perfect. I loved the movie, and the characters Seita and Setsuko.
(I cried with this movie )
|
Back to top |
|
|
hamster428
Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 19
|
Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:06 am
|
|
|
Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle. But I voted for Spirited Away.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkMeph
Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 91
|
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:35 am
|
|
|
I found this really hard to choose because all the Ghibli films I have seen I have really enjoyed. In the end I went for Grave of the Fireflies since it showed something that I had not ever seen before. The two main characters were excellent. I think they were very clever as you knew how it would end before the story had got started.
|
Back to top |
|
|
eyeresist
Joined: 02 Apr 2007
Posts: 995
Location: a 320x240 resolution igloo (Sydney)
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:14 am
|
|
|
Spirited Away. Runners up for me are Kiki's Delivery Service, Princess Mononoke, and Ponyo. All great. All the other Ghibli films I'd rank as merely average, or else tediously worthy.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rakiko
Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Location: Canada
|
Posted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 7:52 pm
|
|
|
Mononoke hime ^^
|
Back to top |
|
|
booklover101
Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Vermilion,Ohio
|
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:02 pm
|
|
|
There are so many good ones!
I like all that I have seen but my favorites are:
Castle in the Sky
Spirited Away
Kiki's Delivery Service
Ahhh so many more
|
Back to top |
|
|
The_Seth
Joined: 17 Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2011 12:21 am
|
|
|
No doubt each of the Studio Ghibli films listed are all awsome i have to say the Porco Rosso is easily my favourite.
Clearly not the most popular, but it was beautifully done and it speaks to me on many levels as a man who loves freedom, girls and loud/fast/shiney machines.
That said Ponyo is second beacuse i too love ham.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Spastic Minnow
Bargain Hunter
Exempt from Grammar Rules
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 4617
Location: Gainesville, FL
|
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:10 am
|
|
|
Just 1 more vote for an even hundred (non-spam) tally....
|
Back to top |
|
|
Spastic Minnow
Bargain Hunter
Exempt from Grammar Rules
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 4617
Location: Gainesville, FL
|
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:54 am
|
|
|
At the 100 mark, here are the percentages/ votes*
It's mostly what I expected, if there's a surprise to me it's the relatively high placement of Howl's Moving Castle. I had also thought Castle of Cagliostro might get a few more votes, I used to hear a lot of people say they thought Miyazaki's first was his best... maybe the the anti-Miyazaki votes went to Grave of the Fireflies?
1. 23% -- Princess Mononoke
2. 19%* - Spirited Away
3. 12% -- My Neighbor Totoro
4. 8% ---- Kiki's Delivery Service
4. 8% ---- Howl's Moving Castle
4. 8%* --- Grave of the Fireflies
7. 5% ---- Laputa: Castle in the Sky
7. 5% ---- Whisper of the Heart
9. 4% ---- Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
10. 3%--- Porco Rosso
11. 2%--- Only Yesterday
12. 1%--- Castle of Cagliostro
12. 1%--- My Neighbours the Yamadas
12. 1%--- The Cat Returns
12. 1%--- Ponyo
No Votes:
Ocean Waves
Pom Poko
Gedo Senki: Tales from Earthsea
The Secret World of Arrietty
*Yes, there are 101 votes in this 100 vote tally, although I was keeping an eye on it, sometime in the past ten hours two votes came in to put it over the top- the final two went to Grave of the Fireflies and Spirited Away
|
Back to top |
|
|
Akimm
Joined: 21 Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Location: SGV, California
|
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 3:24 pm
|
|
|
I can't say I understand what makes Princess Mononoke so much better than the rest. I think they were all incredible in their own way, and are all equally magnificent.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Spastic Minnow
Bargain Hunter
Exempt from Grammar Rules
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 4617
Location: Gainesville, FL
|
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:32 pm
|
|
|
Well, looky there. Someone finally voted for Arrietty. New Ghibli convert possibly? I almost didn't include it on the list simply because it was so new at the time I made this poll.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animegomaniac
Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 4102
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 9:07 am
|
|
|
It's an old poll but I have to speak up for my personal favorite Miyazaki film, Porco Rosso. My love for it far surpases Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle, all which I own, and Castle In the Sky, Nausica and Kiki's Delivery Service, which I keep forgetting to get.
Porco Rosso: You will belive Pigs can fly. And by Pigs, I mean fascists. Things to love about it: Funny fairy tale trappings built around the birthing pains of WWII, no named villains but real actual conflict between the main character, his guilt for surviving while his pilot friends died {Miyazaki's most beautiful scene ever} and his love for one woman who will never see him for a man and another woman who doesn't care because he is so awesome. The best part is it's never concretely resolved so you can change the ending every time you watch it {One of the few times where it not only works but it even changings the earlier part of the film. I just can never see how Gina rates him over Fio. Fio was the one who believed in him, only Gina could do was wait and while waiting, she married some other guys. And I am ranting again...} And it's short. Not too short but it is perfectly timed so it doesn't drag at all. Like all the other Miyazaki movies...
And Princess Mononoke isn't a Miyazaki film as it doesn't have a spunky female heroine. Really, she's quite annoying and it took me three tries to watch this wreck. Some people like it but some people will like anything pretty and shiny.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|