View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Innotech
Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 234
Location: Louisiana
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 3:44 pm
|
|
|
favorite anime movie: Millenium Actress
favorite live action movie: Minority Report
favorite OVA: Read or Die
thats is all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Twilight Dragon
Joined: 28 Jun 2004
Posts: 585
Location: Archangel
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 3:57 pm
|
|
|
Good piont
|
Back to top |
|
|
uerar
Joined: 27 Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Location: Tullahoma, TN
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 4:10 pm
|
|
|
My favorite movie would have to be Tokyo Godfathers. The characters in this movie are so real. I really felt for all three of them when they had to face their pasts. It is a very enjoyable drama with some comedy mixed in as well.
|
Back to top |
|
|
space clam
Joined: 11 Oct 2003
Posts: 636
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 6:21 pm
|
|
|
Twilight Dragon wrote: | What is that? |
Well, since Tony answered one of the possible scenarios, I'll answer the other one: Spinal Tap was made by Rob Reiner in 1984. It profiles the band, and is so inadvertantly funny, I can't stop laughing. The movie "Metallica-Some Kind of Monster" is similar to it, but doesn't have as many laughs as Tap.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Melonpan
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sat Aug 21, 2004 4:22 am
|
|
|
Favorite movie : spiderman
favorite anime movie : kiki's delivery service
favorite anime series : Azumanga Daioh and Escaflowne
Favorite anime OVA : Ah my Goddess!
Favorite TV series : 24 Hours
|
Back to top |
|
|
triggerw
Joined: 07 Jul 2004
Posts: 29
Location: ARCAM Facility
|
Posted: Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:51 pm
|
|
|
Spriggan, i just love Katsuhiro Otomo's work Akira was great, after spriggan became my fav., now just have to wait for Steamboy to arrive in canada
Princess Mononoke... actually everything by miyazaki are my fav. every of his works are Masterpieces
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lelio
Joined: 14 Aug 2004
Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:53 am
|
|
|
Grave of the Fireflies:
God I love this movie. While I understand the references to Japans traditions of respect, and the fact that Seita doesn't help out with chores, I take a different perspective.
Seita is a boy who is immediately out of his league. He gets no opportunity to mourn his mothers loss, and is the only person that his sister has left. He is far to young and unprepared to fend for himself and a dependent, especially in a situation surrounded by desparation, starvation and greed. He doesn't pay attention to his other duties because his real priority is defining her world.
We don't see him ignore duties of respect out of callousness or selfishness. We see it because he is a child who is put into a siuation where MOST of us would fail, and is awakening to the pressure and sadness of his situation. Couple that with the coldness of his aunt and you've got a helpless individual.
I concur on Tokyo Godfathers also. I love how events happen that seem just too convienient, but are actually the basic outline of the story and make perfect sense.
Spirited Away is the movie that started my curiousity about anime (still a noob I am!). I was enthralled from the moment of, lets say transformation, to the very last line in the movie (which is my favorite).
BTW, It should be mentioned that Spinal Tap is not inadvertantly funny, it's very much on purpose. The movie is a mockumentary staring comedians.
|
Back to top |
|
|
~Dreamer~
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 11
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 11:55 am
|
|
|
I'd have to say Princess Mononoke. It was a wonderful movie, with great characters and a nice story...at least in my opinion. I nearly cried at the end because it was over...I just loved it so much!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Twilight Dragon
Joined: 28 Jun 2004
Posts: 585
Location: Archangel
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 12:22 pm
|
|
|
Would Yu-Gi-Oh the movie count???
|
Back to top |
|
|
CrackaJax
Joined: 19 Aug 2004
Posts: 250
Location: Mount Olympus, Syracuse University
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 1:43 pm
|
|
|
Well, Pokemon is on the list, so I guess so :\
My favorite anime movie is definitely Cowboy Bebop The Movie. The story is interesting enough, but the music really put it over the top for me.
Favorite live action? Pulp Fiction. I mean, c'mon, you just can't beat it. If you diss it, you'll never eat at Big Kahuna Burger again!
|
Back to top |
|
|
RedvsBlue
Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 328
Location: snooping through another FF7 walkthrough
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 1:48 pm
|
|
|
Favorite Movie - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Favorite Anime Movie - Akira
simple, no.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator
Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 11304
Location: Frisco, TX
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:49 pm
|
|
|
Favorite live action movie, eh? I'm not really sure, but I think I'll go for Star Trek: First Contact, for now.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Twilight Dragon
Joined: 28 Jun 2004
Posts: 585
Location: Archangel
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:24 pm
|
|
|
Live actiom for me would be Bad Boys II
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagemusha
Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 2783
Location: Boston
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:56 pm
|
|
|
There are too many live action ones for me to choose. Like CrackaJax said, Pulp Fiction is classic. Apocalypse Now is right up there, along with Dirty Harry, Raiders of the Lost Ark, and Quest for the Holy Grail (the Python one of course ). And of course there is Kagemusha .There are many more that I could put.
|
Back to top |
|
|
triggerw
Joined: 07 Jul 2004
Posts: 29
Location: ARCAM Facility
|
Posted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:57 pm
|
|
|
My fav. Live Action are those who has "Beat" Takeshi Kitano in it (Zatoichi, Brother "Aniki", Tokyo Eyes, Gonin, Sakana kara daiokishin!!, Etc...)
|
Back to top |
|
|
|