Forum - View topicAnime in America: Theron and Carl's Best (and Worst) of 2010
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
iamthevastuniverse
|
|
|||
I'm surprised Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood wasn't on anyone's list..in my humble opinion it was easily the best anime of the year..Angel Beats being a very close second..also Kent Williams current performance as Father in Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood is absolutely riveting..without a doubt he delivered the best English Dub performance of the year.
|
||||
enurtsol
Posts: 14767 |
|
|||
Oh c'mon, that didn't stop The X-Files praise before the movie.
Inception, anyone? |
||||
Divineking
Posts: 1293 |
|
|||
Personally, if I were to give an award to Heroman, it would be the "Proof That Kids Shows Are Not Bad" Award.
Panty and Stocking on the other hand would recieve the "Biggest Fandom Divide award." |
||||
Anime Remix
Posts: 354 |
|
|||
Love how Izaya was chosen by Carl to win Biggest Bastard.
|
||||
vashfanatic
Posts: 3489 Location: Back stateside |
|
|||
It's really not, Theron. It's a straight-up smart comedy, and you can appreciate it as that. Give it another try! I started reading the manga of Cross Game, and I liked the pacing of it far better than the first episode of the anime ("here's a character -- oops! we killed her with barely any character development beyond the fact that she's cute!"), but... I still just didn't care. Maybe it's the age of the characters, maybe it's the sports theme, I dunno, I couldn't make it past the first volume. Oh, and Carl, could not agree more on the best scene of the year. I felt absolutely high after that episode, it was so amazing, and violated my rule of not talking the ears off people who don't watch anime with stuff about anime. I couldn't contain myself. |
||||
Dimlos
Posts: 226 |
|
|||
Weird. I watched the first episode of Angel Beats and wasn't interested enough to watch more than that, but I thought the general consensus was that the animation was bad/average and that the story was incomprehensible/rushed.
Well, aside from that, this is a pretty good list. There are some things I have no opinion on/don't care about (harem, etc.). |
||||
DangerMouse
Posts: 3983 |
|
|||
Agreed on the FMA stuff. Glad they mentioned that earlier death scene though, a moment where those of us coming off the first series without reading the manga could see the new FMA would at the very least live up to if not exceed the already excellent first series. I still remember the discussion and wow reactions in the AS thread when it aired, and spoiler[what a fantastic performance by Laura Bailey there too]. I agree with Theron about Black Rock Shooter, I think it would be one of my bigger disappointments counting stuff I expected be utterly incredible, it was kind of okay but not nearly as good as I'd hoped, though it still has some potential to become it if it were to get more anime installments that re-focus the attention on the action. I went in from all the build up and teasers expecting FLCL balls-to-the-walls inventive action and got....something else... Carl's greatest bastard pick was one I totally agree with and I'm really happy to see Theron's death scene pick, what a wow moment in Xam'd, loved that show. Can't wait for that recently revealed upcoming Towa no Kuon show. Another favorite that didn't get mentioned that I liked a lot would be Birdy the Mighty: Decode since that got both it's sets released by Funi this year. Edit: Gah, can't believe I forgot Gundam Unicorn (thanks for the reminder, thanks penguintruth ) great show so far and stunning dub, and finally getting the entire second season of Gundam 00 on my shelf. Last edited by DangerMouse on Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:03 pm; edited 7 times in total |
||||
Penguin_Factory
Posts: 732 Location: Ireland |
|
|||
I definitely agree with Eden of The East as the best series of the year. No question there. I was also glad to see some of my favorite scenes and characters from Durarara get mentioned.
I thought this was going to be the case before watching Dance in The Vampire Bund, but instead she was just annoying and ridiculous. Kind of like the whole show actually. |
||||
penguintruth
Posts: 8461 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
|||
Personally, I believe Gundam Unicorn's English dub is superior to Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood's, but it's no surprise to me it was picked.
Gundam Unicorn itself should have been considered for some award. I'm really glad Chris Ayres got some love for his Freeza. He really blows me away with his performance, that even rivals Ryusei Nakao's original Z performance, and certainly matches his Kai performance. It's about time this character was treated with some respect by an English dub. Some of it was certainly a more accurate script for Kai, but a lot of it was also his brilliant delivery that gives me chills. |
||||
MorwenLaicoriel
Posts: 1617 Location: Colorado |
|
|||
I was wondering this too! Also, glad to see that Toradora's Japanese cast got a nod. The cast in that is so good I actually wasn't too disappointed to hear that it wasn't getting a dub, even though I'm typically a dub-first watcher when I have a choice. |
||||
Dagon123
Posts: 194 |
|
|||
Ok, so I have to admit most of the series were shoe-ins for this, but this line right here just cheapened about half the entire article for me
Really? Really?! Eden of the East and Fullmetal all by themselves could have given you a better dub performance, but that line almost feels like "Its time to pay the bills, this line gos out to Dragonball Kai from FUNimation" |
||||
DangerMouse
Posts: 3983 |
|
|||
Yeah what a performance, also I'd say Canaan had some of the best directed action of the year and stunning action scene animation and coloring (Great job P.A. Works and Mr. Ando!). Further cemented my love of Masahiro Ando's work along with the Sword of the Stranger movie which is still a favorite. I can't wait for his next action series, hope he's working on something. Can't agree more on the surprising weirdness of that Tears to Tiara mixup *sigh*. Last edited by DangerMouse on Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:13 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Splitter
Posts: 1276 Location: Knockin' on Heaven's Door |
|
|||
No Panty and Stocking, no Shiki, no The World God Only Knows, nothing from what actually aired in FMA: Brotherhood, no One Piece...
And the way you talk about Xam'd, you make me think it's not the convoluted stretched-so-thin-its-transparent Eureka Seven wannabe it really is. |
||||
Emerje
Posts: 7342 Location: Maine |
|
|||
And how many of those shows would you have rated as best of the year?
Complete in the sense of what? It didn't actually conclude anything, not even the things that came up in the series itself. It ends with more unanswered questions than it begins with. It would be one thing if it ended something, but it actually ends the same way it begins, how is that satisfying? As an overall series in three installments I enjoyed it a lot, but as a single, stand alone TV series that depends on the movies to finish its story it was a disappointment. Emerje |
||||
MorwenLaicoriel
Posts: 1617 Location: Colorado |
|
|||
Uh...what? Eden of the East and FMA:Brotherhood are Funimation titles, too, so I don't know why giving those a win would've been a respectable choice while Dragonball winning is simply driven by marketing...particularly since Dragonball is such a cashcow for Funi, it seems like Eden would need the ANN/Key Bump more. I'm not saying that I agree or disagree with his choice--I have no interest in Dragonball so I haven't seen it--I just think the implication that the choice was just to make Funi as an advertiser happy seems really weird in that context. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group