S.A (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from S.A (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Special A
S・A~スペシャル・エー~ (Japanese)
S.A 特優生 (Chinese (Taiwan))
スペシャル・エー (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, drama, romance
Objectionable content: Mild
Copyright notice: ©2008 Maki Minami • Hakusensha / Council of Hakusenkan Gakuen
Plot Summary: Hikari Hanazono, the main character, has always been second to Kei Takishima. While Hikari considers Kei a rival and somewhat of a friend, Kei loves Hikari. Everyone knows this, but she is too dense to notice. Their wrestling loving fathers first introduced them to one another when they were 6 years old. Assuming that she was the best in wrestling, young Hikari challenged Kei to a wrestling match only to be thoroughly defeated by him. Ever since that fateful incident, Hikari swore to beat Kei in school grades, a sporting event - anything. To do this she has enrolled in the same school as Kei since elementary. Now she attends Hakusenkan, an ultra elite school, that costs her carpenter father a lot of money. Hikari and Kei are the top two students in the school, with Kei holding firmly to that number one position.
User Ratings: 1434 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 174 votes (sub:156, dub:10, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:5
1 Thai language dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 302 votes (sub:275, dub:20, ?:2, raw:2, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 431 votes (sub:392, dub:25, Eng:2, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 271 votes (sub:238, dub:21, others:12
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 133 votes (sub:119, dub:5, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 So-so: 51 votes (sub:48, dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:17, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:26, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 2740 users, rank: #367 (of 6067)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.704 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7331, rank: #882 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.557 (Very good−), rank: #978 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.77 / seen some: 6.54 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 7.557 (Very good−), rank: #780 (of 4611)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2008-04-06 to 2008-09-14
2009-02-26 to 2009-03-31 (Philippines, Primetime Anime on TV5)
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"Special Days" by Yuko Goto
#2: "Gorgeous 4U" by Jun Fukuyama, Hiro Shimono, Tsubasa Yonaga, Kazuma Horie (eps 13-)
Ending Theme:
"Hidamari no Gate (陽だまりのゲート)" by Jun Fukuyama, Hiro Shimono, Tsubasa Yonaga & Kazuma Horie
#2: "Special☆Gyutto Good luck! 「スペシャル☆ギュッとGood luck!」" by Yuko Goto, Hitomi Nabatame, Ayahi Takagaki (eps 13-)
Insert song:
"Hoshi no Nagareru Yoru ni (星の流れる夜に; On a Night the Stars Flow By)" by Ayahi Takagaki (ep 19)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
S.A Sub.DVD Collection 2 (Feb 15, 2010)
S.A Sub.DVD (Nov 23, 2009)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Special A - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-07-16 (from $37.75)
    S.A - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2009-11-10 (from $18.49)
    S.A - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2010-01-26 (from $23.02)
    Special A - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2011-04-05 (from $23.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshikazu Miyao
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 2)
Michio Fukuda (eps 3, 8)
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 7)
Shigenori Kageyama (ep 6)
Shougo Kawamoto (ep 9)
Takashi Iida (ep 10)
Yoshikazu Miyao (OP,ED; ep 1)
Episode Director:
Hirokazu Yamada (eps 2, 8)
Hirotaka Endo (ep 4)
Naokatsu Tsuda (ep 10)
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 9)
Yoshikazu Miyao (OP,ED; ep 1)
Original creator: Maki Minami
Character Design: Kiyotaka Nakahara
Art Director: Ayumi Sugimoto
Animation Director:
Harumi Takagi (ep 7)
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 3-4, 9)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (OP; ep 1)
Michio Satô (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Kitashima (ep 7)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 6)
Yuka Takemori (eps 3-4, 9)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 2)
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Assistant producer:
Chie Ikeda
Kazumi Agari
Tomo Mayo (ADK|NAS)
Clean-Up Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (eps 1, 6-7)
Megumi Koishikawa (eps 4, 9)
Mika Onoda (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Mitsuko Kanemori (eps 4, 9)
Natsumi Watanabe (eps 2, 6.7)
Sachiko Katayama (ep 6)
Sachiko Shitsudo (eps 6-7)
Sayuri Yanagi (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Yasuko Katayama (eps 1, 7)
Yuki Yoshioka (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Yukie Iwazaki (eps 2, 6-7)
Yuu Iuchi (eps 2, 6)
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Color Inspection:
Aiko Matsuyama (ep 2)
Yusuke Sato (ep 4)
Color setting:
Aiko Matsuyama (ep 2)
Yusuke Sato (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Tabe (eps 6-7, 10)
Chie Hashimoto (eps 1, 3, 6)
Hidenori Takahashi (eps 7-8)
Hiromi Imanaka (eps 1, 3)
Isamu Suzuki (eps 1, 6-8)
Kasumi Akihara (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Nasu (eps 7-8)
Kazumi Ishii (eps 1-2, 7, 10)
Kimiko Uchimaru (eps 7-8, 10)
Masaru Furushima (eps 7-8, 10)
Miho Nagai (eps 1, 3, 6)
Mihoko Ishihara (eps 7, 10)
Miki Okahane (ep 6)
Misa Matsuoka (eps 1, 6)
Namie Akiba (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10
)

Rie Takaoka (eps 1, 3, 6)
Ryosuke Oshima (eps 7-8)
Shinya Endo (ep 1)
Shousuke Miyashita (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Takeshi Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10
)

Takuya Maekawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10
)

Takuya Yokota (ep 7)
Tetsuro Uetake (ep 6)
Tomomi Kumata (eps 4, 9)
Yoko Sonoda (eps 1-2, 6-8)
Yu Suzuki (ep 2)
Yukihiko Miwa (eps 2, 6, 8)
Yusuke Miyamoto (ep 7)
Yuta Shiraishi (eps 4, 9)
In-Between Check:
Hiromi Imanaka (ep 6)
Kazumi Ishii (ep 2)
Yukihiko Miwa (eps 1, 7)
Yusuke Sato (eps 4, 9)
Insert Song Performance: Ayahi Takagaki (ep 19)
Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (OP)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 7)
Atsushi Tabe (ep 10)
Ayumu Hasegawa (ep 7)
Chizuko Kusakabe (OP)
Daisuke Ogata (eps 3, 8)
Eiji Abiko (OP)
Eriko Uchiyama (ep 8)
Harumi Takagi (ep 1)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1)
Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 3, 6)
Hiroshi Kajiyama (eps 1, 10)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 6)
Kazuki Shibata (ep 1)
Kazuya Matsushita (ep 6)
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 4, 9)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 6)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ED)
Koichi Hayami (eps 6, 8)
Koichi Takai (eps 3, 6, 8)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 10)
Machi Ichihara (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10
)

Mami Masuda (ep 6) 
Manabu Shioda (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Mariko Kubo (ep 2)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 1, 7)
Masahiro Ogure (OP)
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 2)
Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 10)
Megumi Tokuda (eps 2, 10)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 9)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 6)
Reiko Fujita (eps 3, 8)
Rika Kato (eps 1, 3, 8)
Rika Sugano (eps 4, 9)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 7)
Satomi Kawashima (ep 10)
Seiko Sakai (ep 3)
Shigeyuki Ono (eps 2, 10)
Shinobu Ookawa (ep 9)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 2)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 1)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 2, 7)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 6)
Takuya Tani (ep 3)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 9)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 10)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 6)
Tomomi Kumata (eps 4, 9)
Toru Yoshida (OP)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Tabe (ep 3)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3)
Yasuko Chiba (eps 4, 9)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (eps 3, 7)
Yoshimichi Kameda (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 17
)

Yu Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yuichi Akimoto (eps 2, 7)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 1, 7)
Yuka Takemori (eps 4, 9)
Yukihiko Miwa (eps 9-10)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 3)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 1)
Yuta Shiraishi (ep 4)
Yutaka Matsuhara (ep 1)
Music producer: Mariko Okamoto
Planning:
Ejiro Hiraoka (Hakuensha)
Hideyuki Takada (Hakuensha)
Sound Editor: Ryota Miyabayashi
Sound Mixing: Yuriko Kiyomoto
Theme Song Arrangement: Rie Mitsunaga (OP,ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kenji Nishi (OP)
Terie Itsu (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayahi Takagaki (OP/ED2)
Hiro Shimono (ED)
Jun Fukuyama (ED)
Kazuma Horie (ED)
Tsubasa Yonaga (ED)
Yuko Goto (OP)
Jun Fukuyama as Kei Takishima
Yuko Goto as Hikari Hanazono

Ami Koshimizu as Chitose Saiga
Ayahi Takagaki as Megumi Yamamoto
Hiro Shimono as Tadashi Karino
Hitomi Nabatame as Akira Tōdō
Kazuma Horie as Ryū Tsuji
Kishô Taniyama as Yahiro Saiga
Koji Yusa as Aoi Ogata
Natsuko Kuwatani as Sakura Ushikubo
Tsubasa Yonaga as Jun Yamamoto

Ami Koshimizu as Yahiro (boy period)(ep 13)
Ami Nanase as
Girl(ep 20)
Kokusen female student B(ep 18)
Atsuko Tanaka as Sumire Karino(Tadashi's mother)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Hikari's father(eps 1, 4-5)
Ayahi Takagaki as
Takashima household Maid C(ep 12)
Yuki-pon(ep 11)
Daisuke Matsuo as
Boutique Shopkeeper(ep 6)
Father Takashima's subordinate(ep 15)
Maa-kun(ep 11)
Mamoru Nagai(ep 18)
Matsumoto(eps 3, 5)
Shopping District Occhan(ep 20)
Yoshikawa(eps 13, 23)
Hatsumi Takada as Class 1 Girl C(eps 13-14)
Hiroki Shimowada as Prince-like guy(ep 17)
Hiroshi Ohtake as Sakura's father
Hitomi Nabatame as Takashima household Maid B(ep 12)
Kaori Shimizu as
Kei (childhood)(eps 1, 5, 22)
Sui Takishima
Kazuya Ichijou as President(ep 20)
Kei Shindou as Class 1 Girl A(eps 13-14)
Keisuke Fujii as Nakamura(eps 1, 10)
Kentarou Hirao as
Man in the movie(ep 12)
Taxi driver(ep 21)
Makiko Nabei as
Female student(4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 23
)

Hikari's mother(eps 1, 3)
Masako Hanazono
Megumi Ogata as
Father Takashima
Satoru Takashima
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as
Atsushi Hanazono
Oogawara(eps 1-2)
Noriko Shitaya as
Sayo(ep 14)
Yui Oikawa(eps 13-14)
Ryou Sugisaki as Butler(ep 24)
Sachie Abe as Yui's mother(ep 14)
Yoko Nishino as
Girl in dress(ep 17)
Kokusen female student A(ep 18)
Yoshinori Fujita as
Hajime Takei(eps 2-3, 10)
Student president Hajime Kakei
Yuudai Satou as Takahashi(eps 1-2)
Yuuichi Ishigami as Male student(ep 23)
Yuuyu Nakajima as Woman in the movie(ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
AIC
Gonzo
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-04-14)
Chiba TV (2008-04-06)
TV Aichi (2008-04-11)
TV Kanagawa (2008-04-07)
TV Osaka (2008-04-11)
TV Saitama (2008-04-09)
Editing Studio: Sanyo VTC
Key Animation:
A-Line (eps 14, 17)
AIC Takarazuka (ep 5)
Anime Aru (eps 11, 18, 22)
FAI International (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-16 even, 17-23 odd
)

Fanout (ep 26)
Frontline (ep 17)
Seigasha (ep 15)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Production Cooperation:
AD Cosmo (eps 4, 9)
AIC Takarazuka (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 20, 22
)

Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Production: Dax Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Scott Gensch
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

ADR Spotting: Josh Grelle
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Timing: Andrew Ellis
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Blake Shepard as Kei Takashima
Monica Rial as Hikari Hanazono

Andrew Love as Tadashi Karino
Brittney Karbowski as Megumi Yamamoto
Chris Patton as Ryuu Tsuji
Clint Bickham as Yahrio Saiga
David Matranga as Aoi Ogata
Hilary Haag as Sakura Ushikubo
Kirby Brister as Jun Yamamoto
Luci Christian as Akira Todou

Brittney Karbowski as Chitose Saiga(eps 8-9)
Clint Bickham as
Hajime Kakei(eps 2-3, 10)
Satoru Takashima
Sui Takashima
Takashima's Dad
David Matranga as
Nakamura
Sakura's Dad
Jason Grundy as
Father Hanazono
Jiro Hanazono
Young Fankyu(ep 22)
Shannon Emerick as
Sayo(ep 13)
Yui Okawa(eps 13-14)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Masako Hanazono
Mother Hanazono
Sumrie Karino
Yui's Mother(ep 14)
English companies
ADR Production: Seraphim Digital
Distributor: Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: JN Productions
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Won-Hyeong Choi as Kei Takashima
Yun Seonghye as Hikari Hanazono

Gwak Yunsang as Ryuu Tsuji
Hyeon-Ju Lee as Akira Todou
Hyeon-Wu Byeon as Tadashi Karino
Ju-Hyeon Im as Jun Yamamoto
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Megumi Yamamoto
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
French staff
French cast
(none)
Justine Hostekint as Hikari Hanazono
Pascal Gimenez as Kei Takishima

Dany Beneditto as Akira Todo
Laurent Pasquier as Ryu Tsuji
Marc Wihlem as Tadashi Karino
Sandra Vandroux as
Sakura Ushikubo
Sui Takishima

French companies
Distributor: Black Box
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
Internet Streaming: Gong
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Aldo Stella
Elisabetta Cesone

Coordination: Roberta Poggio
Post Production: Giovanni Petronaci
Gea Riva as Hikari Hanazono
Massimo Di Benedetto as Kei Takishima
Simone Lupinacci as Jun Yamamoto
Tania de Domenico as Akira Tōdō

Anna Talamona as Megumi Yamamoto
Arianna Talamona as Megumi Yamamoto
Barbara Sirotti as Chitose Saiga
Davide Fumagalli as Ryū Tsuji
Marco Benedetti as Yahiro Saiga
Omar Maestroni as Tadashi Karino

Aldo Stella as Jiro
Diego Pitruzzella as Nakamura
Marina Thovez as Sumire Karino
Maurizio Merluzzo as Hajime Takei
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Man-Ga (from 8 November 2011)
Rai 4 (from 22 May 2011)
Rai Gulp (from June 2012)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
Script: AB Libitum
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Grace Cornel as Hikari Hanazono
Jefferson Utanes as Kei Takishima

Hazel Hernan as
Chitose Saiga
Jun Yamamoto
Megumi Yamamoto
Sakura Ushikubo
Liza Dela Fuente as Akira Tōdō
Louie Paraboles as
Aoi Ogata
Tadashi Karino
Yahiro Saiga
Raymond Narag as Ryū Tsuji

Hazel Hernan as
Kei Takishima(child)
Sayo
Sui Takishima
Sumire Karino
Yui Oikawa
Yuki-pon(ep 11)
Jefferson Utanes as
Maa-kun(ep 11)
Mamoru Nagai(ep 18)
Sakura's Father(ep 16)
Louie Paraboles as Nakamura
Raymond Narag as
Hajime Takei
Hikari's Father
Kei's Father
Sakura's Father(ep 15)
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology