Spider Riders (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Spider Riders: The Heroes of Oracle
スパイダーライダーズ ~オラクルの勇者たち~ (Japanese)
Themes: henshin, spiders
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: While on a hiking trip with friends, 11-year-old Hunter is sucked into the fantastic subterranean world of Arachnia, where the insects have become the dominant—and giant—species. Hunter is welcomed by an elite warrior team, The Spider Riders, with whom he must fight to defeat the evil Invectid, and ultimately, find his way home.
User Ratings: 65 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Very good: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Good: 11 votes (dub:5, edit.dub:3, sub:2, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Decent: 20 votes (dub:7, sub:5, edit.dub:5, ?:2, raw:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (dub:4)
 Not really good: 7 votes (dub:5, edit.dub:1, sub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (dub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (dub:2, ?:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (dub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 272 users, rank: #2353 (of 6096)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.154 (So-so), std. dev.: 2.413, rank: #5460 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 5.251 (So-so+), rank: #5420 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.11 / seen some: 5.06 / won't finish: 3.91)
Bayesian estimate: 5.632 (Decent−), rank: #4299 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
2006-03-25 (Canada, Teletoon - Special 90-minute Presentation)
2006-04-05 (Japan air date)
2006-05-07 to 2007-04-29 (Canada, Teletoon - Official Premiere)
2006-06-17 (USA - Kids WB)
2008-10-06 (Italy)
Opening Theme:
"ALRIGHT" by Japanese Geronimo & Love Guerilla Experience
#1: "Calling All Spider Riders" by ???
Ending Theme:
#1: "Twilight Time" by MCU (eps 1-13)
#2: "Koi no Keshiki" by Tamaru Yamada (eps 14-26)
Official website:
Spider Riders Site (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Spider Riders - Season 1 DVD Set (Dub.DVD) 2007-09-11 (from $8.63)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Hideki Shirane (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 17, 20, 22
)

Noboru Kimura (7 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 14, 18-19, 24
)

Yousuke Kuroda
Storyboard:
Hideki Shirane (ep 6)
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 5)
Koichi Mashimo (OP/ED; eps 1-2)
Koji Sawai (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10-11, 18
)

Masaki Watanabe (eps 15, 17)
Masayuki Kurosawa (ep 3)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (eps 9, 14, 16)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 21)
Shintaro Itoga (ep 20)
Takaaki Ishiyama (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 15, 20
)

Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 13, 22)
Yuki Arie (eps 2, 22)
Yutaka Hirata (ep 19)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Morioka (ep 7)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 23)
Shintaro Itoga (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 17, 20
)

Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Yuki Arie (OP,ED; eps 1-3, 6)
Yutaka Hirata (4 episodes
eps 9, 16, 19, 25
)

Character Design: Yuko Iwaoka
Art Director: Toshihisa Koyama
Animation Director:
Kousuke Kawazura (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Shinichi Miyamae (ep 23)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 21)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 4, 10, 20)
Tomoaki Kado (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 17, 25
)

Tomoko Ishida (ep 22)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 16)
Yoshiaki Kameda (ep 14)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 6)
Yuko Iwaoka (OP,ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, 22, 26
)

Mecha design: Kenji Teraoka
Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Director of Photography: Kenji Takehara
Producer:
Fukashi Azuma (TV Tokyo)
Makoto Iwasaki

Background Art:
Fumie Kawai (Production AI)
Haruka Ohsawa (Production AI)
Junko Nagasawa (Production AI)
Katsuhiro Yamada (Production AI)
Kiyoko Kanno (Production AI)
Kuniko Miyake (Production AI)
Megumi Ogawa (Production AI)
Naoki Aoyama (Production AI)
Naomi Nishitani (Production AI)
Shin Watanabe (Production AI)
Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI)
Tsuneto Nonomiya (Production AI)
Wakaba Okamoto (Production AI)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI)
Yoshimi Umino (Production AI)
Yukiko Nakayama (Production AI)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI)
Co-production Manager: Mike Wrenn
Color Coordination:
Kazuko Nakajima (Argo Road; eps 10, 14, 16)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road; ep 3)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; 10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13, 15, 18-26 even
)

Natsuyo Otani (Studio Road; 8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 17-25 odd
)

Sayuri Yoshida (Argo Road; eps 1, 8, 12)
Color design: Makiko Kojima
Conceptual Design: Yuichi Mari
Digital Work:
Ayumi Kamo (Bee Train Digital)
Shuichi Akui (Bee Train Digital)
Yasuyo Yaegashi (Bee Train Digital)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; ep 7)
Chie Iwamoto (Studio Road; 15 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-25 odd
)

Megumi Sugawa (Studio Road; 13 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-26 even
)

Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; eps 4, 6)
Takeshi Kuriu (Studio Road; eps 8-26 even)
Tomomi Kobayashi (Studio Road; eps 9-15 odd)
Tomomi Shimada (Studio Road; ep 7)
Finish Check:
Hanae Yokota (Studio Road)
Kazuko Nakajima (Studio Road)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)
Sayuri Yoshida (Argo Road)
Yuriko Taniguchi (Studio Road)
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 11)
Asuka Shinbo (Bee Train; 9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12, 16, 18, 20-21, 26
)

Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; ep 19)
Ken'ichi Okuno (P.A. Works; eps 7, 11)
Kenji Honda (P.A. Works; ep 3)
Maiko Ikegaki (Bee Train; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-10, 13-14, 17
)

Mayumi Miyaoka (P.A. Works; ep 19)
Miho Imoto (Bee Train; ep 22)
Miki Kubota (Bee Train; ep 25)
Mina Fujihata (Bee Train; ep 5)
Mina Miyaoka (Bee Train; ep 25)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (Bee Train; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 12-13, 16-18, 20, 24
)

Rika Satou (P.A. Works; eps 15, 23)
Ritsuko Kondo (Bee Train; ep 22)
Yuka Fujisawa (P.A. Works; eps 7, 15)
Key Animation:
Aiko Kasumi (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Akane Sakai (eps 20, 24-25)
Akihito Aoki (eps 5, 10, 26)
Akiko Kumada (ep 3)
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 2)
Asami Watanabe (OP,ED; 11 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 17-18, 21, 24-26
)

Atsuko Sugawara (ep 10)
Aya Nagumo (eps 5, 8-9, 18)
Aya Takada (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Ayumi Namiki (ep 12)
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 5, 9)
Daisuke Agata (eps 2, 5)
Daisuke Endo (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10, 22, 24
)

Eiichi Nukui (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 18, 20
)

Emi Honda (eps 21-22)
Emiko Matsuno (eps 4, 9)
Etsuko Minami (ep 10)
Fumio Sasaki (eps 17, 21, 26)
Genki Yagi (eps 4, 8)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 18)
Hiroko Kanehara (ep 15)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Hanawa (eps 4, 14)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 6)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 6, 12)
Hitomi Tsuruta (eps 5, 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 9)
Jun Mori (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 22
)

Jung Woo Kim (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15
)

Junichi Fukunaga (eps 6, 26)
Kan Ogawa (ep 5) 
Kaori Nakamura (eps 8, 14, 24)
Kaori Yamada (ep 18)
Kazuhiko Ishii (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Kazuhiko Yano (eps 13, 17, 21)
Kazuki Miura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 14, 17, 21-22
)

Kazuma Uike (eps 13, 17)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Takayama (4 episodes
eps 6, 21-22, 25
)

Kenichi Umemoto (eps 9, 16)
Kenji Honda (5 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 19, 23
)

Kenji Yokoyama (eps 13, 18)
Kiyoshiro Kato (6 episodes
eps 10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Kousuke Kawazura (OP,ED; ep 3)
Kumiko Katou (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 14, 18, 20, 22, 26
)

Kyong Seok Choi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 1)
Makoto Yoshida (ep 18)
Mari Asada (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 17, 21
)

Mariko Sugimoto (eps 16-17, 22)
Masako Onosawa (ep 2)
Masaru Suda (eps 8, 10)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 17)
Masashi Koizuka (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12, 17, 21
)

Mayu Saito (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 17, 21, 25
)

Michihiro Kosaka (ep 9)
Michiko Noda (eps 16, 20, 24)
Michinori Shirato (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 16, 18, 24
)

Michio Satô (ep 6)
Miei I (7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8, 12, 14, 17, 21
)

Miho Uemura (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 19-20, 26
)

Mika Shirota (ep 13)
Mika Ueda (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 14, 17
)

Misaki Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Misato Ootani (ep 6)
Mitsuharu Kazuki (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 18, 20
)

Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 17)
Naomi Yoshida (eps 8, 24)
Noriaki Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 16, 18, 20, 24
)

Norihito Yoshida (ep 8)
Okamitsu Nara (eps 21-22)
Osamu Hirayama (4 episodes
eps 17, 21-22, 26
)

Osamu Kurosawa (ep 11)
Osamu Yamamoto (eps 17, 21)
Reiko Okamura (eps 11, 19)
Rie Kobayashi (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Rumi Miyata (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 25
)

Ryosuke Kuwahara (eps 6, 12, 26)
Ryotarou Akao (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 18, 20, 24-25
)

Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 9, 24)
Saori Kasai (eps 9, 15, 19)
Satoko Miyachi (ep 9)
Satoshi Ohsawa (OP,ED)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 8, 14)
Shigeki Sunada (ep 1)
Shin Itagaki (ep 26)
Shinji Miyazawa (eps 3, 7)
Shintaro Itoga (eps 10, 14)
Shinya Kameyama (OP,ED; eps 2, 9, 14)
Shinya Yamada (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 16, 20, 24-25
)

Shouichi Funaki (ep 10)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 8)
Suil Youn (ep 7)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 4, 8)
Takaaki Chiba (eps 1, 10, 17)
Takaaki Nagano (eps 6, 12)
Takahiro Kuroishi (eps 7, 19)
Takao Ozone (4 episodes
eps 16-17, 20, 24
)

Takashi Iwao (ep 19)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 10)
Takashi Nozawa (ep 19)
Takato Nakajima (eps 22, 25)
Takeshi Otani (ep 2)
Tatsuya Oka (OP,ED; eps 1, 17, 26)
Tetsuya Wakano (OP,ED)
Tomoaki Kado (OP,ED; ep 1)
Tomoe Sahashi (eps 21-22, 26)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 4, 8)
Tomoko Ishida (OP,ED; 15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 12, 14, 16-18, 20, 22, 26
)

Tomoyuki Kojima (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 4, 8)
Toshiya Washida (eps 1, 6)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (OP,ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP,ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 18, 26
)

Yasutake Ogawara (ep 25)
Yoshiaki Honda (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 21-22
)

Yoshiaki Kameda (ep 14)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 1, 26)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (4 episodes
eps 4, 16, 20, 24
)

Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 18, 26)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 9)
Young Nam Go (ep 11)
Yuichi Mari (ep 20)
Yuki Chika (ep 9)
Yuko Iwaoka (OP,ED; eps 1, 11)
Yuta Yano (ep 18)
Yuuji Shigekuni (eps 1, 12, 26)
Yuya Kishi (eps 10, 12, 16)
Line Producer: Yuki Arie (Bee Train)
Mechanical animation Director: Tomoaki Kado (OP,ED; ep 1)
Photography:
Ayano Kawamata (Studio Twinkle)
Ayumu Kaikiri (Studio Twinkle)
Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle)
Makiko Nakayama (Studio Twinkle)
Satoshi Morimoto (Studio Twinkle)
Seiichi Morishita (Studio Twinkle)
Recording Adjustment: Masanori Tsuchiya
Sound Effects: Masaru Urahata
Spider & Insect Design: Tomoaki Kado
Supervision: Kazunori Takagi
Theme Song Arrangement: CMJK (ED 1)
Theme Song Composition:
CMJK (ED 1)
Tamaru Yamada (ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
MCU (ED 1)
Tamaru Yamada (ED 2)
Kaori Shimizu as Princess Sparkle 
Motoko Kumai as Hunter
Takashi Kondo as Shadow
Yuu Asakawa as Beerain 

Hiroshi Yanaka as Mantid
Kenta Miyake as Stags
Kinya Kotani as Magma
Kumiko Higa as Prince Lumen
Saeko Chiba as Corona
Sanae Kobayashi as
Aqune
Venus
Shigeru Chiba as Grasshop
Takehito Koyasu as Igneous
Toshihiko Seki as Baggus 

Anri Katsu as Grey
Atsuko Enomoto as Emerald(ep 9)
Hideki Nakanishi as Theatrical company member(ep 20)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Insector Captain(ep 7)
Kana Uetake as Woman
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Chairman(ep 20)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Gold beetle(ep 25)
Kumiko Higa as Portia
Masaki Yamamoto as Theatrical company member(ep 20)
Maya Okamoto as Sina(ep 16)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Lemin
Naoko Matsui as Melissa(ep 5)
Noboru Yasui as Theatircal company member(ep 20)
Rei Nakatsuka as Woman(ep 20)
Ryusei Nakao as God officer(ep 18)
Sanae Kobayashi as Child A(ep 6)
Sara Nakayama as Mina(ep 16)
Shigenori Sôya as Insector Captain(ep 17)
Shigeru Chiba as
Brutus
Grasshop's Wife(ep 23)
Jump(ep 23)
Step(ep 23)
Shiho Hisajima as Villager(ep 16)
Takafumi Kawakami as
Assistant Commander(ep 7)
Villager(ep 17)
Takako Honda as Lily
Takashi Mito as Commander(ep 1)
Takuma Suzuki as
Celpido(ep 10)
Shinkan
Wataru Hatano as
Insector Captain
Soldier(ep 13)
Villager(ep 16)
Youhei Nishina as Soldier(ep 4)
Yui Makino as Village girl(ep 7)
Yuka Takakura as Noia(ep 19)
Yukito Souma as Theatrical company member(ep 20)
Yūko Kobayashi as Elma(ep 24)
Yuu Asakawa as Hotarla
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Bee Train
Animation Production Assistance: P.A. Works (eps 1-26)
Art Direction: Production AI
Background Art:
Aniade
Production AI
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo (2006-04-05)
Color Coordination:
argo road
Studio Road
Digital Works: Bee Train Digital
Finish Check: Studio Road
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 13)
Animaruya (eps 15, 23)
Anime R (ep 14)
APPP (ep 1)
arp Japan (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Ashi Productions (ep 1)
Bee Train
Buyu (ep 1)
Dangun Pictures (ep 1)
Delta Peak Production (ep 19)
feel. (ep 1)
Front Line (ep 20)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd.
M.S.C.
M.S.J Musashino Production
Mouse (ep 25)
Office Aoi (eps 2, 10)
P.A. Works (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Production I.G
Seigasha (ep 1)
Studio Cockpit (eps 1, 7)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 18, 26)
Studio Line (eps 1, 18, 20)
Tanto (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (eps 17, 21)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 21)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 21, 25)
Nakamura Production (eps 22, 25)
RUNEBOX (eps 22, 25)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 8, 14)
Tokyo Engine (ep 14)
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Sound Recording: HALF H·P STUDIO
Visual Effects: Studio Twinkle
English staff
English cast
Music: David Shaw
Line Producer: Diane Dallaire
Offline Editing:
Brian Reid
Ed Ham
Online Editor: Ed Ham
Post-Production Director: Joey Vekteris
Production Accounting: Derek Moser
Production Business Affairs: Carrie Dumont
Production Executive:
John Vandervelde (Cookie Jar Entertainment)
Mark Chernin (Cookie Jar Entertainment)
Re-Recording Engineer: Jamie Sulak
Recording engineer: Laura Davies
Script Adaptation:
Robert Pincombe
Shelley Hoffman
Sound Editor: Timothy Muirhead
Supervising Sound Editor: Craig Marshall
Technical Director: Matthew Skal
Voice Direction: Melodie Vaughan
Ellen Ray Snow as Beerain 
Joseph Motiki as Shadow
Julie Lemieux as Hunter Steele
Melanie Tonello as Princess Sparkle 
Ron Parod as Narrator 

Alyson Court as Aqune
Cardly Larson as Venus
Carman Melville as Grasshop
Jack Langendijk as Buguese
Lawrence Bayne as Mantid
Lyon Smith as Magma
Stacey Depass as Corona
Tim Hamaguchi as Igneous

Cameron Ansell as Prince Lumen 
Dan Petronijevic as Slate
Darren Frost as Brutus
Grace Fulliton as Hotarla
Julie Lemieux as
Lily
Queen Illuma(eps 24, 36-40)
Spirit Oracle
Megan Fahlenbock as Lady Noia Lya(ep 19)
Peter Capllan as Flame
English companies
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Teletoon (French)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Jorge Bringas as Hunter

Andrea Navas as Princess Sparkle
Fernando Márquez as Igneous
Spanish companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Pino Pirovano

Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino
Theme Song Composition: Cristiano Macri
Theme Song Lyrics: Graziella Caliandro
Theme Song Performance: Antonio Divincenzo
Diego Sabre as Grasshop
Emanuela Pacotto as Aqune
Federica Valenti as Princess Sparkle
George Castiglia as Hunter Steele
Gianluca Iacono as Igneo
Giorgio Bonino as Buguese
Marcella Silvestri as Corona
Marco Balzarotti as Shadow
Pietro Ubaldi as Lord Mantid
Renato Novara as Prince Lumen
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 25 July 2010)
Italia 1 (from 6 october 2008)
Dubbing: LOGOS srl
Internet Streaming: Premium Play
Translation: C.I.T.I.
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Supervision: Alexx Agcaoili
Gerald Narciso as Hunter Steele

Franciesca Cruz as princess Sagiri
Kim Pomeda as Corona

Jelly Cruz as Prince Lumen
Tagalog companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology