View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
extremeeXrement1
Joined: 30 May 2015
Posts: 23
|
Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:25 pm
|
|
|
Do you think your #1 anime will ever change?
I think mine won't, but then again, it wouldn't be the first time I said that. I used to think Full Metal Alchemist was the greatest anime ever made, and no other anime compared to it. It was a giant among midgets, not only was it better, but it was better by far... but I'd only seen like 50 something anime...
Then anime number 100 came, Rurouni Kenshin, and that was my favorite anime for a long time, not the best however, we've discussed "quality vs. enjoyment", and I enjoyed Kenshin more, though FMA was better in terms of quality in my opinion.
Then 90 anime later, I see Revolutionary Girl Utena, which blew my [expletive] mind. It's weird, when I first saw it I thought, "what's this shit? People like this?", but by the time I finished it was my #1 favorite, in terms of quality and enjoyment. I could always identify FMA and Kenshin as "shonen action/adventure shows", but when I saw Utena, I couldn't identify it as anything other than "Revolutionary Girl Utena". I think of the title as an adjective. Since the show is too unique to be described as anything else.
But who knows... maybe one day I'll find a show even better. And it'll probably be an obscure one
|
Back to top |
|
|
Touma
Joined: 29 Aug 2007
Posts: 2651
Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:50 pm
|
|
|
I think that mine changes, or at least it would if I still kept track of it. But I do not.
I still have a My Top 25 Anime list in My ANN, and as far as I know it is still accurate, but I have stopped trying to establish any relative order within the list. I do have my top ten noted in the comments, but I have not tried to keep that current for a long time. If I seriously tried to determine a favorite now I am not sure that it would be one of those ten.
I doubt that the identity of my favorite would be of much interest to others. It is really not even important to me. The only relevance that it would have would be when I am deciding if I want to watch a show again. That will depend more on what I am in the mood for and what I have not seen for a while more than it depends on what I like the best.
I have just lost interest in having a favorite.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kruszer
Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 7983
Location: Minnesota, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:20 pm
|
|
|
If I see something I like more, yeah. I haven't seen anything in a number of years that could even push it's way into my top ten though, saying nothing of conquering the #1 slot. Only "Masterpieces" really have a chance to get on my favorites and those don't come around too often.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alan45
Village Elder
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 9844
Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:25 pm
|
|
|
For me the question is not applicable. I don't have a favorite anime, I don't have a top 10 or top 25. What I do have is a number of shows that I really enjoyed. I don't have them written down anywhere. But if you asked me I could tell you if a given title fits there.
Anime covers so many genres and shows differ from each other so much that I see no point in ranking them. I have never understood this passion for lists.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr. Oshawott
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 6773
|
Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:47 pm
|
|
|
Like Alan45, I find the question to be impossible to answer. I have watch so many anime shows of so many differing genres that I found to be so good, perhaps even great, that I just can't seem to declare which shows that would be even "My Top 25."
|
Back to top |
|
|
extremeeXrement1
Joined: 30 May 2015
Posts: 23
|
Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:49 pm
|
|
|
Mr. Oshawott wrote: | Like Alan45, I find the question to be impossible to answer. I have watch so many anime shows of so many differing genres that I found to be so good, perhaps even great, that I just can't seem to declare which shows that would be even "My Top 25." |
I just think back and say, "Which show did I have the most fun watching?"
|
Back to top |
|
|
louis6578
Joined: 31 Jul 2013
Posts: 1862
|
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 12:34 pm
|
|
|
As a kid, my favorite anime was Dragonball, as a teenager, One Piece. As an adult who has outgrown shounen and has seen many, many anime (just check my anime list on this site), my favorite is Fate/Zero. Will that change? I hope so. I hope I haven't seen the best of the best already.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rusty Shackleford
Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 18
|
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 1:02 pm
|
|
|
Like a few others, I feel that I don't have a favorite Anime, at least so far. I do have a top 5 list if that counts though. I am sure this list will change eventually.
Here is my list if anyone is interested.
-Mobile suit Gundam wing
-A certain scientific railgun
-Macross
-Comical psychosomatic Medicine
-ARGEVOLLEN
(Also hello all, First post! )
|
Back to top |
|
|
DuelGundam2099
Joined: 07 Dec 2014
Posts: 533
|
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 1:32 pm
|
|
|
My all time favorites have changed around a few times since I actively started watching anime in 2006 from Neon Genesis to Gundam SEED Destiny to Genesis of Aquarion and currently to 1001 Nights. I'm sure I'll eventually find a new top favorite. I give so many anime a 10/10 I can't just stop at a top 100 list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Keichitsu0305
|
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 1:42 pm
|
|
|
For me, whenever someone asks "What's your favorite anime/song/film/tv show/book" I always tell them I don't. For two reasons: 1. the question is too broad and 2. if it's not specified, then I will just list the most obvious answers on the top of my brain.
Believe it or not, I don't consider anime a genre but as a separate medium filled with different genres, sub genres, art styles, movements, and writing styles. If you asked me something super specific like "What's your favorite action tv/film from Studio BONES" then I can easily answer The Sword of the Stranger or "What's your favorite magical girl from the 2000s" then I can say Princess Tutu.
Long story short, no my favorite anime series or film isn't set in stone because there too many variables to narrow down to just one thing that represents the entire medium. Hence, why those top 10-50 lists are always the obvious stuff like AKIRA or Naruto because they are safe chooses that any anime fan can recognize without thinking too hard.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zewerr
Joined: 09 Jun 2006
Posts: 539
Location: Tacoma, WA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:54 pm
|
|
|
I have my group of shows that stand above all else, but when it's always said and done, I will always have my one true favorite that cannot be matched. The reason being, it's such a unique show. There's really nothing close to it. It does everything so perfectly, that I doubt it will ever be topped. That show is, of course, Cromartie High School. There is only one other show that is anything remotely similar to Cro High that I've seen, and that's Sexy Commando Gaiden. But Sexy Commando, though the same style of comedy, was nowhere near as close to the quality and humor of Cro High. I just don't see another show coming along being able to surpass my opinion of Cro's perfection.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gina Szanboti
Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 11367
|
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:44 pm
|
|
|
Touma wrote: | It is really not even important to me. The only relevance that it would have would be when I am deciding if I want to watch a show again. |
Yeah, unless someone is about to cast me away on a desert island and I have to pick 5 series to take with me, it only matters what I feel like watching right now.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DuskyPredator
Joined: 10 Mar 2009
Posts: 15466
Location: Brisbane, Australia
|
Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:40 am
|
|
|
Favourites come and go, things I used to like become annoyed at because others are still fixated on them and not various other things.
For an actually favourite that has stayed, it would probably be Kanon 2006, and this is probably because it was a series that opened a huge amount of anime and genre to me. Even though I consider in way for Clannad to be generally better, Kanon means more to me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ikillchicken
Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 7272
Location: Vancouver
|
Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:30 am
|
|
|
I don't even know what my favorite anime is! Ghost in the Shell? Princess Mononoke? Trigun? Cowboy Bebop? Evangelion? Maybe even Berserk? Hell, Death Parade actually seems like it could be a contender. So that also answers the related question of even whether my favorites plural are set in stone.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Brook-Gomamon
Joined: 26 May 2015
Posts: 23
|
Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 2:43 pm
|
|
|
Not yet. Mushi-Shi is my favorite, but I've only witnessed about 30 animes.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|