Basquash! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
バスカッシュ! (Japanese)
飞篮扣杀 (Chinese (Singapore))
Themes: basketball, giants, mecha
Plot Summary: On the planet Earthdash, its inhabitants gaze on its moon and the technologically advanced lunar city of Mooneyes with awe. Dan JD, a boy living in Rollingtown on Earthdash’s surface, gets caught up in Bigfoot Basketball—a fast-paced sport played with giant Bigfoot robots.
User Ratings: 306 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 68 votes (sub:61, raw:2, dub:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 60 votes (sub:58, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 47 votes (sub:47)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:43, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:23, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 695 users, rank: #1520 (of 6598)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.229 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.0468, rank: #1898 (of 6596)
Weighted mean: 7.049 (Good), rank: #2220 (of 6596) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 6.48 / won't finish: 4.42)
Bayesian estimate: 7.069 (Good), rank: #2021 (of 4983)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2009-04-02
2010-01-27 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
#1: "nO limiT" by Eclipse [Haruka Tomatsu, Megumi Nakajima & Saori Hayami] (eps 2-6, 8-10)
#2: "nO limiT Violette" by Saori Hayami (ep 11)
#3: "nO limiT Citron" by Megumi Nakajima (ep 12)
#4: "nO limiT Rouge" by Haruka Tomatsu (ep 13)
#5: "Boku ga Boku no Mama" (僕が僕のまま; "Me Being Myself") by THE SPIN (eps 14-26)
Ending Theme:
#1: "free" by Yu Yamada (eps 1-12)
#2: "Running On" by Eclipse [Haruka Tomatsu, Megumi Nakajima & Saori Hayami] (ep 13)
#3: "Futari no Yakusoku" (二人の約束; "The Promise Made Between the Two of Us") by Eclipse [Haruka Tomatsu, Megumi Nakajima & Saori Hayami] (eps 14-23, 25-26)
#4: "Hoshiwatari" (ホシワタリ) by Citron [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 24)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Viewster Adds Basquash! (Oct 21, 2015)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 3 (Apr 8, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hidekazu Sato (eps 10-26)
Shin Itagaki (eps 1-20)
Series Composition: Tatsuo Sato
Original creator:
Shoji Kawamori
Thomas Romain
Art Director: Thomas Romain
Animation Director: Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 4)
Mecha design: Stanislas Brunet

2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Shinbo (Bee Train; ep 26)
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 1)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 3)
Eri Ikeda (eps 1, 3)
Hidenobu Takahashi (AIC Spirits; ep 19)
Kazuya Hirata (Last House; eps 18, 25)
Kentarō Sugimoto (eps 1, 3)
Kumiko Katou (Bee Train; ep 26)
Maki Sawai (ep 1)
Mao Yamazaki (Bee Train; ep 26)
Mariko Goto (eps 3, 18)
Masako Yumoto (Bee Train; ep 26)
Miho Imoto (Bee Train; ep 26)
Miki Tanba (ep 1)
Risa Suzuki (ep 1)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 18)
Satomi Kurita (ep 18)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (AIC Spirits; eps 18-19)
Teruyo Katō (Last House; ep 18)
Tomoko Ishida (Bee Train; ep 26)
Tomoko Mori (ep 1)
Yūichi Karasawa (ep 1)
Yuna Takase (Brain's Base; eps 18, 25)
Art Setting: Christophe Ferreira (eps 8-9, 18)
Background Art: Christophe Ferreira (eps 8-9, 18)
Background Design: Yann Le Gall
Color setting: Yuichi Kuboki
Finishing: Hye Jin Lee (eps 2, 4, 6)
In-Between Animation:
Ayako Ito (Satelight; eps 1, 3)
Eri Ikeda (Satelight; eps 1, 3)
Erika Okamoto (Satelight; eps 1, 3)
Han mi-young (ep 2)
Kiyomi Ishiwata (Studio Live; ep 1)
Ko eun-jeong (ep 2)
Kwon hye-young (ep 2)
Kwon yong-taek (ep 2)
Mariko Goto (Satelight; ep 3)
Mariko Gotou (Satelight; ep 1)
Miki Takemoto (Satelight; ep 3)
Risa Suzuki (Studio Live; ep 1)
Tomoko Mori (Studio Live; ep 1)
Tomomi Hamano (Satelight; eps 1, 3)
Key Animation:
Ami Nagata (ep 12a)
Asami Endo (ep 23)
Ayako Ito (eps 12a, 26)
Chihiro Washio (ep 11)
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 14, 16, 18)
Eddie Mehong (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 16, 19, 26
)

Eiji Kaneda (ep 3)
Emi Kouno (ep 12a)
Eri Ikeda (eps 14, 26)
Erika Okamoto (ep 12a)
Haruo Okuno (ep 9)
Hayato Tejima (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 12b, 14, 19, 26
)

Hideki Watanabe (ep 10)
Hiroshi Hara (eps 1, 9)
Hiroshi Koujina (ep 1)
Hiroshi Yamashita (eps 9, 12, 19)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (eps 5, 7)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 14)
Hisatoshi Motoki (ep 23)
Jouji Yanase (ep 23)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 23)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 11)
Kazuya Miura (ep 1)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 1, 9, 25)
Ken Sakuma (eps 4, 8, 10)
Kentarō Sugimoto (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 26
)

Kumiko Kakoi (ep 3)
Maki Sawai (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 26
)

Mariko Ishikawa (ep 1)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 26)
Masaru Sakamoto (ep 12a)
Masumi Hattori (ep 3)
Mayuko Nakano (eps 1, 26)
Megumi Yamazaki (eps 12b, 18)
Miho Nakata (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 13, 15
)

Mitsumasa Kimura (7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 16, 18, 25-26
)

Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 3, 23)
Noriko Ōnishi (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18-19, 25
)

Ryoko Kawamura (ep 25)
Ryuta Nakahara (ep 23)
Shiho Tamai (ep 25)
Shinichi Wada (eps 2, 6)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 23)
Shunta Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 18, 25
)

Shuuichi Kodama (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 25-26
)

Sunao Chikaoka (OP 2)
Takeshi Imai (eps 1, 23)
Thomas Romain (eps 1-2)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 23)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 23)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 1, 7, 26)
Wataru Yamamoto (eps 12b, 18, 25)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 2, 6)
Yoshihiro Ono (ep 7)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 9)
Yosuke Miura (ep 1)
Yui Murakami (eps 18, 25)
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 9, 25)
Layout: Yann Le Gall
Layout Supervision: Yann Le Gall
Mechanical Conceptual Design: Thomas Romain
Photography:
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production)
Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production)
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production)
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production)
Project Director: Shoji Kawamori
Theme Song Performance:
Haruka Tomatsu (OP1/ED2 - Eclipse)
Megumi Nakajima (OP1/ED2 - Eclipse)
Saori Hayami (OP1/ED2 - Eclipse)
THE SPIN (OP2)
Yu Yamada (ED1)
Hiro Shimono as Dan JD

Haruka Tomatsu as Rouge
Junko Minagawa as Slash Keenz
Kana Hanazawa as Coco JD
Kenji Hamada as James Ron
Kishō Taniyama as Falcon Lightwing
Masumi Asano as Miyuki Ayukawa
Megumi Nakajima as Citron
Rie Kugimiya as Flora Skybloom
Saori Hayami as Violette
Sayaka Ohara as Haruka Gracia
Shizuka Itou as Sela D Miranda
Takayuki Kondou as Naviga Stelte
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Jiiya
Yūichi Nakamura as Iceman Hotty

Aiko Kumamoto as Fan (ep 7)
Ao Takahashi as City woman (ep 1)
Atsushi Ono as
Audience (ep 12)
Robert Ganbeat (eps 11, 13-14)
Aya Endo as Spanky
Ayumi Fujimura as Aurora Skybloom (ep 5)
Binbin Takaoka as
Aide (ep 12)
Audience (ep 12)
Black suit A (eps 11, 14)
Coach (ep 10)
Kepel (eps 1-2, 7)
SP (ep 5)
Chifuyu as Child A (ep 2)
Daichi Endō as BB (ep 14)
Daisuke Matsubara as Policeman B (ep 1)
Fuyuka Oura as Thousand
Hideki Nakanishi as JP (ep 14)
Hirofumi Nojima as Jan Harris
Junko Kitanishi as
Lala
Lilu (eps 4, 7)
Kanami Satou as Announcer (ep 3)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Young Slash (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Audience (ep 4)
BF A (ep 2)
City man (ep 1)
City people (ep 11)
Man A (eps 3, 13)
Man-Z (eps 5-7)
Reporter (ep 9)
Keiji Fujiwara as Price
Kenji Takahashi as
BF B (ep 2)
Policeman A (ep 1)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Ganz
Masashi Hirose as Soichi Ayukawa
Mutsumi Tamura as Child A (ep 6)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
DJ No.1 (eps 5, 12-14)
Policeman A (ep 6)
Reporter (ep 9)
Sarem (ep 8)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Bal/Samiko/Sauce (ep 12)
Rie Kugimiya as Narration (eps 1-3)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Cyril (ep 7)
Fan (ep 10)
Man (ep 8)
Referee (ep 5)
Reporter (ep 9)
Secretary (ep 14)
Saori Seto as
Boy (ep 13)
Childhood Dan (ep 10)
Kepel's wife (eps 1-2, 7)
Staff A (ep 4)
Sayaka Ohara as Audience (ep 12)
Shinji Kawada as Barkas (ep 8)
Shintarou Oohata as
DJ (eps 1, 6-7)
DJ No.2 (eps 5, 12-14)
Takashi Oohara as
Audience (ep 4)
FFF (eps 5, 7)
Man C (ep 3)
Opponent A (ep 11)
Reporter (ep 9)
Salesman (ep 6)
Surveying engineer (ep 14)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Black market shopkeeper (ep 1)
Yōko Hikasa as
Child B (ep 2)
Nyapico (ep 1)
Yu Kobayashi as
Audience (ep 12)
Crawly
Yukihiro Misono as
Audience (ep 4)
Chief Policeman (eps 1, 6)
Doctor (eps 2, 10)
Doni (ep 8)
Man B (ep 3)
Reporter (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 13)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Satelight
Animation Production Assistance: Studio Gazelle (eps 4, 6)
CG Design:
Satelight
TIME LINE PICTURES (23 episodes
eps 2-9, 11-20, 22-26
)

Wao World (21 episodes
eps 3, 5-9, 11-20, 22-26
)

CG Visual Design: STUDIO ALPHABET
HD Editing: Q-Tec
In-Between Animation: Satelight Nagoya Studio
Original Creator: Satelight
Photography: Asahi Production
Shoe Design Assistance: Nike
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Fabio Rodríguez
Andrés Palacio as Dan JD
Jorge Castellanos as Ganz Bogard
Leonardo Salas as Bel Lindon
Santiago Munevar Rey as Soichi Ayukawa
Shirley Marulanda as Miyuki Ayukawa

Dilma Gómez as Citron
Giovanni Cruz as Iceman Hotty
Mónica Valencia as Haruka Gracia
Renata Vargas as Violette
Ximena Medina as Flora Skybloom

Carlos Villegas as James
Klaudia Kotte as Coco JD
Nancy Cortés as Crawley
Rocio Bermúdez as Thousand
Wolfang Galindo as Naviga Stelte
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
ETC...TV (Chile)
Telefe (Argentina ZTV)
Distributor: Televix
Dubbing Studio: Provideo S.A.
Internet Streaming: Claro Video (Latin America)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology