Forum - View topicINTEREST: Danny Elfman is a Miyazaki Fan
Goto page Previous 1, 2 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jayhosh
Posts: 972 Location: Millmont, Pennsylvania |
|
|||||||||
Actually, the last time I checked it was ranked by the majority of his fans as his second to third best work. Whenever I go on those types of threads Howl's Moving Castle is usually pretty high up. I also regard it quite highly. I think it just didn't work for a few critics, that is all. But in terms of the fandom it is loved very much for the most part. I wouldn't rate Cars higher than any Ghibli film, not even Tales From Earthsea (which I didn't seem to hate nearly as much as everyone else did). |
||||||||||
Swissman
Posts: 768 Location: Switzerland |
|
|||||||||
Ponyo is not cel animation, but digimation. It was made to look like cel animation and it was promoted as "hand art craft", but it's definitely digital animation. Just look closely for the typical artifacts you find in cel animation (scratches, shadows between layers, interrupted outlines of characters, ect.), you won't find them in Ponyo. Moreover, you can't find any cels of the movie in Japan or online, because they do not exist. Ghibli abandoned cel animation after Mononoke hime in 1997 and uses software for coloring, editing and animation checking like all other japanese anime studios too. |
||||||||||
MentalMachine
Posts: 74 |
|
|||||||||
Really? I did not know that. Learn something every day, even for a 50+ year old Chinese git like myself. Still looks pretty old school looking, which is distracting. |
||||||||||
Anti_Nadalista
Posts: 89 |
|
|||||||||
This is what I think. |
||||||||||
TsunaReborn!
Posts: 4713 Location: Cheltenham UK |
|
|||||||||
Took the words out of my mouth |
||||||||||
Alph4Xerxes
Posts: 37 |
|
|||||||||
[quote="Dimlos"][quote="wootsman"]
Apparently, Robert Pattinson likes Mushishi. Does that count? http://s60.photobucket.com/user/lil_slugger11/media/12690356126061.jpg.html |
||||||||||
MetalUpa1014
Posts: 283 Location: USA |
|
|||||||||
Tales from Earthsea is the only "bad" Ghibli film in IMO. On its own, it's probably better than 90% of the other animated films out there, but compared to the rest of Studio Ghibli's catalog; it's extremely mediocre and generic which is practically the worst thing you can say to a film from this company.
Howl's was good, but the ending felt rushed. For me, the best film by Miyazaki is a coin toss between Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away. I hope to see the Wind Rises when it comes out in theaters. Also, his son's name is Oliver!? That's my name! |
||||||||||
Gohan22
Posts: 17 |
|
|||||||||
Princess Mononoke is by far my favorite Ghibli film. It is one of the very few films that I consider to be perfect. And the Dub was fantastic as well. Really, the only BAD Ghibli film that I've seen is Tales of Earthsea, Howl was merely ok.
|
||||||||||
varmintx
Posts: 1204 Location: Covington, KY |
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||
Gohan22
Posts: 17 |
|
|||||||||
I never minded his performance, it worked for me. I was watching JesuOtaku's review the other day and she actually made some really good points about his performance.
|
||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group