Gakuen Toshi Varanoir - Kingdom of Chaos The Universe (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Gakuen Toshi Valanoir (Japanese)
Gakuentoshi Varanoir Kingdom of Chaos The Universe (Japanese)
School City Valanoir
Varanoir Kingdom of Chaos The Universe
学園都市ヴァラノワール (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy
Copyright notice:
©2002 IDEA FACTORY/TI TOKYO INC.
©2002 KING RECORDS
Plot Summary: Based on a Playstation 2 game by the same title, Varanoir’s story takes place in a Magic University called.. well Varanoir. Students in this university are trained here for war preparation against the devil master. The main characters of the story is Myu, a granddaughter of Jii. Jii was a great swordsman in the past and he taught various sword fighting skills to Myu, although he’s working as a chimney cleaner right now in Varanoir. Myu then decides to go to Varanoir for training to become a fighter. In Varanoir, Myu meets Ryuto, a talented student. However, Ryuto always sees Myu as her rival.
Number of episodes: 2
Vintage:
1996-02-21 to 1996-03-21 
2002-10-23 to 2002-11-27
Release dates: We have 4
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Taisuke Katou
Script: Rakko (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Taisuke Katou (eps 1-2)
Yu Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Episode Director:
Taisuke Katou (eps 1-2)
Yu Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Original Character Design: Katsuyuki Hirano
Animation Director: Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 1-2)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta (Rakuonsha)
2D Animation Check: Kenichi Umemoto (ep 1)
Chief Production Supervisor: Koichi Ohta
Co-Producer: Hiroshi Hattori
Digital Composite:
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 2)
Takashi Tsubota (eps 1-2)
Digital Effects: Hiroyuki Kawamura
Digital Paint Assistant:
Asuka Uetani (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Chihiro Kuroiwa (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Daisuke Noguchi (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Etsuko Kamiyama (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Fumiko Watanabe (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Hidenori Taniai (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Hitomi Imai (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Kazu Furukawa (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Keiko Matsumura (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Mari Yamamoto (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Masatoshi Tada (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Naoko Nishijima (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Noriko Iwase (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Ryosuke Tamagawa (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Shiori Inoue (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Tomoko Kanzaki (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Yuya Suzuki (Digital Arts Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Editing: Yasuto Yazawa
Editing Assistant: Jun Kubota
In-Between Animation:
Ae Ran Kim (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Bok Sun Kim (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Eun Hwa Kim (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Eun Ju Yun (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Eun Mi Choi (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Eun Yi Ko (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Hong Ri Kwan (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Hyun-jung Lee (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Jae Hee Hwang (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Kyung In Kim (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Kyung-Hee Kim (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Pil-Won Heo (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Se Hee Lee (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
Seon Kwang Kim (R&A Production; eps 1-2)
In-Between Check: Ho Jeom Yun (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Dai Nagano (Studio Maririn; ep 1)
Dong Gyun Ryu (G&G Entertainment; ep 1)
Eun Joo Shin (G&G Entertainment; ep 2)
Gil Soo Shin (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Gyo Po Cheon (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Hyun-Jo Ha (G&G Entertainment; ep 1)
Jae Ho Lee (G&G Entertainment; ep 1)
Lee Jin-Hyung (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Song Hyunmi (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Soon An Jung (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Su Ju Kwon (G&G Entertainment; ep 1)
Tae Sung Won (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 1-2)
Young Oh Won (G&G Entertainment; ep 1)
Yukiko Ono (Studio Maririn; eps 1-2)
Music Director: Naoya Doi
Packaging Design: Yukiko Abe
Planning: Shingo Kuwana
Production Cooperation: Shohei Miyata (TI Tokyo)
Production producer: Yoshiaki Sato
Public Relations: Yoshi Mashita
Recording: Yasuo Tachibana
Sales Manager: Nariaki Yamada
Script Assistant:
Kōsuke Matsunaga (eps 1-2)
Kōta Kameda (eps 1-2)
Ryūta Kanno (eps 1-2)
Sound Effects:
Katsumi Itō (Suwara Pro; ep 1)
Naoto Kobayashi (Suwara Pro)
Sound Producer:
Sachiko Sekine (Aoni Production)
Yasuaki Sumi (Aoni Production)
Theme Song Arrangement: aqua.t (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Chihiro Yonekura (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Chihiro Yonekura (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance: Chihiro Yonekura (OP; ED)
Ai Nonaka as Myu
Eiji Takemoto as Ladui
Ryou Hirohashi as Lute

Masumi Kageyama as Choco
Ryo Naitou as First
Yuka Shioyama as Vanilla

Kazunari Kojima as Chris
Mahiru Suzuki as Rimu-Rimu
Ryouhei Nakao as 13th Principal
Yugo Takahashi as Saga Crystal
Yukiko Hanioka as Military Committee Chairman
Yukiko Hirotsu as Camille
Yusuke Oguri as Daimon Sensei
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: JNT (eps 1-2)
Animation Production: Idea Factory
Clothing Supervision: Cospa
Digital Composite: ENZIMA International (ep 2)
Digital Paint: ENZIMA International (eps 1-2)
Digital Paint Assistance: Digital Arts Tokyo (eps 1-2)
Editing Studio: Studio Plane
In-Between Animation: R&A Production (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
G&G Entertainment (eps 1-2)
Studio Marilyn (eps 1-2)
Original Creator:
Idea Factory
TI Tokyo
Production Cooperation:
Digital Arts Tokyo
TI Tokyo
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Aoni Production

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology